Go!

Playlists with tracks by Steve Knightley

Saturday 30th January 2016
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
30/01/2016
22 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by folk musician Ange Hardy.

Vessels 4AM
’t Hof van Commerce Stuntmann
Gemma Hayes Bones and Longing
Wray Hypatia
Associates No
Recreations Built To Last
Imogen Heap The Toad Lickers (feat. Imogen Heap)
Ange Hardy The Bow to the Sailor
Ange Hardy Young Martha's Well
Steve Knightley Mother You Will Rue Me (feat. Steve Knightley)
Tamsin Rosewell Kubla Khan (feat. Tamsin Rosewell)
Ange Hardy Elegy For Coleridge
Ange Hardy Esteesee
Ange Hardy Mr Man
Metronomy The Look
EELS Last Stop: This Town
Aidan Knight The Arp
Paul Robeson Joe Hill
Richard & Linda Thompson The Little Beggar Girl
Arab Strap Serenade
Nina Simone Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Field Music The Noisy Days Are Over
Jordan Max BBC Manchester Tip - Hell
A Band Called Quinn From The Gutter
Mildred's Dairy Fools Rush In
Aeddan She's Under Fire
B O A Holier
Billy Bragg Ode To Joy
Oliver Summers Shyness
Akala Dystopia (feat. Akala)
Brighouse and Rastrick Band The King of Rome
Rab Noakes I'm Walkin' Here
George Larlham Never Give Up
RYD Scintillate
Saturday 21st December 2013
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Steve Knightley
17 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his favourite tracks from 2013 and chats with folk artist Steve Knightley.

John Grant Black Belt
Shearwater Natural One
Ghostpoet Cold Win
Vangelis I'll Find My Way Home
Nick Drake At the chime of a city clock
Anna von Hausswolff Mountains Crave
White Denim Pretty Green
Rae & Christian Happy (feat Mark Foster)
Brasstronaut Falklands
Jono McCleery Tomorrow (Radio Edit)
Clor Love + Pain
T.V. Smith The Day We Caught The Big Fish
Depeche Mode Should Be Higher
FEMME Fever Boy
Bloc Party Ratchet
Clean Bandit Mozart's House
London Grammar Strong
Mlissa Laveaux Pretty Girls
Django Bates New York, New York (CLIP)
Feldspar In The Bleak Midwinter
Gerry Diver A Fathers Anthem
Steve Knightley Cutthroats (Exclusive Session)
Steve Knightley Diesel (Exclusive Session)
Brian Eno Bone Bomb
Gill Sandell Sparkle Eyes - Bob Harris Tip
Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir More Zajeni Se Ghiouro / Tche Da Ti Kupim Bela Seitsa
India Electric Co. Eyes & Tears
Dan le Sac vs. Scroobius Pip Terminal (Radio Edit)
Monday 19th August 2013
16:30
In Tune
Lisa Batiashvili, Anna Huntley, Julius Drake, Steve Knightley, John Jones
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With guests Anna Huntley, Julius Drake, Lisa Batiashvili, Steve Knightley and John Jones.

Bruce Springsteen MY HOMETOWN
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben Op.42
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - opera in 4 acts
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 (Hammerklavier) for piano
Steve Knightley T'was on one April's morning
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance of the dolls for piano, arr. from various ballets
Steve Knightley Isca Rose
Dominick Argento From the diary of Virginia Woolf for voice and piano
Steve Knightley I PROMISE YOU
Federico Mompou 10 Preludes for piano
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - opera in 4 acts
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Wednesday 29th June 2011
19:00
Mike Harding
29/06/2011
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in folk music, including an interview with James Fagan and Damien Barber.

Chris Thile & Michael Daves If I Should Wander Back Tonight
The Owl Service Ladies, Don't Go A-Thieving
Christy Moore A Stitch In Time
Lal & Mike Waterson Bright Phoebus
Peter Bellamy The Ballad of Henry & Susannah Part 1
Reg Meuross The Boundary Stone
Steve Knightley Aunt Maria
Trouble In The Kitchen The Farewell Address
Corncrow Spencer The Rover
Martin Carthy The Humane Turnkey Part 2
Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill An Rogaire Dubh
Mike & Norma Waterson Sweet Loving Friendship
Nic Jones Us Poor Fellows
Wednesday 9th March 2011
19:00
Mike Harding
09/03/2011
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike Harding presents an hour of the very best in folk, roots and acoustic music.

The Unthanks Queen Of Hearts
Malinky The Broomfield Hill
Tom Russell East Of Woodstock, West of Viet Nam
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman Lord Gregory
Harry Manx I'm Sitting On Top Of The World
Debra Cowan Ruins By The Shore
Frankie Armstrong The Crafty Maid's Policy
Rory McLeod Love Like A Rock (In A Stormy Sea)
Steve Knightley John Harrion's Hands
The Old Dance School Spaghetti Panic
Anxo Lorenza Tiran
Caladh Nua The Cruel Lowland Maid
Damien O'Kane The Strands of Mulligan