Go!

Playlists with tracks by Stevan Mokranjac

Wednesday 29th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Finnigan's wake and Clara's trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bax, Vaughan Williams and James Archibald Potter. John Shea presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Clara Schumann three songs (Walzer; Der Abendstern; Beim Abschied)
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Jan David Holland Agatka, czyli Przyjazd Pana, Overture
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gavotte (excerpt Iphigenie en Aulide)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Archibald James Potter Sinfonia De Profundis
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op.1
Archibald James Potter Finnegan's Wake
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Sunday 16th December 2018
10:00
Through the Night
Dances of Persia, Norway and Galanta
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of eclectic music spanning 600 years from across Europe and the USA.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Wednesday 12th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Janacek, Mokranjac
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From blue throats to balalaikas and banjos. In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Trad. The Postal Troika speeds along
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Bohuslav Martinu La Jazz
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Stevan Mokranjac Ninth Song-Wreath (Songs from Montenegro)
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Saturday 17th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota. Beethoven and Brahms
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, Beethoven & Brahms. With John Shea.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Thursday 4th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Artur Kapp Palumine (A Prayer)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Olden Style
Stevan Mokranjac Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 2 of 3.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Thursday 2nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the Romanian Radio National Orchestra in Weber and Mussorgsky.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major (H.1.6) 'Le Matin'
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jules Massenet Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Paul Constantinescu Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Tuesday 27th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Maria Joao Pires - Chopin with the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Pianist Maria Joao Pires plays Chopin with the Swedish Radio SO.

Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major (D.733) [orig. for piano duet]
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Jacques-François Gallay Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata for organ in F major (BuxWV.156)
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Vítezslav Novák Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.297) (Op.8 No.4) in F minor 'L'Inverno'
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Friday 23rd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Heimat from the WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Featuring a choral concert by WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus - operetta
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Franz Schubert 3 songs by Schubert with their traditional versions
Tumasch Dolf La Patria (The Homeland)
Tanburi Mustafa Çavuş 4 Turkish Songs
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Traditional German Die Gedanken sind frei (Thoughts are free - who can guess them?)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht, from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
AWF von Zuccalmaglio Kein schöner Land
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Robert Schumann Träumerei from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Phillipp Friedrich Silcher 4 Lieder: Lorelei; Frisch gesungen; Jäger aus Kurpfalz; In einem kühlen Grunde
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 4 songs from 6 Quartets Op.112
Max Reger Es waren zwei Königskinder (Reger) and Och jungfrun hon gar i ringen (Alfven)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung (memory)
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Lieder for mixed voices Op.59
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Adoniran Barbosa 4 Songs from Brazil
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Thursday 7th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini 'Chi il bel sogno di Doretta' (La Rondine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Sulpitia Cesis Jubilate Deo
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria [motet]
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Benjamin Dale O Mistress Mine
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastorale (andante con moto) from Romance and Pastorale (before 1914)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Robert Schumann Andante Cantabile, 3rd movement from Piano Quartet in E flat major,Op.47
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Fruhling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Traditional Hungarian In memoriam Soproni TendlPal (3 unnamed traditional pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor
John W. Duarte Folk Song, 2nd movement from English Suite (Op.31)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32b) movement 4: Adagio non troppo
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 10 in B minor
Paul Hindemith March, 4th movement from Symphonic Metamorphoes on Themes by Weber
Tuesday 5th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Gennady Rozhdestvensky conducts a Russian concert of British music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foggy Albion: John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Lars-Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no.4 in F major
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Jakob Regnart Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Antoine Dessante Ouverture (1863)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.1) in C major (c.1765)
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Wednesday 5th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128) Please DO NOT USE again 2015 bn
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Thursday 16th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion: a Russian concert of British music
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music by Walton, Scott and Lord Berners.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Tuesday 17th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
German Chamber Philharmonic
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes the German Chamber Philharmonic performing Mendelssohn

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo, orch. from Octet Op.20
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from Pieces de clavecin –ordre no.6]
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Coriolan - overture Op.62
François Couperin Le Moucheron [from Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Friday 21st November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
German Chamber Philharmonic
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of music including Mendelssohn performed by the German Chamber Philharmonic.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Alex Slobodyanik Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Coriolan - overture Op.62
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Tuesday 4th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Sara Vujadinovi Piano Recital
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including pianist Sara Vujadinovic performing music by Brahms, Liszt, Ravel and Prokofiev.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Nino Rota Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Franz Liszt 2 Legendes S.175 for piano - no 2
Johannes Brahms 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini Op.35 for piano - Book 1
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Toccata in D minor Op.11 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Stevan Mokranjac Kolo Dunavka
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine for 7 voices
Tuesday 10th April 2012
00:30
Through the Night
10/04/2012
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Orthodox choral music.

Stevan Mokranjac Liturgy of St.John Chrysostom