Go!

Playlists with tracks by Stephen Sondheim

Sunday 4th April 2021
11:00
Words and Music
150 Years of The Royal Albert Hall
20 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Josie Lawrence and Petroc Trelawny with readings and music performed at the London venue.

Lowell Mason Nearer My God to Thee
The Beatles A Day In The Life
Kraftwerk The Model
Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells
Bob Dylan Desolation Row
Mott the Hoople All The Young Dudes
Shirley Bassey History Repeating
The Chemical Brothers The Boxer
Billie Holiday Blue Moon
Gavin Bryars The Sinking of the Titanic
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
John Adams John's Book of Alleged Dances
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Edward Elgar Land of Hope and Glory
George Frideric Handel The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Paul Robeson Nobody Knows the Trouble I've seen
Hugh Masekela Grazin' in the Grass
Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Invocazione all'Armonia
Ambrose Orchestra Happy Days are Here Again
Stephen Sondheim Broadway Baby (Follies)
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Lennon-McCartney Blackbird
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Sharuna Sagar
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jerome Kern All The Things You Are
John Adams The Chairman Dances
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices: Credo
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Joaquín Turina Canto a Sevilla - II. Semana Santa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 7 in C major, K 309 (1st mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todes Banden, BWV4
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No. 2 in C major, J51
Leonard Cohen Listen to the Hummingbird
Dmitry Shostakovich Four Waltzes
Olivier Messiaen Preludes for piano: VIII. Un reflet dans le vent
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata in G minor
Philip Glass The Photographer - Act I "A Gentleman's honour"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Household Music: II. Scherzo
Frederick Delius 5 Pieces for Piano, RT IX/7: No. 4, Lullaby for a Modern Baby
Stephen Sondheim One More Kiss (from Follies)
Herbert Howells The B's, Op. 13: Overture, Bublum
Trad. This Joyful Eastertide
Monday 22nd March 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pierre Villette Hymne à la Vierge
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor Opus 49; 2nd mvt Andante con molto tranquillo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major, Op.33 No.2
Gavin Greenaway The Sun Rose
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn
Alexander Mosolov Harp Concerto (Toccata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerfliesse, mein Herze (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
John Ireland A Downland Suite: Prelude
Andrew Lloyd Webber With One Look (from the musical 'Sunset Boulevarde')
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral Sketches; 4. The Dance of Wild Irravel
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Stephen Sondheim 'Sorry-grateful' from 'Company' (2018 London cast version)
Traditional Puerto Rican Nuestro Amigo El Flamboyán [Our Friend The Flame Tree]
Sunday 21st March 2021
11:00
Words and Music
Theatre
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rory Kinnear and Indira Varma lift the curtains on a celebration of acting.

Irving Berlin There's no business like show business
Sparklehorse Homecoming Queen
Kurt Weill Speak Low
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne, Op.19 no.4
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Frank Loesser Take Back your Mink
William Walton As You Like It - Suite
Jack Strachey Theatreland
William Walton The Globe Theatre (Henry V)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita no.3 in E major, BWV.1006)
Benny Goodman and His Orchestra Let's have another cigarette
Leigh Harline Hey-diddle-dee-dee
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite)
Matthew Locke Lilk and Curtain Tune (Music for The Tempest)
Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia's Song
Evelyn Glennie Light in Darkness
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud-capp'd Towers (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Frank Loesser Selection from Guys and Dolls
Stephen Sondheim Comedy Tonight! (A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum)
Tielman Susato Ronde no.11 (Danserye)
Wednesday 17th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 no. 2
Fats Waller Your Feet's Too Big
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Dance (Fantasiestucke, Op 5 No 5)
Franz Liszt Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen
Stephen Sondheim Broadway Baby
Anon. 16th century Pavana from the Braye Lute Book
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G minor, Op.24 no.1
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Hear Heaven's maker [Heyr, himnasmidur]
Anthony Holborne Holborne: The Fairy Round (Galliard No. 3)
Garth Edmundson Toccata 'Vom Himmel hoch'
William Byrd Iustorum animae
Johann Sebastian Bach Es ist vollbracht (Cantata BWV 159)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto Allegro
Attila Zoller Hedwigs Song; Ich hatte einst ein schönes Vaterland
Johannes Brahms Viola Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Jongen Two pieces for four cellos: II. Danses
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 - III. Rondo allegro
Edward Johnson Eliza is the fairest Queen
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op. 48 - I. Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (1st mvt)
Monday 1st February 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February, 'Carnaval' (The Seasons)
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd, Act 1: The Worst Pies in London
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Wojciech Kilar Agnus Dei
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor 3rd mvt Juba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Astor Piazzolla Romance del Diablo (Romance of the Devil) arr. Albonetti
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Images pour orchestre: Rondes de printemps
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali; Quando l'alba in oriente (1607)
George Gershwin Funny Face (Overture)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.6 in D Major, BWV 1012: Allemande
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Leopold Godowsky Ungeduld transc Godowsky
Thursday 28th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Alexander Scriabin Poème Op.41
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
An-Lun Huang Dream of Dunhuang, Op. 29 (Version for Piano) [Excerpts]: Feather Men
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Andreas Romberg Symphony No. 3 in C Major, Op. 33: IV. Finale. Vivace
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 8: II. Adagio: Religioso
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene, e chiare
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall 3 Latin Motets: No. 3. Regina Caeli
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
15 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3?s classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Kurt Weill Speak Low
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Stephen Sondheim Anyone can whistle
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Tri Nguyen Song of the Blackbird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in D major, K 626b/16
Joseph Marx Venetian Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Aram Khachaturian Garun Yerevan (Springtime in Lovely Yerevan), .
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano in D Minor; ii) Allegro
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (Waltz No 7)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Pietro Locatelli Violin Concerto in G Major, Op. 3 No. 9: III. Allegro - Capriccio
Richard Rodney Bennett I Never Went Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in D Minor, BWV.527
Sunday 24th January 2021
10:00
The Listening Service
Dream Teams
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores musical collaborations.

Elton John Your Song
Carole King Will you Love Me Tomorrow
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier; Act 3 Final Scene
Stephen Sondheim A little night music; Send in the Clowns
Stephen Sondheim Company; Being Alive
Antonio Salieri Prima la musica e poi le parole; Finale
Stephen Sondheim Into the woods; I know things now
Antonio Salieri Prima la musica e poi le parole; Scene I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo; Overture
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo; Torna La Pace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro; Non Piu Andrai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro; Risconsci in Questo Amplesso
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Silver Tassie; Oh Bring to me a Pint of Wine
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! O What a Beautiful Morning
Richard Strauss Capriccio; Du Spiegelbild der verliebten Madeleine
Saturday 23rd January 2021
07:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Alex Woolf
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and composer Alex Woolf share some of the music they love.

Leroy Anderson The Waltzing Cat
Tom Waits Take It With Me
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind (from Follies)
Benjamin Britten Dirge (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings Op.31)
Voctave Impossible Dream
Alex Woolf Requiem; V. Sanctus
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
David Maslanka A Child's Garden of Dreams; I.There is a desert on the moon
John Adams City Noir - The City and its Double
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones; I. El pano moruno (Arr. Efraín Oscher)
Thursday 31st December 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, The Last Night of the Proms
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dalia Stasevska in a musical feast.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Richard Strauss Morgen Op.27 No.4
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone from Carousel
Ali Levack Derik's Bothy Antics
Stephen Sondheim Night Music and The Glamorous LIfe from A Little Light Music
Andrea Tarrodi Solus
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Errollyn Wallen Jerusalem - our clouded hills
Traditional Irish The Sailor's Return
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Traditional Welsh Ar Lan Y Mor (Beside The Sea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni from The Marriage of Figaro
Jean Sibelius Impromptu (Andante lirico) for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture the Marriage of Figaro
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Sunday 22nd November 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Razor Sharp
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From clam shells to barbers, sharp words to sharp notes.

Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Nick Cave Red Right Hand
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi
Dizzee Rascal Fix Up, Look Sharp
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 In B Minor, BWV 1067, VII Badinerie
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C-Sharp Major, II Fugue
Danny Elfman Edward Scissorhands, Ice Dance
Kathryn Tickell Old Stones, Holy Island Jig
Duke Ellington Exposition Swing
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op.37, IV. Where Corals Lie
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F Sharp Major, Op 40: Moderato, ma energico
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd, A Little Priest
George Frideric Handel Flute Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 5, HWV 363b
Various Artists Tommy
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue, for Piano and Orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act I: Cavatina: Largo al facto
Tuesday 17th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Ailish Tynan, Charlie Siem
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Strauss Morgen
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten The Sally Gardens
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No. 1 in D Major, Op. 4
Reynaldo Hahn Fetes galantes
Herbert Hughes B is for Barney
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From
Aaron Copland The Little Horses
Herbert Hughes The Magpie's nest (Fragment)
Traditional Irish O'Keeffe's Slide / An Suisin Ban / The Star Above The Garter / The Weavers
Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Francis Poulenc La Courte paille; Ba, be, bi, bo, bu...
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Manuel Rosenthal Fido, Fido (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Manuel Rosenthal La Souris d'Angleterre (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Fritz Kreisler 3 Alt-wiener Tanzweisen: Ii. Liebesfreud
Monday 28th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Ailish Tynan, Handel's Acis and Galatea
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
William Byrd The Woods so Wild
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
Stephen Sondheim Green Finch and Linnet Bird (Sweeney Todd)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia (El Puerto)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (4th mvt)
Anon. Pakington's Pownde
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte" RV.439 Op.10`2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (The Mikado)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Lucy Pankhurst Diaphanousphere
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Olivier Messiaen Regard des Hauteurs (20 Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Sunday 13th September 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Anthony David
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is neuropsychiatrist Professor Anthony David.

Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Dudley Moore And The Same To You
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV.1001 (1st mvt: Adagio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.9 in D minor (Choral) (Finale)
Stephen Sondheim I'm Still Here (Follies)
Saturday 12th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, The Last Night of the Proms 2020
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dalia Stasevska in a musical feast.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Richard Strauss Morgen
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Richard Rodgers Carousel - 'You'll never walk alone'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Andrea Tarrodi Solus (World Premiere)
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Night Waltz
Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - The glamorous life
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Errollyn Wallen Jerusalem-our clouded hills
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Jean Sibelius Impromptu for Strings
Friday 31st July 2020
08:00
In Tune
Max Richter, Manu Brazo
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004; Gigue
Arthur Sullivan The Lost Chord
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved)
Max Richter Voices; 10. Mercy
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Max Richter Voices; 7. Mumuration
Eugène Bozza Aria for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Paul Williams Bugsy Malone (music from the film)
Stephen Sondheim The Girls of Summer
William Lawes Consort Sett à 5 in A minor (Aire)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring; Dances of the Young Girls; Ritual of Abduction)
Thursday 30th July 2020
13:00
BBC Proms
Late Escapes, Nils Frahm and A Winged Victory for the Sullen
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
6Music's Mary Anne Hobbs presents a special Late Night Prom from 2015.

Adam Wiltzie Atomos 1
Adam Wiltzie Atomos 2
Adam Wiltzie Atomos 3
Nils Frahm Collaboration
Nils Frahm Says, Berduxa, Hammers, Toilet Brushes
Stephen Sondheim I Remember
Stephen Sondheim Merrily We Roll Along - Overture
09:00
BBC Proms
2020, Mark Elder and the Hallé
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works inspired by the sea and night-time, plus Beethoven?s barnstorming ?Eroica? Symphony.

Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Helen Grime Near Midnight
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op.37
Hector Berlioz Overture Le Corsaire, Op.21
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica'
Nils Frahm Merry
Wednesday 29th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
Andris Nelsons, Matthew Featherstone, John Savournin
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Stephen Sondheim Another Hundred People
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Ian Clarke Within
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 (Op.47), no.3; Sevilla arr for saxophones
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Trumpet Concerto in B flat major, Op. 94 - end of first movement
Alfonso Ferrasbosco I In Monte Oliveti
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Andrew Lloyd Webber The music of the night (Phantom of the Opera)
Florian Gassmann Catone in Utica (Excerpts): Se in campo armato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major, K459 - finale
Franz Lehár You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Yaniv Segal Sonata for Orchestra (After Beethoven's Op. 30 No. 2): III. Scherzo. Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C minor, Op 28 No 20
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3 no.4, final movement (Minuet)
Thursday 16th July 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nicky Spence and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Nicky Spence and pianist Malcolm Martineau, live from City Halls in Glasgow.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Henri Duparc Serenade florentine
Hubert Parry From a City Window
Hugo Wolf Ihr seid die Allerschoenste
Hugo Wolf Wenn du mein liebster
Benjamin Britten Laddie's Sang
Jeremy Nicholas Valentine Card
Benjamin Britten The Larky Lad
Jonathan Dove Prandial Plaint
Buxton Orr Auld Mrs Murdy
Josef Szulc Clair de lune
Buxton Orr Shy Geordie
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder
Gustav Holst The Heart Worships
Roger Quilter Dream Valley
Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Sunday Night is Music Night
Chichester Broadway
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadway in Concert presented by Liz Robertson.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
George Gershwin Overture Crazy for You
Richard Rodgers Hello Young Lovers (The King and I)
Imelda Staunton THe Worst Pies in London(Sweeney Todd)
Sammy Fain Secret Love (Calamity Jane)
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun Overture
Stephen Sondheim Not While I'm Around (Sweeney Todd)
Artie Butler Here's to Life
Jerome Kern A Kern Kaleidoscope
Burton Lane Hurry! It's Lovely Up Here (On a Clear Day)
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live on the Hill (High Wide and Handsome)
Burton Lane On a Clear Day - Main theme
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am (La age aux Folles)
Cole Porter Always True to You (Kiss me Kate)
Jule Styne Old Time Fantasy
Frank Loesser Luck Be A Lady Tonight (Guys and Dolls)
Jule Styne People (Funny Girl)
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Mitch Leigh The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Richard M. Sherman Overture - Mary Poppins
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El lago
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Henry Purcell O solitude
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Intermezzo
Robert de Visée Chaconne
Franz Liszt 2 Melodies russes - 1. Le rossignol, air russe d'Alabieff
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Send in the Clowns
Anon Pasacelle
Träd Jig to Reel
Antônio Carlos Jobim Chega de Saudade
Träd The Cuckoo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major 'Hunt', Op. 8 No. 10, RV 362
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite - Lemminkainen's Return
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris'
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - III - Allegro Molto
Leo Brouwer Cancion de Cuna
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 70 - Presto
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerti a piu instrumenti, Op. 5 No. 6 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major - III- Allegro con fuoco
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos (à Miss Jan)
Friday 12th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Broadway songs and music by Chaminade and Cellier.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun Overture
George Gershwin Overture Crazy for You
Jerome Kern A Kern Kaleidoscope
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck
Johannes Brahms Sapphische Ode - Hans Schmidt
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live on the Hill (High Wide and Handsome)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Richard M. Sherman Overture - Mary Poppins
Cole Porter Always True to You (Kiss me Kate)
Alfred Cellier Suite symphonique
Stephen Sondheim Not While I'm Around (Sweeney Todd)
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii Hello Young Lovers (The King and I)
Jule Styne People (Funny Girl)
Sammy Fain Secret Love (Calamity Jane)
Frank Loesser Luck Be A Lady Tonight (Guys and Dolls)
Jule Styne Old Time Fantasy
Burton Lane On a Clear Day - Main theme
Burton Lane Hurry! It's Lovely Up Here (On a Clear Day)
Mitch Leigh The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am (La age aux Folles)
Artie Butler Here's to Life
Monday 11th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome for mixed choir
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 5 sc.2; Fairest isle
Eugène Dédé En chasse
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
André Caplet 'A la Francaise' from Deux divertissements pour harpe'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Dmitry Shostakovich The Limpid Stream: Nocturne
Stephen Sondheim Company: Getting Married Today
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes Op.34 for piano, no.10 in C sharp minor - moderato non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich bin deine, Du bist meine (Hercules at the Crossroads, BWV213)
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Wednesday 29th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hugh Roberton All in the April evening
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Duke Ellington Solitude
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Stephen Sondheim Send In The Clowns (from A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 3 in C major
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr for cello and piano
Claude Debussy Cortège; Air de danse (L'enfant prodigue)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata No 30)
Louise Farrenc Trio in E minor, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Saturday 18th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Surprising musical twists with composer Alex Woolf
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Jonathan Dove Ring out wilde bells from The Passing of the Year
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat, Op. 127 - 1st movement
Alex Woolf O vos omnes
Mark-Anthony Turnage Frieze IV
Benjamin Britten Fugue from Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Nico Muhly Motion for clarinet, string quartet and piano
César Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano - 4th mvt - Allegretto poco mosso
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt - Aria
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major - 4th mvt
Stephen Sondheim Move On from Sunday in the Park with George
Franz Schubert Das Wirthaus from Winterreise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus & Kyrie from Requiem K626
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles - Nos. 1, 3 & 6
Ivor Gurney Sleep (from 5 Elizabethan Songs)
Sunday 22nd March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Paul Simon Loves me like a rock
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Claude Debussy Danse Bohemienne
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Stephen Sondheim Children will listen (Into the Woods)
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Trad. Moladh Uibhist
Josef Suk Once in Spring (About Mother, Op 28)
Traditional French Viens par le pré arr. Bob Chilcott
Anon Vouchsafe, O Lord
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church (Epistle) Sonata No. 2 in B flat for organ and strings, K68
Naji Hakim Three Basques Dances - Ezpata Dantza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat, K. 495
Delia Derbyshire Happy Birthday
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - No. 1 Madeira River
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29 'Polish' - Introduction and Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo concertant in E major
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor Op.27 - 1st movement
Monday 9th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

John Kander Cabaret
Percy Grainger English Waltz
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A LIttle Night Music)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 'O' Antiphons for Advent H.36-43 (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud L' Apotheose de Moliere Op.286
Richard Wagner The Angel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Thomas Weelkes Voluntarie II
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.14
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Ravi Shankar Swara-kakali (Rag tilang, Aochar)
Thomas Campion Cold Nights Freeze Me Dead
Sigur Rós Fljótavík
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (1st mvt)
Virgil Thomson Barcelona. St. Ignatius and one of two literally (Four Saints in Three Acts, Act III)
Bob Chilcott Downing Service (Magnificat)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.3 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Thursday 24th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Nina Simone Cotton Eyed Joe
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Ferde Grofé Niagara Falls Suite; Honeymooners
Stephen Sondheim The little things you do together (Company)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Herbert Howells The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Jim Fowler Chasing Shadows (Diggs Nightcrawler - original game soundtrack)
Asha Srinivasan Mercurial Reveries 1
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Bohemian Chorale St. Wenceslas, Op. 35a
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B minor, Wq 182 No 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)