Go!

Playlists with tracks by Stephen Sondheim

Sunday 13th September 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Anthony David
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is neuropsychiatrist Professor Anthony David.

Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Dudley Moore And The Same To You
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV.1001 (1st mvt: Adagio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.9 in D minor (Choral) (Finale)
Stephen Sondheim I'm Still Here (Follies)
Saturday 12th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, The Last Night of the Proms 2020
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dalia Stasevska in a musical feast.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Richard Strauss Morgen
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Richard Rodgers Carousel - 'You'll never walk alone'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Andrea Tarrodi Solus (World Premiere)
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Night Waltz
Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - The glamorous life
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Errollyn Wallen Jerusalem-our clouded hills
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Jean Sibelius Impromptu for Strings
Friday 31st July 2020
08:00
In Tune
Max Richter, Manu Brazo
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Arthur Sullivan The Lost Chord
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved)
Max Richter Voices; 10. Mercy
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Max Richter Voices; 7. Mumuration
Eugène Bozza Aria for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Paul Williams Bugsy Malone (music from the film)
Stephen Sondheim The Girls of Summer
William Lawes Consort Sett à 5 in A minor (Aire)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring; Dances of the Young Girls; Ritual of Abduction)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004; Gigue
Thursday 30th July 2020
13:00
BBC Proms
Late Escapes, Nils Frahm and A Winged Victory for the Sullen
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
6Music's Mary Anne Hobbs presents a special Late Night Prom from 2015.

Adam Wiltzie Atomos 1
Adam Wiltzie Atomos 2
Adam Wiltzie Atomos 3
Nils Frahm Collaboration
Nils Frahm Says, Berduxa, Hammers, Toilet Brushes
Stephen Sondheim I Remember
Stephen Sondheim Merrily We Roll Along - Overture
09:00
BBC Proms
2020, Mark Elder and the Hallé
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works inspired by the sea and night-time, plus Beethoven?s barnstorming ?Eroica? Symphony.

Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Helen Grime Near Midnight
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op.37
Hector Berlioz Overture Le Corsaire, Op.21
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica'
Nils Frahm Merry
Wednesday 29th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
Andris Nelsons, Matthew Featherstone, John Savournin
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Stephen Sondheim Another Hundred People
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Alfonso Ferrasbosco I In Monte Oliveti
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Andrew Lloyd Webber The music of the night (Phantom of the Opera)
Florian Gassmann Catone in Utica (Excerpts): Se in campo armato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major, K459 - finale
Franz Lehár You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Yaniv Segal Sonata for Orchestra (After Beethoven's Op. 30 No. 2): III. Scherzo. Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C minor, Op 28 No 20
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3 no.4, final movement (Minuet)
Ian Clarke Within
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 (Op.47), no.3; Sevilla arr for saxophones
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Trumpet Concerto in B flat major, Op. 94 - end of first movement
Thursday 16th July 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nicky Spence and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Nicky Spence and pianist Malcolm Martineau, live from City Halls in Glasgow.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Henri Duparc Serenade florentine
Hugo Wolf Wenn du mein liebster
Benjamin Britten Laddie's Sang
Jeremy Nicholas Valentine Card
Benjamin Britten The Larky Lad
Jonathan Dove Prandial Plaint
Buxton Orr Auld Mrs Murdy
Josef Szulc Clair de lune
Buxton Orr Shy Geordie
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder
Gustav Holst The Heart Worships
Roger Quilter Dream Valley
Hubert Parry From a City Window
Hugo Wolf Ihr seid die Allerschoenste
Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Sunday Night is Music Night
Chichester Broadway
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadway in Concert presented by Liz Robertson.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Imelda Staunton THe Worst Pies in London(Sweeney Todd)
Sammy Fain Secret Love (Calamity Jane)
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun Overture
Stephen Sondheim Not While I'm Around (Sweeney Todd)
Artie Butler Here's to Life
Jerome Kern A Kern Kaleidoscope
Burton Lane Hurry! It's Lovely Up Here (On a Clear Day)
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live on the Hill (High Wide and Handsome)
Burton Lane On a Clear Day - Main theme
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am (La age aux Folles)
Cole Porter Always True to You (Kiss me Kate)
Jule Styne Old Time Fantasy
Frank Loesser Luck Be A Lady Tonight (Guys and Dolls)
Jule Styne People (Funny Girl)
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Mitch Leigh The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Richard M. Sherman Overture - Mary Poppins
George Gershwin Overture Crazy for You
Richard Rodgers Hello Young Lovers (The King and I)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El lago
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Henry Purcell O solitude
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Send in the Clowns
Anon Pasacelle
Träd Jig to Reel
Antônio Carlos Jobim Chega de Saudade
Träd The Cuckoo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major 'Hunt', Op. 8 No. 10, RV 362
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite - Lemminkainen's Return
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris'
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - III - Allegro Molto
Leo Brouwer Cancion de Cuna
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 70 - Presto
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerti a piu instrumenti, Op. 5 No. 6 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major - III- Allegro con fuoco
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos (à Miss Jan)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Intermezzo
Robert de Visée Chaconne
Franz Liszt 2 Melodies russes - 1. Le rossignol, air russe d'Alabieff
Friday 12th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Broadway songs and music by Chaminade and Cellier.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Mitch Leigh The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
George Gershwin Overture Crazy for You
Richard M. Sherman Overture - Mary Poppins
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii Hello Young Lovers (The King and I)
Alfred Cellier Suite symphonique
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun Overture
Sammy Fain Secret Love (Calamity Jane)
Artie Butler Here's to Life
Stephen Sondheim Not While I'm Around (Sweeney Todd)
Burton Lane Hurry! It's Lovely Up Here (On a Clear Day)
Jerome Kern A Kern Kaleidoscope
Burton Lane On a Clear Day - Main theme
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live on the Hill (High Wide and Handsome)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am (La age aux Folles)
Cole Porter Always True to You (Kiss me Kate)
Johannes Brahms Sapphische Ode - Hans Schmidt
Frank Loesser Luck Be A Lady Tonight (Guys and Dolls)
Jule Styne Old Time Fantasy
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Jule Styne People (Funny Girl)
Monday 11th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich bin deine, Du bist meine (Hercules at the Crossroads, BWV213)
André Caplet 'A la Francaise' from Deux divertissements pour harpe'
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome for mixed choir
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Stephen Sondheim Company: Getting Married Today
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes Op.34 for piano, no.10 in C sharp minor - moderato non troppo
Dmitry Shostakovich The Limpid Stream: Nocturne
Eugène Dédé En chasse
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 5 sc.2; Fairest isle
Wednesday 29th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hugh Roberton All in the April evening
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Duke Ellington Solitude
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Stephen Sondheim Send In The Clowns (from A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 3 in C major
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr for cello and piano
Claude Debussy Cortège; Air de danse (L'enfant prodigue)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata No 30)
Louise Farrenc Trio in E minor, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Saturday 18th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Surprising musical twists with composer Alex Woolf
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Jonathan Dove Ring out wilde bells from The Passing of the Year
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat, Op. 127 - 1st movement
Alex Woolf O vos omnes
Mark-Anthony Turnage Frieze IV
Benjamin Britten Fugue from Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Nico Muhly Motion for clarinet, string quartet and piano
César Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano - 4th mvt - Allegretto poco mosso
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt - Aria
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major - 4th mvt
Stephen Sondheim Move On from Sunday in the Park with George
Franz Schubert Das Wirthaus from Winterreise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus & Kyrie from Requiem K626
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles - Nos. 1, 3 & 6
Ivor Gurney Sleep (from 5 Elizabethan Songs)
Sunday 22nd March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Paul Simon Loves me like a rock
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Claude Debussy Danse Bohemienne
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Trad. Moladh Uibhist
Josef Suk Once in Spring (About Mother, Op 28)
Traditional French Viens par le pré arr. Bob Chilcott
Anon Vouchsafe, O Lord
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church (Epistle) Sonata No. 2 in B flat for organ and strings, K68
Naji Hakim Three Basques Dances - Ezpata Dantza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat, K. 495
Delia Derbyshire Happy Birthday
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - No. 1 Madeira River
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29 'Polish' - Introduction and Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo concertant in E major
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor Op.27 - 1st movement
Stephen Sondheim Children will listen (Into the Woods)
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Monday 9th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

John Kander Cabaret
Percy Grainger English Waltz
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A LIttle Night Music)
Richard Wagner The Angel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Thomas Weelkes Voluntarie II
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.14
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Ravi Shankar Swara-kakali (Rag tilang, Aochar)
Thomas Campion Cold Nights Freeze Me Dead
Sigur Rós Fljótavík
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (1st mvt)
Virgil Thomson Barcelona. St. Ignatius and one of two literally (Four Saints in Three Acts, Act III)
Bob Chilcott Downing Service (Magnificat)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.3 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 'O' Antiphons for Advent H.36-43 (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud L' Apotheose de Moliere Op.286
Thursday 24th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Nina Simone Cotton Eyed Joe
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Herbert Howells The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Jim Fowler Chasing Shadows (Diggs Nightcrawler - original game soundtrack)
Asha Srinivasan Mercurial Reveries 1
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Bohemian Chorale St. Wenceslas, Op. 35a
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B minor, Wq 182 No 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Ferde Grofé Niagara Falls Suite; Honeymooners
Stephen Sondheim The little things you do together (Company)
Sunday 20th October 2019
11:00
Words and Music
What Is Modern Art?
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scoffing critics to celebrations of invention - prose, poetry and music inspired by art.

Don McLean Vincent
Claude Debussy La Mer
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Prelude
Steve Reich Four Organs
Einojuhani Rautavaara Symphony No. 6 ‘Vincentiana’, 2. The Crows
Grandmaster Flash Adventures of Grandmaster Flash on the Wheels of Steel
Alban Berg Altenberg-Lieder op.4, 1. Seele, wie bist su schöner
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, 2. Dances of the Young Girls
Beethoven Symphony No 6, Pastorale, 1. Awakening of cheerful feelings upon arrival in the country
Jean Sibelius Narciss
Brian Sewell Brian Sewell
Jeremy Paxman Jeremy Paxman interviews Damien Hirst, Newsnight
Christoph von Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 3, ‘Che faro senza Euridice?’
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite BWV 996: 2. Allemande
Clarence 'Pine Top' Smith Pinetop’s Boogie Woogie
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.2 op 100, 3. Allegretto graziosa (quasi Andante)
Leah Worth, Bobby Troup The Meaning of the Blues
Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo, Toccata
Colin M.Turnbull, Francis Chapman Musical Sticks
Stephen Sondheim No Life from Sunday In the Park with George
Saturday 13th July 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Martin James Bartlett
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Martin choose Glinka, Peter Gabriel, Richter and Karajan conducting Tchaikovsky.

Paul Simon The Boy in the Bubble
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of man's desiring
Max Richter Mercy
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Stephen Sondheim I'm Still Here (from Follies)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat major, Op. 83; 3rd movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Friday 12th July 2019
12:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Double Acts
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Adrian Scarborough presents a concert of music on the theme of musical double acts.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
George Gershwin Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Hector Berlioz Overture Beatrice and Benedict
BBC Concert Orchestra High Adventure
Irving Berlin I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
Cole Porter You're the Top (Anything Goes)
Irving Berlin The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
David Arnold Sherlock Suite
Irving Berlin They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
Frank Loesser Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
John Williams Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Max Steiner Suite from Casablanca
Gary Carpenter Fred and Ginger
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Friday 5th July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: Double Acts
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating double acts featuring Maria Friedman and Adrian Der Gregorian.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
George Gershwin Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Gary Carpenter Fred and Ginger
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Frank Loesser Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
Hector Berlioz Overture Beatrice and Benedict
John Williams Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Max Steiner Suite from Casablanca
Irving Berlin The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Cole Porter You're the Top (Anything Goes)
David Arnold Sherlock Suite
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Jean Sibelius Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Trad. Three Little Boats
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Saturday 22nd June 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with Lucy Armstrong
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by composer Lucy Armstrong to share the music they love.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo; no. 6 in G minor
Richard M. Sherman Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Stephen Sondheim It's Hot Up Here
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Tansy Davies Neon
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Henry Purcell Fantazia in F major upon one note
Lucy Armstrong 'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Lucy Armstrong The Executioner's Pond [extract]
Wednesday 29th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Julia Fischer and Michael Tilson Thomas, Wallis Giunta and Richard Egarr
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.381 for piano duet
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Menuet en trio
Stephen Sondheim Can that boy Foxtrot
François Couperin Concerts Royaux ; Premier Concert Prélude. Gravement
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert Allemande. Légèrement
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Mari Kalkun Mõtsavele mäng ("The Forest Brother Game)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - Voi che sapete
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Mari Kalkun Laul kahele ("Song for Two")
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Gavotte
Cláudio Santoro Acalanto da Rosa
François Couperin Concerts Royaux; Premier Concert Gigue. Légèrement
Missy MAZOLLI Dodo's aria, Breaking the Waves
Sunday 7th April 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Obsession
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Olivia Colman and Toby Stephens with words and music on the theme of obsession.

Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Sting Every Breath You Take
Cole Porter Night and Day
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Stephen Sondheim Losing my Mind
Anatoly Alexandrov Obsession passee Op.6 for piano: IV. Epilogue: Poco agitato - drammatico
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Finale.
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana for keyboard
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: VII. Vogel als Prophet
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo: I. Obsession (poco vivo)
Federico Mompou 6 Charmes for piano: I. Pour endormir la souffrance
Terry Kirkman Cherish
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: 20. Des Baches Wiegenlied
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14: IV. Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Philip Glass Opening (Glassworks)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Felicity Lott, Nicolas Altstaedt, Dante Quartet
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind (Follies)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tarantella (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trepak (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet No 1 in G (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chinese Dance (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Ralph Vaughan Williams Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D Minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Herbert Howells String Quartet No 3, 'In Gloucestershire' (2nd mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante (Cello Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K317 'Coronation' (Credo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Cello Suite No 1)
Friday 1st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
William Shakespeare Sonnett VII, reader Olivia Colman
André Previn André's Blues
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Cancan; Valse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
André Previn Like Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra (Raga Adana)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers It Never Entered My Mind
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Album Leaf in A flat major
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Trad. Bó na Leathadhairce
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Trad. 3 Welsh Folk Songs: II. Fair Lisa
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Friday 8th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: By the Sea
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes Gentes a 16
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Cantata No 215)
BBC Symphony Orchestra Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35: The Sea and Sinbad's ship
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention no. 13 in A minor, BWV 784
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for four horns, I. Lebhaft
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor, Wq. 182, No. 5
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Cesario Gussago Sonata la Leona
Gabriel Fauré La rose, Op. 51, No. 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Gene Pritsker Reinventions (2nd Movement) after J S Bach
Maurice Ravel La Flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no. 4 [1641]
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Moslem Rahal Taqsim
Harold Arlen Get Happy [from 'Summer Stock']
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), no.4; Festival at Baghdad
Henry Purcell Sonata No 5 in G minor, Z 806 (3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th mvts)
Friday 1st February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Peter Donohoe, Chilingirian Quartet, Walter Sutcliffe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Pierre Guédron Bien qu'un cruel martyr
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 2 Pieces Op 10 for piano: No 2; Humoresque (Allegretto scherzando)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Aveu passionne for piano [reworked from lovers' music in "Votevoda"]
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: Prelude
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
Stephen Sondheim The Ballad of Sweeney Todd: "Attend the Tale of Sweeney Todd"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 232
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in C minor K 406 for strings: 3rd mvt; Menuetto in canone - trio in canon al rovescio
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano: no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in G minor K 516 for strings: 3rd mvt; Adagio ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in C major Op 29 for strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson; Vau)
Sunday 13th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Fame
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music on the theme of fame, read by Imogen Stubbs and Michael Maloney.

David Bowie Andy Warhol
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
John Tavener Song for Athene
Abullah Ibrahim Nelson Mandela
Siedah Garrett and Glen Ballard Man in the Mirror
Sir Hamilton Harty Ode to a Nightingale
Everett Robbins, Porter Grainger T'Aint Nobody's Business If I Do
Stephen Sondheim Broadway Baby
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italie
The Philip Glass Ensemble, Michael Riesman (Conductor) Knee Play 1 - Chorus and electric organ
Henry Purcell Funeral March for Queen Mary
Tom Williams Cadillac of the Skies
Jules Massenet Cleopatre
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13, Pathétique
Max Steiner Mammy (from Gone with the Wind)
Nicolò Paganini Caprices, Op. 1, No.16 in G minor
Wednesday 26th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's Boxing Day classical mix
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Stephen Sondheim Anyone can Whistle
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Silent Night)
Stephen Hough Musical Jewellry Box
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
The Beatles Good King Wenceslas
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Giovanni Battista Vitali Rugiero
André Caplet Caplet: Quintet for Piano & Winds, Op. 8: IV. Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Giovanni Battista Vitali Bergamasca per il violino
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby, III
Anonymous The Little Turtle Dove
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little I. baby
Arcangelo Corelli Christmas Concerto
Ian Shaw I Sing of a Maiden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.2, nos.19 - 21
Colin Matthews Images, Book 1, L. 110 (Arr. C. Matthews for Orchestra): No. 1, Reflets dans l'e
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight'
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70