Go!

Playlists with tracks by Stefano Landi

Sunday 13th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Moment Musical No 3 in F minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Anonymous Aurea Personet Lira (Lay)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Claude Debussy Cello sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite, Op.87
Ottorino Respighi Villanella (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Stefano Landi Alla guerra d'amor
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David à 3
Henry Purcell Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Monday 16th March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Lang's light moving, Red Rob Mackintosh
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Traditional Malian Ichichila
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
David Lang Light Moving
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Robert Mackintosh Lady Emelia Ker's Minuet
Georges Hüe Chansons lointaines: IV. Soir Païen for voice, flute and piano
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Stefano Landi Augellin
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Gigue
Claude Debussy Toccata
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino (3rd mvt)
Thursday 12th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Arvo Pärt Summa
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
William Alwyn Sonatina
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (Suite de Ballets)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (Polifemo)
Leonard Bernstein Psalm 'A Simple Song' (Mass)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Worcester Service)
Tuesday 31st December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including highlights from this year's shows.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
George Gershwin Let's Call The Whole Thing Off
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr. for recorders
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major, K.299 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Past 3'o'clock on a cold and frosty morning
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Stefano Landi Augellin
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr. for marimbas
Lupus Hellinck Missa Surrexit pastor bonus (Gloria - excerpt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr for synthesizer
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV 1043: 2nd mvt - Largo ma non tanto
Franz Schubert Mut, D 911 No 22 (Winterreise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr synthesizer
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata Yn D Leiaf
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Les Entretiens de la Belle et de la Bête (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr for violin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
James Watson L' Incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr toy piano
Elena Kats‐Chernin Ornamental Air (Piu Mosso)
Thursday 10th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Francis Poulenc Carte postale (4 Poemes de Guillaume Apollinaire)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.63 (1st mvt)
Frank Zappa Twenty Small Cigars
Sergei Prokofiev The Nurse Delivers Juliet's Letter To Romeo (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D.259
Simon Fraser The Beauty of the North; Miss Dumbreck
Alan Charlton Cantilena (Suite for Cello and Guitar)
Stefano Landi Damigella tutta bella
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now
Tanya Ekanayaka 12 Piano Prisms (Scintilla: Komitas Unto Childhood)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Harry Warren One sweet letter from you
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke [Smoking Cantata]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in B minor BWV.869 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.24)
Fanny Hensel Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major, Op.130 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Francesco Landini Divennon gli ochi mie nel partir duro
Oliver Davis The Elements (Air)
Monday 30th September 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Caroline Shaw The Orangery (Plan and Elevation)
Rabindranath Tagore Amar Bhanga Pather Ranga Dhulay
David Thomas Broughton Woodwork
Saulius Petreikis Bandonija
Eric Dudley Suonare, To Sound
Stefano Landi Augellin
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no.11 in G major
Valgeir Sigurðsson Somnoptera
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
William Byrd Mass for five voices (Credo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV.847 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk.1 no.2)
John Field Nocturne No. 4 in A Major, H. 36
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt)
Masayoshi Fujita Cloud
Saturday 28th September 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jan Smaczny and Laura Tunbridge
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor and a guide to the best of Martinu on disc.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 61: IV. Allegro molto vivace
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 1 Scene 2 (1869 Version): My Soul Is Grieving
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo: Canción del fuego fatuo (Ballet version)
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 1 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Glory! Glory! Glory!
Stefano Landi Passacali della vita
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 4 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Once, Deep in Sleep
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 7 in F major, Op. 59 No. 1 'Rasumovsky' No. 1' ii) Allegretto vivace e sempre scherzando
Maurice Ravel Chansons madécasses, M. 78: No. 1, Nahandove
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 4 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Leave Us... Go Away, Everyone!
Joanna Baillie Symphony-Street-Souvenir: I. Symphony
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 4 Scene 2 (1869 Version): O Lord! Lord! Look Down
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Carl Loewe Der Erlkönig, Op. 1 No. 3 (Goethe)
Bohuslav Martinu Final (La revue de cuisine)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 ii) Allegretto
Bohuslav Martinu Act iii, scene viii (Julietta)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 iii) Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 3 iii) Allegro (ma non Presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 'Eroica' i) Allegro con brio
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No. 6 i) Lento - Andante moderato - Allegro - Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major (Finale)
Bohuslav Martinu Final scene (The Greek Passion)
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 1 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Long Live Tsar Boris!
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Danza ritual del fuego (Para ahuyentar los malos espíritus) - Esc
Friday 13th September 2019
08:00
In Tune
Chineke!, Ed Lyon, Jamie Barton
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
Josef Suk Serenade für Streicher, Op. 6: IV. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo presto - Vivac
Joseph Haydn Piano concerto in D major H.8:2 (2nd mvt)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (finale)
Antoine Boësset Je voudrais bien
Nicolas Lanier Love's Constancy
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti - Waltz
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes, No.2)
Sir Hamilton Harty Sea Wrack
Errollyn Wallen NNENNA
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della Vita
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet, Nos.3 & 4
Johann Adolf Hasse Pur ch'io possa a te (Marc' Antonio e Cleopatra)
Tuesday 13th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Soumik Datta, Peter Donohoe
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Joseph Haydn Sonata in A major Hob 26/7
Anton Webern Variations Op 27 - 2nd mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No 3 In B Minor Op 61 - 2nd mvt: Andantino quasi allegretto
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo Sinfonia from Ariodante
Soumik Datta Myth
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Soumik Datta Plantations
Franz Schubert Moment Musicale No 3 in F minor (D780 no 3)
Stefano Landi Canta la Cicaletta
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C (Op.10/1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in F major (K413) - 3rd mvt: Tempo di Menuetto
George Gershwin "Summertime" from Porgy and Bess
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - No 1 in C mjor BWV 846, Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No 24 in B Minor BWV 893, Prelude and Fugue
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.3 in D minor - 4th mvt: Presto agitato
Sunday 30th June 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
Summer Early Music Festival, Prague
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating a summer of love with songs and dances of late-Renaissance Italy.

Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze
Adriaan Willaert Vecchie letrose
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Gagliarda a 4 (Il Galluccio)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasia
Jowan Merckx La vita ti parla
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla dal viso rosato
Jowan Merckx L´Uelh del Vesent
Andrea Falconieri Filli cara et amata
Jowan Merckx Marlene l´etang
Andrea Falconieri Non piu d'amore
Stefano Landi A che mi fu egli
Andrea Falconieri Segui, segui dolente core
Stefano Landi Canta la cicaleta
Anonymous Madonna tu mi fai lo scorrucciato
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Francesca Caccini Chiome belle
Wednesday 12th June 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take Five: Isata Kanneh-Mason
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Arthur Hamilton Cry Me A River
Felix Mendelssohn Adagio (Sonata for piano and cello No.2 in D major, Op.58)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat, Op. 64 No.1, 'Minute'
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op.25 No.1
Stefano Landi Augellin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K467)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale (Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major K. 219 ,'Turkish')
Monday 4th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
William Alwyn Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Dying Swan, Op 100
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb Zu haben)
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Stefano Landi Augellin
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Takashi Furukawa The Last Guardian (Endtitles)
Wednesday 19th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Dream Rags
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian music from the Renaissance and Mahler's joyful declaration of love, Symphony No 5.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G Op 40 arr. for viola and piano
Luigi Rossi Works by Rossi, Landi, Legrenzi, Trabaci & Monteverdi
Biagio Marini Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor Op 45 No 3
Eric Ewazen Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya vas lyublyu bezmerno (I love you beyond measure) - Prince Yeletsky's aria
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Stefano Landi Bevi, bevi sicura l'onda
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Thursday 23rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951
Robert Farnon After the Fair
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae 1589)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Katia Labèque To A Sea Horse
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Monday 11th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Stylus Phantasticus, Max Reger and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque and Renaissance Italian music from Polish Radio.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano (Op 91 No.1)
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Biagio Marini Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Luigi Rossi Works by Rossi, Landi, Legrenzi, Trabaci & Monteverdi
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Eric Ewazen Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya vas lyublyu bezmerno (I love you beyond measure) - Prince Yeletsky's aria
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
Stefano Landi Bevi, bevi sicura l'onda
Thursday 31st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Owain Park Footsteps (extract): Spring
Frederick Delius Norwegian Bridal Procession
Stefano Landi Augellin
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Billy Mayerl The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.171
Harold Fraser-Simson The Hums of Pooh
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman, Z27: In the midst of life
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke
Edward Elgar Promenade No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, Heiliger Geist', BWV.651
Ester Mägi Vesper
Felix Mendelssohn O rest in the Lord (from "Elijah")
Marin Marais Suitte d'un Goût Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione" (Allegretto)
Friday 27th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Franz Schubert Die Nacht
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV536
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances - Op.46 no.4 in F major
John Ireland The Hills
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
José Carli La Diquera
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No.9 in B minor, Op.145: vi. Fuga: Allegro
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Cinq Melodies 'de Venise', Op. 58 - No. 1. Mandoline
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe in D Major, HWV 356
Traditional Iag Bari
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Sunday 4th October 2015
22:50
Early Music Late
Stylus Phantasticus
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes introduces works by Monteverdi, Landi, d'India and other Italian composers.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Sinfonia
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Possente spirto
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabaso
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo: Rosa del ciel
Sigismondo d'India Cara mia cetra
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Durezze e legature
Stefano Landi La Morte d'Orfeo: Bevi, bevi sicura l'onde
Jacopo Peri Euridice: Non piango e non sospiro
Stefano Landi La Morte d'Orfeo: Volge Orfeo gli occhi
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata in C minor
Stefano Landi La Morte: Ombre grate d'Averno
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Durezze e legature for organ
Luigi Rossi Orfeo: Lasciate Averno o pene
Stefano Landi La Morte d'Orfeo: It' al sacro consiglio
Biagio Marini Sonata no. 3 Op.22`21 "Fuggi dolente core"
Stefano Landi La Morte d'Orfeo: Narrerò s’il dolore lascia
Monday 8th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie Overture
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Fernando Sor La Romanesca
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Prelude
Leos Janacek Lachian Dances: The Saws
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor op 23 no 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70),3rd movement; Allegretto moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet K.618 for chorus and strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 8 in D minor: 4th movement; Toccata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.159) in A major
Stefano Landi Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no.7 in F major; 2nd mvt; Allegro
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite for harpsichord no. 3 in E minor, no.1; Le Coucou
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 27 BWV.27 (Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende): Willkommen! (Aria)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 1 in A major Op.2 for strings: 3rd movement; Allegro scherzando
Benjamin Britten The Sword in the stone - suite for ensemble [1938]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Contredanse en rondeau
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano (S.139), no.4 in D minor; Mazeppa
Claude Debussy Clair de lune orch. Caillet [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder (Op.68) [Brentano] [1918], no.3; Sausle, liebe Myrthe
Tuesday 6th November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giuseppe VERDI La Forza del Destino ? Overture
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Morton Gould American Salute
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata BWV147)
Elliott Carter Elegy
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor Quartettsatz D703
Elliott Carter A Celebration of some 100 x 150 Notes (Three Occasions for Orchestra)
Robert Parsons Domine, Quis Habitabit
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat Op.7 for 13 wind instruments
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus ? Overture
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Sigismond Thalberg Piano Concerto in F major Op.5 (second movement Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn 1 (recomposed by Max Richter)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Sinfonia in D (first movement)
Stefano Landi Dirindin
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat Op.119 No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K525 ?Eine Kleine Nachtmusik? (fourth movement Rondo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (second movement)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D667 ?Trout? (fourth movement Theme & Variations)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (third movement)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major Op.64 No.1 ?Minute?
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor Op.1 No.16
George Frideric Handel Aria ?Sento la gioia? (Amadigi di Gaula)
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables for Piano and Orchestra (fourth movement ?Dog Heaven?)
Hildegard von Bingen O successores ?alio modo? (arranged Wishart)
Thursday 1st December 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Rimsky-Korsakov, Liszt and Mozart.

Franz Liszt Liebestraume No 3 in A flat
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D, Op 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La forza del destino
William Bolcom Amor
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo burlesque (Suite No 2 in C, Op 53)
Stefano Landi Sinfonia
Gustav Holst St Paul?s Suite (4th movement: Dargason)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K113
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Piano Duet
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les Contes d?Hoffmann)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E flat, D87 (2nd movement: Scherzo)
Jean Sibelius Serenade (King Christian II, Op 27)
Franz Schubert Versunken, D715
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G minor, BWV1058
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th movement: Allegro)
Johann Strauss II Neue Pizzicato-Polka, Op 449
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 126 No 2
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture: The Tsar?s Bride
Gioachino Rossini Nacqui all?affanno - Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola)
Monday 1st August 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Monday - Rob Cowan
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents music by Brahms, Schubert and Mozart.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse from Symphony No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni (Act I)
Octavio Pinto Three Scenes from Childhood
George Frideric Handel Allegro from Organ Concerto in F
Aaron Copland Corral Nocturne from Rodeo
George Frideric Handel Aria - Ombra mai fu (Serse, Act I)
Riccardo Drigo Valse bluette (transcr. & ed. Heifetz)
Adrián Patiño Nevando esta
Georges Bizet L?amour est un oiseau rebelle - Havanaise from Carmen
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2nd Movement from Symphonic Dances, op.45? Andante con moto
Albert William Ketèlbey Bank Holiday ?Appy ?Ampstead
Gustav Mahler 4th movement from Symphony No. 4 in G major: Sehr behaglich (?Wir geniessen die himmlischen Freuden?) text from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32, no.5 in G major (Moderato)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto, RV.180 ?Il piacere?
Johann Sebastian Bach Choral ?Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren? from Cantata BWV 167
Stefano Landi Dirindin
Bedrich Smetana Polka in F sharp major, op.7, no.1
Johannes Brahms Andante (2nd movement) from Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra Op. 102 ?Double?
Camille Saint-Saëns 1st movement from Piano Concerto No.5 in F major, Op.103 ?Egyptian?
Léo Delibes Pizzicati from Sylvia (Act III)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto from ?Jupiter? Symphony No. 41, K.551 in C major
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal?s Cave) ? Overture, op.26 (Rome version, 1830)
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Septet in E flat major, op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Sonata in F major K.533/494
Frank Bridge Phantasie Trio in C minor 2nd movement ? Allegro scherzoso
Malcolm Arnold Con brio from Quintet for Brass, Op.73
Franz Schubert Impromptu no.2 in E flat major D.899, Op. 90
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Golondrinas
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato ? Tranquillo Op. 22