Go!

Playlists with tracks by Stanislaw Moniuszko

Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Wednesday 14th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dvo?k from Brazil
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Meneses and So Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Dvo?k's Cello Concerto.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz 46), Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 no 2 [1879]
Clóvis Pereira Canto do Cego
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 27 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Tuesday 13th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A piano recital by Wojciech Switala plus music by Chopin's teacher Jozef Elsner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op 68
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise in E flat
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C minor, Op 28
Josquin des Prez Chanson Vous L'Airez
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G minor, Op 24 no 1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp, Op 48 no 2
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Frédéric Chopin Waltzes, Op 34
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
William Billings Emmaus (1778)
Frédéric Chopin Waltzes, Op 64
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E, Op 62 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Friday 28th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trio con Brio Copenhagen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Smetana and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No 39 in G Hob XV:25
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, D 898
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no 4 in E minor, Op 90 ('Dumky')
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 3 in C minor, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
A Bach Dynasty
11 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform motets by Bachs from Johann to Johann Sebastian. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 1 in C major, BWV1066
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel 2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in C major (KA.171)
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Tuesday 11th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Croatian Spring
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Symphony No 1 in B flat and a selection of Tchaikovsky's Nine Sacred Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Alexander Glazunov Chant du ménéstrel, op. 71
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, op. 94
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. The Golden Cloud Did Sleep;
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Our Father, No. 6 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces';
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Blessed are They Whom Thou Hast Chosen, No. 7 from Nine 'Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces' (encore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Sunday 9th June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw at the Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 Proms with Bruckner's Symphony No 9 in D minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Monday 3rd June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Ades and Britten Sinfonia at the BBC Proms
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Isserlis plays music inspired by the cello?s ?haunting sense of time and place?.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Saturday 18th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Saturday 11th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart's opera, Cosi fan tutte, from Lugano in Switzerland.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Friday 10th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Korngold Violin Concerto
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Sitkovetsky plays Korngold's Violin Concerto. Presented by Catriona Young.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Richard Wagner Overture and Venusberg Music, from Tannhäuser
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Wednesday 1st May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Symphonic Brahms
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents symphonies by Brahms, performed by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
George Frideric Handel Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Rudolf Matz Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
Witold Lutosławski Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 2 in D major Op 73
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Symphony Orchestra and Robin Ticciati perform Berlioz.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, op. 17, dramatic symphony
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Jacob Obrecht Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Thursday 4th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Beat Furrer
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Penderecki's Concerto grosso.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4 [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Sunday 31st March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Barber and Shostakovich
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, in concert.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K.216
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony (Op.83a), arr. Barshai from string quartet no.4
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Thursday 14th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday Opera Matinee: Moniuszko's Halka
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
One of Poland's most loved operas, recorded at last year's Chopin and his Europe festival

Stanislaw Moniuszko Halka Act I
Stanislaw Moniuszko Halka Act II
Stanislaw Moniuszko Halka Acts III and IV
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major for piano [1834] & Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Ferdinand Ries Grand variations on 'Rule Britannia' Op.116 for piano and orchestra
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Variations on 'Wilhelmus van Nassauwe' Op.37 for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Wednesday 6th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Do not adjust your ears
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Microtonal chamber music from the 1920s and 30s avant-garde.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky 24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Július Kowalski Violin Partita in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Claude Debussy Preludes (excerpts books 1 & 2)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Wednesday 13th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Franz Schubert Strings quartet in C minor (D 703)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Saturday 9th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak from Sao Paulo
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Meneses joins the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra for Dvorak's Cello Concerto.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Clóvis Pereira Canto do Cego
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.27 in G major [Allegro molto; Andante (Siciliano); Finale]
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Saturday 5th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from the Italian Songbook, Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch, (excerpts)
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Monday 31st December 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Chopin performed in Poland
4 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A piano recital by Wojciech Switala with music by Chopin and his teacher, Jozef Elsner

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major, Op 3, No.4
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op 68
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op 90
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise in E flat
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C minor, Op 28
Josquin des Prez Chanson Vous L'Airez
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G minor, Op 24, No.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No.1
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp, Op 48, No.2
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Frédéric Chopin Waltzes, Op 34
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Learm Op 4 (Overture)
William Billings Emmaus (1778)
Frédéric Chopin Waltzes, Op 64
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E, Op 62, No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Sunday 30th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Side by side
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich by Hungarian cellist Eszter Karasszon.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No 11 in D flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62: No 2 in E major
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo Op 26 [1854]
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces Op 1
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op 5 No 1 for cello and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major Op 7
Thursday 20th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Le Mystre de la Nativit
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare outing for Frank Martin's dramatic telling of the Nativity. John Shea presents.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Traditional English The Holly and the Ivy
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.2
Franz Lehár Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Monday 10th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 BBC Proms Britten Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Ades. With John Shea.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Monday 19th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Handel vs Porpora
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Les Musiciens du Louvre and mezzo Vivica Genaux.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Agrippina, HWV 6; Abbrucio, avvampo e fremo, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Giusti cieli! Eterni Dei!, from 'L'innocenza giustificata'
Nicola Porpora Il piè s'allontana, from 'L'Angelica, INP 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
George Frideric Handel Venti, turbini, prestate, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
George Frideric Handel Violin Concerto in B flat, HWV 288
Nicola Porpora Vanne nel vicin Tempio...Fremer da lungi io sento
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Dopo d'aver perduto il caro bene... Ho perso il caro ben
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, amante cara, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta, from 'Semiramide regina dell'Assiria, INP 78'
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Adolf Hasse Fuga and Grave in G minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove, from 'Il Polifemo'
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Friday 16th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Banalits
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital of songs by Poulenc, Britten and Bolcom. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs
John Blow Venus and Adonis - a Masque for the Entertainment of the King
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
William Bolcom Cabaret Songs
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Saturday 10th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Polished Penderecki
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with music to celebrate the centenary of Polish National Independence Day.

Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G, (Humoresques de Concert), Op 14, No 1, 1886
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major (Op.10 No.8)
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Krzysztof Penderecki Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Henryk Wieniawski Kujawiak in A minor (1853)
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'