Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sophie Cooper

Wednesday 18th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Night music
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Buddy Johnson Since I fell for you
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo for voice and continuo [Il Primo libro delle musiche, 1618]
Gabrial Olafs Think of home (Kelly Moran Rework)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (4th mvt)
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sleep
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E flat: Sarabande
Radiohead Arpeggi (excerpt)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.10 in G flat
Andrew Russo China Gates
Sophie Cooper Struck
Anna von Hausswolff Outside the Gate (for Bruna)
Trad. Salley Gardens
Bruno Bavota Dis(connected)
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Saturday 3rd October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Nicolň Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op 101
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 744 transc Liszt
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Sophie Cooper Struck
William Grant Still The Cake Walk Contest (Miss Sally's Party)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach For Johann
Anna Meredith Haze
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.5 in C (1st mvt.)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Léo Ferré Avec Le Temps
Louis Ferrari Domino
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 1st October 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Contains Strong Language
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification.

Bill Carslake The Singing Glacier
Erland Cooper Noup Head
Gigi Masin Your Name Is My Infinite
Hayden Thorpe Spherical time
Hvad / Pan Daijing Zhao Hua
Jonas Bonnetta / Edwin Huizinga Palo Colorado Canyon
Kinbrae / Clare Archibald Haul Into Being
Kit Downes They Were Sitting Against The Back Wall Of A Pub
Maeve Gilchrist The Harpweaver
Ólafur Arnalds Arbakkinn
Sophie Cooper Struck
Friday 29th May 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Georgia Ellery and Jamie xx in session
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a collaboration from musicians Georgia Ellery and Jamie xx.

Chris Wood Asparagus
Angel Bat Dawid Transition East
Stephen Vitiello Buffalo Bass Delay (Excerpt)
Fritz Welch Nepotism (feat. Fritz Welch)
Lok'Tar Salvia rosmarinus
Ali Robertson Pink Rat
Cinder Well The Cuckoo
Oumou Sangaré Djoukourou
A'Bear Stuck in a rut
Beat Keller Like the Grass (Excerpt)
Sonologyst Mermaid
Jockstrap Acid
Mike Cooper You Yangs Pond
Jamie xx Late Junction Collaboration Session
Jamie xx The Crutch
Silvertone Quintet The Storm of Life
Klimperei Tarzan En Tasmanie
Twinkle3 Kalliope
Peng Hua Responded Love Song
Sophie Cooper Improvisation 10
Deep Throat Choir Camille
Wame Igini Kamu Wame Igini Kamu
Thursday 28th November 2019
13:00
Unclassified
Irmin Schmidt In Huddersfield
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker speaks to founder member of Can, Irmin Schmidt, in Huddersfield.

Daniel Avery Think About What You Love
Bryce Dessner Another Bergolio (from the film The Two Popes)
Tom Adams Particle IX (Tom Adams remix)
Rachel Grimes Got Ahold of Me (Rachel Grimes remix)
Danny Mulhern Opening titles from the film What They Had
Super Luminum Fumé Blanc in B Minor
Sophie Cooper Intact
Jenny Hval Thumbsucker
Daniel Pemberton Woman in Blue (end credits from the film Motherless Brooklyn)
CAN Alice (Irmin Schmidt remix)
Edmund Finnis Brother (first movement)
Sunday 19th November 2017
01:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Kemper Norton
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sussex-based experimentalist Kemper Norton crafts a weird and wonderful playlist.

Moor Mother KBGK
Sophie Cooper Back To Work
IX Tab Ascend
Time Attendant A Talent For Looming
Jam Baxter Dumb
United Bible Studies Tributaries Of The Styx Under Providence
Kemper Norton Gull Rock
Kemper Norton Hungan 1
Kemper Norton Dinah Hamlyn
Kemper Norton Imeas
Masma Dream World Elephant
Alexander Tucker A Dried Seahorse
Chino Amobi Kollaps
Sarah Angliss The Bows
Emily Jones Bed Of Mud
Ship Canal Square Go?
Hoofus Forgotten Places