Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sonido Gallo Negro

Friday 22nd June 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Derya Yildirim and Grup ?im?ek in session with Lopa Kothari
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with Anatolian psych from Derya Yildirim and Grup ?im?ek.

Blick Bassy Wap Do Wap
La Bottine Souriante La Ziguezon (Classic Artist)
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Kürk (Studio Session)
La Bottine Souriante Reel Du Forgeron (The Blacksmith's Reel) (Classic Artist)
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Seni Hala (Studio Session)
La Lá Selva Negra (Mixtape)
Dona Onete Lua Jaci
Mari Kalkun Ngadei!
Anne-Mari Kivimäki Ilja (Road Trip)
Familia Pillco Pasacalle (Mixtape)
Ronnie Moipolai Ditakaneng
Anni Kiriloff Kantele (Road Trip)
Frigg False Legenyes (Road Trip)
Sonido Gallo Negro La Danza de los Diablos
Arturo Zambo Cavero & Oscar Avilés Y se llama Perú (Mixtape)
Henri Debs Quintet Douce Kombass
The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele Seni Tataru (Love Chain)
Özdemir Erdoğan Gurbet (Heritage Track)
JPP Karjalan yleiskatrilli (Road Trip)
Tuuletar Kohma (Road Trip)
Kaustinen Potpourri Players Vaiennut Viulu (the Silent Violin) (Road Trip)
Ulla Katajavuori Konevitsan kirkonkellot (Road Trip)
Coreyah Let's Make a Feast
Kaustisen Purppuripelimannit Hauranmaan polska (Road Trip)
Winston McAnuff & Fixi Big Brother
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Nem Kaldi (Studio Session)
Kongo Dia Ntotila Feti (BBC Music Introducing)
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek Dom Dom Kursunu (Studio Session)
Friday 11th May 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Toko Telo in session with Kathryn Tickell
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with Madagascan trio Toko Telo in an exclusive session.

Ivo Papasov & His Bulgarian Wedding Band Bulchenska Ratchenitsa (Brides's Ratchenitsa) (Classic Artist)
Black String Mask Dance
Mama Sana Varavaranao (Heritage Track)
Toko Telo Raha Hita (Something Seen) (Studio Session)
Toko Telo Diavola (Studio Session)
Toko Telo Ndreto Zahay (We are Here) (Studio Session)
Sonido Gallo Negro La Foca (Cha Cha Cha)
Yair Dalal Acco Malco (Road Trip)
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
Yaffa Yarkoni Eretz Zavat Chalav Ud'Vash (Road Trip)
Oumou Sangaré Djoukourou
Nina Simone Eretz Zavat Chalav Ud'Vash (Road Trip)
Brenna MacCrimmon & Selim Sesler Penceresi Yola Karsi (Mixtape)
Ran & Nama Shibolet Basadeh (Road Trip)
Alsarah & The Nubatones Soukura (Mixtape)
The Turbans Zawi
Ilka At Adama (Road Trip)
Yemen Blues Eli (Mixtape)
Toko Telo Be Tepotepo (Fearful) (Studio Session)
Shoshanna Damari Shnei Shoshanim (Road Trip)
Kardemimmit Matala Ranta (Shallow Water)
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band The Fitter's Song
Liora Itzhak Two Roses (Road Trip) (feat. Liora Itzhak)
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet Garaba Mama
Friday 20th April 2018
13:00
Music Planet
Lopa Kothari with Melissa Laveaux in session
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents Radio 3's new world music show, with Melissa Laveaux in session.

Caetano Veloso Tropicalia
Calypso Rose Calypso Blues
Trio da Kali & Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away (radio edit)
Dom Salvador E Abolição Guanabara (Road Trip)
Baloji Kongaulois
MC Cidinho & Doca Rap Da Felicidade (Road Trip)
Ibo Combo Ti Garcon (Heritage Track)
Anitta Essa Mina e Louca (Road Trip)
Mélissa Laveaux Tolalito (Studio Session)
Cheikh Lô Boul di Tagale
Taraf de Haïdouks I'm a Gambling Man (Classic Artist)
Music Department, Imperial Household Kitoku No Kyū
Mélissa Laveaux Le Ma Monte Chwal Mwen (Studio Session)
David Fanshawe Old Timer's Dateline Hotel (Tonga)
The Funkees Akula Owu Onyeara (Mixtape)
Sonido Gallo Negro Tolú
Kiribati Tibwerri - Biscuit tin, wooden box (Kiribati, Micronesia)
Daniel Forestal ces p'tits je t'aime (Mixtape)
Shake Keane And His Highlifers Baionga (St Vincent & Grenadines)
Jaojoby Tratasy Maitso (Mixtape)
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Tinoge
Fatoumata Diawara Takamba
Dobet Gnahoré Akissi La Rebelle
Mélissa Laveaux Nan Fon Bwa (Studio Session)
Angélique Kidjo Born Under Punches
Mélissa Laveaux Angeli-ko (Studio Session)
Chouk Bwa Neg Ayisien (Studio Session)
Malphino Molienda Cumbia
Moreira da Silva Cidade Lagoa (Road Trip)
Monday 9th April 2018
11:00
Gideon Coe
OMD in concert.
12 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Madder Rose, The Stranglers, Magoo, Aswad and Pinkshinyultrablast.

The Prefects Things In General
M. Ward Chinese Translation
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Love Letter
Esther Phillips Home Is Where The Hatred Is
Cocteau Twins Throughout The Dark Months Of April And May
Stereolab Wow and Flutter
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Souvenir 1984
Cabaret Voltaire Nag Nag Nag
The Scottish Enlightenment Fingers
The Stranglers The Man They Love To Hate (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jan 1982)
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Joan Of Arc 1984
Red Deer Sleeping Falling Through The Sunlight
David Jaycock New Love Song
Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away (radio edit)
Magoo Motorama (Radio 1 Session, 16 Sept 2001)
Courtney Marie Andrews May Your Kindness Remain
Pinkshinyultrablast Holy Forest (6 Music Session, 30 April 2015)
Famous Problems Hey! It's Raining!
Sonido Gallo Negro Mambo Cósmico
Madder Rose Mary Marie
Oumou Sangaré Fadjamou (Francois & The Atlas Mountains Remix)
Jan & Dean Here Comes The Rain
Posies Solar Sister
Pinkshinyultrablast Metamorphosis (6Music Session, 30 April 2015)
Madder Rose I'm A Living Daydeam - BBC Session 20/10/1993
Stanley Brinks Sweet Fanny Adams
Snapped Ankles Hanging On The Moon (Riley Sesison, 9th April 2018)
Rival Consoles Untravel
Aswad Can't Stand The Pressure (Radio 1 Session, 10 Aug 1976)
Magoo 2 Dearborn (Radio 1 Session, 16 Sept 2001)
Retep Folo Galactic Children
The Stranglers Down In the Sewer (BBC Session, 24 Jan 1982)
Clue J And His Blues Busters Milk Lane Hop
Soccer '96 Button Basher
Aswad Ethiopian Rhapsody (Radio 1 Session, 10 Aug 1976)
The Fernweh Timepiece
Hollow Hand Blackberry Wine
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Tesla Girls 1984
Wreckless Eric Wow & Flutter
Black Sedan Love On Love
Madder Rose Headshot - BBC Session 20/10/1993
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark White Trash 1984
Jack Adaptor Proven Warrior
Sunday 8th April 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Cerys on 6
31 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys presents beautiful music to guide listeners through Sunday morning.

Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Alison Krauss Sister Rosetta Goes Before Us
Tom Waits 9th & Hennepin
The Doors Stoned Immaculate
Los Bravos Black Is Black
Bessie Banks Go Now
The Velvet Underground Beginning To See The Light
Aretha Franklin I Never Loved A Man (The Way I Love You)
Sister Rosetta Tharpe This Train
Stanley Turrentine Sunny
Johnny Horton When It's Springtime In Alaska (It's Forty Below)
Michi Sarmiento y Sus Bravos Primavera
Irma Thomas Ruler Of My heart
Big Joe Williams Baby Please Don't Go
David Bowie Fame
Courtney Barnett Dead Fox
Frank Sinatra This Train
Maria Tănase Bun e Vinul Ghiurghiuliu
Thousand Le Nombre De La Bête
Orchester James Kok Pacific Express
Poppy Ackroyd Trains
Django Reinhardt Mystery Pacific
Yiannis Chaldoupis And Moukliomos Militsa Mou
Pictish Trail Who's Coming In (Edit)
Sonido Gallo Negro Tolu
Sachal Studios Orchestra The Pink Panther Theme
Mongo Santamaría Afro Blue
Father John Misty Mr. Tillman
Gwenno Eus Keus
Grandmaster Caz Mr Bill
Seazoo Bad Day At The Polythene Plant
Beck Up All Night
Can Oscura Primavera
Ebo Taylor Aboa Kyirbin
Vitoria Regia Estou Contigo E Não Abro
Leon's Creation This Is The Beginning
Curtis Harding On And On
Meshell Ndegeocello Waterfalls
Baloji Bipolaire Les Noir
Jimi Hendrix Day Tripper (BBC Session)
Paul Henry And Brian Briggs Inside The Canal's Cathedral
Alessi's Ark DLD
Ville Valo And Natalia Avelon Summer Wine
Timbre Timbre Grifting
Sunday 25th March 2018
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus
19 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Spirit's least successful but greatest album, Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus.

Ennio Morricone My Name Is Nobody
Spirit Love Has Found a Way
Spirit Space Child
Spirit When I Touch You
Spirit Nature's Way
Spirit Street Worm
Melvins Stop Moving To Florida
Ola Kvernberg Credits
Spirit Why Can't I Be Free
S.S.M.P. The Blue Chasm
Splashgirl Taal Caldera
Anna Meredith Calion
Skaar Manic Moonlight
Stu Martin Earth Bound Hearts (feat. John McLaughlin, Karl Berger, Dave Holland & Stu Martin)
Art Supernatural Fairy Tale
Solbrud Besat af Mørke
Tubby Hayes Wingate's Spot
Chris Carter Cernubicua
Sonido Gallo Negro Mambo Egipcio
Unknown Mortal Orchestra American Guilt
Efrim Menuck LxOxVx / Shelter In Place
Spirit Mr. Skin
Gazelle Twin The Dream Ends
Hannah Peel Archid Orange Dwarf
Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Thursday 22nd March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with rare soul, Henry Threadgill and wedding music from Azerbaijan.

Jason Sharp Stand Above the Streams Pt 2
La Vice & Co. Two Sisters From Bagdad
Mulla Abdussaheb Ya Yumma Weya Baba
700 Bliss Ring the Alarm
Beibei Wang Double Happiness
Mari Kalkun Mõtsavele mäng
Maria Minerva Losing You
Sonido Gallo Negro Mambo Cósmico
Toru Takemitsu Paths
Thanos Chrysakis Frozen Forest
Yair Etziony Deliverance
Halay Xalq Women's Collective Lolu
Henry Threadgill 14 or 15 Kestra: Agg And More Dirt - Part I
Gwenno Den Heb Taves
Jason Eckardt A Compendium of Catskill Native Botanicals, from Book 2: Asarum canadense, "Wild Ginger"
Tuesday 20th March 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Edwyn Collins in Concert
14 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from the Weather Prophets, Neko Case, British Sea Power, Servotron and Bob Marley

Broadcast Corporeal
Jonathan Richman You're Crazy For Taking The Bus
The Hollies Bus Stop
The Phantom Band Folk Song Oblivion
The Shadows of Knight Let It Rock
Superfjord A Love Supreme
Cambodian Space Project Have Visa No Have Rice
Julie Murphy Lips No Longer Wet With Wine
Servotron I Sing The Body Cybenetic (Radio 1 Session, 27 Apr 1997)
Ulrika Spacek Lord Luck (radio edit)
Loney, Dear There Are Several Alberts Here
Sonido Gallo Negro La Danza De Los Diablos
Captain Suun Beach Burrito
Weather Prophets Faithful (Radio 1 Session, 2 Jul 1986)
Malena Zavela Could You Stay
Edwyn Collins Love's Been Good To Me - Shepherds Bush Empire 1995
Weather Prophets She Comes From The Rain (Radio 1 Session, 2 Jul 1986)
Man or Astro‐Man Special Agent Conrad Uno
13th Floor Elevators She Lives In A Time Of Her Own
The Blind Shake Broad Daylight
Edwyn Collins Out Of This World - Shepherds Bush Empire 1995
Weather Prophets Hollow Heart (Radio 1 Session, 2 Jul 1986)
Martha Ffion Record Sleeves - Riley Session 200318
Bob Marley & The Wailers Kinky Reggae (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
The Detroit Guitar Band Scorpio
Edwyn Collins Georgous George - Shepherds Bush Empire 1995
Mélissa Laveaux Jolibwa
Bob Marley & The Wailers Concrete Jungle (Radio 1 Top Gear Session, 1 May 1973)
Edwyn Collins Make Me Feel Again (Shepherds Bush Empire, 1995)
Modulus III Waiting For Network (extract)
BOYTOY Mary Anne
Frankie Cosmos Apathy
Oumou Sangaré Kamalemba (Spoek Mathambo's Wassoulou Riddim Remix)
British Sea Power Georgie Ray (6 Music Session, 12 Jan 2011)
The Saxophones Picture
Gitkin Yama
Pictish Trail Who's Comin' In (Tunnelz Remix)
British Sea Power Stunde Null - 6 Music session 12/01/2011
John Foxx Glimmer
Schizo Fun Addict Ogdens Nut Gone Flake
Those Unfortunates John Cronin Is Unwell
Servotron Slave To The Metal Horde (Radio 1 Session, 27 Apr 1997)
Camarao Rio Antigo
TVAM Gas & Air
Friday 16th March 2018
12:00
World on 3
Chouk Bwa
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Chouk Bwa Libete in session.

Nava Chahar Pare
Dikanda I Know No Rest
Philip Nangle Netasanqa Inkhwenkhwezi (BBC Music Introducing)
Tegie Chlopy Swiatowka
Gitkin Grand Street Feast
Meïkhâneh Silencia
Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 The Last Revolutionary
La Mal Coiffée Aici lo Grand! / Pichono soi
Sons of Kemet My Queen is Yaa Asantewaa
Sonido Gallo Negro Danza del Mar
Baloji Soleil de Volt
The Turbans Zawi
Trio Dhoore Transatlantic Groove
Camarao Retrato De Um Forro
Catrin Finch and Sekou Keita Clarach
3 Hat Trio Dust Devil
Chouk Bwa Makout Lenba
Chouk Bwa Odjay Natikongo
Chouk Bwa Ogou bwe
Chouk Bwa Negriye
Ebo Taylor Mamudey Mamudey
Band of Burns Now Westlin Winds
Alessio Bondì Wild Rosalia
Monday 12th March 2018
11:00
Gideon Coe
The Jam in concert (Golders Green 1981)
16 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Lovely Eggs, Deep Purple, The Groove Farm, Kathryn Williams.

Red House Painters I Am A Rock
Buzzcocks Something’s Gone Wrong Again
Stevie Wonder Big Brother
The Gladiators Get Ready
Bo Diddley Diddy Wah Diddy
The Jam Pretty Green - Golders Green Hippodrome 1981
Derrick Morgan Forward March
Bert Jansch Life Depends on Love
Go-Kart Mozart Chromium Plated We're So Elated
Mbongwana Star 1 Million C'est Quoi? (6Music Session, 4 Jun 2015)
Groove Farm Danny Says
Broads Let Me Take It From Here
Jon Hopkins Emerald Rush (Album Version)
Deep Purple Emmaretta (BBC Session, 14 Jan 1969)
Gwenno Hi A Skoellyas Liv A Dhagrow
The Jam Start! (Live at Golders Green Hippodrome, 19 Dec 1981)
Groove Farm Get Out Of My Life
John Foxx Plaza (Extended Version)
Gitkin Grand Street Feast
The Jam Tales From The Riverbank - Golders Green Hippodrome 1981
The Merrymen Something Has Gone Wrong
Thousand La Vie De Mes Soeurs
Mbongwana Star Bitum Bate (6Music Session, 4 Jun 2015)
The Jam A Town Called Malice - Golders Green Hippodrome 1981
MC Solaar A La Claire Fontaine (BBC Session, 15 Dec 1994)
White Label Emma
La Luz Cicada
The Lovely Eggs Magic Onion (6 Music session for Marc Riley 191016)
Chills Rain (Radio 1 Session, 5 Apr 1987)
Chip Wickham Barrio 71
Spinning Coin Sleepless
Deep Purple The Painter (BBC Session, 24 Jun 1969)
Laish Time Elastic
Snapped Ankles CIA man (NSA Man Violation) - Redacted Edit
Sonido Gallo Negro La Danza De Los Diablos
Richard James I Wait For Your Love
The Lovely Eggs I Shouldn't Have Said That (6 Music session for Marc Riley 191016)
Mbongwana Star Prison (6Music Session, 4 Jun 2015)
Los Stop Molino Al Viento
Johnny “Hammond” Smith Nasty
Wednesday 7th March 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Editions EG is the Label Of Love.
23 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Gallon Drunk, Art Brut, Slapp Happy, Guana Batz, Earl Green.

Penguin Cafe Orchestra Music for a Found Harmonium
Laraaji The Dance #3
Stereolab Fluorescences
The Jesus and Mary Chain My Little Underground
The Lounge Lizards Incident On South Street
Art Brut Pump Up The Volume
Gallon Drunk Some Fool's Mess
Gallon Drunk Ruby
Justin Hinds & The Dominoes Botheration
Art Brut Post Soothing Out
The Apartments On Every Corner
Betty Everett You're No Good
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Rattlesnake
Sonido Gallo Negro Mambo Cosmico
Dimitris Petsetakis Liquid
Gwenno Herdhya
Jon Hopkins Emerald Rush (Album Version)
C.O.B. Spirit Of Love
The Orielles Sunflower Seeds
Guana Batz Train Kept A Rollin' (Radio 1 Session, 24 Apr 1984)
Earl Green Take My Advice - Paul Jones Session 22/02/1996
Slapp Happy Europa (Radio 1 Session, 25 Jun 1974)
The Merrylanders Rattlesnake
Tarheel Slim And Little Ann Can't Stay Away From You
Rival Consoles Unfolding
Zeb Samuels X Escapism Refuge Drifting
Guana Batz Nightwatch (Radio 1 Session, 24 Apr 1984)
Tracyanne & Danny Home And Dry
Imarhan Alwa
Laish Time Elastic
Tim Buckley Morning Glory (Radio 1 Top Gear Session, 1 Apr 1968)
Gallon Drunk Drag '91
Upsetters What A Botheration
Eleanor Friedberger In Between Stars
Hans-Joachim Roedelius Wurzeln des Glucks (Roots Of Joy)
Suzie Stapleton Negative Prophet
Brian Eno A Clearing
Honeybus She's Out There
Slapp Happy Me And Parvati (Radio 1 Session, 25 Jun 1974)
The Selkies Woodlouse
Otoboke Beaver anata watashi daita ato yome no meshi
Omaloma Bubblegum
K. Bournelis, F. Tsilikos, Christos Kantilas Dance Of Kalamata
Elma Orkestra Drive
Thursday 1st March 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
Clinic in concert.
12 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Oumou Sangare, The Delgado, Clock DVA, Koko Van Napoo, Smoke Fairies.

Sufjan Stevens Casimir Pulaski Day
The Birds Leaving Here
The Jam Ghosts
Wild Willy Barrett Beware Of The Flowers
Siobahn Wilson Cockrow
Billy Preston Don't Let The Sun Catch You Crying
The Saxophones Picture
Jack Hayter Bigger THan The Storm
Smoke Fairies The Three Of Us (Marc Riley Session 04.10.12)
Clinic Monkey On Your Back - Reading 1997
The Strange Blue Dreams Reverberatin' Love
Jah Meek Dub Lifted Me Up (feat. Jah Meek)
Sonido Gallo Negro Mambo Cosmico
Clinic DT - Reading 1997
The Total Rejection The Sweetest Dreams
James Rivers Tighten Up
Clinic The Castle - Reading 1997
Tony Jackson With The Vibrations Fortune Teller
Moon Gangs Second Run
Clinic Cement Mixer - Reading 1997
Tracyanne & Danny Home And Dry
Oumou Sangaré Sounsoumba (6 Music Session, 22 Apr 2009)
The Blue Aeroplanes Breaking In My Heart
Clock DVA Sister (Radio 1 Session, 25 May 1983)
Oumou Sangaré Mogakele (6 Music Session, 22 Apr 2009)
The Delgados Coming In From the Cold (Radio 1 Session 28 Oct 2002)
Clock DVA Beautiful Losers (Radio 1 Session, 25 May 1983)
Oumou Sangaré Donso (6 Music Session, 22 Apr 2009)
The Delgados The Drowning Years (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 16 Oct 2002)
Colin Hare New Day
Plant Duw Migldi Magldi
Anna Burch In Your Dreams
The Goon Mat And Lord Bernardo Dance With Me
Go-Kart Mozart Chromium Plated We're So Elated
Sam Eagle 15/8
Barney Wilen Un Temoin Dans Le Ville
The Green Child Her Majesty II
Guido Baggiani Waiting
SECRET GOLDFISH Outrageous Things
Barney Wilen Spanish Castles (feat. Barney Wilen)
Hector Plimmer Kalimba 2 (Mar Beatnick Remix)
Saturday 24th February 2018
09:00
Gilles Peterson
Colin Curtis
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles is joined by legendary British DJ Colin Curtis.

Bootsy Collins After The Storm (feat. Tyler, the Creator & Bootsy Collins)
Katalenic-Kwec Band Cuban Candy
Bishop Nehru Rooftops
Loyle Carner Water Baby (feat. Loyle Carner)
The New Frank Wright Quartet T & W
Ted Picou Quartet Sleep Walker
Laura Misch Lagoon
Karizma Kimbisa Cuba
Bo Diddley Hit Or Miss
Gnork Blorp93
Hiroshi Sato Kalimba Night
Poppy Ajudha Where Do I Go?
The Hector Riviera Orchestra Drown My Heart
War Flying Machine (The Chase) (Mike Dunn Edit)
Nubya Garcia Source (Maxwell Owin Remix)
Victor Taiwo Shovel Moonlight
The Precisions My Sense Of Direction
Hermeto Pascoal Said (feat. Hermeto Pascoal)
Wilma Archer Scarecrow
Lonnie Linston Smith Space Princess (Joey Negro Space Goddess Mix)
BLVCK SPVDE By Yo Side
GoGo Penguin Strid
Matty Verocai
Baby'O In The Forest
Skinny Pelembe Spit / Swallow
Lonnie Sattin Caravan
Nils Frahm My Friends The Forest
Nubya Garcia When We Are
La Redada Ábrete Sésamo
Sahih Shihab Please Don't Leave Me
Vesce Zender
Sonido Gallo Negro Mambo Cósmico
Mark Murphy Empty Faces
Roméo Elvis & Le Motel Respirer
La Fresa Acida La Fiesta Hippie "The Beat Goes On"
Kalima Land Of Dreams
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Doreen Lawrence
Friday 5th January 2018
12:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari in Poland
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents more music from WOMEX '17, the World Music expo, in Poland.

Waldemar Bastos Muxima
Alireza Ghorbani Deldar
Rajery Zebu
Sonido Gallo Negro Jibaros / Diablos
Sonido Gallo Negro Chamula
Alena Murang Pemung Jae
Sonido Gallo Negro Santa Barbara
Sonido Gallo Negro Cullachaqui
Dálava Ej, na tej skale vysokej / Seven pairs of eagles
Waldemar Bastos Murmurios da Alma
Leyla McCalla A Day For The Hunter, A Day For The Prey
Leyla McCalla Capitalist Blues
Waldemar Bastos Mungueno
Maz Reel du Chemin / Reel du Combat
Waldemar Bastos Colonial
Orchestra Les Mangelepa Embakasi
Waldemar Bastos Esta a Chover Bue
Orchestra Les Mangelepa Mimba
Tuesday 13th January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music, including French electronica by Rone.

Portico Bright Luck
'Little' Jimmy Dickens Country Boy
PJ Harvey Love Too Soon
Sonido Gallo Negro Valicha
Robert Wyatt Free Will And Testament
Lavender Worm Pond
The Unthanks Mount The Air
Nick Duffy Trumpets from Montparnasse
Schneider Kacirek Hand An Wand
Radioactive Man White Light Monochrome
Craig Scott's Lobotomy For Those With A Short Attention Span
Dengue Fever Ghost Voice
Kadhja Bonet Tears for Lamont
Sidsel Endresen Baton
Keith Seatman Into The Well
Sidsel Endresen Sanctuary
Maurice Louca Al-Mallahat (Salt Pans)
Taraf de Haïdouks Marius' Lament
Meredith Monk Parlour Games
Saturday 9th August 2014
00:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents new music from around the world and Commonwealth Connections Extra.

Mississippi John Hurt Monday Morning Blues
Molotov Jukebox Don't Wanna Know
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel Bolola Sanou
Nancy Kerr My Little Drummer
Sanaa Moussa Wea'younha
Alibert Dans ma petite Calanque
Sonido Gallo Negro Inca-A-delic
Yantra The Bagpiper
Friday 18th April 2014
23:00
World on 3
Nuba Nour in Session, Commonwealth Connections 11
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents Nuba Nour in session and Part 11 of Commonwealth Connections.

Della Mae Hounds
Sonido Gallo Negro Serenata Guajira
Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars Rich but Poor
Monsieur Doumani Out Of Touch Guy
Monsieur Doumani Cypriot Sousta
Monsieur Doumani Dark Beauty From Morfou
Anne Janelle Black is the Colour
Soema Montenegro El Camalote
Orquestra Imperial Cairn a Folia
Romengo Rozi
Daniel Melingo La Cancion del Linyera
Thievery Corporation Decollage ft. Lou Lou Ghelichkhani
Elephant Revival Remembering the Beginning
Karim Baggili Kalimaat ft, Samia Sabri