Playlists with tracks by Sofia Gubaidulina

Tuesday 13th March 2018
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Joanna MacGregor (piano)
4 / 9 Tracks
Joanna MacGregor plays neglected piano works alongside more celebrated contemporaries.

Trad. Deep River
Sofia Gubaidulina Chaconne
Gabriela Ortiz Suy-muy-key
Stevie Wishart Proem, Prelude and Fugue
Freya Waley-Cohen Southern Leaves
Trad. Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Traditional Ain't No Grave Gonna Hold My Body Down
Eleanor Alberga It's Time
Errollyn Wallen I Wouldn't Normally Say
Thursday 8th March 2018
Afternoon Concert
International Women's Day
5 / 10 Tracks
Judith Weir, Master of the Queen's Music, chooses music she loves by women composers.

Judith Weir Moon and Star
Kaija Saariaho Petals
Kate Whitley I am I say
Sofia Gubaidulina String Quartet No 4
Arlene Sierra Aquilo
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Judith Bingham Vol de nuit, from The Secret Garden
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 1 - The Inheritance
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 2 - The Disappearance
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 3 - The Stranger
Tuesday 20th February 2018
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Sofia Gubaidulina Offertorium (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
John Dowland Mr Henry Noel, his Galliard
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor 'for Emile Gaillard'
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Sunday 14th January 2018
Words and Music
The Garden
2 / 18 Tracks
Sally Phillips and Bertie Carvel read poems and texts on the theme of The Garden.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
John Pickard Eden for brass band (extract)
Lili Boulanger D’un vieux jardin
Modest Musogsky Pictures from an Exhibition; Tuileries
Anon All in a Garden Green
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker; Waltz of the Flowers (extract)
Bohuslav Martinu Window onto the Garden; Poco andante
Cab Calloway Run Little Rabbit (extract)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Songs; Behind the wall stand little roses
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens; Tranquillo (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Gardens of Joy and Sadness (extract)
Frank Lambert God’s Garden
Toru Takemitsu Spirit Garden (extract)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV.290; Allegro
Uljas Pulkkis Enchanted Garden (extract)
Joaquín Turina Jardín de niños: Cloches
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro; Deh, vieni, non tardar
Wednesday 6th December 2017
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
2 / 22 Tracks
Max Reinhardt plays Japanese folk-rock, psychedelic Indo-jazz and sounds made in error.

Camille Fontaine de Lait
Dan Deacon Surprise Stefani
Daniel Padden Ship Sarangi
Ríoghnach Connolly Sern Nos (feat. Ríoghnach Connolly)
Mary Lattimore Dead Princess
Langham Research Centre Nudge
Nicole Lizée King Kong and Fay Wray (Excerpt 1)
Conjunto los Luceritos de Casacancha Mi Casacancha
Jake Meginsky Congas thru record player
Mindexpanders Love Syndrome
C-Schulz Meister
Bernard Parmegiani Départ Serge
Sachiko Kanenobu Anata Kara Toku E
Arun Ghosh Dagger Dance
Sofia Gubaidulina Sonata: Et Exspecto, I. Movement
Blood Tub Orchestra Ain't It Glad To Be Bloomin' Well Dead
Chris Thile Falsetto
Central Vietnam Xylophone Music
Sugai Ken Suzunarikibushi
Camilla Söderberg Salopp
Not Waving Me Me Me
Laura Cannell Waken Awaken
Monday 4th December 2017
In Tune
Joglaresa, Juliette Bausor, Nicholas Collon
2 / 16 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joglaresa, Juliette Bausor and Nicholas Collon.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nascimento dell'Aurora: "Aure andate e baciate"
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt, Allegro malinconico)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, 'Hamburger' (1st mvt)
Traditional Personent hodie; Unto Us Is Born a Son
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Act II 'Fliedermonolog'
Traditional Veni Emmanuel; Boar's Head Carol
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Traditional Ave rosa novella (Mash-up)
Sunday 3rd December 2017
Private Passions
Susan Richards
1 / 7 Tracks
Russia specialist Susan Richards shares her love of Russian music with Michael Berkeley.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no.9, Op.68
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt: Allegro)
Elena Kamburova Poem by Vladimir Vysotsky
Iegor Reznikoff Grand Magnificat (Liturgie Fondamentale)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7, Op.83 (1st mvt: Allegro inquieto)
Sofia Gubaidulina Et Expecto
Friday 24th November 2017
Through the Night
Richard Galliano
2 / 28 Tracks
Catriona Young introduces a concert featuring accordion player Richard Galliano.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Dietrich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE from Salford
2 / 5 Tracks
Stuart Flinders presents the BBC Philharmonic live at MediaCityUK in Salford.

Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Jacques Ibert Escales
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Sofia Gubaidulina Viola Concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich Barrel Organ Waltz (The Gadfly arr Borisovsky)
Tuesday 14th November 2017
Afternoon Concert
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture
1 / 4 Tracks
Verity Sharp introduces David Afkam conducting Shostakovich's powerful 5th Symphony.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Sofia Gubaidulina Concerto for viola and orchestra
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Tuesday 7th November 2017
Late Junction
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture
0 / 24 Tracks
Nick Luscombe explores Russian experimentalism to mark the October Revolution anniversary.

Komar & Melamid The Most Unwanted Song (Fewer Than 200 Individuals Of The World's Total Population Will Enjoy This)
Pixelord Want To See You
Pyotr Leshchenko Stakanchik
Dziga Vertov Enthusiasm - Excerpt 1
Kosichkin Tapes Side A
Dziga Vertov Enthusiasm - Excerpt 8
Hmot Catharsis
Jan Ryhalsky The Wall of an Abandoned Silo
Vladimir Resnikoff The volga boatman's song
Albert Kuvezin Song to the Spirits
Benoît Pioulard Kintsukuroi (feat. Benoît Pioulard)
Артур Сергеевич Лурье 2 Kolibeln'ya (2 Berceuses) No. 1. Pussy-cat, don't go there...
Yanka My Sorrow Is Luminous
Komar & Melamid The Most Wanted Song (A Musical Work That Will Be Unavoidably And Uncontrollably "Liked" By 72 ± 12% Of Listeners)
NV Thinking
Boris Grebenshchikov Mad Nightingales In The Russian Forest
Fanny Kaplan shema ustarela sekundu nazad #2
Ganelin Trio Live In East Germany (Excerpt)
Mikael Tariverdiev Moscow Morning
Alissa Nicolai Live in St. Petersburg (feat. Alissa Nicolai)
Vladimir Shainsky Chunga-Changa
Yuri Morozov Avidia
Sofia Gubaidulina Vivente - Non Vivente
Vladimir Komarov Voice Of Theremin
Tuesday 24th October 2017
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Nicola Valente Torna!
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Zoltán Kodály Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs, No 2)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Luciano Berio Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, op.28: Nos 4, 10 & 17
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk Songs, No 4)
Orlande de Lassus Lamentations of Jeremiah for Maundy Thursday : 1st Lesson
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant, 'Invitation to the Dance'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale, BWV 1079 (Allegro 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Kurt Weill Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Tuesday 21st March 2017
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
7 / 17 Tracks
Verity Sharp presents springtime folk, improvised soundscapes and Puerto Rican escapism.

Andrea Belfi Roteano
Zeena Parkins Mouse
Donovan The Lullaby Of Spring
Anna Meredith Taken
Eddie Palmieri Revolt/La Libertad Logico
Trever Hagen Mirage
Anatoli Kuular Xoomei on Horseback
Ann Cleare Unable to Create an offscreen world
Angélica Negrón El Colapso
Drummers of the Société Absolument Guinin Adaptation
Elisabeth Smalt (viola d'amore) Vlada BC
Jean-Michel Jarre Équinoxe Part 5
Juliette Gréco Ça Va (Le Diable)
Sofia Gubaidulina Galgenlieder a 5 (Gallows Songs): 1 Die Mitternachtsmaus
Miles Okazaki Black Bolt
Pascal Le Gall Tribute to Bach
Tyshawn Sorey Reverie
Friday 17th March 2017
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Wednesday 8th March 2017
Late Junction
International Women's Day Special
12 / 24 Tracks
Annette Peacock and Kerry Andrew join Fiona Talkington to share music by female composers.

Mountain Man How'm I Doin'
Vanishing Twin Choose Your Own Adventure
Sofia Gubaidulina I. Vater, vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun
Fannie Lou Hamer All The Pretty Little Horses
PJ Harvey England
Laurie Anderson Statue of Liberty
Roshi & Pars Radio Oosh Badaam Ber Goz / 3 Almonds and a Walnut
Ella Jenkins The Union Team
tUnE-yArDs Water Fountain
Tansy Davies Greenhouses (Mira Calix Remix)
Bi Kidude Msondo
Various Artists Shell Money Making (Alite, Langa Langa Lagoon, Malaita)
Flora MacNeil Dandling, Spinning and Waulking Songs (feat. Flora MacNeil)
Ethel Smith March of the Women
Marilyn Mazur's Future Song A World Of Gates
Hala Abo Shady Tomato Soup
Diamanda Galás Hee Shock Die
Annette Peacock My Mama Never Taught Me How To Cook
Kate Tempest Picture a Vacuum
Candy Dulfer Lily Was Here (feat. Candy Dulfer)
Cikada Strykekvartett Mia's Proof
Angélique Kidjo Afrika
Protesters in Washington DC Quiet
She Drew The Gun Thank You
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in Music at the RCM
1 / 5 Tracks
Kate Molleson with the UK premiere of a resdiscovered piano sonata by Fanny Mendelssohn.

Sofia Gubaidulina Chaconne
Joo Yeon Sir Scherzo
Laura Snowden Five Impressions
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano sonata (Easter Sonata)
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: Epilog
Sunday 5th March 2017
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents music for International Women's Day.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major, RV443
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Bereitet die wege, bereitet die Bahn BWV 132 - bass aria 'Wer bist du? Frage dein gewissen'
Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Sofia Gubaidulina In tempus praesens - Concerto for violin and orchestra
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Enrique Granados Allegro de Concierto Op.46
Judith Weir Roll off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major K.376
Ethel Smith Overture to The Boatswain's Mate
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
Late Junction
Breaking Free - Max Reinhardt
6 / 17 Tracks
Max Reinhardt focuses on the work of Austrian composer Anton Webern.

The Mothers of Invention Brown Shoes Don't Make It
Howard Skempton Quavers 3
Joni Haastrup Wake Up Your Mind
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet Op. 9
John Butcher That Unforgettable Line
Sofia Gubaidulina Ten Preludes for Solo Cello (1974): X. Senza Arco
Anton Webern Symphony Opus 21
Skogen Row 21
Hess Is More My Head Is A Ballroom (Live At The Sounds Of Denmark Festival 2016)
Pauline Oliveros The Fool's Circle
Fendika Anbessa
Hayes McMullan Hurry Sundown
Marty Morell T.T.T.T. (Twelve Tone Tune Two) Live At Yubin Chokin Hall, Tokyo, Japan / 1973
Lula Pena Poema / Poème
Ayanna Witter-Johnson Ain't I A Woman
Mono Hello Cleveland!
James Massiah England Is A... (feat. James Massiah)
Saturday 24th September 2016
Through the Night
Bach, Vivaldi and Piazzolla from Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
4 / 13 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from accordion player Richard Galliano in Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Sunday 18th September 2016
Words and Music
The Sun
3 / 21 Tracks
Texts and music on the theme of the sun, with readings by Anne-Marie Duff and Greg Wise.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Introduction
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces: Dance in the Sun (extract)
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture (extract)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa (extract)
Philip Glass Akhnaten: Hymn to the Sun (extract)
David Pickard The Flight of Icarus (extract)
Roger Quilter Summer sunset (extract)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (extract)
John Cage Mysterious Adventure (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Canticle of the sun by St Francis (extract)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete: Birth of Apollo (extract)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ballet du la nuit: Le Roi representant le soleil levant
William Byrd Oh God that guides the cheerful sun (extract)
Duke Ellington Hot and Bothered (extract)
Frank Bridge Three Poems: Sunset (extract)
Lili Boulanger Hymn au soleil (extract)
John Foulds Mirage (extract)
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light: Eclipse (extract)
Arnold Schoenberg Shine on us, dear sun (extract)
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia in Warsaw
4 / 15 Tracks
John Shea with sacred and secular music played by the Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia

Krzysztof Penderecki Missa Brevis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Vardapet Komitas Three Traditional Armenian Songs
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn) from the Vespers
Sofia Gubaidulina Vse velikolepjie
Vardapet Komitas 3 choral songs
Vardapet Komitas Yel-yel (Come on my bull)
Vardapet Komitas 5 Sacred Works for Choir
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Vardapet Komitas Hovn anush (Sweet Breeze)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Krzysztof Penderecki Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Vache Sharafyan Waterfall Music
Vardapet Komitas Kali yerg (Labour Song)
Sunday 21st August 2016
Something Understood
2 / 6 Tracks
Mark Tully searches for a contemporary understanding of the word 'passion'.

Cole Porter Let's Do It (Let's Fall In Love)
Sofia Gubaidulina St. John Passion: III. Das Gebot des Glaubens
Oscar Serpo Uno
Gioachino Rossini Le comte Ory, Act I. Prélude
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro Ma Non Troppo - Presto from PIano Sonata NO. 23 composed by Beethoven
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in B minor Op.43 vers. for cello & orch
Tuesday 19th July 2016
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
6 / 14 Tracks
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique.

Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d’ete)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19: III. Moderato
Antonio Bazzini Calabrese, Op.34 No.6
Jules Grison Toccata for organ in F major
Pierre de la Rue Requiem: Introitus & Sanctus
George Frideric Handel 'Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto' (Rinaldo)
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Vincent d’Indy Sarabande et Menuet, Op.24