Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir Richard Rodney Bennett

Wednesday 29th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 169, 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben')
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Giuseppe Verdi O patria mia (from Aida)
Alexander Kopylov Polka
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band – overture (original 1927 version)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Tobias Hume Sweet musicke, the Earl of Salisbury's delight
Monday 6th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra: Music to Die For
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs music with the theme of death and mortality.

Richard Wagner Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest from Sweeney Todd
Leos Janacek On an Overgrown Path
Richard Rodgers The Carousel Waltz
Leos Janacek Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone from Carousel
Alan Silvestri End credits from Death Becomes Her
Nick Laird-Clowes Theme from About Time
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Love Scene from "Four Weddings and a Funeral"
William Finn Anytime (I am there) from Elegies
Andrew Lippa How it Ends from Big Fish
Patrick Doyle The Creation from Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
Eric Idle Always look on the bright side of life from The Life of Brian
John Williams Night Journeys from Dracula: A Love Story
Charlotte Bray Songs from Yellow Leaves
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music by Tann, Watkins, Pickard and Ethel Smyth.

Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb - music from the film
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Florence Price Concerto in one movement for piano and orchestra
Frederic Austin Spring
Hilary Tann The Open field for orchestra (In memoriam Tiananmen Square)
Huw Watkins Concerto for flute and orchestra
John Pickard Symphony No. 5
Friday 17th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in music by Richard Rodney Bennett, Philip Moore and Sibelius.

Philip Moore Three Prayers of Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Harry Bramma The Souls of the Righteous
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Anniversaries
Philip Moore Requiem
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen & The Maidens of Sari
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Road All Paved with Stars
John Sanders Prayer
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577 orch Holst
Monday 13th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra plays Elgar, Colin Matthews, Richard Rodney Bennett and Lyadov.

Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A Flat
Colin Matthews Violin Concerto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Spells
Lockton and Murray I'll walk beside you
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Tender is the Night: Nicole's Theme
Sunday 27th November 2016
23:30
Recital
Richard Rodney Bennett
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Richard Rodney Bennett performed at the Barbican's Total Immersion Day.

George Gershwin I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Songs before Sleep - for bass-baritone and piano
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Noctuary - Variations on a theme of Scott Joplin
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Arabesque
George Gershwin Promenade "Walking the dog" vers. for piano [reconstr. Hal Borne]
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, Liza [from 'Show girl']
18:30
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of BBC orchestras and choirs continues, featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb: Elegy for Viola and Orchestra
Jean Sibelius King Christian - Incidental Music Op.27 -Nocturne
Mark-Anthony Turnage Momentum
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sonatina - for clarinet solo
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Symphony No. 3
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius end of Part One
Helen Grime Night Songs
16:30
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Concert Orchestra
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of BBC orchestras and choirs continues, featuring the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Stephen Schwartz Wizard and I (Wicked)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett The Garden
Eric Coates Halcyon Days
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Clean Bandit Rather Be
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams High Adventure
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trespass (excerpt)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Four Songs for Voice and Orchestra
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett What sweeter Music
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
15:00
Choral Evensong
A Service for Advent with Carols
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge.

Alec Roth Scarborough Fair
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Partita
Friday 25th November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Mozart, Saint-Saens, Tchaikovsky
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Mozart, Saint-Saens and Tchaikovsky.

Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Songs before Sleep
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Thursday 24th November 2016
16:45
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Scott Dunn, Leonardo Capalbo
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Leonardo Capalbo.

Cy Coleman Witchcraft
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 - iv. Rondo
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle from Tosca
Pietro Mascagni Serenata
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Michael Head Foxgloves
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Tender is the Night: Nicole's Theme
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra - Finale
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183 no.3 - 3rd mvt
Trad. The Green Groves of Erin / The Flowers of Red Hill
Jacques Offenbach Chanson de Kleinzach from Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Nino Rota Sarabande from 'Sarabande and Toccata'
Thursday 6th October 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Roxy Music in concert (Paris Theatre 1972)
15 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe plays Roxy Music at the Paris Theatre in 1972.

Angel Olsen Give It Up
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith & Suzanne Ciani A New Day
Chook Race Pictures Of You
Lucksmiths Smokers In Love
The Shacks Orchids
The Dixie Cups Iko Iko
Motörhead Motorhead
The Incredible String Band October Song
The Fall Rowche Rumble
Joe Clay You Look That Good To Me
John Barry Alone Blues
Brenda Holloway When I'm Gone
The Passions Snow
The Len Price 3 Pictures
Arborist Dark Stream
Gary Numan Airline
Milk Skin Syrupy
Billy Bragg A New England (Radio 1 Nicky Campbell Session, 26 Jun 1991)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Anya
Kirsty MacColl There's A Guy Down The Chip Shop Swears He's Elvis (Radio 1 Session, 12 May 1991)
Baltic Fleet Sheriff Full Of Blessings
Julia Jacklin Elizabeth
Lee Hazlewood & Ann Margaret Victims Of The Night
Diblo Dibala Matchatcha Wetu (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jul 1992)
Low Will The Night - BBC Session 16/05/1999
Warm Digits Fracking Blackpool_Riley Session
Simon & The Pope Space Bossanoodle
Ash Walker Glacier
David Snell Take Five
Purling Hiss Pulsations
King Coleman Loo-Key Doo-Key
Low I Remember - BBC Session 16/05/1999
The Wave Pictures Pool Hall
Roxy Music Virginia Plain (Paris Theatre, 16 Sep 1972)
Four Tet Sing (6 Music Session, 22 Jan 2010)
Diblo Dibala Bolingo (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jul 1992)
Roxy Music The Bogus Man Part 2 (Paris Theatre, 16 Sep 1972)
Roxy Music Re-Make/Re-Model (Paris Theatre, 16 Sep 1972)
Jean Shepherd Twice The Lovin' (In Half The Time)
ballboy The Time Out Guide - BBC Session 16/02/2003
ballboy I Gave Up My Eyes To A Man That Was Blind - BBC Session 16/02/2003
Thought Forms Forget My Name
Diblo Dibala Mondo Ry (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jul 1992)
Tuesday 20th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music by Harvey, Bingham, Wesley, Dove, Bennett, Stravinsky and Bantock.

Johannes Brahms Vor der Tur
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Jonathan Harvey Come, Holy Ghost
Judith Bingham The Secret Garden
Edward Gregson Concerto for Piano and Wind (Homages)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Never weather-beaten saile
Judith Weir Stars, Night, Music, Light
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou Wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace
Thursday 15th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Veronique Gens, Benjamin Appl, Sir Mark Elder
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Veronique Gens, Benjamin Appl and Sir Mark Elder.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
Johannes Brahms Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor (Allegro)
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Reynaldo Hahn Trois Jours de Vendange
Frank Martin Etudes for string orchestra, no.3; Deuxieme etude, pour le pizzicato
Jyotsna Srikanth Carnatic violin
George Frideric Handel Filomena abbandonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5 (Op.73) in E flat major; 2nd mvt; Adagio
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto VII a 5 in F major, Op. 1
Reynaldo Hahn Neere from Etudes latins
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Trio for piano and strings (Op.50) in A minor, Variation no. 7
John Field Nocturne No. 2 in C minor (H.25)
Thursday 1st September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Giraud Sous le ciel de Paris
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances. iii Second Maninya
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Edvard Grieg Sylph Op.62 No.1
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat for soloists and ensemble in C major (P.250); no.8; Gloria
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Léo Ferré L'ile Saint-Louis
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) – 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 - Sarabande
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Regina coeli - petit motet for 3 voices
Francis Poulenc Improvisation no.6 in B flat
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade arr. for string orchestra
Tuesday 30th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Cape Town Opera, James Turnbull
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include members of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester Brass Ensemble

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
George Gershwin Gershwin Suite
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon
Henry Purcell Sound The Trumpet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Péter Louis van Dijk Mother’s Aria (Thula Thula) from Mandela Triology
Mike Campbell Come to Kofifi from Mandela Trilogy
Péter Louis van Dijk Ghost Aria from Mandela Trilogy
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Benjamin Britten The Wasp from Two Insect Pieces
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett The Mulberry Garden and Nobody’s Jig from Four Country Dances
David Matthews Montana Taylor’s Blues
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Concerto in C B106 iii. Rondo: Allegro molto
Friday 12th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Proms Artist: Paul Watkins (cello), in Martinu: Variations on a Slovak Folksong.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak Folksong
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Bohuslav Martinu On tourne!: a Lobster falls in love with a Pearl and courts her
Trad. Ganesha
Edward Elgar 2 Songs (Op.41), no.2; Speak, music, speak, my heart
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergotzung: Suite No.6 in B flat major
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli for double choir
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Five Impromptus
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.8 in E Minor, Op.59, No.2: II. Adagio molto e mesto
Friday 22nd July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 08: Strictly Prom
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the Strictly Prom with BBC Concert Orchestra under Gavin Sutherland

Ary Barroso Aquarela Do Brasil
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no. 1 in D major
Jule Styne Gypsy - Overture
Johann Strauss II Overture from Die Fledermaus
George Antheil Archipelago Rhumba
John Barry Somewhere in Time
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from El Amor brujo
Alberto Ginastera Danza final from Estancia
Various Artists Roaring Twenties Medley
Walter Earl Brown If I Can Dream
Irving Berlin Selection from Top Hat
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Overture and Waltz from Murder on the Orient Express
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Aram Khachaturian Waltz, Mazurka from Masquerade - suite
Georges Bizet Farandole from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Grand Pas de deux from The Nutcracker
Thursday 21st July 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 08: Strictly Prom
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Strictly Prom with the BBC Concert Orchestra and conductor Gavin Sutherland.

Jule Styne Gypsy Overture
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
George Antheil Archipelago (Rhumba)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 1
John Barry Somewhere in Time
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Johann Strauss II Overture: Die Fledermaus
Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Paul Hart Roaring Twenties Medley
Ary Barroso Acquarelo do Brasil
Walter Earl Brown If I Can Dream
Irving Berlin Top Hat selection
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express Overture and Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Harry Warren 42nd Street
John Dowland The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: Mazurka and Waltz
Georges Bizet Farandole, L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Grand pas de deux (Nutcracker)
Monday 4th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin, featured in Schumann's Waldszenen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in E flat major, BWV525
John Philip Sousa Hail to the Spirit of Liberty
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.2
John Philip Sousa Sabre and Spurs
John Dowland Fine knacks for ladies
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Alfredo Catalani 'Ebben! Ne andro lontana' (La Wally)
anon. En ma forest
Marcabru L'autrier jost’ una sebissa
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Troubadour Music
Ferruccio Busoni Prologo, BV279
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (conclusion of Love duet from Act II)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op.82
Robert Schumann Mein Wagen rollet langsam, Op.142 No.4
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor, Op.44 No.2
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op.80
Friday 3rd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
BBC Music Day
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Radio 3's breakfast show for BBC Music Day.

Benjamin Britten Dawn from Four Sea Interludes Op. 33a
Charles Trenet La Mer
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op.73
William Boyce Heart of Oak
Ernest John Moeran The Sailor and Young Nancy
Kurt Weill 'My Ship' from Lady In The Dark
Sir Vivian Dunn Cockleshell Heroes
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Liszt 'La Campanella' (Grande etudes de Paganini, S.141 No.3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march for military or brass band
Henry H. Russell A Life on the Ocean Wave
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Henry Purcell Come away, fellow sailors from Dido and Aeneas (Prelude Act 3, Scene 1)
Sasha Johnson Manning Our Song
Iain Sutherland Sailing
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Sir Eugene Goossens Ships – Three Preludes for piano, Op.42: no.1; The Tug
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Schlaft, was sol lich hoffen: BWV 81: Extract - Aria, Recitative & Chorale)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sea change for chorus, no.1; The Isle is full of noyses
Lt Col Richard Waterer Gibralter
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Matthew Locke Music for 'The Tempest'
Tuesday 29th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Exultate Singers Totus Tuus
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, the winged messenger
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 – Adagio ma non troppo
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Far From the Madding Crowd
Franz Liszt (Berlioz) Marche des pelerins (S.473) transc. for piano from 'Harold en Italie'
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano, no.2; Andante con moto e poco rubato
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Air pour les guerriers/Air pour les Amants/Orage
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.5; Poco allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.4; Tortues [pf I, str]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 ... (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Constant Lambert Horoscope - suite from the ballet, Dance for the followers of Leo
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Sunday 10th January 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
10/01/2016
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with contemporary works by Mason Bates and a Beethoven piano quartet.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 8: Adagio
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op. 70
Valentin Silvestrov Two Pieces
Mason Bates Stereo Is King
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
George Enescu Suite No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave) - Rome version
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Reflections of a 16th Century Tune
Franz Berwald Symphony No 3, 'Symphonie singuliere'
Ola Gjeilo The Ground, 'Pleni sunt coeli et terra gloria tua'
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Over The Hills and Far Away
Friday 1st January 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
South West Festivals, Episode 4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wolfgang Holzmair and Imogen Cooper perform at the Two Moors Festival 2015.

Frank Martin Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann
Robert Schumann Liederreihe op.35
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett New Year carol
Sunday 1st November 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Islands
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of islands. Readers: Kate Fleetwood and Dominic Mafham.

Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Sibelius Chorus of Winds (The Tempest, Suite No. 2)
Bridge Moonlight (The Sea)
Otto Luening Low Speed
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite en sol)
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Rautavaara Isle of Bliss / Lintukoto
Claude Debussy L’isle joyeuse
György Ligeti Aventures (extract)
Anon / Leonhard Schmidinger (instrumental music) Ssequentia: Victimae paschali laudes
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 No.9, arranged for 4 bassoons from ‘10 pieces, Op.12’
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sea Change for chorus (Isle full of Noyses)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B major Op.32 No.1
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music includes Schoenberg's String Quartet No 2.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor, Op 31 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet. No 2, Op. 10
Robert Johnson Full Fathom Five
Jean Sibelius The Tempest: Suite No 2, Op 109
Ralph Vaughan Williams Shakespeare Songs - No 1, Full Fathom Five
John Ireland Full Fathom Five
Henry Purcell The Tempest, Act III
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in A, Wq182
Sir Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel - Full Fathom Five
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht - overture
Carl Vine Suite from The Tempest - Ferdinand and Miranda
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Full Fathom Five
Wednesday 26th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
William Kroll Banjo & Fiddle
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
呂文成 Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.16; Die Liebe Farbe
TRAD MEXICAN El Guapo
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique – Marche aux supplice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Bedrich Smetana Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings – 3rd mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op 67
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante (H.1.105) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro con spirito
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183 no.3 – 3rd mvt
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - caprice Op.59, RO.189 for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation": 2nd mvt; Allegro vivace
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Wednesday 29th July 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
The Three Choirs Festival at 300, Worcester
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod is in Worcester as he continues touring the Three Choirs Festival.

Henry Purcell They That Go Down To The Sea In Ships Z.57
Sir Edward Elgar Froissart - Concert Overture Op.19
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sea Change For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs For Baritone, Chorus And Orchestra - Love bade me welcome
Sir Edward Elgar The Kingdom Op.51 - excerpt: Part IV - And as they spake
Saturday 20th June 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Classical Voice Season: Dame Kiri Te Kanawa
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In a special live programme, Dame Kiri Te Kanawa introduces her favourite pieces of music.

Ennio Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe (The Mission)
Giacomo Puccini “Chi il Bel Sogno di Doretta” (La Rondine)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G Minor
Bernstein 3 Dance Episodes from “On the Town”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.1 in D, K.412
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind (Follies)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C “Alexander’s Feast”
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Goodbye for now
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus’s Lament; Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op.64 (3rd Mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto De Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor op.19 (Andante)
Sir Edward Elgar Cello Concerto (1st mvt)
Friday 12th June 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 4
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC CO plays music by Nicolai, Mozart, Arnold, Montague Phillips, Elgar and Addinsell.

Herbert Howells King David
Otto Nicolai Nicolai Overture Merry Wives of Windsor
Sir Edward Elgar Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No 2
Hubert Clifford Clifford Serenade
Sir Malcolm Arnold Arnold Sussex Overture
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Song of the Mad Prince
John Alden Carpenter Carpenter Patterns
John Alden Carpenter Carpenter Krazy Kat
Montague Phillips Phillips Spring Rondo