Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir Michael Tippett

Sunday 7th February 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Hands
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Tippett, Puccini and Chopin and readings by Imogen Stubbs and Simon Shepherd

Leos Janacek String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’: IV. Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major, op. 69 no.1
Lincoln Chase The Clapping Song
Nikolai Tcherepnin Tàti-tàti
Percy Grainger Free Music No. 1 for four theremins (1936)
Scriabin arr. Artur Cimirro Étude Op.8 No.12
Bill Withers Grandma’s Hands
Sir Arthur Sullivan, Adelaide Anne Procter The Lost Chord
C. F. Abel Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major K.18
Sir Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar Sonata for Solo Guitar (1983): II Juggling
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Speech Stokowski in Rehearsal – Taped during the Scheherazade recording sessions
Steve Reich Clapping Music For Two Performers (1972)
George Frideric Handel Suite in E Major, HWV 430 – IV. Air con variazioni ‘The Harmonious Blacksmith’
[traditional] He’s Got the Whole Worlds in His Hands
Giacomo Puccini, Giuseppe Giacosa, Luigi Illica Che gelida manina (Your Tiny Hand is Frozen) from La Bohème
Friday 5th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: clarinettist Martin Frost, featured in Mozart's Clarinet Concerto in A

Johann Vierdanck Ballo (Suite in A major)
Ludwig Minkus Spanish Dance (Don Quixote, Act II)
Filipe da Madre de Deus Antonya, Flaciquia, Gasipa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major
George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Sir Michael Tippett Little music for string orchestra
Franz Liszt Festklange, S.101
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Un Ballo in Maschera
Orlande de Lassus E vago d’incontrar chi giusta pena; Vattene vita va (Lagrime di San Pietro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dances Caracteristiques (The Nutcracker, Op.71)
Arthur Honegger Souvenir de Chopin for piano (1947)
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Evening Service)
William Faulkes Festival Prelude on ‘Ein feste Burg’
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 No.6
Thursday 28th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Morning
Henry Purcell Ah Belinda from Dido and Aeneas
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Edward Elgar The Crown of India - imperial masque: no.4b; March of the Mogul emperors
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major AV.75 for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 (D.589) in C major, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Presto - piu lento)
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5)
Frederick Loewe Aunt Alicia's March from 'Gigi'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
Sir Michael Tippett Quartet no. 2 for strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 - Second movement, Tempo di Menuetto
Stevan Hristic Orchestral Suite No.2 from the ballet "The Legend of Ohrid"
Sven-David Sandström Hear My prayer - after Purcell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo ma non tanto (2nd mvt) from Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and string orchestra, BWV.1043
Dame Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames - coronation overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 174 (BWV.174) "Ich liebe den Hochsten...", Sinfonia concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegretto)
Tuesday 19th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Spohr: Violin Concerto No 8 and Zoltan Kocsis in Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata No 2.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non, piu di fiori (La Clemenza di Tito)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Miriam Makeba Ask the Rising Sun
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Louis Spohr Violin Concerto No.8
Sir Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of our Time)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets
Gaetano Donizetti 'Una furtiva lagrima' (L’elisir d’amore, Act II)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Johann David Heinichen ‘Dresden’ Concerto in F major, S.235
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom: Waltz
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond The Stars
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 (orch. Debussy)
Sunday 17th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
A Celebration of Jeannette Thurber
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from the archives of the Library of Congress in Washington.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Sir Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
[traditional] Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Trad Waly, waly
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Trad. Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Heitor Villa-Lobos Archive Xango
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Henry Purcell Seven works by Purcell and Playford
William Billings Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Edward White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Friday 8th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
New Year New Music, Episode 4
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Tippett's A Child of Our Time.

Sir Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Bo Holten First Snow
Judith Weir Judith Weir Welcome Arrival of Rain
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Simon Holt St Vitus in the Kettle
Tuesday 5th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jamal Aliyev, Pavel Kolesnikov, Sarah Nicolls, New Year New Music
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music from pianist Pavel Kolesnikov, cellist Jamal Aliyev and pianist Sarah Nicolls.

Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, finale: presto
Jules Massenet Thais: Meditation
Rodion Shchedrin In the style of Albeniz
Henri Dutilleux The Shadows of Time: Les Heures
Igor Stravinsky Petruska
Sarah Nicolls Reason
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor (Op.33): 3rd mvt
Sir Michael Tippett String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin and La Danse de Puck
Luciano Berio O King (Sinfonia 2nd mvt)
Sarah Nicholls Sleep Scene - excerpt
Anna Disley Simpson Underneath
Sarah Nicolls Seedling
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 1st mvt
Tuesday 15th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
FitkinWall, Heath Quartet
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from FitkinWall and the Heath Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (Andante cantabile)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kak shchastliv, kak shchastliv ya!)
Emily Hall Instrumental
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (Allegro non troppo)
Fitkin Aract
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103 'Egyptian' (Molto allegro)
Sir Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (Allegro molto e con brio)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Graham Fitkin Carousel
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Sunday 6th December 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Northern Lights: Sara Wheeler
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Radio 3's Northern Lights season, Michael Berkeley's guest is writer Sara Wheeler.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Sir Michael Tippett The Ice Break (Act 3: Who holds me tight around the waist?)
[traditional] Traditional Greenlandic Songs
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus (1st mvt: The Bog)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica (5th mvt: Epilogue)
Wednesday 2nd December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: David Willcocks, featured conducting Haydn's Nelson Mass.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon' (The Magic Flute, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Nocturne (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, Op.31)
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Sir Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op.6 No.2
Gustav Mahler Blumine movement
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita for solo violin in E, BWV1006)
Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin, string orchestra and percussion
Joseph Haydn Missa in angustiis, Hob.XXII:II 'Nelson Mass'
Béla Bartók Stick Dance (Romanian Dances, Sz.68)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.19b No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance No.6 in D major, K.571
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.62 No.3 'Trauermarsh'
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses
Franz Liszt Ricordanza (Transcendental Study No.9)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria (first movement)
Saturday 28th November 2015
01:00
Through the Night
28/11/2015
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of ballet music by Bax and Tippett's 4th Symphony.

Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Arnold Bax The truth about Russian Dancers, ballet
Arnold Bax Irish Landscape No.2 of 3 pieces for small orchestra [1928]
Charles-François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Donna Coleman The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding) arr. Arnold for violin, cello & piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Marin Marais Deuxieme Suite de Pieces en Trio in G minor (1692)
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Sir Michael Tippett Symphony No.4 (in one movement)
Sunday 22nd November 2015
23:35
Recital
22/11/2015
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major Op.102, No 1
Sir Michael Tippett Piano Sonata No.4
Saturday 14th November 2015
18:30
Opera on 3
Beethoven's Fidelio
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Fidelio from the 2015 Salzburg Festival with a cast including Jonas Kaufmann.

Sir Michael Tippett Symphony No.2
Wednesday 4th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Suzy Klein
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Suzy Klein. Including a live performance from violinist Clio Gould.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.67 in F - finale
Stephen Foster I dream of Jeannie
Wynton Marsalis All Rise- Saturday Night Slow Drag
Michel Legrand I will say Goodbye
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a
Franz Schubert Impromptu in Gb D899 no.3
Trad Sweet Nightingale
Friedrich Gernsheim Violin Concerto no.1 Op.42 in D major - final movement
George Fenton Freewheeling from The Lady in the Van
George Fenton The Ascension (Miss Shepherd's Waltz) from The Lady in the Van
Giovanni Gabrieli Suscipe, clementissimae Deus
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa pastoril para a noite de natal (Christmas mass) - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Ngawang Lodup Joyful Gathering
Sir Michael Tippett Little Music for Strings, last movement
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons – June (Barcarolle)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.208) in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephan Overture, Op.117
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in C minor BWV1011 – Prelude
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto – Finale: Allegro assai vivace
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Final dance: Malambo
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon super Cantionem Gallicam
William Lloyd Webber Nocturne
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances - suite no.2 for small orchestra, no.4; Bergamasca
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano (Op.15`2)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd Movement
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.3 in G flat major
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement; Moderato cantando
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from BWV54)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 12 in E flat major, K252/240a - Presto assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra (K.371) in E flat major compl. misc
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.72) orch. composer, no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor;
Sunday 1st November 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music includes Schoenberg's String Quartet No 2.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor, Op 31 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet. No 2, Op. 10
Robert Johnson Full Fathom Five
Jean Sibelius The Tempest: Suite No 2, Op 109
Ralph Vaughan Williams Shakespeare Songs - No 1, Full Fathom Five
Henry Purcell The Tempest, Act III
John Ireland Full Fathom Five
Sir Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel - Full Fathom Five
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht - overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in A, Wq182
Carl Vine Suite from The Tempest - Ferdinand and Miranda
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Full Fathom Five
Friday 16th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1: ‘Ombra mai fu’
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Sir William Walton Set me as a Seal upon thine Heart
Sir Michael Tippett Over the sea to Skye
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243; Esurientes implevit bonis
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
La Monte Young The Well Tuned Piano (extract)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Frank Bridge 2 Poems of Richard Jefferies for orch, no.2; The Story of my heart (Allegro)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Polonaises for piano (Op.71), no.1 in D minor;
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Samuel Scheidt Battle suite arr. Philip Jones for brass ensemble
Herbert Howells 3 Dances Op.7 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor (1902)
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major; 3rd movement; Rondo
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses for String Quartet, No.5
Monday 5th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jean Sprackland
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Ferenc Fricsay, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1
Giuseppe Verdi Lux aeterna (Requiem)
Giuseppe Verdi Libera me (Requiem)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des carmelites: Prelude to Act III, Scene 2
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Sir Michael Tippett II. Adagio cantabile (Concerto for double string orchestra)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2
Giuseppe Verdi Dance of the Moorish Slaves (Aida, Act II)
James MacMillan Seraph: 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, du hochstes Gut, BWV1114
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird (8 Partsongs, Op.119 No.3)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de Lune Op.46 No.2
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from 'Musique de Table'
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chaconne & Minuet (Suite in D minor for keyboard from 'Pieces de clavecin', 1707)
Felix Mendelssohn Six Anthems Op.79 (Nos. 4, 5 & 6)
Tuesday 22nd September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Truman sleeps
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment - Amici miei, che allegro giorno
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother, BWV 992
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op. 41 – 3rd movt, Scherzo. Molto Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A, Hob I: 59 'Fire': 1st movement, Presto
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces orch. Breur
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.7 in A flat major; Presto
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre / Combat (Vivement)
Meredith Monk Passage
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803: 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia - dramma giocoso in 4 acts, Overture
Sir Hubert Parry Hymn for Aviators
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Sir Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time'..., no.1; Steal away to Jesus
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis, a 54 - Kyrie
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata No. 39 in C major - Menuett
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 5 in D minor [1715]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 17(K.453)in G major; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Monday 17th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight’
Sir Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
John Ireland Greater Love
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Op.30: No.2 in B flat minor
Georges Auric Cinq Bagatelles
Leos Janacek Romance, JW.VII/3
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV93
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and piano (Op.6)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: Conclusion (Fac ut portem; Inflammatus; Quando corpus. Amen)
Wednesday 12th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with Rick Wakeman
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Evelyn Glennie, featured in Saint-Saens's Carnival of the Animals.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op.10 No.2
Sir Michael Tippett Go Down, Moses (A Child of Our Time)
Johannes Brahms III. Allegro giocoso (Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98)
Chopin orch Palmer Black key study op 10 no 5
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (3rd and 4th movements)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII in 8 parts
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Reveil de la mariee (No.1 of 5 Melodies populaires grecques)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Solitaire: Sarabande & Polka
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq.179
Friday 10th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Great British Symphonies: Ballet Music by Bax and Tippett's Symphony No 4
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection of music includes ballet music by Bax and Tippett's Symphony No 4.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Arnold Bax The truth about Russian Dancers, ballet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Marin Marais Deuxieme Suite de Pieces en Trio in G minor (1692)
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major
Arnold Bax Irish Landscape No.2 of 3 pieces for small orchestra [1928]
Sir Michael Tippett Symphony No.4 (in one movement)
Charles-François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Donna Coleman The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to 'Erik Ejegod'
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding) arr. Arnold for violin, cello & piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse (Lullaby)
Saturday 20th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Tobias Koch in piano music by Chopin and contemporaries
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital by pianist Tobias Koch on historic pianos in Poland.

Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 14 in G minor, Op. 24 No. 1
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (authoritative edition, ed. Jan Ekier)
Karol Mikuli Mazurka in F minor, Op.4
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (ed. Julian Fontana)
Karol Zaluski Mazurka in D minor, Op.6 No.3
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 6 in A minor, Op. 7 No. 2
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No. 17 in C major, from 24 Mazurkas
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 8 in A flat major, Op. 7 No.4
Norbert Burgmüller Mazurka in E flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A major, No.7 from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Alfrēds Kalniņš Ballad for cello and piano
Richard Wagner Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Mazurka in A minor, Op.37 No.2
Richard Wagner Sonata in A major Op.4 for piano
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Ignaz Friedman Mazurka in C major, Op.49 No.2
Sir Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Franz Liszt Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (S.125) in A major
Józef Elsner Rondo à la mazurka in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Karol Kurpinski 4 Polonaises
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Karol Kurpinski Mazurka in D major
Sunday 7th June 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Yeats at 150
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry and music to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the poet WB Yeats.

Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela
Joni Mitchell Slouching Towards Bethlehem
Ivor Gurney The Fiddler of Dooney
Sir Michael Tippett Byzantium
Trad, arr. Britten arr. Barley The Salley Gardens
Jimi Hendrix 1983…(A Merman I Should Turn To Be)
John Tavener The Stolen Child
Karoli, Czukay, Liebezeit, Schmidt, Suzuki Sing Swan Song
Philip Glass Living Waters
Robert Ashley Automatic Writing
Seán Ó Riada with Ceoltóirí Chualann Marcshlua Uí Néill
Sir Edward Elgar Grania and Diarmid, Funeral March
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Sonata No.9, op68
Friday 5th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
BBC Music Day
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live from Hadrian's Wall to launch BBC Music Day.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
[traditional] The oak and the ash
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
[traditional] Bobby Shaftoe
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 59: Chorale: Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
William Byrd Make we joy
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem: I Pini del Gianicolo
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr. Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a): Sun dance
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite arr. Roberts for brass band: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Sir John Blackwood McEwen Symphony in C sharp minor (Solway): 1st movement; Spring Tide
Hans Zimmer Another Brick in Hadrian’s Wall from King Arthur (film soundtrack)
Sir Michael Tippett 4 Songs from the British Isles, arr. for chorus: no.1; Early one morning
Isaac Albéniz 12 Piezas caracteristicas arr. Bruno for harp: no.12; Torre bermeja (Serenata)
Traditional English The Keel row - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Anthony Hedges A Cleveland Overture
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
[traditional] Morpeth Rant/North Road/Willie brewed a peck of malt/Hornpipe
Benjamin Britten Roman Wall Blues
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`10) in F major
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op.4
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.7; Traumerei
[traditional] Little Wee Winking Thing/Me lad's ower bonnie for the coal trade/Tankard of Ale
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1;
Sir Arthur Somervell Quintet for clarinet and strings, 2nd movement; Intermezzo (Allegretto)
Friday 15th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.8 in A minor
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K545
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.18.11 for keyboard and orchestra - 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg To Spring, op.43 no.6 - From Lyric Pieces
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Finale ...
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation) – 2nd mvt ‘Allegro Vivace’
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris for voice and piano
Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson, Lord Berners Polka - from The Triumph of Neptune
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings: Bolero & Torero
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando
Guirne Creith Adagio con intimo sentimento
Sir Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.2; Tempo di minuetto
Sir Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus [no.3 in 'A Garland for the...
Carl Maria von Weber Horn Concertino in E minor: 3rd mvt Polacca
Isaac Albéniz Concerto in A minor Op.78 for piano and orchestra – 2nd mvt ‘Reverie et Scherzo’
Jacquet of Mantua Ave Maria
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 – 2nd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Vor deinen Thron tret' ich - chorale-prelude BWV.668 for organ
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc
Wednesday 29th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem (Op.45), Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Carl Nielsen Saul og David - Act 2; Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and strings in G minor (after BWV.1056)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano, no.3; Toccata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London): 4th movement; Finale
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.1; El Pano moruno
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaconna (Correnti e balletti, op.4)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Nicola Porpora Semiramide regina: Come nave in ria tempest
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;
Philip Glass String Quartet No.3 ‘Mishima’: 1st movement: 1957 - award montage
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt) arr. Villard for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 4th movement;
Sir Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time'..., no.5; Deep river, my home is over...
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
William Denis Browne Two Dances for Small Orchestra: No.1
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda The Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Beach Childrens Album Op.36; No.5 Polka
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Bernstein, Barber, Copland
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Bernstein, Barber and Copland.

Aaron Copland Billy the Kid
Leonard Bernstein Overture: Candide
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto
Aaron Copland 4 Dance Episodes from ‘Rodeo
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Sir Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus [complete]
Sir Michael Tippett Praeludium for brass, bells and percussion
Monday 13th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Antonia Fraser
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 85 in B flat major ‘La Reine’: II. Romance. Allegretto
Sir Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Jean-Marie Leclair Tambourin
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major
Francis Poulenc Airs chantés
Gabriel Fauré Tristesse, Op. 6 No. 2
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata No. 1 in A, Op. 13
Heitor Villa-Lobos Guia pratico... - book 9 for piano, no.3; O ciranda, o cirandinha [Circle dance]
Jonathan Dove Wellcome all wonders in one sight for a capella choir
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1: Movement III
Sunday 22nd March 2015
17:30
Words and Music
A Silver Sea
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of texts and music inspired by the waters surrounding the British Isles.

Claude Debussy La Mer - II Jeux De Vagues
John Ireland Sea Fever
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Ethel Smyth Overture ‘The Wreckers’
Flanders and Swann Rockall - Verse 2
Folk Ròin is Míolta Móra (Seals and Whales)
Folk song Blow the Wind Southerly, British Songs
John Rutter Suite for Strings - O Waly, Waly
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, Op.33a: II. Sunday Morning
Mansell Thomas, Y Môr'/ The Sea
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, Op.33a: IV. Storm
Scottish Pipe tune arr. Julie Fowlis Tha mo ghaol air aird a’ chuain / My Love’s on the High Seas
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea, Op.91 No 4 Homeward Bound
Sir Henry Wood From ‘Fantasia on British Sea Songs’
Felix Mendelssohn Overture ‘The Hebrides’ or Fingal’s Cave
Sir Michael Tippett Over the Sea to Skye - from Choral Images
Flanders and Swann Rockall - Verse 1