Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir James MacMillan

Thursday 14th January 2021
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
14/01/2021
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

The Electric Soft Parade So Much Love
Sir James MacMillan For Ian
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Bent Sorensen Fragments of Requiem: Lacrimosa
DM Smith Waving 1
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne: Act 3, scene 4, Melodrame
Midori Hirano November
Saturday 9th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Ernest Bloch Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Keith Kenniff Day in day out
Déodat de Séverac Valse Romantique [En vacances]
Ólafur Arnalds Woven Song
Pelham Humfrey A lover I'm born and a lover I'll be
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor (1887)
Enrique Granados Rondalla aragonesa (12 Danzas espańolas)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Traditional Peruvian Dennos lecencia seńores
Havergal Brian The Tinker's Wedding
William Grant Still Woven Silver [7 Traceries for piano]
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade & The Departure [Excursion - suite from the ballet]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Laudamus Te [Grand Mass in E flat major]
Jo Van Wetter La Plage
Anonymous Matais de incendios [Manuscrito do grupo de Mogi das Cruzes, 17thC]
Charles Trenet Le piano de la plage
Johann Sebastian Bach Prologue
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige [Preludes, Book 1]
Monday 4th January 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Harp and MacMillan's As Others See Us
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet (Suite de piano)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Jolly Rutterkin (Five Tudor Portraits)
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Prelude)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd movement)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Annees de pelerinage, Deuxiemme annee, Italie: No. 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings & continuo (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan ...As Others See Us... (5th mvt 'Thomas Stearns Eliot')
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Thomas Adčs L'âme-en-peine (Three Studies from Couperin)
Hermann Zilcher Fruhlingsstrophe
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria a 8
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Turner Layton After you've gone
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (Cantata No 41)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 in A major, K.201 (1st mvt)
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthčme)
Johannes Brahms Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal
Benjamin Britten Canticle 4 The Journey of the Magi (excerpt)
Monday 28th December 2020
02:00
Through the Night
RIAS Chamber Chorus with Capella de la Torre
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James MacMillan and Gabrieli from 2019 Heinrich Schütz Music Festival with Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Heinrich Schütz Four excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat a 14, from 'Sacrae symphoniae II'
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Michael Praetorius Exsultemus adiutori nostro a 6
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Michael Praetorius Passamezzo a 6
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Giovanni Bassano Deus qui beatum Marcum
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Giovanni Bassano Salvator mundi a 5
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Hanne Řrvad Kornell [1992]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Heinrich Schütz Excerpt from 'Schwanengesang': Psalm 100 - Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt, SWV 493
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Tuesday 22nd December 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Zagreb String Quartet's Centenary
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel, Boccherini, Elgar and a premiere by Srdan Dedic. Jonathan Swain presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Sir James MacMillan Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, op 47
Imants Kalni Rock Symphony (1st mvt. Allegretto)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' (2nd movt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Blagoje Bersa Sunny Fields
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat
12:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Abul Mogard Half Light Of Dawn
Terje Isungset A glimpse of light
Sven Helbig Bell Sound Falling like Snow
Trad. Winter Song
Georgy Sviridov The Bells of Dawn [Zoryu b'yut]
Voyou Il neige
Improvisation The Gypsy Harp
Wintergatan Music Box, Harp & Hammered Dulcimer
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 (Prelude)
Midtro Winter Nocturne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor Op.13 'Winter daydreams' (2nd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Dominus dabit benignitatem [Strathclyde Motets]
Stuart Russell Zither IV
Edda Leikur elds og isa [Song of Fire and Ice]
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no.3 in A minor
Terje Isungset Snowflake
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude in B flat minor S.139 no.12 'Chasse Neige'
Monday 21st December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny featuring a Bach cantata in our regular Bach Before 7 slot.

John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Kenneth Leighton Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
George Maltby Marshall
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Gustav Holst The Planets Op.32. IV Jupiter (The Bringer of Jollity)
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Radiant pinnacle)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.62 BWV.62 Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A major, Op.100 (1st mvt)
John Dankworth When icicles hang by the wall
Anon. The Bird's Dance
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 85 in B-Flat Major, Hob. I:85 "The Queen": I. Adagio. Vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Flautino, Strings & Continuo in D Major, Op. 10 / 3, RV 428, "Il Ga
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op.183
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Sunday 13th December 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Light in the Darkness
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Philip Pullman and music inspired by the aurora borealis to candlelight in poetry.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Brian Eno Emerald and Stone
Claude Debussy Claire de Lune
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Pastoral Symphony
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy (Cantus Arcticus)
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
William Grant Still Aspiration (Afro-American Symphony)
Maurice Ravel Le Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Roy Harris Symphony No.3 (Finale)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Steven Price Aurora Borealis (Gravity)
Tanya Tagaq As the Day goes by
Saturday 12th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Max Richter Infra 3
Boby Lapointe Framboise
Jon Hopkins Dawn Chorus
Cesar Cui Tarantella in G minor, Op 12
César Franck Sonata for violin & piano in A major (2nd mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Quo vadis (Prelude)
Charles Borel-Clerc Ma pomme
Peter Warlock Sleep (arr. for voice and lutes)
Edvard Fliflet Braein Out Towards the Sea
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz
Erik Satie Brutal [Trois morceaux en forme de poire]
Sir James MacMillan Lux aeterna (Strathclyde Motets)
Felix Mendelssohn March of the Mechanicals [A Midsummer Night's Dream (Incidental Music), Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Zenobia Powell Perry Nocturne
Alessandro Scarlatti Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, op.55 no.2
Antonio de Cabezón De la Virgen
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C major G.33
Giuseppe Verdi L'Inverno (Ballet Music) [I Vespri Siciliani, Act III]
Caroline Shaw Narrow Sea-Part 4
Tuesday 1st December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales (2/5)
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in works by James MacMillan and Cheryl Frances-Hoad.

Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Jonathan Mayer Sitar concerto No 2
Sir James MacMillan Seraph
Sir James MacMillan Te Deum
William Mathias Melos, Op 73
Alberto Ginastera Ollantay, Op 17
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Katharsis
Frederic Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert Lieder
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Michael Torke Javelin
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C Minor Op.13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
François-André Danican Philidor L'art de la Modulation [Quartet no.1 in G minor]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C K.373
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Ottorino Respighi Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite no.1 in B flat major HWV.434 (Minuet)
R. Nathaniel Dett In The Bottoms (Barcarolle)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure (Brunnhilde's Sacrifice)
Ian Shaw I Sing of a Maiden
Isaac Albéniz Espana Op.165 (Serenata)
Shara Nova From The Invisible To The Visible
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
John Foulds Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches, Op 15)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (3rd mvt)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Gloria)
Stefano Landi Augellin
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quintet no.2 in C minor Op.85 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Concerto for clarinet and chamber orchestra (2nd mvt)
Monday 30th November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Claude Debussy Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
Judith Bingham Hark, the Glad Sound
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da caccia in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C Major - Gloria
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade For Strings in C Major, Op. 48: IV. Finale (Tema russo)
Edvard Grieg From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde, Act 3: "Mild und leise" (Liebestod)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 - 2nd mvt
Alex Ho twinkle little
Anna Clyne Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (O Fortuna)
Saturday 28th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Schumann and MacMillan at the 2019 BBC Proms
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Also Sprach Zarathustra performed by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 no 7)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Nicolň Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3 no 5
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Monday 23rd November 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
RPS Awards
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An evening showcasing some of the winners of the 2020 RPS Awards.

Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Autumn
Naomi Pinnock I am, I am (extract)
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählung, Op 132 No 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantaisie: Elegie Op. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op.45
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto - 3rd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Clara Schumann Trio in G minor Op.17 for piano and strings (extract)
John Williams Adventures on Earth (from E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano (extract)
Thursday 19th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew, Essential Quintets, Gottschalk's Maiden's Blush
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le sourire d'une jeune fille
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et tarentelle, Op. 43
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
César Franck String Quartet in D major M.9 (2nd mvt)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Charles Ives Symphony no 1: ii Adagio molto [sostenuto]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreńo Gottschalk Waltz op 1
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D Major, BWV 1068 (Aria) arr. for solo voice
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Wednesday 11th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Laura Mvula She
Rahel Kraft No Borders
George Frideric Handel Sarabande (Improvisation on Handel's Harpsichord Suite in D minor HWV 437)
Sarah Nicholls I find it hard to be hopeful but
Grouper I'm Clean Now
Sir James MacMillan White Note Paraphrase
Henry Purcell 'With Drooping Wings' from Dido & Aeneas
The Rheingans Sisters Lament for Lost Sleep
Hilary Kleinig Ecstatic Moments: II. Exquisite Peace
Trad. Te Guri I Bermenit
Manuel Ponce Estrellita (little star)
María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Sleeping Pendulum
Bell Orchestre Nature That's It That's All
Marin Marais Pieces de viole du Troisieme Livre, 1711, suite IV: Plainte
Charlie Morrow America Lament
Qasim Naqvi Chronoredux
D.O. Misiani and his Shirati Jazz Band Lala Salama
Rael Jones Hold until Silent
Donald WG Lindsay History of Sleep
Wednesday 28th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (2/4)
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Benjamin Britten There's none to soothe
Francis George Scott My wife's a wanton wee thing
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang I - Raste, Krieger! Krieg ist aus
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang II - Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III - Ave Maria
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Howard Ferguson Twa Corbies
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - Scena
Sir James MacMillan Scots Song
Buxton Orr 'Shy Geordie' from Songs of a Childhood
Carl Loewe Edward - No.1 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs In the Highlands, Op.9
Monday 19th October 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra (1/4)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces music-making from Ireland.

Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare
Jonathan Dove Figures in the garden
Benjamin Britten Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
Richard Strauss strauss*
Ryan Molloy Beal for brass dectet
Sir James MacMillan They saw that the stone had been rolled away
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor, arranged for string orchestra
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, beat the drum
Thursday 15th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
A Scottish landscape
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lorna Anderson and Malcolm Martineau perform MacMillan, Liddell, Clarke and Bennett

Francis George Scott The Wee Man
Francis George Scott The Wren's Nest
Jonathan Dove My Love is Mine
Judith Weir The Song of a Girl Ravished Away by the Fairies in South Uist
Rebecca Clarke Binnorie
Richard Rodney Bennett On Jessy Watson's Elopement
Richard Rodney Bennett Sweet Isabel
Benjamin Britten Dawtie's Devotion
Sir James MacMillan Ballad
Claire Liddell The Beachcomber
Sir James MacMillan Scots Song
Francis George Scott Milkwort and Bog-Cotton
Thea Musgrave Willie Wabster
Francis George Scott The Old Fisherman
Wednesday 30th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sir James MacMillan, Harry Bicket
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major, TWV 54:F1 (1st mvt, 'Vivace')
Sir James MacMillan Stabat Mater (1st mvt excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Sir James MacMillan Vidi Aquam
George Frideric Handel Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 33 No 1 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (March)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod (arranged James Manson)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Hymns, no 1 ('Lord! Come Away!')
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Alpesh Chauhan
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Johann Strauss II Trisch-Tratsch Polka
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5 Op.54)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp Op.40 (3rd mvt)
John Playford Lilliburlero - Maiden Lane - Halfe Hannikin - Sellengers Rownde
Florence Price Elfentanz
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Philippe de Monte La dolce vista della donna mia
Giacomo Puccini Turnadot (Signore, asolta!)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major Op.94 (1st mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Christus vincit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV.507
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478 orch Stokowski
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Benjamin Britten 4 Cabaret Songs (Calypso)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Monday 28th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Kadiatu Kanneh-Mason, Jacqui Dankworth & Charlie Wood
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K 525 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les bergeries (Pičces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Grant McLachlan Abdi (Sonatina)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Donna nobis pacem (Messe solemnelle)
Lou Harrison Troika (Pipa concerto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Philippe-Gérard (Ah, the Apple Trees) When the World Was Young
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata & Prologue (L'Orfeo)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale, Op 11 (Goyescas)
Saturday 26th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Composer Hannah Kendall explores the notes between the notes
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 7 & 8
William Grant Still Symphony No. 1 'African American' - movements 3 and 4
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto No. 2 in A major, Op. 5
Joseph Tawadros Slowly Wither
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 - IV - Allegro ma non troppo
Mr. Leslie A Scotts Tune (Balcarres Manuscript)
Samantha Fernando The Half Moon
Anon Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss manuscript)
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets: Mitte Manum Tuam
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Sons of Kemet My Queen is Harriet Tubman
Benjamin Britten Storm from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Tania León Alma
Gavin Higgins Diversions (after Benjamin Britten's Diversions, Op. 21): No. 4, Tocatta. His Skill
Friday 11th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Barnaby Smith, Essential mezzo sopranos
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
George Harrison Something
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs: Sleep
John Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.1 in C major - 3rd mvt
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Hector Berlioz Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K467 - 1st mvt: Allegro maestoso
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Jennifer Higdon Breeze Serenade (from Dance Card)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied! (Cantata BWV190, Opening chorus)
Arvo Pärt Summa
Umberto Giordano Come un bel dě di maggio (Andrea Chenier)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Tuesday 8th September 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Sir James MacMillan From Ayrshire (1st movement: Largo, molto rubato)
Hildur Guđnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Tangerine Dream Movements of a Visionary (remastered 2018)
iyatra quartet Black Seas
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude No. 1 in C major, BWV.846
Lou Harrison Chorale, Et in Arcadia Ego (Suite for Symphonic Strings, 2nd movement)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cleethorpes Chorale
Max Bruch Quasi Fantasia (Grave) (Symphony No.1 in E-Flat, Op.28, 4th movement)
Prague Symphony Orchestra Adams Lullaby
Abdoulaye Diabaté Balani
Rustin Man Old Flamingo
Andrzej Panufnik 3. Andante (Autumn Music)
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
Barde Ashot Lamento: Ene Sarere
Sandscape Shores
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dunstable Albanus roseo rutilat
Thomas Dunhill Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Joăo Pernambuco Po de Mico (Itching Powder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Louis Couperin Les Carillons de Paris
Naji Hakim Now the flowers are blooming
Bert Reisfeld The Three Bells
Pedro Abril Tirado Minuet No.44
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in G, BuxWV.253
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Duarte Lôbo Alma redemptoris mater
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Saturday 22nd August 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer - Verdi with Flora Willson and Tom Service
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flora Willson chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Verdi

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ah! Dite alla giovine' (La Traviata, Act I Scene II)
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos (Excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K626 (1-8)
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani (Act 1 excerpt)
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff (Act III, final scene)
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem, Sequenza (mvts 3-5)
Henri Dutilleux Oboe Sonata (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 'Voces Intimae' (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (5th mvt, Galop)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality (The Prison, No.8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Beatus Achacius
Outi Tarkiainen Saxophone Concerto "Saivo" (5th mvt, Fissure)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima nona a doi chori from 'Canzoni da sonar'
Thursday 20th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Suzi Digby, Katharina Konradi
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairičres dans le ciel)
Robert Schumann In der Fremde from Liederkreis op.39
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.39: No.5 Mondnacht
Alfonso Ferrasbosco I Decantabat populus Israel
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op.47 no.3
Teresa Carreńo Petit valse 'Teresita'
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals: The Proms
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Prom concerts of recent years by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Charles Wood My God, I love Thee from St Mark Passion
George Frideric Handel Brockes-Passion (excerpt)
Heinrich Schütz St Luke Passion SWV 480 (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein from St John Passion, BWV 245
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 244 (excerpt)
Johann Walter 'Höret an das Leiden unser's Herrn Jesu Christi' from German Passion after St Matthew
John Stainer Processional to Calvary - Fling wide the gates! from The Crucifixion
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross (Introduction)
Arvo Pärt The Crucifixion and the rending of the garments from Passio (St John Passion)
Sir James MacMillan Father, into thy hands I commend my spirit from Seven Last Words from the Cross
Carl Loewe Little Passion Music (excerpt)
Sofia Gubaidulina Das Gebot des Glaubens [The Commandment of Faith] from St John Passion
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach St Matthew Passion, H782 (excerpt)
Monday 17th August 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals: The Proms
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Prom concerts of recent years by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo i Bourrée