Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir Hamilton Harty

Monday 16th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Ben Parry, Harty's The Fair Day
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax November woods
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Samuel Barber Essay no.2 Op.17
François Couperin Allemande la verneuil (Pieces de Clavecin - ordre no.18)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no.1 in G major
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2 (Finale - The Dargason)
Anders Edenroth Words
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV.1060R (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Andante with variations in F minor H.17.6 'Un piccolo divertimento'
Eduard Erdmann Foxtrot in C major
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll sing
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Thursday 22nd October 2020
07:00
In Tune
John Harle, Anna Prohaska, Jonathan Bloxham
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Thelonious Monk Round Midnight
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.115; Bete, bete, bete aber auch dabei (Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.150 (Nach dir, Herr....); Chorus: Meine Tage in dem Leide
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.31 (Der Himmel lacht...); Letzte Stunde, brich herein (Aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe können sicher weiden from Cantata BWV 208
John Harle Leviathon
John Harle Silent Witness Theme (Silencium)
John Harle The Three Ravens
Claude Debussy La mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin, old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Monday 10th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Jonathan Dove In beauty may I walk
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Ho Zhanhao Butterfly Lovers - concerto for violin and orchestra: conclusion
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth, WoO 50
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm 121: The sun shall not smite thee
Fairuz To Beirut
Wednesday 17th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Kathryn Rudge, Genevieve Lacey, Anna-Maria Helsing
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Giuseppe Verdi Parmi veder le lagrime (Rigoletto)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Latin Motets, Op.38
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 28 in A major: i. Allegro di molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ah, crudel! nel pianto mio, HWV. 78: Adagio. Aria "Ah! crudel nel pianto moi"
Giovanni Bassano Ricercata Quarta
Sir Hamilton Harty My Lagan Love (Traditional Ulster Airs, No. 2)
Sir Hamilton Harty Scythe Song
Hollis Taylor Green Lake, Victoria
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt, 'Capriccio')
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 7 in G Minor, BWV 1058
John Rodgers The Magpie
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Thursday 2nd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Gianicolo)
Gustav Holst Finale, 'The Dargason' (St Paul's Suite)
Scott Joplin Solace [A Mexican serenade]
Igor Stravinsky Chants du Rossignol
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Trad. Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Johannes Hanssen Valdres March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat minor H.15.31
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major RV.443
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg I Love Thee, Op.5 no.3
Tuesday 17th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde (excerpt)
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Martin Hayes Maghera Mountain
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (2nd mvt)
Moondog Voices of Spring
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom wand
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo no.1 in A major, TWV.42:A1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sound an alarm! (Judas Maccabaeus)
Samuil Feinberg Piano Sonata no.1 Op.1
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Spring in My Heart
Turlough O'Carolan Mary O'Neill
Johann Strauss II Voices of spring, Op.40
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 11th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (3/4)
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Tchaikovsky, Rodrigo and Mussorgsky in Belfast.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Tuesday 10th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (2/4)
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Howard Skempton, Wagner, Elgar and Mozart in Belfast.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Howard Skempton Lento
Deirdre Gribbin Venus Blazing
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody in F sharp major for piano and orchestra
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Wednesday 29th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Curtis Stigers, Alessandro Fisher, Benjamin Baker and Daniel Lebhardt
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Salve d'Esposito Anema e core
Enrique Granados No Iloreis ojuelos
John Bull Fantasia 'Mr Dr Bull'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata No. 1 in A major - IV. Allegro Quasi Presto
Larry Goldings As Ususal
Johannes Brahms Scherzo from the FAE Sonata
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D; Vivace
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Curtis Stigers A Lifetime Together
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Boney James Bread and Roses
David Poe Curtis Stigers Gentle Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Lessons for Solo Lyra Viol: Galliard 23
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings: 4th mvt Finale. Allegro assa
Monday 30th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Weber dies in London
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ["Treasure Waltz"]
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Major, H. 466, Wq. 164: III. Allegro moderato
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Sir Hamilton Harty With the wild geese - tone poem
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major (3rd mvt)
Adam Schoenberg Picture Studies: X. Pigeons in Flight
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D Minor, Op. 1 No. 12, RV 63 "La follia" (Arr. J. Steenbrink & T.
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Mourn thou, poor heart (Oberon)
Sunday 29th December 2019
08:00
Choral Evensong
Westminster Abbey, London (2000 Archive)
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from Westminster Abbey, London, first broadcast on 27 December 2000.

Francis Poulenc Quem Vidistis Pastores
Charles Wood Magnificat: Wood in F
Charles Wood Nunc Dimittis : Wood in F
Heinrich Schütz Hodie Christus Natus Est
Olivier Messiaen Le Verbe (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Thomas Saunders Dupuis Psalm 97
Wednesday 11th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Vincent d’Indy Symphony on a French Mountain Air (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Fanny Hensel Fantasia in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Green grow'th the holly
Barbara Strozzi Gl'occhi superbi
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Geirr Tveitt Stolstone (100 Folk-tunes from Hardanger)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Arnold Bax A Mountain Mood
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Morten Lauridsen Mid-Winter Songs (She tells her love while half asleep)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op.6 no. 6
Thursday 31st October 2019
07:00
In Tune
London Haydn Quartet and Eric Hoeprich, Alvorada, Guy Farley and Charley Bickers
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 2nd mvt Adagio cantabile
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 4th mvt Allegretto-Allegro
Franz Krommer Clarinet Quintet op. 95 in B flat; 3rd mvt Minuetto Allegretto
Luis Morais Passeio Brasuca
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla The Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Guy Farley Air Battle
Guy Farley The Bader Bus Company March
Jacob do Bandolim Gostosinho
Jeremy Shaverin First Light
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Wednesday 9th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother, BWV.992
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis')
Kate Whitley Speak Out
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op.89
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Charles Villiers Stanford Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Richard Wagner The Bridge leads you homeward (Das Rheingold)
Francis Chagrin Portrait of Eva (An Inspector Calls)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Frédéric Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro, K.594
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Isabella Leonarda Violin Sonata in D minor Op.16`12
Friday 13th September 2019
08:00
In Tune
Chineke!, Ed Lyon, Jamie Barton
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (finale)
Antoine Boësset Je voudrais bien
Nicolas Lanier Love's Constancy
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti - Waltz
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes, No.2)
Sir Hamilton Harty Sea Wrack
Errollyn Wallen NNENNA
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della Vita
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet, Nos.3 & 4
Johann Adolf Hasse Pur ch'io possa a te (Marc' Antonio e Cleopatra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
Josef Suk Serenade für Streicher, Op. 6: IV. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo presto - Vivac
Joseph Haydn Piano concerto in D major H.8:2 (2nd mvt)
Monday 29th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Mendelssohn's The Hebrides, Henry and the Ice Cream Van
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Barbara Strozzi I baci
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Paul Smith Nunc dimittis
Bruce Montgomery Anglo-Amalgamated Fanfare no.1
Percy Whitlock Allegretto (Five Short Pieces for Organ)
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Antonio Salieri Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op.70/1 "Ghost"
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Sunday 16th June 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Bloomsday
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stanley Townsend and Kathy Keira Clarke read from James Joyce's Ulysses and other works.

The Dubliners Rocky Road to Dublin
Radiohead How To Disappear Completely
Stephen Adams The Holy City
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2 - Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 - Prelude
Traditional Irish/Chris Hazell Molly Malone – In Dublin’s Fair City
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula, Act 1: Come per me sereno
Fontaines D.C. Boys In The Better Land
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.6), no.3 in E major
Rebecca Saunders Molly’s Song 3 – shades of crimson
Friedrich von Flotow Martha - M'appari
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Friedrich von Flotow Martha – Overture
Sir Hamilton Harty Variations on a Dublin air for violin and orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Del pantelegrafo" (1860)
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Un rien" (1860)
Hank Williams Ramblin’ Man
Trad, John Feeley Carolan’s Farewell
Harry B. Norris Those Lovely Seaside Girls
Trad, John Feeley The Immigrant’s Song
James Lynam Molloy Love’s Old Sweet Song
Trad, T Bone Burnett, Gillian Welch Didn't Leave Nobody But The Baby
Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Belle Chen Departure
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Sunday 17th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Jim Ghedi Fortingall Yew
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Dance No 3 (6 Norwegian Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend op.54 no.1
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Arnold Bax The White Peace
Sergei Prokofiev March; The Prince and Princess; Flight (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 - 2nd movement, Andante
Traditional Scottish The Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony": II. 'Prayer'
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.12 in C minor, D703: Quartet-Satz
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano
Gioachino Rossini Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Sunday 13th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Fame
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music on the theme of fame, read by Imogen Stubbs and Michael Maloney.

David Bowie Andy Warhol
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
John Tavener Song for Athene
The Philip Glass Ensemble, Michael Riesman (Conductor) Knee Play 1 - Chorus and electric organ
Henry Purcell Funeral March for Queen Mary
Tom Williams Cadillac of the Skies
Jules Massenet Cleopatre
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13, Pathétique
Max Steiner Mammy (from Gone with the Wind)
Nicolò Paganini Caprices, Op. 1, No.16 in G minor
Abullah Ibrahim Nelson Mandela
Siedah Garrett and Glen Ballard Man in the Mirror
Sir Hamilton Harty Ode to a Nightingale
Everett Robbins, Porter Grainger T'Aint Nobody's Business If I Do
Stephen Sondheim Broadway Baby
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italie
Monday 3rd December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Sunday 21st October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Max Bruch Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Madeleine Dring Business Girls
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Monday 20th August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Curzon, Shearing, Elgar
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jerome Kern Up with the lark
Sir Hamilton Harty String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 5 (4th mvt)
Stan Getz Lullaby of Birdland
Väinö Raitio Valse mignonne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Frederic Curzon Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo
Wednesday 4th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Sir Hamilton Harty A cradle song for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty Scythe song for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty Flame in the skies from the 6 Songs Of Ireland Op.18
Sir Hamilton Harty Blue hills from 3 Traditional Ulster Airs arr. for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty The Sea Gypsy for voice and piano
Gareth Williams Lyrics from the Chinese (To the Northern Irish)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.2 in C minor Bwv.813 arr. for guitars
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Seven Poems after Pushkin, Op 29 - Nos. 3, 7. 6
Simon Holt 4th Quartet: "Cloud House"
Tuesday 5th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Paul Lewis, live in concert, plays Beethoven, Haydn and Brahms at the Royal Festival Hall
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live - Pianist Paul Lewis plays Beethoven, Haydn and Brahms at the Royal Festival Hall.

Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B minor Hob XVI/32
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles Op. 119
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony
Georges Bizet Habanera from Suite No 2 (Act 1)
Johannes Brahms Four Piano Pieces Op. 119
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat Hob XVI/49
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Monday 19th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The Ulster Orchestra
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore showcases the Ulster Orchestra performing works by Grieg, Nielsen and Debussy.

Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no.1, Op.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo i Sarabande
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom Op.39
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite, orch. Busser [orig. orchestral score lost]
Tuesday 13th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Dorothy Parker's ashes, Kate Adie, Molly on the Shore by Percy Grainger
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Nigel Hess East Coast Pictures
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore 'Stowkoski version'
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35, No. 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 191, 'Gloria in excelsis Deo'
Stan Tracey Stranger On The Shore
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.1 in G major Op.78 - 1st mvt: Vivace ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Anthony Holborne Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Monday 26th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Paul Lewis An English overture
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied'
Ernest John Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Joseph Canteloube Lo Fiolaire (Chants d'Auvergne - set 3)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle, The Stone of Saxagonus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody, Op.53
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sky above the Roof; Orpheus with his Lute
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Joaquín Rodrigo Tres viejos aires de danza arr for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Michael Tippett Nobody knows (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov