Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir Hamilton Harty

Monday 3rd December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Sunday 21st October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Max Bruch Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Madeleine Dring Business Girls
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Monday 20th August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Curzon, Shearing, Elgar
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Frederic Curzon Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo
Sir Hamilton Harty String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 5 (4th mvt)
Väinö Raitio Valse mignonne
Jerome Kern Up with the lark
Stan Getz Lullaby of Birdland
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Gareth Williams Lyrics from the Chinese (To the Northern Irish)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.2 in C minor Bwv.813 arr. for guitars
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Seven Poems after Pushkin, Op 29 - Nos. 3, 7. 6
Simon Holt 4th Quartet: "Cloud House"
Sir Hamilton Harty A cradle song for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty Scythe song for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty Flame in the skies from the 6 Songs Of Ireland Op.18
Sir Hamilton Harty Blue hills from 3 Traditional Ulster Airs arr. for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty The Sea Gypsy for voice and piano
Tuesday 5th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Paul Lewis, live in concert, plays Beethoven, Haydn and Brahms at the Royal Festival Hall
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live - Pianist Paul Lewis plays Beethoven, Haydn and Brahms at the Royal Festival Hall.

Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles Op. 119
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat Hob XVI/49
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B minor Hob XVI/32
Johannes Brahms Four Piano Pieces Op. 119
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony
Georges Bizet Habanera from Suite No 2 (Act 1)
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Monday 19th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The Ulster Orchestra
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore showcases the Ulster Orchestra performing works by Grieg, Nielsen and Debussy.

Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no.1, Op.46
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom Op.39
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite, orch. Busser [orig. orchestral score lost]
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo i Sarabande
Tuesday 13th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Dorothy Parker's ashes, Kate Adie, Molly on the Shore by Percy Grainger
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35, No. 1
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.1 in G major Op.78 - 1st mvt: Vivace ma non troppo
Stan Tracey Stranger On The Shore
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore 'Stowkoski version'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 191, 'Gloria in excelsis Deo'
Nigel Hess East Coast Pictures
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Monday 26th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Paul Lewis An English overture
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Joseph Canteloube Lo Fiolaire (Chants d'Auvergne - set 3)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Ernest John Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied'
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle, The Stone of Saxagonus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody, Op.53
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sky above the Roof; Orpheus with his Lute
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Joaquín Rodrigo Tres viejos aires de danza arr for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Michael Tippett Nobody knows (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Wednesday 20th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Charles Wood King Jesus hath a garden
Johann Melchior Molter Concerto pastorale
Pietro Yon Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
George Frideric Handel March arr Steele-Perkins (Judas Maccabeus)
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 20: Prelude and Fugue In A minor, BWV 889
Wednesday 13th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - The Ulster Orchestra live with music by Mendelssohn and Liszt
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Ulster Hall, Belfast, the Ulster Orchestra with music by Mendelssohn and Liszt.

Sir Hamilton Harty Variations on a Dublin Air
Tuesday 5th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Whiskers, Faure's Cantique de Jean Racine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Lili Boulanger D'un vieux jardin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Introit; Kyrie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalou op 122
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major op 95
David Raksin The Bad and the Beautiful : Theme
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano, Op 72
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle, HWV 205 (Nine German Arias)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Franz Liszt Ständchen (Schwanengesang transc Liszt)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ concerto in A minor BWV.593, after Vivaldi (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (2nd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 4 in G minor for four instruments
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Hannah Kendall On the chequer’d Field Array’d (Mindplay)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz' (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik, Part 2)
Edward Gregson Music for Chamber Orchestra (Finale)
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress (Gently little boat)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Delia Derbyshire Time on our hands
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Friday 16th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ray Chenez and Opera Settecento, Caroline Bergvall, Anna Szalucka
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include countertenor Ray Chenez and poet Caroline Bergvall.

Robert Schumann Traumerei (from Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik (Masonic Funeral Music), K477
Johann Adolf Hasse Che mi give l'oner della cuna (from Demetrio, Act 1)
Johann Adolf Hasse Più non sombre ardito e fiero (from Demetrio, Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (from Miroirs)
Nadia Boulanger Sieben Lieder - Chanson
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op.50 No.2
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts; Act I; I am easily assimilated
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Terry Gilkyson The Bare Necessities
Gavin Bryars Canso
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quell'agneletto candido (from Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia) K477a
Thursday 1st September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Giraud Sous le ciel de Paris
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances. iii Second Maninya
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Jean-Baptiste Lully Regina coeli - petit motet for 3 voices
Francis Poulenc Improvisation no.6 in B flat
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade arr. for string orchestra
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Edvard Grieg Sylph Op.62 No.1
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat for soloists and ensemble in C major (P.250); no.8; Gloria
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Léo Ferré L'ile Saint-Louis
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) – 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 - Sarabande
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Friday 19th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La mer
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Leonard Bernstein Candide; Overture
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from El Amor brujo
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Charles Trenet Chanson: Coin de rue
Claude Debussy Children's Corner (arr. Salzedo); IV. The Snow is Dancing
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en Dialecte Venitien: La Barcheta
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Sir Granville Bantock Song to the seals arr. Hough for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar); 12.Chorus
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor Op.114 for clarinet or viola, cello and piano: 3rd mvt, Andantino grazioso
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), 3rd movement; Allegro con slancio
Amy Beach Rendezvous - Op.120 for voice, violin and piano
Monday 23rd November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No. 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne (Andante sentimentale)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Alan Hovhaness Angel of Light. 2nd movement from Symphony No.22 "City of Light " (Op.236)
Henry Purcell A Prince of glorious race descended from Who can from Joy refrain? (Z.342)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Peons, from Essais sur des rythmes oublies (Op.28/2)
Iet Stants 2nd movement (Marcia) from String Quartet No.2
Antonin Dvorak Ballade for violin and piano (Op.15/1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from the English Suite No.6 in D minor (BWV.811)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in D minor (RV.128)
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Karol Szymanowski 4 Studies Op.4 for piano: no 1 in E flat minor; Allegro moderato
Niels Wilhelm Gade In the Highlands - Scottish overture Op.7 for orchestra
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee from the opera Tale of Tsar Sultan
Francis Poulenc Quie Sedes ad dexteram Patris - final movement from the Gloria
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Relinge - Concerto for violin in A Major (TWV 51:A2); 1st Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos K.365: 3rd mvt, rondo
Monday 18th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated clock for orchestra
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo (RV.758) in A major..., 4th mvt; Corrente
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony [1903-4, rev.1924], 2nd mvt; The Fair day [Vivace...]
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 2: 10th mvt; Allegro
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away ... (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 2 (Op.13) orch. Kraggerud & Lund: 3rd movement; Allegro animato
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.314) vers. flute & orch in D mj, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Jean Françaix L'horloge de flore: 7pm Géranium triste and 9pm Silene noctiflore
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 ... (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op. 20) in E flat: 4th movement; Presto
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. Rachmaninov for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Aus dem wasser zu singen for piano arr. Liszt for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata...for piano; (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight", 1st mvt; Adagio sostenuto
Frederic Curzon Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd movement; Presto
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Monday 27th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - opera, Overture
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No 1; mvt IV Vivace
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, Aria (Cantilena)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no 6 in D major Op 60; mvt III Scherzo (furiant)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Carl Maria von Weber Fackel tanz from Silvana
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.1; Nuages
John Ireland Greater love hath no man - motet
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Judith Weir Storm; Mvt III Magic
Edvard Grieg 3 pieces for piano; Storm clouds
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story' orch. Ramin & Kostal, Mambo [Presto]
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.7; El Pelele
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy
Gabriel Fauré Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), In Paradisum
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor; 2nd movement; Tranquillo e calmo
Sir William Walton The Battle of Britain - suite..., Spitfire music/Battle in the air
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Tuesday 14th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61, iii) Rondo
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op. 65 No 6
Gioachino Rossini Overture - The Silken Ladder
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Hector Berlioz Reverie et caprice
Vincenzo Bertolusi Regina Caeli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.247) in C sharp minor
Felix Mendelssohn Lied in F sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Solomon: What though I trace each herb and flow’r
Claude Debussy La Boite a joujoux orch. compl. Caplet; Danse de la poupee
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and orchestra (D.96) in A major iii) Presto
Ernesto Lecuona 19th-century Cuban Dances for piano; A la Antigua (El Tanguito de Mama);
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Recitative and Chorale from Cantata no. 167: Ihr Menschen, rũhmet Gottes Liebe
Franz Peter Schubert Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango for orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112), Overture
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
Sir Hamilton Harty Quartet for strings no.2(Op.5) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivace sempre leggiero
Monday 28th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

George Frideric Handel Serse - Act 1; Ombra mai fu
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance [from 'Gayane']
Cole Porter Anything goes - musical: Blow, Gabriel, blow
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.358, Op.9`5 for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano: 1st movement; Prologue
Pablo de Sarasate Serenata andaluza Op.28 for violin and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica..(Symphony no.7): Prelude
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante... for piano (S.140), no.3; La Campanella
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.3; The Blue bird
Gabriel Faur Valse-caprice no. 1 in A major Op.30 for piano
Sir Hamilton Harty Concerto in D minor Op.17 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro con brio
Heinrich Grnfeld Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4), arr. Grunfeld for cello and piano..
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 4 sc.2, no.30; How happy the lover
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Prologue; Tambourins 1 et 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in E flat major BWV.525 for organ
Monday 6th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sorcerer - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Sir Edward Elgar Severn Suite op 87 Worcester Castle; Tournament; The Cathedral; Commandery; Coda
Camille Saint-Sans Wedding-cake - caprice-valse for piano and string orch (Op.76) in A flat major
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 for piano (Op.65), no.6; ... [Wedding day at Troldhaugen]
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.3; Ronde no.9
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck no 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra in F minor, op 113
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.4; Basse...
Zoltn Kodly Romance lyrique (1898)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Esterhazy - Parthia (Septet) no 5 in B flat major
Gabriel Faur 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Richard Strauss Schlagoberswaltzer (Whipped Cream Waltz)
Thursday 7th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet Toreador Song (Act 2, Carmen)
John Field Nocturne in G major
Johann Strauss I Walzer a la Paganini, op 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor op 119 no 2
Robert Schumann Romanzen op 94, No 2: Einfach, innig
Joseph Haydn Finale, Symphony no.101 ?The Clock?
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, [complete]
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV 851 (arranged Raskatov)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando finto pazzo, Aria: Andero, volero, gridero
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5, op 5 no 5 in A minor
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo from Horoscope
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ?Der Hlle Rache? (aria, Act 2, Die Zauberflote)
Franz Schubert Impromptu op.90 no.2 in E flat (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Act 2, Madam Butterfly
Gunnar Hahn A Song from Lapland
Leonard Bernstein One Hand, One Heart (West Side Story), (arranged Renaud Guieu)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Medee - tragedie mise en musique (H.491), Prologue; Ouverture
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 4 (Op.102): 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet (Op.71), Act 2, no.14 (a-d); Pas de deux
Jean Sibelius Finale (third movement), violin concerto in D minor
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de matin (Op.15`2), (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Friday 28th December 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Stenhammar: Symphony No 1.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros? entsprungen
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Camille Saint-Sans Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 1 in F major (1902 - 03)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite, Op. 105: A spin through Moscow; Ballet
Edvard Grieg I Himmelen (In Heav?n Above), 4 Psalms Op. 74 No. 4
Franz Liszt 2 ?Paganini? Etudes S141: No. 2 in E flat major (?Octave?); No. 5 in E major (?La Chasse?)
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto, Op. 4 No. 4 in F major
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures (Ode for St Cecilia?s Day 1683)
John Dowland Goe crysall tears
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day, from An Irish Symphony
Thursday 20th December 2012
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Delius - A Village Romeo and Juliet
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Delius's opera A Village Romeo and Juliet from the 2012 Wexford Festival.

Frederick Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet, Acts I - IV
Frederick Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet, Acts V & VI
Sir Hamilton Harty Ode to a nightingale for voice and orchestra