Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir George Dyson

Wednesday 8th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.535
Traditional Cornish The Furry Dance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 564
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
François Couperin Soeur Monique (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Léo Delibes Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Harold Edwin Darke Prelude on Brother James' Air
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa for String Orchestra: iii. Laetatus sum
Le Vent du Nord Cotillion Du Capitaine
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Vincent Youmans Great Day
Claude Debussy Clair de lune arr for strings
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Johann Theile Ach, dass ich hören sollte
Helmut Deutsch Ihr seid die Allerschönste (Italin Songbook)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
John Rutter There is a flower
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7: i.Allegro Maestoso
Ernest Irving Whisky Galore! Boarding the Stricken Freigher and The Moral of it All
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims: xi.The Wife of Bath
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout; Coqueteos
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Giovanni Giornovich Concerto No. 14 in A for violin and orchestra: Rondeau a la russe
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010: iv.Sarabande
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Sergei Prokofiev Folk Dance; Dance of the Five Couples; Mandolin Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Anthony Newman Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings: i.Toccata
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonate a due e tre, Op. 11: xv. La "Manina"
Wednesday 20th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marcus du Sautoy, Skempton's Well, well Cornelius, Macbeth's Weird Sisters
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
César Franck Les Éolides
Thursday 3rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Bernstein's Prelude, Fugue and Riffs, Allmayer, Judge Rinder
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
George Gershwin Lullaby
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Sir George Dyson Corde natus (Concerto da chiesa)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K 411
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (from Messa per Rossini)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Wednesday 26th December 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Merton College, Oxford
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Merton College, Oxford, on the Feast of St Stephen.

Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 29, BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Hubert Parry Welcome Yule!
William Hine Psalms 57, 86
Sir George Dyson Magnificat: Dyson in D
Sir George Dyson Nunc Dimittis: Dyson in D
Thursday 29th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Haydn's Cello Concerto, Threepenny Opera, Chilly Gonzales
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Gerald Finzi Introit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major (Three Novelettes)
Sir George Dyson River Music
Claude Debussy Douze Etudes: Pour les arpèges composés.
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 12/2: III. Allegro vivace
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Chilly Gonzales Present Tense
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Monday 23rd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Scott Joplin Solace
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Morfydd Owen Tristesse
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet (Queen Mab Scherzo)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, BWV 1031
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Paul Bowles Blue Mountain Ballads (Sugar in the cane)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in B flat Major
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Chu Berry Christopher Columbus
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Tuesday 27th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, King's Evil and the Royal Touch, Dvorak's Carnival Overture
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Mieczysław Weinberg Piano Quintet Op 18 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K 445
Abdel Rahman El Bacha Variations sur un air égyptien (3 pièces orientales)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusic, Part I)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Howard Hanson Scherzo for bassoon and chamber orchestra (Nymphs and Satyr ballet suite)
Bohuslav Martinu Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Chen Yi Percussion Concerto (3rd mvt - Speedy Wind)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Christian Westerhoff Viola Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt - Rondo)
Friday 19th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Don Saltero's, David Nicholls
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice Alexander Nevsky
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 2, L. 123: No. 12, Feux d'artifice
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run softly (opening)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Weronika Ratusińska Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Brown (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (After G.F. Handel) [Version for Violin & Cello]
Anonymous El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Christopher Tye Sit fast (prima et secunda pars)
Saturday 9th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
William Byrd Bow thine ear O Lord
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine: III. Anime
Jacques Ibert Divertissement: Valse, Cortege & Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 9: Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 no. 1: I. Allegro Appassionato
Léo Delibes Valse des heures (Coppélia)
Andrea Falconiero Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: IV. The snow is dancing
Sir George Dyson Concerto di Chiesa: I. Veni, Emmanuel
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 5 in G minor, Op 72
Fritz Kreisler Rondino (on a theme by Beethoven)
Thursday 16th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Handel's Va tacito, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Hierusalem
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Johann Sebastian Bach Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Max Reger The Hermit with the Violin (from Four Tone Poems after Böcklin, Op 28)
Benjamin Britten Hymn, Sonnet and Epilogue, from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Edward Elgar Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid, Op 42
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
R. Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible vignettes for piano: no.3; As his own soul
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Monday 13th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Chopin's Piano Sonata No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 'Emperor': III. Rondo - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.14 in E minor, Op.posth
anon. La Manfredina & La Rotta Della Manfredina
Sir George Dyson Canterbury Pilgrims:The Squire & The Nun
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor Op.58
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.42 No.2 in F major
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Wednesday 18th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major, BWV568
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Overture
Béla Bartók Dance Suite Sz.77
Jón Leifs 3 Peintures abstraites, Op.44
Sir George Dyson Evening Service in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op.61 'Mozartiana': Gigue
Franz Schubert German dance for piano, D.820 No.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, Op.18
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
William Byrd Pavan 7 (My Ladye Nevell's Booke)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67
Trad. Oliver Cromwell
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage - Première année: Suisse - Vallée d'Obermann
Wednesday 5th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Live from MediaCityUK in Salford
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic performs music by MacMillan, Britten and Haydn.

Benjamin Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
James MacMillan í (A Meditation on Iona)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major H.1.104
Sir George Dyson The Seekers
Monday 3rd October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata: II. Lebhaft
Graham Fitkin Glass
George Gershwin Love Walked In
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after sonata da chiesa in D minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90, 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.2; Arie di corte [Besard]
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op.1
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Overture, Scherzo & Finale
Carl Nielsen Three Piano Pieces Op. 59 III) Allegro non troppo – Recomposed for 10 instruments
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run Softly (Opening)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers - overture
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses (conclusion)
Sunday 28th August 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Pilgrimage
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pilgrimage. Readers: Robert Powell and Josette Simon.

Mickey Newbury American Trilogy
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy – 1. “Harold In The Mountains”
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pilgrim's Progress – Prologue
Guillaume Dufay O gemma, lux et speculum
Paul Simon Graceland
Oliver Knussen Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In - Theme
William Corkine Walsingham
Richard Wagner Tannhauser – Act 2. Entry of the Guest
Robin Holloway Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In – Variation 2
Piotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence op70 – 1st mvt
Trad Walsingham
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor - "Homage a Piaf".
William Byrd Walsingham (MB8)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 1. Prologue
Trad (arr Martin Simpson) To Be A Pilgrim
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - I)Procession des Pelerins II) Cucti Simus Concanentes
Arne Sandström The Voyage of the Mayflower 1620
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 1: "Combatti da forte"
Harry Gregson-Williams The Kingdom of Heaven (OST) – “Saladin”
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - Bal Redon
James Ashley Franklin Peace Bell
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 6. Wife of Bath
André Previn 3 Dickinson Songs - 2. "Will there really be a morning?"
Sunday 17th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon [Holberg Suite]
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning [4 Sea Interludes]
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche
William Byrd Da mihi auxilium
Sergei Prokofiev Masques
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Caroline Shaw Sarabande
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op.40 "Military"
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
George Frideric Handel Sarabande in D minor
Marcella Puppini Is this the High Life?
Aram Khachaturian Vineyards / Venice
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.3 (2nd mvt)
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn
Carl Stamitz Concerto for clarinet & bassoon (1st mvt)
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot - Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Heifetz for violin/cello and piano [orig. song]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op. 77 No. 1 (Hob.III:81): 3rd movement; Menuet
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Kinderstucke for piano (Op.72), no.6 in F major; Vivace
Lex van Delden Nonetto per Amsterdam Op. 101, 1st movement “AmStEdDAm”
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex: no. 6; The Cuckoo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Sir George Dyson Concerto leggiero for piano and string orchestra; 3rd movement, Vivace
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.5; Fughetta
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Antonin Dvorak Mesícku na nebi hlubokém 'Song to the Moon' (from Rusalka)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
[anonymous] Danza del hacha - canarios [14th-century Spanish]
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 146 BWV146 (Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.1; Pagodes
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68: 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Sunday 28th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Legends, Op.22 No.3)
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea for 5 voices
Lars-Erik Larsson Chorus "Where gods have passed over, will blessing be spread"
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 'Reformation': 4th mvt; Andante con moto
Sir George Dyson Corde natus (Of the Father's Heart begotten) from Concerto da Chiesa for strings
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Caprices Op.33 for piano: no.3 in B flat minor
Sir William Walton The Lovers from Troilus and Cressida Symphonic Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72'1) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Overture
Thursday 3rd December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: David Willcocks, featured conducting Vaughan Williams's Epithalamion.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Thomas Tallis Fantasia a 5
Fanny Mendelssohn December (Das Jahr)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Epithalamion
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie: Orchestral Suite
King Frederick II of Prussia Sinfonia in D
Ralph Vaughan Williams III. Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Petit Suite
Sir George Dyson To Music
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Tom Phillips Lesbia Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (Incidental Music for A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
George Gershwin Three-quarter blues for piano
Tarik O'Regan Heart of Darkness suite (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon cancrizans (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Tom Phillips Six of Hearts: Songs for Mary Wiegold (Nos. 2, 4 & 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Royal Theme (theme of the Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra, compl. Sussmayr
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.2 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV1079 (excerpts)
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.6 No.4 ‘Saltarello Romano’
Sunday 15th November 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
18 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection includes Schoenberg's Canons for Strings and Four Songs, Op 2.

Henry Purcell Ode for St Cecilia's Day: Welcome to all the pleasures
Franz Schubert An den Mond
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No 19
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No 27
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No 25
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Schubert An die untergehende Sonne
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Victor de Sabata Suite from Le Mille E Una Notte
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A Flat Major
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 1 - Erwartung
Erkki Melartin Canzone
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 2 - Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm
Otto Klemperer Merry Waltz
Paul Paray Mass for the 500th anniversary of Joan of Arc – Kyrie
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 4 - Waldsonne
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine
Arnold Schoenberg 4 Lieder, Op 2 No 3 - Erhebung
Pieter Goeimans Aan de Amsterdamse gratchen
Sir George Dyson At The Tabard Inn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music for a pantomine: Pantalon and Columbine
André Previn Vocalise for soprano, cello and piano
Friday 29th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61, iii) Rondo
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV425
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Nisi Dominus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.514) in C major
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring; Pt 2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043), 2nd mvt; Largo, ma non tanto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Richard Wagner Spinning chorus from 'Der fliegende Hollander' S.440, transc. for piano
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, 2nd movement; Andante
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16), no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D.780 for piano – no.3 in F minor
Sir George Dyson 3 Songs of Praise – no.1 Praise
George Frideric Handel Messiah - Why do the nations [bass air] & Let us break their bonds [chorus]
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra, no.2; Sailing song
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Leyenda) [from 'Suite Espanola'] arr. Storlokken for brass...
English Chamber Orchestra Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Sunday 3rd May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.9) in D minor "Pastorale"
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.1; Alla marcia
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4b; Dance of death
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying arr. Rosseter for broken consort...
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Elisabetta Brusa Merlin – Symphonic Poem Op.20
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May for 6 voices [1590]
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro molto vivace from String Quintet No.2 in B flat major
Tuesday 20th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue en re minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Hungarian dance (Csardas)
Michael Hurst Swagman's Promenade
Roger Quilter Three English Dances op 11
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major, Les Postillons & Fanfare: Tres vite
Henry Eccles Largo from Sonata in G minor
Robert Mackintosh Miss Grace Stewart’s Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Aria) from Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug)
Sir George Dyson The Seekers
Arnold Bax Mediterranean arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op. 90) in F major, 3rd mvt; Poco allegretto
William Byrd The Battle: The Earle of Oxford’s March
John Blow Chaconne for 2 violins, viola and continuo in G major
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet... (Op.31) in F major, 4th movement; Finale (Vivace)
Charles Hubert Hastings Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no 3 in C major, 3rd movt : Rondo
Marshall Ross Marching Strings
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise Heroique Op.53
Saturday 17th January 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist, Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer chooses music including Elgar, Vaughan Williams, Stanford, German and Dyson.

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Edward Elgar Falstaff
Edward German The Yeomen of England
Sir George Dyson They are at rest, from Quo Vadis
Arnold Bax 2nd movement from the Sonata for Cello and Piano
Havergal Brian Allegro Assai from the Gothic Symphony
John Ireland Nation with Nation, from These Things Shall Be
Ralph Vaughan Williams Piano Concerto in C, third movement
Sunday 5th October 2014
16:00
The Choir
Brahms Choral Music, Vanessa Redgrave
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by actor Vanessa Redgrave, who discusses her choral favourites

William Henry Harris Faire Is the Heaven
Jonathan Harvey The Angels
Laura Rossi For the Fallen
Laura Mvula Like the Morning Dew
Johannes Brahms Einfrmig ist der Liebe Gram, from 13 Canons Op 113 No 13
Johannes Brahms Horch, der Wind klagt & Brauner Bursche fhrt zum Tanze Op.103
Johannes Brahms Nchtens from Sechs Quartette Op 112 No 2
Johannes Brahms Schwarzer Wald & Nein geliebter from Neue-Liebeslieder Op 65
Andres Sisters Don't Sit Under the Apple Tree
Billy Steinberg True Colours
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May, from Camelot
Sir George Dyson Confortare
George Frideric Handel Crux fidelis (Ombra Mai Fu), from Xerxes
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest HWV.258
[anonymous] Credo from Tournai Mass
Hans Huber Lndler from Lenz- und Liebeslieder Op 72 No 4