Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir George Dyson

Tuesday 20th October 2020
07:00
In Tune
Christiane Karg, Dónal Doherty, Joanna MacGregor
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Steve Reich Duet
Gustav Mahler Das himmlische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
William Byrd Hugh Ashton's Ground
Trad. Londonderry Air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K. 118, Parte prima: Overtura
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit: Ich ging mit Lust (acc. G. Mahler)
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Max Bruch Concerto for 2 Pianos in A flat minor, Op. 88a - 3rd movement (Adagio ma non troppo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 772 - first movement
Sir George Dyson The Seekers
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A Major, Kk. 221
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Tuesday 13th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Gabrieli's Sonata Pian'e Forte, Essential South American music, Kate Romano
11 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte à 8
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Frank Bridge Autumn
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Swallows (The Open Window)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore - overture no.1 Op.138
Sir George Dyson The Patrol (The Open Window)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op.6 (1st mvt)
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Tempest)
Trad. I Wonder As I Wander
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K.495 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann In gering- und rauhen Schalen, TWV 1:941
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Gustav Holst A Vigil of Pentecost
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale (Passages)
Rebecca Clarke Eight O'Clock
Alexis Ffrench Wishing
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Rondeña
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in in B flat major,Op.34 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Evensong (The Open Window)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in C minor, BWV.997 (Sarabande)
Sir George Dyson Field and Wood (The Open Window)
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: De Falla's Serenata andaluza, essential autumnal music, Wayne Marshall
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Olivier Messiaen Joie Du Sang Des Etoiles (Turangalila Symphony)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie in 17 parts (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Last Songs (September)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major D.471
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 4 à 6; O Jesu mi dulcissime
Sir George Dyson Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris Op.9
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C Major Op.5 no.1
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Tuesday 25th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Jacques Arcadelt De temps que j'estois amoureux
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op.82 (Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet)
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Stanford Robinson The Moon Maiden's Dance
Dmitry Shostakovich United Nations March
William Herschel Symphony no.13 in D major
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Horch, horch! die Lerch] D.889
Wednesday 15th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rhapsodies and Chopin's Raindrop Prelude
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Kate Whitley Ripples
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Reger Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 146: II. Vivace
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Peteris Vasks The Lonely Angel
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Sir George Dyson Overture: At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Tieteberga, RV 737: "Sento in seno ch'in pioggia di lagrime" (Lotario)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Carter Pann Slalom (version for orchestra)
Jean Cras Suite en duo: Danse à onze temps. Très animé
Claude Debussy Gardens in the Rain
Joanna Lee Midnight Feast
Monday 18th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Simon Russell Beale, Renée Fleming, Zhang Zuo
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news and a Home Session.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Trad. Liu Yang River
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Trad. River Songs: The Water Is Wide / Shenandoah
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Neil Martin Ely's Shuffle/The Vagabond
Ninebarrow Hour of the blackbird
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
Robert Schumann Faschingsswank Op 26
Sir George Dyson Magnificat from Evening Service in D
Friday 17th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata and the Friday Poem.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Thomas Crecquillon Congratulamini mihi
John Philip Sousa Our Flirtation
Margaret Hubicki The Lonely Piper (Irish Fantasy)
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Deus, Deus meus
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Sonata no.6 in C major Z.795
Sir George Dyson Overture: At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
James M. Stephenson Colors (Green)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.6 'Bleib' bei uns, denn es will Abend werden'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major, K.456 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The world is but a broken toy (Princess Ida)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite (Dance Of The Morning Mists)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Sun Dance)
Frank Churchill Bambi: Little April Shower (in the style of Handel)
Friday 23rd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Trad. The last rose of summer
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Reynaldo Hahn La Fausse Indifference (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Reynaldo Hahn La Fête de Terpsichore (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Reynaldo Hahn Les Chenes Enlaces (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Tröster ist nicht mehr bei mir (St Mark Passion, BWV.247)
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 8th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
François Couperin Soeur Monique (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Traditional Cornish The Furry Dance
Harold Edwin Darke Prelude on Brother James' Air
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 564
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.535
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Helmut Deutsch Ihr seid die Allerschönste (Italin Songbook)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa for String Orchestra: iii. Laetatus sum
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Vincent Youmans Great Day
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune arr for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Johann Theile Ach, dass ich hören sollte
Le Vent du Nord Cotillion Du Capitaine
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Wednesday 27th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
John Rutter There is a flower
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010: iv.Sarabande
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7: i.Allegro Maestoso
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Prokofiev Folk Dance; Dance of the Five Couples; Mandolin Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Ernest Irving Whisky Galore! Boarding the Stricken Freigher and The Moral of it All
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims: xi.The Wife of Bath
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout; Coqueteos
Anthony Newman Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings: i.Toccata
Giovanni Giornovich Concerto No. 14 in A for violin and orchestra: Rondeau a la russe
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonate a due e tre, Op. 11: xv. La "Manina"
Wednesday 20th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marcus du Sautoy, Skempton's Well, well Cornelius, Macbeth's Weird Sisters
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
César Franck Les Éolides
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Thursday 3rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Bernstein's Prelude, Fugue and Riffs, Allmayer, Judge Rinder
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
George Gershwin Lullaby
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Sir George Dyson Corde natus (Concerto da chiesa)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K 411
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (from Messa per Rossini)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Wednesday 26th December 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Merton College, Oxford
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Merton College, Oxford, on the Feast of St Stephen.

Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Sir George Dyson Magnificat: Dyson in D
Sir George Dyson Nunc Dimittis: Dyson in D
William Hine Psalms 57, 86
Hubert Parry Welcome Yule!
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 29, BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Thursday 29th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Haydn's Cello Concerto, Threepenny Opera, Chilly Gonzales
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Gerald Finzi Introit
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Chilly Gonzales Present Tense
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Claude Debussy Douze Etudes: Pour les arpèges composés.
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 12/2: III. Allegro vivace
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major (Three Novelettes)
Sir George Dyson River Music
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Monday 23rd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Scott Joplin Solace
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Morfydd Owen Tristesse
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet (Queen Mab Scherzo)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, BWV 1031
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Wednesday 4th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Paul Bowles Blue Mountain Ballads (Sugar in the cane)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in B flat Major
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Chu Berry Christopher Columbus
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Wednesday 6th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, King's Evil and the Royal Touch, Dvorak's Carnival Overture
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Chen Yi Percussion Concerto (3rd mvt - Speedy Wind)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Christian Westerhoff Viola Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt - Rondo)
Mieczysław Weinberg Piano Quintet Op 18 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K 445
Abdel Rahman El Bacha Variations sur un air égyptien (3 pièces orientales)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusic, Part I)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Howard Hanson Scherzo for bassoon and chamber orchestra (Nymphs and Satyr ballet suite)
Bohuslav Martinu Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Friday 19th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Don Saltero's, David Nicholls
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Christopher Tye Sit fast (prima et secunda pars)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice Alexander Nevsky
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 2, L. 123: No. 12, Feux d'artifice
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run softly (opening)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Weronika Ratusińska Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Brown (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (After G.F. Handel) [Version for Violin & Cello]
Anonymous El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Saturday 9th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Fritz Kreisler Rondino (on a theme by Beethoven)
William Byrd Bow thine ear O Lord
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine: III. Anime
Jacques Ibert Divertissement: Valse, Cortege & Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 9: Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 no. 1: I. Allegro Appassionato
Léo Delibes Valse des heures (Coppélia)
Andrea Falconiero Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: IV. The snow is dancing
Sir George Dyson Concerto di Chiesa: I. Veni, Emmanuel
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 5 in G minor, Op 72
Thursday 16th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Handel's Va tacito, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
R. Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible vignettes for piano: no.3; As his own soul
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Hierusalem
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Johann Sebastian Bach Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Max Reger The Hermit with the Violin (from Four Tone Poems after Böcklin, Op 28)
Benjamin Britten Hymn, Sonnet and Epilogue, from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Edward Elgar Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid, Op 42
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Monday 13th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Chopin's Piano Sonata No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.42 No.2 in F major
Sir George Dyson Canterbury Pilgrims:The Squire & The Nun
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.14 in E minor, Op.posth
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor Op.58
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
anon. La Manfredina & La Rotta Della Manfredina
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 'Emperor': III. Rondo - Allegro
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Wednesday 18th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major, BWV568
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Overture
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage - Première année: Suisse - Vallée d'Obermann
Trad. Oliver Cromwell
Franz Schubert German dance for piano, D.820 No.1
William Byrd Pavan 7 (My Ladye Nevell's Booke)
Jón Leifs 3 Peintures abstraites, Op.44
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op.61 'Mozartiana': Gigue
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, Op.18
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Sir George Dyson Evening Service in D major
Béla Bartók Dance Suite Sz.77
Wednesday 5th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Live from MediaCityUK in Salford
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic performs music by MacMillan, Britten and Haydn.

Benjamin Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
James MacMillan í (A Meditation on Iona)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major H.1.104
Sir George Dyson The Seekers
Monday 3rd October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata: II. Lebhaft
Graham Fitkin Glass
George Gershwin Love Walked In
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.2; Arie di corte [Besard]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers - overture
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Overture, Scherzo & Finale
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90, 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames run Softly (Opening)
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Carl Nielsen Three Piano Pieces Op. 59 III) Allegro non troppo – Recomposed for 10 instruments
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after sonata da chiesa in D minor
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses (conclusion)
Sunday 28th August 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Pilgrimage
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pilgrimage. Readers: Robert Powell and Josette Simon.

Mickey Newbury American Trilogy
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy – 1. “Harold In The Mountains”
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pilgrim's Progress – Prologue
Guillaume Dufay O gemma, lux et speculum
Paul Simon Graceland
Oliver Knussen Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In - Theme
William Corkine Walsingham
James Ashley Franklin Peace Bell
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 6. Wife of Bath
André Previn 3 Dickinson Songs - 2. "Will there really be a morning?"
Richard Wagner Tannhauser – Act 2. Entry of the Guest
Robin Holloway Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In – Variation 2
Piotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence op70 – 1st mvt
Trad Walsingham
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor - "Homage a Piaf".
William Byrd Walsingham (MB8)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 1. Prologue
Trad (arr Martin Simpson) To Be A Pilgrim
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - I)Procession des Pelerins II) Cucti Simus Concanentes
Arne Sandström The Voyage of the Mayflower 1620
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 1: "Combatti da forte"
Harry Gregson-Williams The Kingdom of Heaven (OST) – “Saladin”
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - Bal Redon
Sunday 17th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon [Holberg Suite]
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning [4 Sea Interludes]
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche
William Byrd Da mihi auxilium
Sergei Prokofiev Masques
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op.40 "Military"
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Carl Stamitz Concerto for clarinet & bassoon (1st mvt)
Marcella Puppini Is this the High Life?
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn
Caroline Shaw Sarabande
George Frideric Handel Sarabande in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.3 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Aram Khachaturian Vineyards / Venice
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot - Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 146 BWV146 (Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen)
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex: no. 6; The Cuckoo
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Heifetz for violin/cello and piano [orig. song]
Lex van Delden Nonetto per Amsterdam Op. 101, 1st movement “AmStEdDAm”
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68: 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op. 77 No. 1 (Hob.III:81): 3rd movement; Menuet
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Sir George Dyson Concerto leggiero for piano and string orchestra; 3rd movement, Vivace
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.1; Pagodes
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.5; Fughetta
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Antonin Dvorak Mesícku na nebi hlubokém 'Song to the Moon' (from Rusalka)
[anonymous] Danza del hacha - canarios [14th-century Spanish]
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Kinderstucke for piano (Op.72), no.6 in F major; Vivace