Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sir Arthur Sullivan

Thursday 16th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney, Moray Welsh
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney and Moray Welsh.

Duke Ellington I'm Beginning To See the Light
Donny Hathaway Someday We'll All Be Free
Vernon Duke Autumn In New York
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Ivy Mason Whipp Woo Her Gently
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Johann Schop Paduana in six parts
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements (Updated by Helen Arney)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, Op. 24 No. 2, P. I:7: I. Allegro moderato
Graham Fitkin Metal
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Francis Fahy Galway Bay
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Opus 78
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (final movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Hob. I:8 "Le soir": IV. La tempesta: Presto
Rabindranath Tagore Jana Gana Mana - National Anthem of India
Richard Wagner Romanze (from an Album Leaf)
Percy Grainger Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol
Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Friday 10th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee and Nathaniel Mann, John Wilson, Belcea Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee, John Wilson and the Belcea Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D827
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lenski's Aria (Eugene Onegin)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sam Lee Rare Receipts
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G, D887 (3rd mvt)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Sam Lee Birds of Harmony
Aaron Copland Symphonic Ode (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Haiku for Calumet Street
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Sam Lee Blind Beggar
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Thursday 9th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan A Modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, 2nd movement "Lento solenne"
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Wednesday 8th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby, Delta Piano Trio
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Sir John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby and the Delta Piano Trio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Batti, batti, o bel Masetto (Don Giovanni)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sentry's Song (Iolanthe)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (Pirates of Penzance)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major Hob. HX:36 (1st mvt)
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No 2, 'The mirror with three faces' (5th mvt)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major, C50/III:44 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Sunday 5th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Mozart and Stravinsky from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive recordings from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra No.3(K.216) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Heinrich Albert Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for 3 voices and continuo
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laul (David's psalm), "Onnis on inimene"
Hector Berlioz Ballet des Sylphes; Menuet des Follets; Marche hongroise
Wednesday 1st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes S97
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Alex Glasgow As soon as this pub closes
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Zoltán Kodály No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor - 4th movement, Finale
Tuesday 24th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach VI. Gigue (Cello Suite No.1, BWV1007)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers - Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XV1:34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution - 7th mvt: Victory
Aaron Copland Long time ago
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera"
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Graham Fitkin Gordon
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, dov'e il mio ben (Romanesca) for 2 voices and continuo
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an old English tune for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Trio Sonata No.5, BVW529
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op. 55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Saturday 21st January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute; Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Judith Weir On buying a horse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for violins and cello Op. 3 No.10
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 3 (Op.38), no.1; Con moto in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F# minor
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra FP49
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.24) in D maj
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Tuesday 17th January 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
Some new CD releases
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with new CDs including the latest from tuba star Les Neish.

James Barnes Yorkshire Ballad
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard
Philip Sparke Of Skies, Rivers Lakes and Mountains
Richard Rock The World of Tomorrow
EDRICH SEIBERT The Lazy Trumpeter
EDRICH SEIBERT The Rovers Return
Thursday 29th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 9 in E flat major K.271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondo
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E Minor Op.72`2
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Peter Warlock 3 Carols for chorus and organ, no.3; The Sycamore tree
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Op.29)
Guirne Creith Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra - II.Adagio con intimo sentimento
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Frederick Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 93 - Opening Chorus & Aria "Ich will auf den Herren schaun"
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Thursday 22nd December 2016
20:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 44: Shakespeare: Stage and Screen
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra celebrates Shakespeare-inspired music from the stage and screen.

Cole Porter Always True to You from Kiss Me, Kate
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss Me, Kate
Gerald Finzi Love’s Labour’s Lost – suite
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Cole Porter So In Love from Kiss Me, Kate
William Walton As You Like It – a poem for orchestra after Shakespeare
Cole Porter Where is the Life that Late I Led? from Kiss Me, Kate
Richard Rodgers Falling in Love with Love from The Boys from Syracuse
Richard Rodgers This Can't Be Love from The Boys from Syracuse
Richard Rodgers You Have Cast Your Shadow on the Sea from The Boys from Syracuse
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest – Overture to Act 4
William Walton Richard III Suite (arr. Muir Mathieson)
Joby Talbot Springtime Dance from The Winter's Tale
Richard Rodgers Dear Old Syracuse from The Boys from Syracuse
Richard Rodgers Sing for your Supper from The Boys from Syracuse
Cole Porter Another Openin', Another Show from Kiss Me, Kate
Monday 12th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting part of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet.

Peter Cornelius Christmas Songs: The Kings
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: From Bohemian Fields and Groves
Walter Braunfels Variations on an Old French Children's Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Béla Bartók 4 Pieces for Orchestra: Prelude and Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Berceuse
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite: Dance of the Floreadores
Léonin Alleluya. Video celos apertos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben: closing chorale
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale... [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], [complete]
Gabriel Fauré 3 Romances without words
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op.17: Capulet's Festival and Love Scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben: opening chorus
King Frederick II of Prussia Sonata for flute and basso continuo in B minor
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid; Overture
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra D major
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John - verse anthem
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.41`1) vers. for voice & orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Josef Suk 6 Pieces for piano (Op.7), no.2; Humoreska [Humoresque]
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus Op.42; no.3 'Vineta'
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.3; Look not in my eyes
Gustav Holst Invocation Op.19`2 for cello and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Frank Martin Kyrie eleison from Mass for Double Choir
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 1 scene 4; Contredanse en rondeau
Friday 9th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV550
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Enescu Impromptu Concertant
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody No 1 in D major, Op 45
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'In a contemplative fashion', from The Gondoliers
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Henri Rabaud La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Martin Peerson Love is the peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Irene Buckley Choral
Enrique Granados Dos danzas, from Suite oriental
George Frideric Handel Cara speme, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (HWV 17)
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent night' [Drommen om 'Glade Jul'] for piano (FS.34)
Thursday 1st December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture (The Pirates of Penzance)
Anon. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the ice (from Winter Bonfire suite)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K.411
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Tielman Susato Basse danse, Branle, and salterello (from Danserye, 1551)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Jean-Philippe Rameau Premiere Rigaudon, arr. Heifetz [Pieces de clavecin, 1724]
Arvo Pärt 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.7; O Immanuel
Monday 28th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Moura Lympany, featured playing Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: "The Sun Whose Rays"
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2 in A major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Premiere et Deuxieme Gavottes
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Moderato - Act I
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Herbert Howells 'Collegium Regale' Morning Canticles: Te Deum
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 No.8 'Christmas Concerto': Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: II. Largo
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubilees: Chevaux de bois
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Wednesday 16th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.317) in C major "Coronation", Gloria
John Dowland Time stands still
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)..., Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th movement)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Felix Mendelssohn 12 Songs (Op.9) ;no.5; Im Herbst
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor) – 2nd movement
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Flowers that bloom in the spring from The Mikado
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Wednesday 9th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured in music by Sitt and Glazunov.

John Stainer I saw the Lord
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat major, K.493
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa (Spanish Overture No.1)
Ernest Chausson Andante and Scherzo
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.10 No.6
Guillaume de Machaut Le Lay de la fonteinne (excerpt)
Hans Sitt Six Album Leaves, Op.39
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ in G major 'A la Gigue', BWV577
Monday 31st October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danny Driver, Joan Armatrading, Rodolfo Richter
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include Danny Driver, Joan Armatrading and Rodolfo Richter.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 43
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal, Op 5 (Overture)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major: Sarabande
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet for strings no. 1, 3rd movement; Andante sostenuto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 206 Aria for tenor "Jede Woge meiner Wellen"
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and continuo (harpsichord) BWV 1021 Movement 3 (Largo), Movement 4 (Presto)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20 in E flat major 5th Mvt: Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major: Allemande and Courante
Saturday 29th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.887) in G major, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Norman Hallam Dance suite for wind quintet [1980]; Bossa Nova
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin No. 3 Toccatina from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin No. 8 Finale from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-nova (Variacoes brasileiras)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
John McCabe Red Leaves
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in C major, Hob. XVI:46 [original in A-flat] - Presto
Amy Beach Quintet for piano & strings in F sharp minor, Op 67- Movement 2
Lilian Elkington Out of the mist for orchestra
Monday 17th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in British Music, Episode 1
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peny Gore introduces the BBC SSO performing music by Elgar, Lutyens, Sullivan and Payne.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - June - Barcarolle
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major (Irish)
Anthony Payne The Spirit's harvest for orchestra vers. 1998
Edward Elgar Une voix dans le desert Op.77
Elisabeth Lutyens Music for orchestra 2 Op.48
Elisabeth Lutyens Rondel Op.108 for orchestra
Sunday 16th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Franz Schubert Grand Duo for violin & piano in A major, D.574 (4th movement)
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
John Dankworth Primrose Colour Blue
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor At the dawn of day [24 Negro Melodies]
Sunday 9th October 2016
23:15
Recital
Arthur Sullivan
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arthur Sullivan's Marmion Overture and incidental music to The Tempest.

Sir Arthur Sullivan Marmion - Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest - Incidental Music
Saturday 8th October 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents classic recordings of Dvorak, Bartok, Bizet and Sullivan.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice : Dance of the blessed spirits
Giuseppe Verdi Un Ballo In Maschera : Di' tu se fedele
Eric Zeisl Komm Susser Tod
John Blow When Israel came out Of Egypt
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll : Overture
Georges Bizet Carmen - Toreador's Song
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo : Dance of Terror and Ritual Fire Dance
Béla Bartók 4 Pieces For Piano : Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No. 2 In D Minor Op.114
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll Suite : Poll's Dance arr for wind ensemble by W J Duthoit
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op.72 No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C (Alexander's Feast)
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 3 arr. Atovmyan (extract)
Thursday 6th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K.447
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Leonel Power Agnus Dei (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, no.6; 3 Dances [Tango, Waltz, Ragtime]
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Hans Abrahamsen "O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta no.1
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio maestoso...
Sir Arthur Sullivan The nightingale sighed & A maiden fair to see (from HMS Pinafore)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk (from Våg å leve)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky", 2nd movement; Poco adagio ...
Wednesday 5th October 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Voces8, James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook, Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill, Southbank Sinfonia
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3 live at Southbank Centre, Suzy Klein's guests include James Gilchrist.

Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
Simon Jeffes Perpetuum Mobile
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major ... [complete]
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'Take a pair of sparkling eyes' from The Gondoliers
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes Nos. 1-3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, cello and orch (RV.565) (Op.3`11) in D minor [complete]
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Allegro & Alla Hornpipe
Sunday 2nd October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and Power of Three

Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn song (October) [from "The Seasons"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Richard Strauss Serenade for 13 wind instruments, Op. 7
Donald Swann The Hippopotamus Song
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for 2 pianos [3 hands] and orchestra (Op.104) ...[complete]
Kevin Volans String Quartet No.1 - White Man Sleeps; Second Dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque for chorus