Go!

Playlists with tracks by Silvestre Revueltas

Tuesday 19th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Timothy Henty, Mahan Esfahani
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major for strings, Op 48 (Waltz)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music (3, Song with Chorus.)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Dreaming
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Saturday 4th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
04/04/2020
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Vashti Bunyan Here Before
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Pietro Mascagni Danza esotica
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Jason Singh Passing Light
Cesar Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Edward MacDowell To an old white pine [New England Idyls, Op.62]
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas [La Noche de las Mayas]
Jóhann Jóhannsson Good Night, Day
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Friday 14th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five and youth orchestras from around the world
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces music by a youth orchestra from Brazil.

Alberto Ginastera Estancia
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
M. Camargo Guarnieri Abertura Festiva
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas: II. La Noche de las jaranas
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 56
Franz Liszt Sonnetto no. 47 del Petrarch
Saturday 18th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Jorgen van Rijen takes us into a multi-faceted musical world
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Silvestre Revueltas Senzamaya
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - Presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 - movement 3 - Allegretto Grazioso
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe - Part 3 - Danse generale
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come ye sons of art - Birthday Ode for Queen Mary)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - Fugue
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc de Bucher Scenes 6, 7, and 8
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for trumpet, trombone, and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 1 - Cinque...Dieci...Venti
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne - Scherzino, Menuetto e Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 7 No.5 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Antonio Bertali Sonate a 3 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008 - Sarabande
Thursday 9th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Spiegel im Spiegel
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music.

Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Kate Rusby The Capable Wife
Carl Orff Ecce gratum (Carmina burana)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins 1 & 2 from Les Indes Galantes
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña, Op 165 No 3
Wednesday 24th April 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra - Totally teenage orchestral brilliance
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the Royal Festival Hall.

George Gershwin I got rhythm
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
George Gershwin Piano Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Alberto Ginastera Four Dances, Op. 8a - 4. Malambo
Carlos Chávez Sinfonia India
Earl Wild The man I love
Friday 12th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge, Saskia Giorgini, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Daniele Caminiti, Mirko Arnone
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: Cum Sancto Spiritu
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Entrata - Ballo - Passacaglia - Sfessania
Franz Schubert Mullerlieder S.565, transc. for piano [from 'Die schone Mullerin']: no.5; Wohin?
Raphael Fusco Gavotte
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - suite Op.11: Overture
Silvestre Revueltas Night of the Mayas: Noche de jaranas (Night of revelry)
Sarah-Jane Summers Fitakaleerie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito, K621: Se all'impero, amici Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425: 1st mvt
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.1; Das Wandern
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.12; Pause
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Messiaen's Catalogue d'oiseaux, Alpesh Chauhan, Copland's El Salon Mexico
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Bruce Miller Tossed Salads and Scrambled Eggs (Frasier theme)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Sergey Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, op.26 - Ballet no.1 in B minor
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux Book 1 - 2. Le loriot
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven - title
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Sunday 20th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gerswhin, Schumann and Revueltas
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 78 in C Minor
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Manuel Ponce 2 Canciones Mexicanas: ii. Estrellita
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act III: Danse, Toi Que L'Oiseau ne Suvrait pas, Pas De Soldats
Orlande de Lassus Penitential Psalm No. 6
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 72 No. 2 in E minor
Charlie Chaplin Smile from 'Modern Times'
Robert Schumann Jagdlied no. 5: Bei der Flasche
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: IV. Sunset
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue - Transcription for Solo Piano
George Antheil Symphony No 6 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Variazione a più strumenti obbligati
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op. 115 I. Allegro
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto: Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Overture
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Michel Legrand What are you doing the rest of your life?
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Yucatan 'Andante Espressivo', from La Noche de los Mayas
Trad. The Cuckoo's Nest
Friday 28th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Carlos Miguel-Prieto live, with music by de Falla, Marquez and Walton

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness
Arturo Márquez Danzon No.2
Jose Moncayo Huapango
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Thea Musgrave Aunt Jennifer's Tigers (On the Underground)
Trad. Bermuda Buggy Ride
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo ballet suite
Henry Balfour Gardiner Cargoes
William Walton Viola Concerto
Hubert Parry Crossing The Bar
Bjarne Brustad Fairytale Suite - 2nd mvt- Veslefrikk (Norwegian fairy tales)
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Thursday 27th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO: Langgaard's Music of the Spheres
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO perform Rued Langgaard's Music of the Spheres

Richard Strauss Morgen
Rued Langgaard Hymn
Rued Langgaard In the morning
Rued Langgaard Death is the Last Enemy
Rued Langgaard Gitanjali Hymns (selection)
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres
Silvestre Revueltas Night of Enchantment
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Bagatelles Op 33
Richard Strauss Ich wollt ein Strausslein binden
Richard Strauss Sausle, liebe Myrte
Richard Strauss Amor
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Sassy Spinsters, Offenbach's Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Maurice Greene Orhpeus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Wednesday 28th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
François Couperin Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (Prelude)
Saturday 3rd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de los mayas (1st mvt)
Erland Cooper Maalie over Marwick Heaad
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Louis Spohr Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No.2 in E flat, Op.57 (2nd movement)
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr pu oss himnum á
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Franz Liszt Miserere du Trovatore transc Liszt
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV.92
Friday 1st December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Pig on the Thames, Rick Stein, Ponchielli's Dance of the Hours
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Allan Sherman Hello Muddah Hello Fadduh
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op.107
Silvestre Revueltas The Wandering Tadpole
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Pauline Viardot Berceuse (from Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
James P.Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Sphärenmusik (Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles, Op 13 No 5)
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Giuseppe Verdi Il finto Stanislao - Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Monday 20th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Francesca Dego
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Pavel Kolesnikov and Francesca Dego.

Silvestre Revueltas La noche de las jaranas (La noche de los mayas)
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op.67: Sc.4 No.2: Petit adagio
George Gershwin Funny Face (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - American Ensembles and Repertoire
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra in Stucky, Prokofiev and Rautavaara. Plus Gershwin, Revueltas, Marquez

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy from 'Cantus arcticus'
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Steven Stucky Rhapsodies for Orchestra
Trad We Sold Our Homes
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Tuesday 11th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Shostakovich and Revueltas
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain performs music by Shostakovich and Revueltas

Silvestre Revueltas Night of the Mayas
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.5
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No.1
Josef Hader Erev Shel Shoshamim
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and Fugue in C minor, Op 86
Wednesday 7th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luciano Berio Folk Songs: IX. Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.380) in E major
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Graham Walker El Duelo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G major, Wg. 182
Philip Glass Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor & Fugue in Eb major from Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op. 81
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5: no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Peter Warlock Basse-danse from Capriol suite
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Dixit Dominus [6 voices, 6 instruments & bc]
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th movement
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia for keyboard (MB.20.13) in C major [Tone 5]
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.21 (BWV.21) - Part 2; Komm, mein Jesu, und erquikke (Duet)
Sunday 7th August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with a focus on Proms conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen.

Samuel Barber Piano Concerto
Duke Ellington Harlem
Valentin Silvestrov Diptych: II. Testament
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder, Op 105 No 1, ‘Wie Melodien zieht es mir’
Johannes Brahms 6 Lieder, Op 3 No 1, ‘Liebestreu’
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Franz Waxman Dusk
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder, Op 94 No 4, ‘Sapphische Ode’
Trad Prince Charlie's last view of Edinburg
Trad. Tom Brigg's Jig
Silvestre Revueltas Le Noche De Los Mayas
Alfred Bachelet Chère Nuit
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Henry Purcell Praise the Lord, O my Soul, and All that is within me
Jean Sibelius Im Feld ein Mädchen singt, Op 50 No 3
Gabriel Fauré Lydia Op. No.2
Gabriel Fauré Vocalise No. 29
Sunday 10th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (Finale)
Franz Schubert Entracte No.3 [Rosamunde]
Johann Christian Bach Artaserse - Overture
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22
Heitor Villa-Lobos Aria [Bachianas Brasileiras No.5]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op.34 No.15
Robert Schumann Grillen [Fantasiestücke] Op.12 No.4
Gavin Bryars Incipit vita nova
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor (Op.33): 3rd mvt
Thursday 28th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem (Op.45), Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ludwig van Beethoven Consecration of the House: Overture, Op. 124
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
Leopold Mozart Symphony in C major "Toy", 1st movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 – 3rd mvt Rondo Vivace
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Luigi Boccherini Symphony no. 26 (G.519) (Op.41) in C minor; 1st movement; Allegro vivo assai
Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir d'amore - Act 1 sc.1; Quanto e bella, quanto e cara
George Frideric Handel Jephtha, Act 2 [no.?]; When his loud voice in thunder spoke [chorus]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 1st movement; Lebhaft
George Onslow Piano Trio, Op 14 No 1 – 1st movt, Allegro espressivo
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas..., 2nd movement; La Noche de las jaranas
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Allemande
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Antonio Salieri Overture to L'Angiolina
John Garth Concerto for cello, strings and bc no. 3 in A major, 1st mvt;
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Josef Suk Praga - symphonic poem (Op.26), 4th movement;
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite ed. Cornall, A Spin through Moscow
Friday 21st November 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 5
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO performs Korngold, Villa-Lobos, Glazunov, Revueltas, Szymanowski and Sibelius.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Heitor Villa-Lobos Guitar Concerto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no. 3, Op. 27 (The song of the night)
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - incidental music, Op. 27
Wagner Zurich Waltzes
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Violin Concerto
Edward Elgar Part Songs: Love, Op. 18 no. 2; Go, Song of Mine, Op. 57; The Shower, op. 71 no. 1
Wednesday 8th October 2014
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Katarina Karneus, Joseph Middleton, Rafael Payare
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Eliza Carthy, mezzo Katarina Karneus and conductor Rafael Payare.

The Beach Boys God Only Knows
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
Eliza Carthy Colourblind
Eliza Carthy Happiness
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Marits visor op.12
Frederick Delius Sweet Venevil from Songs from the Norwegian
Wilson/Asher God only Knows
Gaetano Donizetti Rita: De mon auberge ainsi
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away ... (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Johannes Brahms Marienleider: Der englische Gruss, Maria Kirchgang, Maria Wallfahrt
Johannes Brahms Ophelia Leider
Eliza Carthy Cats and Dogs
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas..., 2nd movement; La Noche de las jaranas
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.3: 2nd mvmt
Wednesday 30th July 2014
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Hope, Chilly Gonzales, Effra
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from violinist Daniel Hope, pianist Chilly Gonzales and folk band Effra.

Gonzales White Keys
Gonzales Dot
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Maurice Ravel Concerto for the left hand - excerpt
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion Part 2: Eilt, ihr angefochtnen Seelen
Ira Gershwin Shall We Dance?
Silvestre Revueltas Night of Revelry from Night of the Maya
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No.10 in B minor RV362 'La caccia'
Eric Zeisl Menuchims Lied (Menuhim?s Song) from Hiob
Sunday 18th May 2014
17:30
Words and Music
The Power of Alchemy
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Power of Alchemy with verse and prose by both ancient and modern writers.

Philip Glass Vessels
Seckou Keita Future Strings
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemayá
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold
Giuseppe Tartini La Sonata del Diavolo in G minor
Franz Liszt Saint Francois d’'Assise: La Predication aux oiseaux
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois -– Folk Songs, for voice and seven instruments
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Manuel de Falla La Danza Ritual del Fuego, from El Amor Brujo
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra ‘'Nobody knows de trouble I see’'
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Night on the Bald Mountain
Edgard Varèse Ameriques (original version 1921)
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Francis Poulenc Toi ma patiente ma patience ma parente, from Figure Humaine (arr. Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 14 ‘Ararat’ – 2nd movement
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna (for choir a capella)
Alexander Knaifel Lux aeterna
György Ligeti Quieto (VII), from Musica Ricercata
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Etudes for piano, Op.8 - No. 12 in D sharp minor
Jean-Féry Rebel Chaos, from Les Elements
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Tuesday 6th May 2014
16:30
In Tune
Apollo's Fire, Simone Lamsma, Julia Lezhneva
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Apollo's Fire and violinist Simone Lamsma, plus soprano Julia Lezhneva.

Antonio Vivaldi Aria: In furore iustissimae irae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia from Exsultate jubilate K165
Edward Elgar Nimrod Variations - Eighth & Ninth Variation
Felix Mendelssohn Das Menschen Herz ist ein Schacht
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata No.1 in A major ? 2nd mvt
George Frideric Handel Aria: Saeviat tellus inter rigores
Gioachino Rossini L'ora fatal s'apressa from L'assedio di Corinto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandeburg Concerto No 5 in D ? 2nd mvt
Silvestre Revueltas Night of Revelry from Noche de los mayas
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos RV531 - 1st mvt
Antonio Vivaldi La Folia ('Madness') - Concerto grosso, after the Sonata No.12 Op.1
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Monday 14th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.99 ; Erschutt're dich nur nicht, verzagte Seele (Aria)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Benjamin Britten Tit for tat - 5 settings from boyhood of poems ..., Tit for tat
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.1 in E major
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major [complete]
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas..., 2nd movement; La Noche de las jaranas
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto: Act I, Scene 14. Ballo de orsi. Ciacona
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor Op.44; 4th movement; Finale
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens, Act IV scene 1: Royal Hunt and Storm
Ástor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for violin and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Béla Bartók Hungarian peasant songs (Sz.100)..., 2nd mvt; Hungarian peasant dances
Monday 3rd February 2014
16:30
In Tune
Alexander Melnikov, Andrew Manze, John Matthias
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from pianist Alexander Melnikov.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Benjamin Britten Symphony Op.68 for cello and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in A minor - Allegro
John Matthias Geisterfahrer
John Matthias Birdsong
George Frideric Handel Have mercy upon me - Chandos anthem no. 3 HWV.248
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - opera in 3 acts
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino, ossia Il figlio per azzardo - opera in 1 act
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Lied for cello and piano [c.1890; discovered and publ. 1990]
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas - suite from the film music [arr. Limantour]
John Matthias Close-knit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV.151 (Concerto alla rustica) for string orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no. 15 in D flat major Op.87`15 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no. 16 in B flat minor Op.87`16 for piano
Monday 23rd December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents carols from the BBC Singers and the Advent Calendar.

Chet Baker Let's Get Lost
[traditional] It came upon the midnight clear
Herbert Howells A Spotless Rose
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Samuel Scheidt Puer natus in Bethlehem
Dan Locklair Hodie Christus Natus est
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Heifetz..., Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza (Op.22`1) orch. Otto Hohn [orig. vn & pf]
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.517
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas - suite from the film..: 2nd movement; La Noche..
Sir David Willcocks O come, all ye faithful - carol, arr. for chorus/es and accomp.
Tom Lehrer A Christmas carol for voice and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 (Op.39) in E minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major ... [complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Part 4; Sanctus, Osanna [chorus], Benedictus [T aria]
[anonymous] The Shepherd's Star for Chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) ..., 1st movement;
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941 for piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in A flat major H.16.46 (Divertimento)..: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Camille Saint-Saëns Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila