Go!

Playlists with tracks by Silvestre Revueltas

Friday 28th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Carlos Miguel-Prieto live, with music by de Falla, Marquez and Walton

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Thea Musgrave Aunt Jennifer's Tigers (On the Underground)
Trad. Bermuda Buggy Ride
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo ballet suite
Henry Balfour Gardiner Cargoes
William Walton Viola Concerto
Hubert Parry Crossing The Bar
Bjarne Brustad Fairytale Suite - 2nd mvt- Veslefrikk (Norwegian fairy tales)
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness
Arturo Márquez Danzon No.2
Jose Moncayo Huapango
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Thursday 27th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO: Langgaard's Music of the Spheres
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO perform Rued Langgaard's Music of the Spheres

Richard Strauss Morgen
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres
Silvestre Revueltas Night of Enchantment
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Bagatelles Op 33
Richard Strauss Ich wollt ein Strausslein binden
Richard Strauss Sausle, liebe Myrte
Richard Strauss Amor
Rued Langgaard Hymn
Rued Langgaard In the morning
Rued Langgaard Death is the Last Enemy
Rued Langgaard Gitanjali Hymns (selection)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Sassy Spinsters, Offenbach's Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Maurice Greene Orhpeus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 28th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
François Couperin Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Saturday 3rd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr pu oss himnum á
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Franz Liszt Miserere du Trovatore transc Liszt
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV.92
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de los mayas (1st mvt)
Erland Cooper Maalie over Marwick Heaad
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Louis Spohr Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No.2 in E flat, Op.57 (2nd movement)
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Friday 1st December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Pig on the Thames, Rick Stein, Ponchielli's Dance of the Hours
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Allan Sherman Hello Muddah Hello Fadduh
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
James P.Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Sphärenmusik (Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles, Op 13 No 5)
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Giuseppe Verdi Il finto Stanislao - Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op.107
Silvestre Revueltas The Wandering Tadpole
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Pauline Viardot Berceuse (from Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Monday 20th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Francesca Dego
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Pavel Kolesnikov and Francesca Dego.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op.67: Sc.4 No.2: Petit adagio
George Gershwin Funny Face (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo)
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de las jaranas (La noche de los mayas)
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - American Ensembles and Repertoire
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra in Stucky, Prokofiev and Rautavaara. Plus Gershwin, Revueltas, Marquez

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy from 'Cantus arcticus'
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Steven Stucky Rhapsodies for Orchestra
Trad We Sold Our Homes
Tuesday 11th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Shostakovich and Revueltas
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain performs music by Shostakovich and Revueltas

Silvestre Revueltas Night of the Mayas
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No.1
Josef Hader Erev Shel Shoshamim
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and Fugue in C minor, Op 86
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.5
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Wednesday 7th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luciano Berio Folk Songs: IX. Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.380) in E major
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Graham Walker El Duelo
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Dixit Dominus [6 voices, 6 instruments & bc]
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th movement
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia for keyboard (MB.20.13) in C major [Tone 5]
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.21 (BWV.21) - Part 2; Komm, mein Jesu, und erquikke (Duet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G major, Wg. 182
Philip Glass Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor & Fugue in Eb major from Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op. 81
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5: no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Peter Warlock Basse-danse from Capriol suite
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Sunday 7th August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with a focus on Proms conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen.

Samuel Barber Piano Concerto
Duke Ellington Harlem
Valentin Silvestrov Diptych: II. Testament
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder, Op 105 No 1, ‘Wie Melodien zieht es mir’
Johannes Brahms 6 Lieder, Op 3 No 1, ‘Liebestreu’
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder, Op 94 No 4, ‘Sapphische Ode’
Franz Waxman Dusk
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Henry Purcell Praise the Lord, O my Soul, and All that is within me
Jean Sibelius Im Feld ein Mädchen singt, Op 50 No 3
Gabriel Fauré Lydia Op. No.2
Gabriel Fauré Vocalise No. 29
Trad Prince Charlie's last view of Edinburg
Trad. Tom Brigg's Jig
Silvestre Revueltas Le Noche De Los Mayas
Alfred Bachelet Chère Nuit
Sunday 10th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (Finale)
Johann Christian Bach Artaserse - Overture
Franz Schubert Entracte No.3 [Rosamunde]
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22
Heitor Villa-Lobos Aria [Bachianas Brasileiras No.5]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op.34 No.15
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor (Op.33): 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Grillen [Fantasiestücke] Op.12 No.4
Gavin Bryars Incipit vita nova
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Thursday 28th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem (Op.45), Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ludwig van Beethoven Consecration of the House: Overture, Op. 124
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
George Onslow Piano Trio, Op 14 No 1 – 1st movt, Allegro espressivo
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas..., 2nd movement; La Noche de las jaranas
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Allemande
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Antonio Salieri Overture to L'Angiolina
John Garth Concerto for cello, strings and bc no. 3 in A major, 1st mvt;
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Josef Suk Praga - symphonic poem (Op.26), 4th movement;
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite ed. Cornall, A Spin through Moscow
Leopold Mozart Symphony in C major "Toy", 1st movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 – 3rd mvt Rondo Vivace
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Luigi Boccherini Symphony no. 26 (G.519) (Op.41) in C minor; 1st movement; Allegro vivo assai
Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir d'amore - Act 1 sc.1; Quanto e bella, quanto e cara
George Frideric Handel Jephtha, Act 2 [no.?]; When his loud voice in thunder spoke [chorus]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 1st movement; Lebhaft
Friday 21st November 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 5
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO performs Korngold, Villa-Lobos, Glazunov, Revueltas, Szymanowski and Sibelius.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Heitor Villa-Lobos Guitar Concerto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no. 3, Op. 27 (The song of the night)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Violin Concerto
Edward Elgar Part Songs: Love, Op. 18 no. 2; Go, Song of Mine, Op. 57; The Shower, op. 71 no. 1
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - incidental music, Op. 27
Wagner Zurich Waltzes
Wednesday 8th October 2014
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Katarina Karneus, Joseph Middleton, Rafael Payare
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Eliza Carthy, mezzo Katarina Karneus and conductor Rafael Payare.

The Beach Boys God Only Knows
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
Eliza Carthy Colourblind
Eliza Carthy Happiness
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Marits visor op.12
Johannes Brahms Ophelia Leider
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Eliza Carthy Cats and Dogs
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas..., 2nd movement; La Noche de las jaranas
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.3: 2nd mvmt
Frederick Delius Sweet Venevil from Songs from the Norwegian
Wilson/Asher God only Knows
Gaetano Donizetti Rita: De mon auberge ainsi
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away ... (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Johannes Brahms Marienleider: Der englische Gruss, Maria Kirchgang, Maria Wallfahrt
Wednesday 30th July 2014
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Hope, Chilly Gonzales, Effra
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from violinist Daniel Hope, pianist Chilly Gonzales and folk band Effra.

Gonzales White Keys
Gonzales Dot
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Maurice Ravel Concerto for the left hand - excerpt
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion Part 2: Eilt, ihr angefochtnen Seelen
Ira Gershwin Shall We Dance?
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No.10 in B minor RV362 'La caccia'
Eric Zeisl Menuchims Lied (Menuhim?s Song) from Hiob
Silvestre Revueltas Night of Revelry from Night of the Maya
Sunday 18th May 2014
17:30
Words and Music
The Power of Alchemy
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Power of Alchemy with verse and prose by both ancient and modern writers.

Philip Glass Vessels
Seckou Keita Future Strings
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemay
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold
Giuseppe Tartini La Sonata del Diavolo in G minor
Franz Liszt Saint Francois d'Assise: La Predication aux oiseaux
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 14 Ararat 2nd movement
Gyrgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna (for choir a capella)
Alexander Knaifel Lux aeterna
Gyrgy Ligeti Quieto (VII), from Musica Ricercata
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Etudes for piano, Op.8 - No. 12 in D sharp minor
Jean-Fry Rebel Chaos, from Les Elements
Arvo Prt Fratres
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois - Folk Songs, for voice and seven instruments
Arvo Prt Fur Alina
Manuel de Falla La Danza Ritual del Fuego, from El Amor Brujo
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra 'Nobody knows de trouble I see'
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Night on the Bald Mountain
Edgard Varse Ameriques (original version 1921)
Edgard Varse Ionisation
Francis Poulenc Toi ma patiente ma patience ma parente, from Figure Humaine (arr. Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker)
Tuesday 6th May 2014
16:30
In Tune
Apollo's Fire, Simone Lamsma, Julia Lezhneva
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Apollo's Fire and violinist Simone Lamsma, plus soprano Julia Lezhneva.

Antonio Vivaldi Aria: In furore iustissimae irae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia from Exsultate jubilate K165
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandeburg Concerto No 5 in D ? 2nd mvt
Silvestre Revueltas Night of Revelry from Noche de los mayas
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos RV531 - 1st mvt
Antonio Vivaldi La Folia ('Madness') - Concerto grosso, after the Sonata No.12 Op.1
Bla Bartk Romanian Dances
Edward Elgar Nimrod Variations - Eighth & Ninth Variation
Felix Mendelssohn Das Menschen Herz ist ein Schacht
Gabriel Faur Violin Sonata No.1 in A major ? 2nd mvt
George Frideric Handel Aria: Saeviat tellus inter rigores
Gioachino Rossini L'ora fatal s'apressa from L'assedio di Corinto
Monday 14th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.99 ; Erschutt're dich nur nicht, verzagte Seele (Aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto: Act I, Scene 14. Ballo de orsi. Ciacona
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor Op.44; 4th movement; Finale
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens, Act IV scene 1: Royal Hunt and Storm
stor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for violin and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Bla Bartk Hungarian peasant songs (Sz.100)..., 2nd mvt; Hungarian peasant dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Benjamin Britten Tit for tat - 5 settings from boyhood of poems ..., Tit for tat
Nicol Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.1 in E major
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major [complete]
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas..., 2nd movement; La Noche de las jaranas
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Monday 3rd February 2014
16:30
In Tune
Alexander Melnikov, Andrew Manze, John Matthias
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from pianist Alexander Melnikov.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Benjamin Britten Symphony Op.68 for cello and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano
John Matthias Geisterfahrer
John Matthias Birdsong
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in A minor - Allegro
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas - suite from the film music [arr. Limantour]
John Matthias Close-knit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV.151 (Concerto alla rustica) for string orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no. 15 in D flat major Op.87`15 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no. 16 in B flat minor Op.87`16 for piano
George Frideric Handel Have mercy upon me - Chandos anthem no. 3 HWV.248
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - opera in 3 acts
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino, ossia Il figlio per azzardo - opera in 1 act
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Lied for cello and piano [c.1890; discovered and publ. 1990]
Monday 23rd December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents carols from the BBC Singers and the Advent Calendar.

Chet Baker Let's Get Lost
[traditional] It came upon the midnight clear
Herbert Howells A Spotless Rose
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Samuel Scheidt Puer natus in Bethlehem
Dan Locklair Hodie Christus Natus est
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Heifetz..., Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 (Op.39) in E minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major ... [complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Part 4; Sanctus, Osanna [chorus], Benedictus [T aria]
[anonymous] The Shepherd's Star for Chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) ..., 1st movement;
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941 for piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in A flat major H.16.46 (Divertimento)..: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Camille Saint-Sans Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza (Op.22`1) orch. Otto Hohn [orig. vn & pf]
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.517
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas - suite from the film..: 2nd movement; La Noche..
Sir David Willcocks O come, all ye faithful - carol, arr. for chorus/es and accomp.
Tom Lehrer A Christmas carol for voice and piano
Saturday 9th November 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Stott: South America, Episode 1
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Stott presents music by Ginastera, Villa-Lobos, Revueltas, Piazzolla and Golijov.

Violeta Parra Gracias a la Vida
stor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Carlos Gardel Volver
Osvaldo Golijov Tenebrae
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Daisies [Margaritki] (Op.38`3), transc. for piano
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
stor Piazzolla Tres minutos con realidad
Bla Bartk Sonata Sz.80 for piano [1926]
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Jean Sibelius Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 2 RO.257 (A Montevideo)
Sunday 27th January 2013
01:00
Through the Night
27/01/2013
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Bahia Youth Orchestra, with soloist Maria Joo Pires in Chopin.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Frdric Chopin No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in F major
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Arturo Mrquez Danzon no.2
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Sir Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.14 (K.449)
douard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance from Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 arr. for piano four hands
Isaac Albniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Franois Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.12 No.2)
Frdric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Symphonic Suite Malazarte (excerpt)
Monday 21st January 2013
23:00
Jazz on 3
21/01/2013
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Django Bates and his Beloved Trio perform in concert in Sheffield.

Earth, Wind & Fire Can't Let Go
The Bad Plus Snowball
Stian Carstensen Jog Trot
Olivia Trummer Trio Seaside
Silvestre Revueltas La Coronela I: Los Privilegiados
Sunday 26th August 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
Humour
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Haydn, Shostakovich and Rossini. Plus Bach: Cantata No 35.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville - Largo al factotum
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33 No. 2 "The Joke"
Dmitri Shostakovich "Polka" from The Golden Age
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in A minor
Donald Swann The Wart Hog
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan Overture
Billy Mayerl Punch
Edward MacDowell Jascha Heifetz and Jack Benny discuss and perform To a Wild Rose by MacDowell
Silvestre Revueltas Sensamaya
Ernesto Halffter Pesante (mais en mesure) & "Soledad" allegretto from "Carmen"
Arvo Prt Arbos
Gabriel Faur Apres un Reve
Gabriel Faur Berceuse, Op. 16
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice Act III - Scene I (ending)
Clifford Curzon Boulevardier
Cyprien Katsaris Spontaneous Improvisations of themes of Tchaikovsky and Wagner
Johann Sebastian Bach Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Sprit and soul become confused) BWV 35
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A, K182
Friday 1st June 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Louise Fryer
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Dowland Come again, Sweet Love
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Clement Woodcock Browning my dear
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches? Dance)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L?Italiana in Algeri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522
Agustn Lara Granada
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major, BWV1006
Antonio Vivaldi ?Paris? Concerto 2 for strings & continuo in e minor, RV 133
Benjamin Britten Waltz from Three Divertimenti
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo from Hamburger Sonata in G for flute and basso continuo
Maurice Ravel Second movement from Piano Concerto in G major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumble-bee (from ?The tale of the tsar Sultan?), transcribed Rachmaninov
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (third movement) from Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36
Flix Alexandre Guilmant Scherzo from Symphony No.2 for organ and orchestra
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op.88, no.4 for piano trio
Frdric Chopin Introduction, Theme & Variations in D major for piano four hands
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev First movement from Symphony No.1 in D major, op.25 ?Classical?
George Frideric Handel Second movement of Concerto Op.4, No.2 in B flat major, HWV 290
Silvestre Revueltas Night of Revelry (from Night of the Maya)