Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sigfrid Karg-Elert

Tuesday 29th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Martin Hayes, Iarla O'Lionaird, Stuart Skelton and the International Opera Awards
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major K543 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner Schmerzen (Wesendonck Lieder, No 4)
Trad. Oisin/Bold Doherty
Benjamin Thiele-Long O Nata Lux
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi trinitas: Credo
Band of Burns Ca' the Yowes
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
Robert Schumann Langsam (Five pieces in Folk Style, Op 102 No 2)
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder, No 1)
Trad. Fainne Geal an Lae
Trad. Castle Kelly's
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 D759 'Unfinished' (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Act 3 - In fernem Land, unnahbar euren Schritten
Richard Wagner Nur eine Waffe taugt (Parsifal, Act 3)
Monday 28th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Ernst Bacon The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Thursday 24th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Moondog Perpetual Motion
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV 1066 (Gavotte)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Traditional Swedish Polska after Ante Sundin
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 no 2
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Nicola Porpora From the most unfortunate love (Orfeo)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Leonard Larsson Polska till Wiik
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (3rd mvt)
Yanjun Hua The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no. 3 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Moondog Symphonique #3 (Ode to Venus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per motum contrarium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Wednesday 9th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Joubert There is no rose
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Adoration in B major (5 Pieces, Op.26)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Agnus Dei)
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Henry Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Vous m'avez regarde avec tout votre ame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F, KV 616
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op.12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale (Tempo di valse), Op.51 no. 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Saturday 14th April 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Richard Morrison and Elin Manahan Thomas
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Dvorak's Second Piano Quintet; Elin Manahan Thomas on Baroque music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: iii) Laudamus te
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: iv) Gratias agimus tibi
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto Op. 35 i. Moderato nobile
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: vi) Propter magnum gloriam
Frank Martin Mass for two four-part choirs
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae Maestae Jerusalem (Miserere RV638): Sed tenebris diffusis
Gottfried von Einem Der Beush Der Alten Dame (Act 1 Zwischenspiel 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater, RV621: i) Stabat Mater dolorosa
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater, RV621: ii) Cujus animam gementem
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn wir in hochsten Nothen sein BWV 641
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater, RV621: iii) O quam tristis
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in B major BWV 584
Donato Ricchezza Los Santos Niños: Sinfonia II
Leonard Bernstein Mass vi. Gloria (opening)
Donato Ricchezza Los Santos Niños: Giusto mio - O Pastore
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Rondo Alla Campanella Op. 156
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: i) Gloria in excelsis
Donato Ricchezza Los Santos Niños: Udite impertinenza! - Sia trionfo
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: ii) Et in terra pax
Donato Ricchezza Los Santos Niños: O fiamme volanti
Sunday 12th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
12/11/2017
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes familiar and much-loved music by Haydn, Schubert and JS Bach.

Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Zdenek Fibich Poem (At Twilight)
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th book of madrigals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV no.25 ('Gypsy Rondo')
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO59 "Für Elise"
Edmund Rubbra Improvisation for solo cello op 124
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Morgengruss "Good Morning" (Die Schöne Müllerin)
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos. 1 & 2 (B flat major and A minor)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
William Alwyn Naiades
Gerald Finzi Romance for String Orchestra op 11
György Ligeti Concert Românesc
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: O Let Me Weep
Anon La uitime estampie real
Howard Skempton Kettle's Yard Canon
Anon. Ave Maria
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen Op. 410
Monday 30th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Wieniawski, Handel, Bruckner
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a mix of music, including Tenebrae and Gil Shaham.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue K.546
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
George Frideric Handel Amadigi: "Ah spietato"
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor: III. Rondo. Allegro giocoso
Sunday 1st October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Durufle, Rossini and JS Bach
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on Rhosymedre
Nicolas de Grigny Fugue a 5
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Nun Danket alle Gott (Marche triomphale)
Francis Jackson Arabesque Op 17 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 548
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros'entsprungen (11 Chorale Preludes)
Robert Schumann Allegretto (Four Sketches Op 58)
Maurice Duruflé Fugue on the Carillon of Soissons Cathedral
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
John Ireland A London Overture
John Jenkins Newark Siege
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H XV 6
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Traditional Malaysian Burung Burung Ayam (Bird Chickens)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Eleni Karaindrou David: Overture
Wednesday 9th November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
King's College Organ Gala
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents a concert at King's College, Cambridge, featuring the restored organ.

Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G minor BWV 542
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV 643
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no.1 for solo violin
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Kanzone und Epilog Op. 85
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings (excerpt)
Holloway Coral Prelude on Alle Menschen Müssen Sterben
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
15:30
Choral Evensong
Truro Cathedral
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Truro Cathedral.

Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Robert Parsons Magnificat: The Great Service
Robert Parsons Nunc Dimittis: The Great Service
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Ave Maria (Cathedral Windows)
Hubert Parry Psalm 18
Friday 15th May 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC SO and Chorus - Berlioz, Arthur Bliss
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO and Chorus under Andrew Davis perform Berlioz and Arthur Bliss's Morning Heroes.

Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Sinfonische Kanzone, Op. 114
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.1 in G minor (arr. Kreisler)
BLISS Suite (1912)
BLISS Two Interludes (1925)
Hector Berlioz Intermezzo; Chasse royale et orage [Royal hunt & storm] from Les Troyens a Carthage
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves (3 short pieces)
Sir Arthur Bliss Morning heroes - symphony T.48
Sunday 10th May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The Little girl Juliet
George and Ira Gershwin The half of it, dearie, blues
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
John Adson Adson's Maske
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Chorale Prelude: Lobe den Herren, O meine Seele Op 65 no 28
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo (Adagio..)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Sarabande and polka from the ballet 'Solitaire': Sarabande
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria for voice and continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op. 92) in A major, 4th mvt, Allegro con brio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne ... (Op.56) - concert paraphrase on themes of Johann Strauss
Rued Langgaard Lokkende toner, BVN 112
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.286 (Per la solennita di S Lorenzo)
Thursday 9th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursdsay - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 'Reformation'
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit...
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Heinrich Isaac Tartara
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e’l bel tempo rimena
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op 6 No 6: 1st movement; Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia for strings (Wq.Deest Chen A1) in A major "Regensburger"
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 113 ‘Herr Jesu Christ, du höchstes Gut’ – Aria
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII: 3rd movement; Rondo alla Ungarese
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`2) in G major: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op. 79
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; En los jardines de la Sierra de Córdoba
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op. 18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - masque orch. Mozart (K.566), Act 1; Oh the pleasure of the...
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos no. 11 (G.275), 2nd mvt; Allegro...
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No. 1 in G flat major 'Filigran', Op. 5
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson...]: Overture (The Globe playhouse)
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, 4th movement; Allegretto...
Antonin Dvorak Rondó, Op 94
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108 – 1. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Wednesday 25th June 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Music in the Great War: Germany at War
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie.

Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti Trot
Antonin Dvorak The Noon Witch, Op. 108
Franz Schubert Impromptu, D.899 No. 2
Arnold Schoenberg Der verlorene Haufen, Op. 12 No. 2
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op.4 No.1
Richard Wagner A Faust Overture
Max Reger Eines Vaterlandisches Overture
Max Reger Requiem Op. 144b
Sigfrid Karg-Elert A selection of his 30 Caprices, Op.107 'Gradus ad Parnassum'
Xavier Montsalvatge "Yambamo, yambambe!" (Cinco canciones negras)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat RV376
Monday 18th November 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes CD Review Building a LIbrary: Britten: The Turn of the Screw.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 11
Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Antonio Vivaldi Amor Hai Vinto, RV 651
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op.64 No.5 'The Lark'
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No. 2
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No.2
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.2 in B flat minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Dance of the Reed Pipes; Mother Goose
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No. 1 in G flat major 'Filigran', Op. 5; Jamaican Rumba
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw, Act II (excerpt)
Wednesday 12th June 2013
15:30
Choral Evensong
Leeds Cathedral
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Leeds Cathedral.

Marco Frisina Anima Christi
Jean Langlais Organ prelude: Chant de Paix
Plainsong Marian Antiphon: Salve regina
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Organ Postlude: Symphonic Canzona Op.85 No.3
Byrd Motet: Cibavit eos
Charles-Franois Gounod Tu Rex gloriae
Wednesday 10th April 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Rob's Essential Choice: Wagner: Prelude; Venusberg Music (Tannhauser).

Camille Saint-Sans The Swan
Sir Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No. 3 in C
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Overture to Act III
Tielman Susato Danse du Roy (Dansereye 1551)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D.935 No. 2
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet Suite from Aida
Matthew Locke The Tempest (incidental music)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Prelude & Venusberg Music
Ross Salomone Sinfonia a 3; Gagliarda 'Zambalina' a 4; Sinfonia grave a 5
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Organ Voluntary: Nun Danket
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2, Op. 55: No. 1 ?The Abduction ? Ingrid?s Lament?; No. 4 'Solveig?s Song'
Wednesday 12th September 2012
15:30
Choral Evensong
Derby Cathedral
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Derby Cathedral.

John Rutter I my Best Beloved's am
Sigfrid Karg-Elert The Sun's Evensong
Herbert Howells Magnificat: Westminster Service
Herbert Howells Nunc Dimittis: Westminster Service