Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergey Taneyev

Wednesday 14th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Tasmin Little, Stravinsky's Apollon Musagete, Essential South American music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no.1 Op.8
Max Bruch Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto no.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Berceuse (6 Pieces Op.79)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no.3 Op.21
Sergey Taneyev The Temple of Apollo at Delphi (The Oresteia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for 4 Voices)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op.16
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Burt Bacharach South American Getaway (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Wednesday 8th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
James Ehnes, Johan Löfving
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 - no.12; Alte Laute
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre 9: I. Allegro
Sergey Taneyev Fugue from John of Damascus, Op. 1
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Cantique des cantiques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Brunnquell aller Gnaden (Cantata No 162)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.4 - III. Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.5 - II. Adagio molto espressivo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.8 - III. Allegro vivace
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Sunday 23rd February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339): V Laudate Dominum
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid
Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture
Richard Strauss Don Jaun
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Violin Sonata No. 7 in A minor: IV. Giga - Allegro
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Robert Schumann 'Manfred' Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 857
Sergey Taneyev Suite de Concerts - Tarantella
Joseph Haydn SM Piano Sonata No. 46 in E major, Hob. XVI:31
Trad. Are mou rindineddha
Lou Harrison Suite for violin and American gamelan: iii. Air
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Colin McPhee Tabu-tabuhan - I Ostinatos: Animato
Mélanie Bonis Pièce, Op. 189; Scherzo, op. Posthume 187 (Finale)
Zoltán Kodály Esti Dal
Dave Dodds Magpie
Nico Muhly Slow Twitchy Organs
Eddie Cooley Fever
Paul McCartney The Long and Winding Road
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Gaspar Sanz Maricapalos
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Klaus Egge Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Lá Lugh Shetland Bus Waltz
Sergey Taneyev Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Jenna Reid Escape / The Double Cross
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Michael Daugherty Sunset Strip - 7AM
Friday 12th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Messiaen's Catalogue d'oiseaux, Alpesh Chauhan, Copland's El Salon Mexico
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven - title
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux Book 1 - 2. Le loriot
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, op.26 - Ballet no.1 in B minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
Sergey Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Bruce Miller Tossed Salads and Scrambled Eggs (Frasier theme)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Thursday 4th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schubert, Holst and Dvorak
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paired-back Schubert in tonight's MixTape.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Sergey Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Thursday 14th March 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Cello Festival, Madrid after dark
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Maxwell Quartet and cellist Philip Higham perform Boccherini and Taneyev.

Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30`6
Sergey Taneyev Quintet no. 1 in G major Op.14
Simon Fraser The Beauty of the North / Miss Dumbreck