Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergey Rachmaninov

Thursday 17th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Violin sonatas from Tai Murray and Martin Roscoe
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, music for violin by Mozart, Bartok and Brahms

Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 19: III. Andante
Tuesday 15th September 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival: Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Antonio Pappano conducts the Santa Cecilia Orchestra from Rome at the 2016 EIF.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Maurice Ravel Gaspard De La Nuit
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op.5
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op.79
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op.43
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op.43 (Variation XVIII)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252/240a (4th mvt)
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Cole Porter Begin the beguine (Jubilee)
Francis Poulenc Poulenc: Concert champętre, FP 49: II. Andante (Mouvement de Sicilienne)
Francisco Escalada Canten dos jilguerillos
John Barry Capsule in Space (from You Only Live Twice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kathryn Rudge, Finzi's Proud Songsters, Essential Piano Studies
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta Op.19
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder, Op.41 Wiegenlied)
Alison Berry Caged Bird
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 (nos. 2, 3 & 6)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk.109
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Monday 14th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra with piano soloist Kirill Gerstein. Catriona Young presents.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine, Op 40
Petr Eben Mutationes for large and small organ
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Saturday 12th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, The Last Night of the Proms 2020
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dalia Stasevska in a musical feast.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Richard Strauss Morgen
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Richard Rodgers Carousel - 'You'll never walk alone'
Andrea Tarrodi Solus (World Premiere)
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Night Waltz
Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - The glamorous life
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Errollyn Wallen Jerusalem-our clouded hills
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Jean Sibelius Impromptu for Strings
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Wednesday 9th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
John Turner, David Hill
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Andrea Falconieri Chaconne in G major
John Manduell Diversions for chamber orchestra (4th mvt, excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
John Williams Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 6 in F minor, Op. 80 - I. Allegro vivace assai - Presto
Robin Walker 4 Nursery Rhymes to Texts by Thomas Pitfield
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D.899 no.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, VI. Bogoroditse (arr. David Stark)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Herbert Murrill Carillon
Tuesday 8th September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from Summer Festivals in Switzerland and Germany

Alexander Scriabin Symphony no 1 in E, Op 26
Alfred Schnittke Symphony no 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schumann's Abegg variations, Jack Liebeck, Essential mezzo sopranos
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été ŕ Madrid
Christopher Headington Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegretto gracioso
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Robert Fuchs Violin Sonata no.2 in D Major, Op.33: 3rd movt - Finale. Allegro giocoso
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Monday 7th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
A piano recital given in Sweden by Claire Huangci
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American pianist Claire Huangci performs Scarlatti, Brahms and Paderewski. With John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A, D.959
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat, Op 12 no 3
André Messager Solo de concours
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice ŕ la Scarlatti in G, Op 14 no 3
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
César Franck Sonata in A major (M.8) for either violin or cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne, Op 16 no 4
Dmitry Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 no 2
Domenico Scarlatti Four Keyboard Sonatas (K.443, K.208, K.29, K.435)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes nos 1-7, from 'Ten Preludes, Op 23'
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op 37 No 2 for organ
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos 1-5
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Sunday 6th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Dances and Variations
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov. With John Shea.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Britta Byström Farewell Variations
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op.13
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Isata Kanneh-Mason
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Sheku-Kanneh Mason performs Beethoven, Barber, Bridge and Rachmaninov.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 102 No. 1
Samuel Barber Sonata for cello & piano Op.6
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Friday 4th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Anna Lapwood
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Verdi Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Giuseppe Verdi Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Act 1 Finale
John Barry Chinon / Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm Op.30
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Lili Boulanger Vieille pričre bouddhique
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.5 in D major K.175 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien (La Cour de Lys)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Sacred Head, Sore Wounded (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Dominique Le Gendre The Little Things that Matter
Erik Satie Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Ewan MacColl Tha Manchester Rambler
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
George Walker Lyric
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor (Part 2; 5th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships Z.57
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers Op.37)
William Walton Facade Suite no.1 (Waltz)
Thursday 3rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Bryn Terfel, Essential Shakespeare, Glass's Dance from Akhnaten
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Recuerdos de viaje Op.71 (Rumores de la Caleta)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Be not afraid (Elijah Op.70)
Florence Price Symphony no.1 in E Minor (Juba Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.119 no.2
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Maurice Jarre Building the Barn (Witness)
Meirion Williams Gwynfyd
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Trunkene im Fruhling)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Dance)
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Tuesday 1st September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Tale of Two Cities: Moscow/Paris
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Australian Festival of Chamber Music. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
George Gershwin Lullaby
Guillaume de Machaut Douce dame jolie
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Darius Milhaud La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Jean Françaix Cinq Danses exotiques, for saxophone and piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op.37
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Robert Hughes Essay II
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, op. 9
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Monday 31st August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Slovak Constitution Day
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating Slovakian music and musicians. Presented by John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Steve Reich Eight Lines
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Lukas Borzik Waiting for Gorecki
André Messager Solo de concours
Anonymous The Uhrovec Collection (1730, selection)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Bedrich Smetana Vysehrad (Ma vlast)
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo
Dezider Kardo Violin Concerto
Peter Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Eugen Suchon Metamorphoses (five variations)
Peter Zagar They Kissed and Wept...
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Ilja Zeljenka Sinfonietta No 2
Ján Cikker Slovak Suite
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Ján Cikker Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folksong
Sunday 30th August 2020
14:00
BBC Proms
Late Escapes, Rachmaninov ? All-Night Vigil (Vespers)
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Latvian Radio Choir performs Rachmaninov's masterpiece at the Royal Albert Hall

Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa
Sergey Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil (Vespers), Op.37
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Philip Glass I'm Going to Make a Cake (The Hours)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Op.20 (Pas de Trois; Intrada)
Romance of Hsiao and Ch'in (Romance and Dance)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight
Al Hoffman If I knew you were coming I'd've baked a cake
Roxanna Panufnik Salve Regina
Andrew Lum New Asia
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op.45 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Thomas Morley Joyne Hands
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 439b`1 (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat major 'Drum Roll' (1st mvt)
Michael William Balfe Trust her not
Friday 28th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Schubert songs with Marianne Beate Kielland
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Norwegian Radio Orchestra in a programme of Sibelius and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ('Unfinished')
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, op. 112
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Franz Schubert Nine songs with orchestra
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande, op. 46
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Irving Berlin Blue Skies
Anon. Danza del hacha
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009)
Philip Glass Evening Song no.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima nona a doi chori from 'Canzoni da sonar'
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen suite Op.22)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C # minor, BWV 849 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (6th mvt)
Thursday 27th August 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020, Vasily Petrenko conducts Rachmaninov and Shostakovich
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko and the RLPO perform works by Rachmaninov, Shostakovich and Emily Howard.

Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat major, Op.107
Emily Howard Torus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV.1008)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Lebhaft)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
07:00
In Tune
Sally Matthews, Paolo Zanzu
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Robert Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri, Op. 50, Zweiter Teil: No. 17 Schlaf nun und ruhe in T
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K96
Walter Rabl Quartet for Piano, Violin, Clarinet & Cello in E-Flat Major, Op. 1: IV. Allegro
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God our strength (from Belshazzar's Feast)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807; Allamande
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Monday 24th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
In Nature's Realm
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Radio National Orchestra in works by Chopin and Dvorak. Jonathan Swain presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso, from 'Miroirs'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Friedrich Kuhlau Grand Quartet for 4 flutes in E minor (Op.103)
Robert Schumann String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Trad. Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy]
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
05:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, The Chiaroscuro Quartet
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Bach, Haydn and Schubert from the 2017 Edinburgh Festival.

Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D.810, 'Death and the Maiden'
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IX
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op.76 No.6
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14
Sunday 23rd August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
You heard them here first
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anton Lyakhovsky performs Liszt's Second Piano Concerto. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor Op.109
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Franz Liszt Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Gabriel Fauré Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Friday 21st August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Maisky Trio
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by celebrated Romantic and neo-romantic composers. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen, Op 50
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor, Op 67
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5 no 7 (1780)
Thursday 20th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein and Steven Devine
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei; Dona Nobis Pacem (B minor Mass)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major, Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (2nd mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacaglia in D Major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 2, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Improvisation on Lascia ch'io pianga (From Rinaldo, HWV 7 - arr Duran & Turri)
Giacomo Puccini O Soave Fanciulla (La Bohčme)
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Monday 17th August 2020
05:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Mikhail Pletnev
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A feast of Rachmaninov piano repertoire from the 2017 Edinburgh Festival.

Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2, 'Maestoso'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C minor, Op 23 No 7, 'Allegro'
Robert Schumann String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Op.41, no.1
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4, 'Andante Cantabile'
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor, Op 39 No 7
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5, 'Alla marcia'
Sergey Rachmaninov Morceaux de fantaisie, Op 3 No 1 'Elégie'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Sergey Rachmaninov Morceaux de fantaisie, Op 3 No 2 'Prelude'
Sergey Rachmaninov Morceaux de fantaisie, Op 3 No 4 'Pulcinella'
Sergey Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon, Op 10 No 3 'Barcarolle'
Sergey Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon, Op 10 No 5 'Humoresque'
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 28
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in A minor, Op 32 No 8