Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergey Rachmaninov

Thursday 4th March 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Suite francaise (Sicilienne)
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
George Gershwin Lullaby
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D Minor
Taylor Scott Davis Music when soft voices die
Allan Mzamo Silinga Olilili
William Boyce Overture No 4 in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in B-flat Major III. Allegro moderato
William Sterndale Bennett Capriccio, Op 2
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.2`12 (Ciacona)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.297b (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major (from The Well-Tempered Klavier, Book 1), BWV 850
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata No 5 in F minor, BWV 1018 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Canope (Preludes, Book 2)
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto "Eight Seasons" (Midnight Sun)
David Popper Tarantella, Op 33
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Eleni Karaindrou Adagio for saxophone
Nadia Boulanger Elegie
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Songs without Words, Book 3 No 4
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 3rd March 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Desires and Dreams
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hakan Hardenberger plays Henri Tomasi's 'unplayable' Trumpet Concerto. With Catriona Young

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Igor Stravinsky 4 Studies for piano Op.7
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
César Franck Piece heroique in B minor
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
César Franck Symphony in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto
Tuesday 2nd March 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra and Alexander Vedernikov
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra performs Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov. Catriona Young presents.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor, op. 31
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina no.1 in A flat major
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude No. 5 in G, from '13 Preludes, op. 32'
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, op. 35, choral symphony
Felix Mendelssohn St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Woody Herman At the Woodchopper's Ball
Claude Debussy Petite Suite
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell, No 1)
Robert Schumann Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Anon. Quis Dabit
Johann Hermann Schein Concordia zu jeder Zeit
Robert Simpson String Quartet No. 8 - II. Molto vivace 'Eretmapodites gilletti'
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima (Ave Maria)
Johann Hermann Schein Der edle Schäfer Coridon (from Musica boscareccia)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26 for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Sergey Rachmaninov La Foire (Etudes-tableaux No 2, after Rachmaninov's Op 33 No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in E Minor, BWV1034 (2nd mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159 'The Hunt'
John Adams Violin Concerto (3rd mvt, Toccare)
Franz Schubert Frühlingsglaube D686
John Field Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major, D667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata 'La Pastorella'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (1st mvt)
Friday 26th February 2021
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaďde)
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Nightwatchman (Allamanda)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, Op 37 (Blagoslovi, dushi moya) (Praise my Lord, O my soul)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Ging heut' morgen über's Feld)
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Jenny McLeod Three Celebrations: i. Journey through Mountain Parklands
Arthur Somervell In Summertime on Bredon
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat (Vigil)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso Op 3 no 6
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz from Four Scottish dances, Op.59, arr Farr
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra: iii. Finale (Allegro molto)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: fourth movement - Allegro energico e vivace
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No.5 in F minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Richard Shephard And didst thou travel light, dear Lord
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Scottish Concerto Op.55: iii. Finale
Gerald Finzi Elegy in F major Op.22
Thursday 25th February 2021
07:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Natalya Romaniw and Lada Vale?ová
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Benny Goodman Slipped Disc
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia ŕ 6
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor H.16.34 for Piano; 1st movement; Presto
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.29 for Piano; 3rd movement; Tempo di menuetto
Alex Woolf Requiem; Sanctus
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G major H.16.39 for piano; 3rd movement; Prestissimo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse arr for trumpet and piano
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 4 Romances, Op. 27: No. 1, Softly the Spirit Flew up to Heaven
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (Prayer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 12 Romances, Op. 60, TH 106: No. 12, The Gentle Stars Shone for Us
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov 12 Romances, Op. 14: No. 11, Spring Waters
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 82, 'Ich habe genug'
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Margaret Brouwer SIZZLE
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (from The Little Mahagonny)
François Couperin L'Enchanteresse (Pieces de clavecin, 1er ordre)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71, for cello and orchestra
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Anna-Lena Laurin Autumn Fields
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Arno Babajanian Piano Trio in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante orch. Stravinsky
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne, Op 19 No 4
Arthur Sullivan A wandering minstrel I (The Mikado)
Gaspard le Roux Suite No 2 in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (2nd mvt)
Blondel de Nesle A I'entrant d'este
Gordon Jacob Mini-concerto for clarinet and strings (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune orch Caplet
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F Minor, Op. 30
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Isaac Albéniz Espana Op.165 (Serenata)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 47 in G major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 24th February 2021
09:00
In Tune
Francesca Dego, Maz O?Connor
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (2nd mvt)
Nicolň Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.149
Nicolň Paganini La campanella
Claude Debussy Pičce pour le Vętement du blessé
Nicolň Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio Brillante in B minor, Op.22
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (Rhenish) - 2nd mvt
Francisco Guerrero Veni Domine
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D Minor
Franz von Suppé Pique-Dame (Overture)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
John Lennon She Loves You
Karol Szymanowski 3 Paganini Caprices, Op 40 No 2 (after No 21)
Tuesday 23rd February 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in New Zealand - Tuesday
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Zealand's top orchestras play music by Stravinsky, Rachmaninov, Mozart and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of wind instruments
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Claire Cowan Black (first movement of Stark - The Violin Concerto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus'
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1
John Foulds The Dream of Morven (Music-Pictures Group VI, Op. 81 "Gaelic Melodies")
Alexander Tsfasman Suite for Piano and Orchestra (Jazz Suite): No. 4, Rapid Movement
Jules Massenet Herodiade (Ballet Suite)
Benjamin Britten Nocturne, Op. 60: VII. Sleep and Poetry, "What is more gentle"
Kerensa Briggs Media Vita
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
London Symphony Orchestra Christ on the Mount of Olives Op.85 No.6e Chor der Engel "Preiset ihn, ihr Engelschore"
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius: Angel's Farewell (Softly and gently)
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Maude White So we'll go no more a-roving
Hannah James Tuulikki's Tune
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV243a - 12. Esurientes implevit bonis
Sunday 21st February 2021
05:00
Private Passions
Caroline Bird
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is poet and playwright Caroline Bird.

Billie Holiday You've Changed
Alexandre Guilmant Morceau symphonique, Op.88
Edward Elgar Sea-slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Georges Bizet Dat's Love (Carmen Jones)
Leonard Bernstein Overture: West Side Story
Lionel Bart It's a Fine Life (Oliver!)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor (4th mvt: Allegro mosso)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Albert Ammons Shout for joy
George Frideric Handel Caro!.. Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor Op.31 (3rd mvt)
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major Op.1`5 (3rd mvt)
Anon La novia entre las flores
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Dit le Bourguynon
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux Op.16 (no.5)
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying ŕ 5
Eric Coates Saxo-Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Wednesday 17th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 no. 2
Fats Waller Your Feet's Too Big
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Dance (Fantasiestucke, Op 5 No 5)
Franz Liszt Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen
Stephen Sondheim Broadway Baby
Anon. 16th century Pavana from the Braye Lute Book
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G minor, Op.24 no.1
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Hear Heaven's maker [Heyr, himnasmidur]
Anthony Holborne Holborne: The Fairy Round (Galliard No. 3)
Garth Edmundson Toccata 'Vom Himmel hoch'
William Byrd Iustorum animae
Johann Sebastian Bach Es ist vollbracht (Cantata BWV 159)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto Allegro
Attila Zoller Hedwigs Song; Ich hatte einst ein schönes Vaterland
Johannes Brahms Viola Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 120 No. 2 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Joseph Jongen Two pieces for four cellos: II. Danses
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 - III. Rondo allegro
Edward Johnson Eliza is the fairest Queen
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op. 48 - I. Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (1st mvt)
Sunday 14th February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Michael William Balfe There's a power whose sway (Satanella)
Adolphe Adam Giselle, or [Les] Wilis - ballet in 2 acts: Act 2; Grand pas de deux
Neil Ardley Greek Variations
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 2 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Per Nřrgĺrd Pastoral
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portena
Richard Wagner Meistersinger Act 3: Morgenlich leuchtend
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No. 3 in A flat major
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso op.3 no.6 - Allegro
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La bohčme)
Friday 12th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Ina Boyle Psalm
Sergey Voitenko Revelation
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord and Two Recorders in F Major, BWV1057 (1st mvt)
Vincenzo Bertolusi Osculetur me osculo oris sui
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No 6 (Chamber Fantasty on Themes of Carmen)
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and winds K 452 - 3rd mvt
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes: No. 3, Silk Hat and Walking Cane
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
York Bowen 3 Fragments from Hans Andersen: The Windmill; The Hardy Tin Soldier; A Leaf from the Sky
Francesco Venturini Concerto da camera, Op 1 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Violin No 5 in F Major, Op 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frank Loesser Wonderful Copenhagen
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in G Major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte' (His Fight with the Windmills)
Pérotin Beata viscera
Gerald Finzi At the middle-field gate in February (I said to love, Op 19b)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (No 1, On Wenlock Edge)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen for Piano Quartet
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Thursday 11th February 2021
07:00
In Tune
Behzod Abduraimov, Gidon Kremer, Laurence Cummings
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz no.1
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
William Walton Scapino - A Comedy Overture
Manuel de Falla The Thrre-Cornered Hat: Jota
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Violin Concerto: 4) Allegro risoluto
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (from Promenade III onwards)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (extract)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op. 28 - No.15 in D Flat Major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Bete aber auch dabei (Cantata No 115)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131: 7) Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Tuesday 9th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80
George Frideric Handel Va col canto (Cor Fedele [Clori, Tirsi et Fileno])
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Andrea Falconieri Il primo libro (Excerpts): No. 15, Passacalle
Ian Venables A Kiss, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great" (Reconstr. C. Kemme): IIb. Laudamus te [Live]
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.2 "Madárdal" (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort (Cantata No 20)
Barbara Strozzi Amor dormiglione, Op 2 No 22
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Bright Sheng Zodiac Tales (2016 Version): II. Of Mice and Cats
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No 1 in C major, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: II. Largo (Live)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11 (No 2, 'Spinning Top')
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1, Garden Scene
Carl Nielsen Love and the Poet, Op 54 (Overture)
César Franck Psyché - III. Les jardins d'Eros
Philip Glass Les Enfants Terribles: Suite - 3. The Somnambulist
Monday 8th February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Un bel dě vedremo
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Duncan Chisholm Unknown Air
Richard Rodgers The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum, Op.25 no.3
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances: II. Tempo di valse
Alfred Schnittke Gratulationsrondo
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Traditional Kenya Chemirocha
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C, 'Jupiter': I. Allegro vivace
Leonard Rosenman East of Eden - main title
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen: The bird of popular song
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: I. The Bog
Leonard Rosenman Rebel Without a Cause (Main title)
Mari Kalkun Keelega-Meelega
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in E minor, Op 17 no 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet (Burlesca)
Sunday 7th February 2021
19:00
Through the Night
Russian Voices
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by both well-known and lesser-known Russian composers. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
George Enescu Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Alfred Schnittke Three Sacred Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat "Eroica"
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Quartets, Op 57 (excerpts)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Arvo Pärt ...which was the son of...
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (excerpts)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
10:00
The Listening Service
Musical Signatures
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What gives away a composer's personal style? How can we spot their musical signatures?

ABBA Knowing Me, Knowing You
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Alessandro Piccinini Canzone for 3 lutes
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36; Variation 9 Nimrod
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3); Ist movt.
Francis Poulenc Musiques de soie: Valse
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on an old carol tune
Anton Bruckner Mass no. 2 in E minor; Kyrie
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38; 3rd movt.
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor; Ist Movt.
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic); Ist movt.
Jinky Wells The Maid of the Mill
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude for piano Op.23 No.5 in G minor
Avid Professional Karaoke Knowing Me, Knowing You
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style BWV.971; 3rd mvt.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491; Ist mvt.
Collective Cadenza opus 7 An Abridged History of Western Music in 16 Genres
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano Op.79 No. 2 in G Minor
David Cope Concerto (after Rachmaninov) - III. Allegro rubato
John Field Nocturne no.18 in E major H.13K (Le Midi) for piano (Rondo)
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 in C minor; Ist mvt.
Friday 5th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener As one who has slept
Emmanuel Chabrier Espańa
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers] Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Dimitri Tiomkin Dial 'M' for Murder; Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock Suite)
Paolo Tosti Marechiare
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma") : viii WN; ix Nimrod; x Dorabella
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade, Op 63 No 6
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32a) iii: Andante poco moto rubato
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzi melodichi in E minor for violin, viola (or 2 violins) & cont. (Friday)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Giovanni Paisiello The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Thursday 4th February 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Arvo Pärt's Passio at the Helsinki Festival
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the Estonian composer's 85th birthday. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Max Bruch Romance, Op 85
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Orlande de Lassus Te Deum
Arvo Pärt Passio
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Einar Englund The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Erkki Melartin Aino's aria "Tuli fevat, tuli toivo" [Spring came with hope] - from Aino (Op.50)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to Act II)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: No 10 Final
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major, TWV.51:D7
Oskar Fried Verklärte Nacht, Op. 9
George Frideric Handel Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Ad Wammes Miroir
Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 3; Melons! Coupons!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond; Whither must I wander; Bright is the ring of words
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Arthur Bliss Dance of the 4 Knights (from Checkmate)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Joker (Four Aces)
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Chanson du chat (Ludions)
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lamentations of Jeremiah: Aleph. Ego vir videns a 5
Ernest Seitz The World is Waiting for the Sunrise
Johannes Brahms Ballade, Op 10 No 4 in B major
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Jules Massenet Sevillana (Don César de Bazan)
Franz Liszt Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Tuesday 2nd February 2021
07:00
In Tune
Tom Donald, Michael Butten
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to composer Tom Donald and guitarist Michael Butten.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
John Dowland A Fancy in E minor
John Dowland Lord Strang's March
John Dowland Queen Elizabeth's Galliard
Daniel François Esprit Auber Grand Overture for the Inauguration of the London Exhibition
Joseph Haydn String quartet in E flat major, Op 76 No 6 (finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Franz Schubert German Dance No 1 in A flat major, D 820
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 No 7) arr. for choir
Gerald Finzi Lo, the full, final sacrifice - Amen
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Hector Berlioz Ballet des follets (from Damnation of Faust, Op 24)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata in A major, 'La guerra'
Tom Donald Homecoming Warrior
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 12)
Tom Donald Speaking with the Afterlife
John Dowland 'Tremolo' Fancy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Monday 1st February 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Grieg and Rachmaninov from Riga
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Vestards Shimkus and the Latvian National Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm, op. posth. 76, overture in E minor after Ostrovsky
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in D minor
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.127)
Sunday 31st January 2021
18:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Schumann from Turin
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI National Symphony Orchestra and Michele Mariotti in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat, 'Spring'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C minor (Op.23 No.7)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (suite)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from Halka
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite
Ton Bruynčl Serene
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Joby Talbot The wishing tree (2002)
Friday 29th January 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney concludes his week with the German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin.

Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Klaus Lang Ionisches Licht
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: excerpts
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Thursday 28th January 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Bartok Double Bill
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian State Opera perform a duo of works by Bartok devised by Katie Mitchell.

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major for piano duet, K 19d (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Duke Bluebeard's castle Sz.48
Béla Bartók Judith - Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 ('The Crucifixion')
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Tertia in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G for Flute, Violin and Continuo, BWV 1038
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in A minor Op.132
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Alexander Scriabin Počme Op.41
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
An-Lun Huang Dream of Dunhuang, Op. 29 (Version for Piano) [Excerpts]: Feather Men
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Andreas Romberg Symphony No. 3 in C Major, Op. 33: IV. Finale. Vivace
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 8: II. Adagio: Religioso
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene, e chiare
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall 3 Latin Motets: No. 3. Regina Caeli
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1