Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergei Rachmaninov

Thursday 17th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Schoenberg recorded at Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
07:00
In Tune
Sam Amidon, Stephen Hough, Patrick Terry
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1; Di te mi rido semplice stolto [Aria - Ruggiero]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 2 scene 12; Verdi prati [aria]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Träd Two Sisters (Part 3 of 'The Only Tune')
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 3 scene 3; Sta nell' Ircana [aria]
Träd Oh Where
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Attilio Ariosti Vespasiano: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor, 2nd movement; Allegro molto
Trad. Another Man Done Gone
Wednesday 16th January 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Bluebirds, Beethoven and Bears
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It is January and there are daffodils in flower! Nature awakens on the In Tune Mix Tape.

Kurt Weill September Song
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Benedictus; Hosanna (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV 12)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra - no.2; Bear dance
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Niccolò Piccinni Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.3 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied (2 Songs Op.91)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 no.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Tuesday 15th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Julia Doyle, Matthew Wadsworth, Thierry Fischer, Yulia Chaplina
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Henry Purcell Music for a while (from Oedipus)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' - ii Kraftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 9 in C major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 'Organ' (4th mvt)
Dave Dexter Leaving the House
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
John Dowland Fortune my foe
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Viola da gamba, 'La maggiore' RV546
Monday 14th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Rachmaninov, Elgar, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs Russian choral works with the BBC Singers.

Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Sunday 13th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Claude Debussy Sonate pour violoncelle, L.135: Prologue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished]: Credo; Et incarnatus est
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg, D771
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.808) in G minor: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in olden style for violin and piano: Pantomime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" - 1st mvt, Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Anon Veni sponsa mea
Wednesday 9th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, Shostakovich's Waltz from Dance of the Dolls, New Year, New Music: Edmund Finnis
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January: By the Fireside (The Seasons)
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Piano Concerto in F minor Op 114 2nd mvt: Largo con gran espressione
Tuesday 8th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: James MacMillan, Jennifer Pike, Prokofiev's Arrival of the Guests
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Maurice Ravel La valse
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Judith Weir Ständchen
Sergei Prokofiev Arrival of the Guests (Romeo and Juliet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Impromptu
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 18 (Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
David Bowie Moss Garden
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
David Lang Light Moving
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Sergei Rachmaninov Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango (Libertango)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Leopold Mozart Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
Eric Coates Oxford Street March (London Again)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
George Frideric Handel Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Monday 7th January 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alexander Gavryluk
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Pianist Alexander Gavryluk plays Rachmaninov and Prokofiev

Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat, Op.83
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K330
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Preludes: Op.23 Nos.10 and 5; Op.32 No.12
Sunday 6th January 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Clarke Peters
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is actor Clarke Peters.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy La Mer
Joan Armatrading Love and Affection
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude no.1
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Bamboula, Op.2
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Vaughan Williams, Dvorak and Delius
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie, Op. 3: iv. Polichinelle
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: iii. Sunset: Near the plantation
Antonín Dvořák The Wild Dove Op. 110
Gabriel Crouch The Turtle Dove
Giovanni Carbonelli Sonata no. 4
Judith Weir Little Tree: i. Little Tree
Claude Debussy Rodrigue et Chimène Act 2: 'Seigneurs des monts et des praireis' and 'Que signient ce bruit et ce cliquetis'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D, K. 382
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'été, op. 7: ii. Le Spectre de la Rose
Jean Sibelius 6 Bagatelles op. 97: Kleiner Waltzer
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No. 7, Op.50 iv) Finale Allegro Tempestoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux, Op. 16: vi. Maestoso in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 65, 'Sie Werden Aus Saba Alle Kommen', BWV 65
Guy Wood My One and Only Love
Friday 4th January 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Musiq'3 Festival, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music from the 2018 Musiq'3 Chamber Music Festival in Brussels.

Sergei Rachmaninov Two pieces for cello & piano, Op.2 (Prelude and dance orientale)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Karl Joachim Andersen 2 excerpts from 'Schweische Polska-Lieder', Op.50
Trad. Lili Polska fran Orsa
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 66 repeat: Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko, Yuja Wang
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko and Yuja Wang perform Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3

Paul Dukas La Peri - Poeme Danse
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 For Piano, no 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Alla Turca [3rd Mvt Of K.331], Transc. Arcady Volodos For Piano
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 4 In C Major
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto No. 3 In C Major Op.26 For Piano And Orchestra
09:00
New Generation Artists
Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Hahn
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
First BBC recordings from 2018's New Generation Artists

Franz Schubert Das Rosenband
Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op 59 No 2
Paolo Tosti A vucchella
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia
Sergei Rachmaninov Oh never sing to me again
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges op.34/2
Sunday 30th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Side by side
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich by Hungarian cellist Eszter Karasszon.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major Op 7
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces Op 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No 11 in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo Op 26 [1854]
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62: No 2 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op 5 No 1 for cello and piano
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Britten, Bartok and Grieg
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della vita)
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto
Nina Simone I Wish I Knew (How It Would Feel To Be Free)
Toru Takemitsu 3 Film Scores: No. 3. Face of Another: Waltz
Franz Schubert Overture in D D. 590 'In the Italian style'
Aaron Copland The Red Pony: Movt 5: Walk to The Bunkhouse, Movt 6 Grandfather's Tale
Maurice Emmanuel Sonata, Op. 11
Trad. Ding dong! Merrily on high (based on a 16th century French Noel)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Op. 68, No. 4: Evening in the Mountains; No. 5: At the cradle
Michael Praetorius Musae Sioniae, Theil 6: No 85, Psallite unigenito (part 1)
Agathe Backer-Grøndahl 6 Concert Etudes, Op 11: no. 2 in D flat major
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra: 2. Giuoco della copie (Allegretto Scherzando)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 for 2 pianos Op. 17
James Francis Brown The Heavens and the Heart
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act 2: Danse des Mirlitons
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op. 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor: v. Adagio
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Princesse Jaune - Overture
Saturday 29th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for 2 pianos in E minor [1891]
Alberto Ginastera Creole Dance Suite, Op 15
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Herbert Howells The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
David Lyon Joie de Vivre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Notturno in D for four orchestras KV 286 - iii. Menuetto - Trio
Miriam Hyde Nocturne for flute & piano
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Trauermarsch
Ola Gjeilo Sunrise Mass: The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Friday 28th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Feast of Music
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival with works by Shostakovich and Gorecki.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Haydn, Stravinsky and Beethoven at the Lucerne Festival
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances of music by Haydn, Stravinsky, Beethoven, Schumann, Rachmaninov and Bernstein

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for orchestra
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C major Op.86
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on the Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens), Op.76
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor H.1.83 (The Hen)
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Handel's Harmonious Blacksmith, The Blondin Donkey
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
William Wigthorpe Rowland
Hubert Léonard Donkey and Driver
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Franz Schubert 5 Minuets, D. 89: No. 3
Sergei Rachmaninov The Great Doxology (Vespers, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
George Butterworth A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Der Schneemann (Prelude; Serenade)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
R. P. Weston Good Byee
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse - Overture
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Ralph Vaughan Williams March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Giacches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn!" from Cantata no.157
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Hubert Parry Welcome, yule!
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': I. Allegro
George Gershwin Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Leokadiya Kashperova Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Trad. Noël, 'Dieu vous garde'
Anon. Coventry Carol
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Monday 24th December 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival 2018, 24/12/2018
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the Oxford Lieder Festival 2018 including Kai Ruutel and Camilla Tilling.

Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Einfache Lieder Op.9 For Voice And Piano
Franz Schubert Trinklied
Franz Schubert Verklarung D.59
Franz Schubert Der Blinde Knabe D.833
Sergei Rachmaninov Zdes' Khorosho [How Fair This Spot]
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.8
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.4
Ester Mägi 3 Songs On Poems By Betti Alver
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro Mio Druck Und Schluck K.571a
Veljo Tormis Nukrad Viivud [Sorrowful Moments]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Liberta Di Nice K.532
03:00
Essential Classics
Christmas Eve with Ian Skelly - Humperdinck's Christmas Dream, Advent Calendars, Michael Morpurgo
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leroy Anderson A Christmas Festival
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream (The Blue Bird)
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flutes
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Sunday 23rd December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Dukas, Guaraldi and Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vince Guaraldi Christmas is Coming
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D major K.314/285d: iii. Rondo (Allegretto)
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F, movement 2, Adagio
William Byrd Fantasia II
Trad. Down In Yon Forest
William Byrd The Leaves be Green for Lute and Bass Viol
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 2 1st Movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2. in F, Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D RV 92
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 2 in A
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: vi. Meno mosso, vii. Doppio movimento
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem Vidistis Pastores
William Walton The Wise Virgin Ballet Suite, movts 5 and 6 - Sheep May Safely Graze, Praise be to God
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G Minor Op. 3 Movement 4, Anime
Trad. Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers, Op. 37: Bogoroditse Devo
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Trois Noels H531 No.1 'A la venue de Noel'
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 5 in E major, HWV 430
Saturday 22nd December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Two Guys, Two Pianos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. Catriona Young presents.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F# minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
05:00
Inside Music
Cellist Natalie Clein chooses music that satisfies both mind and heart
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Brian Wilson In My Room
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major (Well-tempered clavier Book 2 no.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Seasons RV 269 'Spring'
Midori Takada Le Renard Bleu (Blue Fox) - excerpt
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio Op.8 - 1st movement Allegro con brio
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment Musical Op.16 no.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passsion - opening chorus
Franz Schubert No.8: Morgengruss, 'Guten Morgen, schone Mullerin!' (Die Schone Mullerin D.795)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata Op.69 1st movement - Allegro ma non tanto
Erwin Schulhoff 5 pieces for string quartet - Alla tango milonga
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 Finale
Astor Piazzolla Fugata
Tuesday 18th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Dvorak's Rondo in G minor, the secret language of stamps
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Robert Kajanus Aino
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Herman Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Hans Werner Henze Selim und der Wind
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Francesco Manfredini Concerto Grosso Op.3 no 12 'Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)