Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergei Rachmaninov

Friday 18th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Haydn and Mahler
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major, Hob.1.82, (The Bear)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Victorian Small Ads, Ravel's Jeux d'Eau
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven 14 Variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Francis Poulenc Souvenirs
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Phyllis Tate Prelude from Triptych
Franz Schubert Wohin? D 795, No 2 (Die schöne Müllerin)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G major, HWV 358
Sokolov Polka 'Fridays'
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No.1 in C major (Presto)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Laetatus sum for 2 basses, violin, 3 violas and continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Wednesday 16th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Pocahontas, Nielsen's Helios Overture
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Aire; Symphony of Flatt Trumpets (The Island Princess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea - Agnus Dei I and II
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Michael Daugherty Le Tombeau de Liberace - Candelabra Rhumba
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A Major, Wq 172 - 3rd mvt Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum à 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Sunday 13th May 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich performed by Hungarian cellist, Eszter Karasszon
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo (Op.26) [1854]
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1 for cello and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Friday 11th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Study
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Schubert, Mozart and Rachmaninov.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - A Victorian joke goes viral, Haydn's Lark Quartet, Dr Christian Jessen
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Trad. arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Gjendine's lullaby
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
John Ireland A Downland Suite arr Bush (Minuet; Rondo)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, Wq. 45, H. 478: I. Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Thursday 10th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein, Guy Johnston, Tom Poster
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein and Guy Johnston.

George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F - 2nd mvt
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Antonín Dvořák 1st movement of "Dumky" Trio in E minor
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adjutorium meum intende (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9 (No 1, March)
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in A minor, op 5 (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, op 36 (2nd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd movement of Piano Trio in E flat, op 70 no 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op 19 (3rd movement)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Bach's Air on the G string
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 129, 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op 43 No 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice fantastique
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina; Prelude to Act 3
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 51:D8 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Etienne Mehul Symphony No 1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Arnold Krug String Sextet, Op. 68: III. Finale. Allegro
Louis Couperin Passacaille from Suite in G minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Tuesday 8th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Zenaida Yanowsky, Avi Avital
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Zenaida Yanowsky and Avi Avital.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria; Variations 1-3)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt, Presto)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from Mouvements du Coeur)
Filippo Sauli Partita No 3 for mandolin solo (mvts 1-5)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Portraits from the England of Elizabeth (No 3, Queen)
Avner Dorman Mandolin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Martin Yates I Grieve (from Elizabeth)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Avi Avital Kedma
Katie Moss The Floral Dance
Friday 4th May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Verbier Festival 2017, Verbier Festival: Nikolai Lugansky
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nikolai Lugansky plays music from Tchaikovsky's 'Seasons' and Rachmaninov's Preludes Op 23

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Extracts from the seasons Op.37b
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 preludes Op.23
Thursday 3rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song (King Roger)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Eric Coates Sound and vision (ATV march)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19 (Rondo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera in G minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Verbier Festival 2017, Verbier Festival: Andrei Bondarenko
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrei Bondarenko and Gary Matthewman in a song recital recorded at Verbier Festival 2017.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Why?' Op.6 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'We sat together' Op.73 No.1
Sergei Rachmaninov 'In the silence of the secret night' Op.4, No.3
Anton Rubinstein 'The yellow currents beneath my feet' from 12 Persian songs
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Yesterday when we met' Op.26 No.13
Gyorgy Sviridov The Madonna in the City
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Did you hiccup, Natascha?'
Gyorgy Sviridov 'O my homeland'
Sergei Rachmaninov 'No longer sing for me' Op.4 No.4
Paulo Tosti Tristezza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade from Don Giovanni K.527
Pietro Mascagni 'Tartaglia's aria' from Le Mascare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui' from Cosi fan tutte K.584
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'During the ball', Op. 38 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'My spirit, my angel, my friend'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Not a word' Op.6 No.2
Tuesday 1st May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Rachmaninov and Mahler on tour in Japan.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18
Yu Kosuge AC_Wk 18_Tue_BBC SO_Encore Rachmaninov Lilacs
Paul Hindemith Der Schwanendreher
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Verbier Festival 2017, Verbier Festival: Evgeny Kissin
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Evgeny Kissin plays Beethoven and Rachmaninov, recorded at the 2017 Verbier Festival.

Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op.32 Nos 12 & 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Beltane, Bernard MacLaverty, Parry's I was glad
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Lonnie Donegan Rock Island Line
Hubert Parry I was Glad
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Gerald Finzi Finzi cello concerto 2nd mvt: Andante quieto
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il campiello (Act 2 Intermezzo)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 final mvt Allegro molto
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D Major, Hob. I:93: IV. Finale. Presto ma non troppo
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in string quartet
Improvisation La Florentine
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Wednesday 25th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo from the BBC Proms

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Day - Tchaikovsky and His Influences. 2/4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents songs by Tchaikovsky and his influences from Saffron Hall in Essex.

Benjamin Britten Winter Words Op.52
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov By The Sea Op. 46
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tchaikovsky Six Romances
Sergei Rachmaninov Sing not, O Lovely One Op. 4 No. 4
Tuesday 24th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra perform Nielsen in Glasgow City Halls.

Havergal Brian Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14), arr. for misc. forces
Thomas Dausgaard Five Sheep, Four Goats
Thomas Dausgaard Minuet No.60
Bernhard Scholz Concerto in B major Op.57 for piano and orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard The Dromer
Carl Nielsen Polka In A Major
Carl Nielsen Strophic songs FS.42, Op.21 no.1c; Jens Vejmand [Jens the road mender]
Carl Nielsen En Snes Danske viser [A score of Danish songs] - vol.2 FS.78 no.28; Tidt er jeg glad
Carl Nielsen Hymns and sacred songs - 49 tunes FS.83 for chorus no.13; Forunderligt at sige
Carl Nielsen Concerto Op.33 for violin and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva) [with S and Bar soloists]
Sunday 22nd April 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Irresistible Choral Music with Roderick Williams
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents an hour of unmissable music for many voices.

John Tavener The Lamb
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey And Reel
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Fleurs et les arbres Op.68 No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits Op.68 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall
Johann Sebastian Bach Et Incarnatus Est - Mass In B Minor Bwv.232
Johann Strauss II An der schönen blauen Donau, Walzer Op.314
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc Dimittis - Vespers Op.37
05:00
Private Passions
Anne Sebba
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is biographer Anne Sebba.

Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo (Act IV: Tu che le vanita)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor (2rd mvt: Adagio)
Arnold Bax Symphonic Variations (no.6: Triumph)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Germaine Tillion Le Verfugbar aux Enfers
Friday 20th April 2018
07:00
BBC Young Musician
Friday - BBC Young Musician 2018
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents highlights from this year's Young Musician woodwind finalists.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Alamiro Giampieri Il Carnevale di Venezia
Robert Muczynski Times Pieces, Op 43 no 4
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina - 3rd movement
Thursday 19th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Wagner and Tippett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Wagner and Tippett from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Jozef Nowakowski Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 1 in G major
Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for lute and 2 violins, RV 93
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Tiefgebückt und voller Reue (Cantata No. 199)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Germaine Tailleferre Notturno (Partita)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Wednesday 18th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Yeol Eum Son, Caitlin Hulcup, Alessandro Fisher, Anna Tilbrook, Sir Richard Armstrong and Jennifer Holloway
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Korean pianist Yeol Eum Son.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe
Arthur Bliss Fanfare in honour of Sir Henry Wood's 75th birthday
Richard Strauss Alphorn
William Byrd Fantasia a 6
Richard Strauss Salome: final scene
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Sebastian Plano Preservation
Herbert Murrill Two Songs from Shakespeare's Twelfth Night: O Mistress Mine
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Nuits d'été)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Thy pity I implore Op 26 No 8
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op 32 No 12 in G sharp minor
Robert Schumann Seit ich ihn gesehen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play (No 4, Allegro ma non troppo)
Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Richard Strauss Entry and Dance of the Tailors (Suite from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op 60)
Monday 16th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Lucy Worsley, Molucca Beans
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts No 9 in F major, 'Golden Sonata'
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Charlie Chaplin Modern Times - Opening, Assembly Line
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle No 2 for two violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86: Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 - no.1
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D799
Sunday 15th April 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Nick Davies
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is scientist Nick Davies.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
John Lennon Blackbird
Herbert Howells King David
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F (Pastoral (2nd mvt: Scene by the Brook)
Benjamin Britten Cuckoo! (Friday Afternoons)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364 (2nd mvt: Andante)
Friday 13th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Castalian Quartet, Wissam Boustany, Pavel Kolesnikov
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include the Castalian Quartet, Wissam Boustany and Pavel Kolesnikov.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op.76 No.3 (Emperor)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Leonard Bernstein Red, White and Blues
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Op.10 no.1 - 'La Tempesta' - final movement
Mélanie Bonis Flute Sonata - movement 1
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Vincenzo Ciampi Camilla: La per l'ombrosa sponda
François Couperin Tombeau de Mr de Blancrocher
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 in A Major, BWV 1055 - third movement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34 - Scherzo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.76`2
Tuesday 10th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Bulgaria with works by Beethoven and Rachmaninov.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Benjamin Britten Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac for alto, tenor and piano (Op.51)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Gyorgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Radoslav Lazarov The Week, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 42 in A flat, оp. 42
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat, S. 172/3
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Liszt Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor