Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergei Prokofiev

Monday 17th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Symphony of Pauses
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Bruckner's Symphony No 2.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist Op 12
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem Op.109
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 2 in C minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Friday 14th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stephanie Childress, Supernatural Dogs, Haydn?s Frog Quartet
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Improvisation La Florentine
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin:Rigaudon
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto from Piano trio in D major, Op.1
Kermit the Frog (It's Not Easy) Bein' Green
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 4, Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 5, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Tuesday 11th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Croatian Spring
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Symphony No 1 in B flat and a selection of Tchaikovsky's Nine Sacred Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Alexander Glazunov Chant du ménéstrel, op. 71
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, op. 94
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. The Golden Cloud Did Sleep;
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Our Father, No. 6 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces';
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Blessed are They Whom Thou Hast Chosen, No. 7 from Nine 'Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces' (encore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Friday 7th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mother Goose
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic, live from Blackburn, in Ravel, Prokofiev and Dvorak.

Maurice Ravel Mother Goose
Antonín Dvořák Dvorak_Suite in A Major op98
Sergei Prokofiev Violin concerto No.1
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugatives
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'From the New World'
09:00
In Tune
Steven Isserlis, Daniil Trifonov, Ailyn Prez
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Reynaldo Hahn À Chloris
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Reynaldo Hahn L'enamourée (7 Chansons Grises)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Anne Dudley Love of my life/Theme from Poldark
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Georges Bizet Oui je reste!...Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Carmen: Act 3)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Robert Schumann Three Small Pieces (Bunte Blätter)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 8 in B flat major, Op 84 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Kenny, Kamilla Arku, Kenneth Woods
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Robert de Visée Prelude & Allemande tombeau pour Mesdemoiselles de Visée
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes, Bk 1)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata Cromatica
Fred Onovwerosuoke Pende (from 24 Studies in African Rhythms)
Hieronnymus Kapsberger Canario; Capona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Philip Sawyer Fanfare
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Bk. 1)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A - 4th mvt: Finale
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Monday 3rd June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Ades and Britten Sinfonia at the BBC Proms
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Isserlis plays music inspired by the cello?s ?haunting sense of time and place?.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Saturday 1st June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Piano heroes, polyphony and dancefloor gods with pianist Ivan Ilic
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Salve Regina
Jerome Kern The Song is You
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor Op.11
Hans Otte Wassermannmusik (Aquarian Music) V
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Op.64 - no.10 Young Juliet
Morton Feldman For Samuel Beckett (1987)
Traditional Serbian Vranje
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.2 in A minor BWV 807 - Prelude
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major - I. Allegro vivo
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major Op.88 no.2 - I. Lento - allegro moderato
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces (1923 version) - Part 1 scene 2 - At the Bridegroom's
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata' - movement 3
Tito Puente Ran Kan Tan
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no.1 in A major 'on a theme of Beethoven' II. Andante con moto
Henri Dutilleux Chansons de bord, Tome 2 'Quatre chansons a virer' - Le grand coureur
Friday 31st May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Blondel, London Voices
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Le Chatelain de Coucy Quant li rossignoz joliz
Claude Debussy Rêverie arr Cassidy for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.381 for piano four hands, 1st. mvt. Allegro
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op.11 (Marcia)
Jessica Curry So let us melt
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys (Chantilly Codex)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Anon. As I me walked
John Baldwyn Coockow as I me walked
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Thursday 30th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Worldly bliss lasts no time
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Howells' Requiem, a Bach cello suite and a concert from Berlin of Bartok and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Herbert Howells Requiem
Friedrich Hollaender Sex Appeal
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz 113)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Boris Papandopulo Noonday Symphony
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Anonymous Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Frederick Schipizky Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major (K 166)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op 15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit (Op.63 No.1)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Trad. Italian rant
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Tuesday 28th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra in Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, (Op 27
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34, No 2
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Monday 27th May 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Warriors, outlaws and football
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RLPO with a night of Russian music from Shostakovich, Prokofiev and Khachaturian.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Age of Gold (suite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Spartacus (suite)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues in E minor, C sharp minor and G minor
Saturday 25th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Experience some deep listening with conductor Gabriella Teychenne
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp
Anonymous Ghaetta - excerpt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 - movement 1
Pauline Oliveros Deep Listening - Lear (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms - 1st movement - Exaudi
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans RV 644 - Veni, me sequere fida
Karol Szymanowski Harnasie Op.55 - Tableau 2 - Napad harnasiow - Taniec
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2 - Waltz-Coda & Finale
George Crumb A Little Suite for Christmas, AD 1979 (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in A minor Op.51 - movement 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances Op.25 No.2 - Kak nad goryachyeyio zoloi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58 - movement 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor Op.120 - Finale
Alban Berg Lulu - Symphonic Pieces - Ostinato
Antoine Reicha Etudes dans le genre fugue Op.97 No.8b - Allegro
Thursday 23rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Jumping for joy
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of classical, alternative and folk music made to fill your day with joy.

Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Le Vent du Nord Le Step A Alexis
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 1 (Polka)
07:00
In Tune
BLOCK4, Anando Mukerjee, Martin Yates
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orlando Lassus Ave Maris Stella (Ave Maris Stella & Sumens illud Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Bluebird: The Fight between Fire and Water; General Dance
William Croft I am the resurrection and the life (Burial Service)
Ian Venables Invitation to the Gondola (from Venetian Songs)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Herbert Howells Wee Willie Winkee (from Snapshots)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
John Ireland My fair (from Songs Sacred and Profane)
Isang Yun The Hermit at the Water
Camille Saint‐Saëns Extase
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Quando Me'n Vò (Musetta's Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Monday 20th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ruisi Quartet, Behzod Abduraimov
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op 59'2 (Rasumovsky) - i. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby for piano, Op 16'1
Henry Purcell Fantasia VIII in D minor Z 739
Sergei Prokofiev 'Mercutio' from 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op 75
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale, Act II Quinta Scena: Io? Io?
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Ian's classical alarm call
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
John Hancock Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (Poco Adagio)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sergei Prokofiev Juliet - the young girl (Romeo and Juliet, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Nancy Kerr Dark Honey
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Sunday 19th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Tony Woods Queen Takes Knight
Jean Sibelius Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Trad. Flowers of Edinburgh
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
John Jenkins Newarke Seidge
André Previn Control Yourself
Leslie Bricusse Pure Imagination
César Franck Les Éolides
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Ferdinand Ries Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
Tuesday 14th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti and Mendelssohn with the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33, No.3) (1883)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from 'Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorales
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 'Scottish'
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 no 1
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Pins, Wagner?s Parsifal, Nicholas Crane
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flourish for wind band
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hubert Parry 14 Choral preludes - set 2 for organ, no.1; Croft's 136th
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 for horn, violin & piano: 1st mvt; Andante - poco piu animato
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
John Metcalf In time of daffodils
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Goyescas (conclusion)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Saturday 11th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
A musical melting pot explored by composer Jocelyn Pook
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Jocelyn Pook opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Julia Wolfe Reeling
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus
Arvo Pärt Spiegel Im Spiegel
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Cold Song
Trad. Pilentze Pee (Pilente sings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major BWV972 (after Vivaldi's RV 230) - Allegro
Gavin Bryars My first homage
Benoît Charest Belleville Rendezvous
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.15 in A minor Op.132 - Molto Adagio, Andante
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - first movement
David Fanshawe African Sanctus - Kyrie: Call to Prayer
Hildegard von Bingen O virga mediatrix
Meredith Monk Mieke's Melody No.5
Henry Eccles Viola Sonata in G minor - Largo
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - final movement
Thursday 9th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Roddy Doyle, Verdi's La Forza del Destino, Henryson meets Aesop
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Amy Beach Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Edward Elgar Coronation March, Op. 65
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Friday 3rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sony Walkman, Piazzolla's Libertango, Gabriela Montero
13 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Agustín Magaldi Alfilador
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Zbigniew Preisner Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Soren Nils Eichberg Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Kurt Weill Youkali Tango
Jean‐Marie Leclair Tambourin
Thursday 2nd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies from Norway
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Symphonies No 3 and No 4 performed by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Hector Berlioz Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat major, K.595
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op 17
Luigi Rossi Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Franz Schubert Symphony no 2 in B flat major D.125
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Saturday 27th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Aaron Sparks Every Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
David Sawer From Morning to Midnight: Bank
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (His Song)
Daniel François Esprit Auber La Circassienne (The Girl from the Caucasus) - opera: Overture
Alec Roth My lute & I: How?
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Crocus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Traditional Sephardic Bailava en Tetuan
Friday 26th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Andre Previn, Maxine Peake, Butterworth's Banks of Green Willow
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Erik Satie Je te veux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Morton Gould Cowboy Rhapsody
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I know a bank
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners arr Perlman
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo: Presto
André Previn Signature tune (Andre Previn's Music Night)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice : What is life to me without thee? (Che farò
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2, 2nd mvmt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 2, 'London' 2nd mvmt
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes, Op 13 (Nos 3 and 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18 No. 3: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, 1st mvmt
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques (No 2)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Gigue
Thursday 25th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Bellini's La sonnambula
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bellini's opera La sonnambula (The Sleepwalker) recorded at the Slovene National Theatre.

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula - Act 1 scene 1
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula - Act 1 scene 2
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula - Act 2
Joseph Haydn L' Isola disabitata - azione teatrale in 2 acts H.28.9 i Overture (Sinfonia)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Antonio Caprioli Quella bella e biancha mano
Philip Glass Company vers. string orchestra
Frederick Delius Spring Idyll
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise (The Song Of Marseille)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (5th mvt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Echoes Of France (La Marseillaise)
Allan Roberts and Doris Fisher Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon, Op 30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, Op 30 (Part 1: Introduction; You shall hear)
Ketil Bjørnstad Schubert Said
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'; 2nd movement
Henry Purcell The Funeral of Queen Mary
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 531 arr Carlos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No. 1 In C Major from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major, Op.40 (4th mvt)