Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergei Prokofiev

Tuesday 27th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra at 90
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pierre Boulez conducts Debussy, his own music and Ravel's Daphnis and Chloe.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.34 in D Minor
Pierre Boulez Le soleil des eaux
Sergei Prokofiev Ode to the End of the War
Thea Musgrave Helios
Claude Debussy Trois ballades de Villon
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Hector Berlioz March from The Trojans
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 1 in E major: I. Sehr langsam - Sehr lebhaft
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No.60 in C Major (La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op. 72: No. 2, Träumerei am Kamin
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Wilhelm Stenhammar 3 Choral Songs after Poems by J.P. Jacobsen: No. 1. September
Isaac Albéniz Espańa arr for guitar (Prelude)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir kommen, deine Heiligkeit (Cantata No 195)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Claude Debussy Cakewalk
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Sunday 25th October 2020
14:00
Record Review Extra
Pergolesi's Stabat Mater
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Frédéric Chopin Variations on "Lŕ ci darem la mano", Op. 2, B. 22 (After Mozart's K. 527)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht (Two songs for contralto with viola obbligato, Op. 91)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical"
Saturday 24th October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Pergolesi's Stabat Mater with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Summerly's choice for one of the most beautiful pieces of baroque vocal music

Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major for piano trio, D897 (Op. post.148)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor, D.784: 3) Allegro vivace
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op.41
George Frideric Handel Nasconde l'usignol in alto rami il nido (Deidamia, HWV 42)
Johannes Brahms Zigeunerlieder, Op. 103
Jules Massenet Visions
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op.82: 7) Vogel als Prophet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin & Organ in C major, RV 808 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical" (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody, Op.1
Valentin Silvestrov The Messenger
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune, L. 86
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (ending)
Thursday 22nd October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Lully's Musketeers' March, Elizabeth Llewellyn, Essential Cello
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Isfahan
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
James Whitbourn Of one that is so fair and bright
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Jean Sibelius Karelia (Overture Op.10)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra (End of Act 1)
Malcolm Arnold The 3 Musketeers, Act II (Arr. J. Longstaff) - No. 23, All for One
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
Henri Vieuxtemps Élégie Op. 30
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107 1st mvt
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan for these distracted time
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia (El Puerto)
Wednesday 21st October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Royal Swedish Academy of Music's Soloist Prize finalists
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performed by finalists of the prestigious Soloists Prize. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Images
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Kaspar Forster O Quam dulcis
Bohuslav Martinu Trio in F major for flute, cello and piano
Louise Farrenc Andante from Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126'3
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano - exceprts
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op.94
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Sven-Erik Bäck Sonata for flute
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Monday 19th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Meredith's moonmoons, Max Baillie
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Ręverie
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce č il tormento
Joaquim Malats Serenata Espańola
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G Major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Josef Strauss Die Libelle [The Dragonfly] Op.204
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Eine Lustspiel Overture
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie
Gaetano Donizetti Deserto in Terra (Dom Sebastien, Roi Du Portugal)
Trad. Aka Tombo [Red Dragonfly]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Anna Meredith moonmoons
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Traditional Romanian Violin Doina in C
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A minor Wq.166 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 18th October 2020
14:00
Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson
Expand and Contract
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Víkingur Ólafsson explores the art of musical transcription.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Crucifixus
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring - Part I - The Adoration of teh Earth - The Augers of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion arr. for tenor, harpsichord/organ and percussion
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition - Baba Yaga (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Solemn March to the Holy Grail from Parsifal (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev March from The Love for 3 Oranges
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir - Avec emportement
Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Franz Schubert Grand Duo Sonata in C major, D. 812 - Scherzo and Trio
Gustav Mahler Urlicht from Symphony No. 2
Saturday 17th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mostly Mozart
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra's season-closing concert. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no.1 in D major, Op.25 (Classical)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.38 in D major, K.504, 'Prague'
Ana Milosavljevic Red
Andrea Falconieri Dolci sospiri/Passacalle
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Dag Wirén Violin Sonatina (1939)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni - excerpts
06:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Amos Miller on the importance of fun in music
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Mike Walker A Real Embrace
Iannis Xenakis Keren
Take 6 Come unto me
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Taraf de Haďdouks A stork crosses the Danube, in the company of a raven
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op. 9 No. 2
George Frideric Handel Va Tacito, HWV17
Trish Clowes The Mighty Pencil
Joe Raposo Canta una cancion (from Sesame Street)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Easter Oratorio, BWV 249
Johann Sebastian Bach Befiehl du deine Wege
Leroy Anderson Trumpeter's Lullaby
Bessie Smith Long old road
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky "Tvajo malchan'je nepan'atna" from Iolanta
Danny Kaye The Little Fiddle
Sergei Prokofiev Act 4 from Romeo and Juliet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K. 380
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins Sous La Pluie
David Lang I Lie
Scott Walker It's Raining Today (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Prokofiev Le Champ des Morts (Alexander Nevsky)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka, Op 117
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b: Rondo
Dan Deacon A Perfect Coat (Well Groomed)
Max Cooper Reflect
Nico Muhly Mercury
Francis Lai A l'ombre de nous
Thursday 15th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Catalan piano recital
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young pianist Albert Cano Smit performs Schumann, Ligeti and Prokofiev. With John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag
Jonel Perlea Lullaby
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
György Ligeti Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Raquel Garcia-Tomas My Old Gramophone #1
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Johan Wagenaar Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Alexander Scriabin Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Music at Night
Anonymous Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Stephen Hough Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Tuesday 13th October 2020
07:00
In Tune
Annelien Van Wauwe, Nicholas Walker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Trad. Danny Boy
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Thomas Tallis Te Lucis Ante Terminum
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Richard Rodgers People Will Say We're In Love (Oklahoma!)
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven Earth Mankind): Lullaby
Franz Liszt 12 Grandes Etudes, S.137: No. 10 in F Minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Monday 12th October 2020
06:00
New Generation Artists: The Long Weekend
Elisabeth Brauss at Wigmore Hall
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Elisabeth Brauss, live from London's Wigmore Hall.

Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses Op54
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.7 In D Major Op10 No3
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No.2 In D Minor Op14
01:00
Sounds Connected
Part 4: Yshani Perinpanayagam
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yshani tracks the connections between five pieces from a range of musical genres and eras.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn for piano
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 (Song of a new race) 1st movement; Slowly
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Piece 1
Karol Szymanowski Piesni milosne Hafiza [Love-songs of Hafiz] Op.26 - The Infatuated East Wind & Drinking Song
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 1st movement; Allegro assai
Friday 9th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Nordic landscapes
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg and Sibelius from Auckland, New Zealand. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Mykola Lysenko Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Pierre de Manchicourt Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, op. 9/1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
John Anthony Ritchie Suite No. 1 for Strings
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Tuesday 6th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Jessie Grimes, Saint-Saëns' Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Essential Haydn
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht
Karl Jenkins Locus iste
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens (3rd mvt)
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major Op.30 (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish rhapsody no.2 Op.24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no.24 in F Major, K.376 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.55 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Gigue)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Monday 5th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Herbert L. Clarke The Debutante
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Karl Davydov At the Fountain, Op.20 no.2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz no.2 S.515
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D.882
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'Amour (2 Songs Op.27)
Gabriel Fauré Les Beceaux (3 Songs Op.23)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.1 in D flat major Op.10
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill' (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adčs Powder Her Face - suite
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major (1st mvt)
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto Festivo (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner gut BWV.957
Bohuslav Martinu A Lobster Falls in Love with a Pearl (On Tourne)
John Williams Raiders March (Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'The Lark'
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante Op.351
Sunday 4th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
John Dowland If my complaints
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Michiru Oshima Memories
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air/Brother James Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K. 185
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Clarinets - Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Rigaudon I & II from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Pierre Certon Je ne l'ose dire
Gioachino Rossini Overture - La scala di seta
Richard Strauss Introduction and Fugue from Suite in B flat, Op. 4 for wind instruments
Ron Grainer Tales of the Unexpected Theme
Alexander Vassiliev 3 Forest Paintings - No. 2, Snowdrops
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob 15:30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Alphonse Hasselmans Concert Study for harp 'La Source'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 2nd movement (end of Scherzo)
Scott Joplin Solace: Mexican Serenade
Ballet Dance Company Tango 1 - Tango Steps 4/4
Manuel Ponce Allegro moderato e festivo from Concierto del sur
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Claudio Monteverdi Lasciatemi Morire
Saturday 3rd October 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Viola da gamba player Liam Byrne explores musical lilt, groove and elegance
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della Ninfa
Michael Nyman Wheelbarrow Walk
Guillaume de Machaut Ma fin est mon commencement
Shivkumar Sharma Raga Charukeshi
Harry Partch Ulysses at the Edge of the World (A Minor Adventure in Rhythm)
Solage Fumeux Fume par Fumée
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - movement 3
Steve Reich Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint
Joanna Newsom You will not take my heart alive
Valgeir Sigurđsson A Strong Grasp (from The County)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der von uns den Gotteszorn wandt (BWV 688)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata and Canario
John Blow Morlake Ground
Alexander Agricola Tandernaken
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - I - The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux: the prince and the sugar-plum fairy
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K531
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op. 11
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Nicolň Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op 101
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 744 transc Liszt
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Sophie Cooper Struck
William Grant Still The Cake Walk Contest (Miss Sally's Party)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach For Johann
Anna Meredith Haze
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.5 in C (1st mvt.)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Léo Ferré Avec Le Temps
Louis Ferrari Domino
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Friday 2nd October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Martinu's Dance of the Bumble Bee, Essential flute music, Mary Bevan
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Oskar Nedbal Valse triste
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee arr Palli
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Gabriel Fauré Chant D'Automne
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 2 For Tenor Recorder
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in C Minor: III. Allegro, scherzando
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
William Grant Still Romance
Claude Debussy Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Michael Haydn Violin Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Thursday 1st October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Duke Ellington The Mooche
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Meredith Monk Early Morning Melody
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Frederick Loewe Get me to the church on time (My Fair Lady)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Robert Schumann Widmung (Dedication)
George Frideric Handel Atalanta, HWV 35 (Excerpts): Non sarŕ poco
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": I. Allegro
Traditional English The Lincolnshire Poacher
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto: II. Nocturne
William Byrd Ground, MB43
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 (Prelude)
William Walton Music for Children (excerpt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 31 in G
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto
Christopher Simpson October (The Monthes)
Wednesday 30th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sir James MacMillan, Harry Bicket
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major, TWV 54:F1 (1st mvt, 'Vivace')
Sir James MacMillan Stabat Mater (1st mvt excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Sir James MacMillan Vidi Aquam
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 33 No 1 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (March)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod (arranged James Manson)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Hymns, no 1 ('Lord! Come Away!')
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Alpesh Chauhan
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Johann Strauss II Trisch-Tratsch Polka
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5 Op.54)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp Op.40 (3rd mvt)
John Playford Lilliburlero - Maiden Lane - Halfe Hannikin - Sellengers Rownde
Florence Price Elfentanz
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Philippe de Monte La dolce vista della donna mia
Giacomo Puccini Turnadot (Signore, asolta!)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major Op.94 (1st mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Christus vincit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV.507
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478 orch Stokowski
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Benjamin Britten 4 Cabaret Songs (Calypso)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Tuesday 29th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vasily Petrenko, Bax's Poisoned Fountain, Essential flute music
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.3 in D major Op.29 'Polish' (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major Op.5 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, Op.37 (Glory Be To God)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no.1 in C minor Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp K.299 (2nd mvt)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.68 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43 (2nd mvt)
Monday 28th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Illness and hope
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers influenced by illness in their lives. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du Temps)
Henry Purcell Fantasia No 1 in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D, K 285 (Rondo)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme "Enigma"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Forlane: Allegretto)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor
Miklós Kocsár Scale, tear! (Halog, hasadj meg!) - folk prayers
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Nicolň Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down (Rodeo)
Franz Schubert Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat, Op 47 (Sostenuto assai - Allegro Ma Non Troppo)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Christoph König, John Bridcut
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer (La Mer)
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Gustav Mahler Von Der Schönheit (Das Lied von der Erde)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt.2,no.39: Erbarme dich, mein Gott, um meiner
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 in B flat major
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2 (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Monday 21st September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred vocal polyphony before and after the Council of Trent
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina and Josquin at Herne Early Music Days festival. With Catriona Young.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis
Jacobus de Kerle Descendat Domine
Sergei Prokofiev Nocturne
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances
Vincenzo Ruffo Adoramus Te Christe
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
Oskar Lindberg One ought not to sleep
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 1
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Haydn, Liszt and Brahms from Locarno, Switzerland.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Piano concerto No.6 in D major
Osvaldo Golijov Night of the flying horses
Béla Bartók Prelude and Canon from 44 Duos
Robert Schumann Intermezzo, Op 39 No 2 (Liederkreis)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.68
Frank Martin Gloria from mass for double choir
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Franz Liszt Piano concerto No. 2 in A Major, S.125