Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev

Sunday 23rd April 2017
16:00
The Choir
Cornwall's Male Voices
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Cornwall International Male Choral Festival, plus the London Philharmonic Choir.

Ned Rorem Sing, My Soul, His Wondrous Love
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev John of Damascus
Sven-Eric Johanson Lovers Love the Spring (Fancies)
Tuesday 7th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova with Apollo's Fire
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann and Bach from the 2015 Proms.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Friday 25th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Taneyev, Prokofiev and Dutilleux.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings Op. 48
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Henri Dutilleux 3 Preludes for Piano
Fanny Mendelssohn 5 Songs Op.10 for voice and piano no.3; Abendbild
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.3 Op.75 - Allegro Brilliante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces Op.72 - Meditation
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Overture - The Oresteia
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo et Juliette 10 Pieces Op.75
Sunday 10th July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky Opera Gala from Russia
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Tchaikovsky opera gala from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Thursday 2nd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Belfast Philharmonic Society Chorus in Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe (excerpts).

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S148
Henry Purcell The Married Beau Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Francis Poulenc Benedictus (Mass in G)
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for string orchestra
Jean Françaix II. Lent (Concertino for piano and orchestra)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major, Prelude (Allegro poco...
Maurice Duruflé Notre Pere
Estienne du Tertre Premiere Suytte de Bransles d'Ecosse
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les Biches Suite)
Ravel Daphnis et Chloe – Parts II & III
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.2 in F major, HWV427
Sunday 8th May 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova and Apollo's Fire
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann and Bach from the 2015 Proms.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Monday 28th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon duodecimi toni a 8
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Franz Lehár Grutzner - waltz
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.14 in E flat major
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major Op.34 for piano
Geirr Tveitt Hardinfelesong (Hardanger Fiddle-Song) – Op.150 No.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" (K.300a), 1st mvt; Allegro assai
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz-band version)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vi: As at first; vii: Doppio movimento; vii: Moderato
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Jean Sibelius Cortege, JS54
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.51; Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder [aria]
Edward Elgar 3 Bavarian dances for orchestra, no.1
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay; 2nd movement – Lively
Lars-Erik Larsson En Vintersaga [A winter's tale] - 4 vignettes Op.18 for orchestra
Wednesday 16th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
16/12/2015
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents opera from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Novosibirsk.

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Anton Rubinstein [I am the one to whom you listened in the silence of midnight] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 3 Sc.6]
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Anton Rubinstein Ne plats, ditja [Do not weep child] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Stefan Bojsten Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Saturday 3rd October 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Verdi: Requiem
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Verdi: Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act 2 Scene 2
Francis Poulenc Sonata For Piano Four Hands
Alban Berg Lyric Suite - vi. Largo desolato
Giuseppe Verdi Dies Irae from Messa da Requiem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet in C minor - ii. Andante
Francis Poulenc Concerto In D Minor For Two Pianos And Orchestra
Francesco Cavalli Grand Ballet: Le Soleil
David Sawer Coachman Chronos
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act 4 Scene 2
Hermann Goetz Piano Quintet in C minor - iii. Allegro moderato (quasi Menuetto)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for 2 violins, cello & piano LH op 23 - iv. Lied
Max Richter Sleep For Soprano, String Quintet And Keyboards
Reynaldo Hahn Sonata for Violin and Piano in C major - ii. Vivace
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor op 30 - i.Introduzione (Adagio mesto) - Allegro patetico
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - Valse-Musette For Two Pianos
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev String Quintet in G major op 14 - iii. Theme and Variations
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto No. 1 In E Minor Op.11 For Piano And Orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony In F Major (Urbs Roma)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto No. 5 In F Major Op.103 (Egyptian) For Piano And Orchestra
Egon Wellesz Sonnets by Elizabeth Barrett Browning op 52 - iii. 'Du bist da droben im Palas begehrt’
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for 2 violins, cello & piano LH op 23 - ii. Walzer
Karol Szymanowski Violin Sonata in D minor op 9 - i. Allegro modero, patetico
Friday 16th January 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
South West Festivals, Episode 4
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Ensemble 360 perform music by Prokofiev, Taneyev and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 67
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat, Op. 83
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Canzone for clarinet and piano
Friday 14th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Stravinsky: The Firebird.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: No. 14 Pas de deux
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus Suite
Thomas Morley Fyer, fyer!
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra (Op.47)
Frank Bridge Two Poems – The Open Air
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat major
George Frideric Handel Birthday Ode for Queen Anne HWV74 ‘Eternal source of light divine’
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Z.629 – Suite of Musicks and Dances
anon Musical Challenge - Relative Values
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Eight Concert Etudes - Nos. 5&6
Bedrich Smetana Avlast - The Moldau
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Twelve Choruses Op.27 - Stars
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8, Gigue
Thursday 6th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw Archives
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents archive recordings from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4, arr. for string orchestra
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Percy Grainger Ramble on love for piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Jef van Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Alphons Diepenbrock Puisque l'aube grandit (song)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Francesco Durante Concerto No.8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Tuesday 4th November 2014
13:00
Risor Chamber Music Festival 2014
Episode 1
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Sinding and Taneyev performed at the Risor Chamber Music Festival 2014.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor
Christian Sinding Folk Tunes from Valdres
Christian Sinding Bride March After Myllarguten
Sunday 2nd November 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan plays music inspired by the national anthem, plus Sergei Taneyev's 2nd Symphony.

Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah I
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda: Dove sei, amato bene?
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder: Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue & Allegro, BWV 998
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major K157
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree (Partita No. 1 BWV 1002)
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel, Op. 59
Frank Bridge Three Improvisations for Left Hand
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No. 2 in B flat
Gioachino Rossini Il Vaggio a Reims: finale ... English anthem ('Dell-aurea puanta')
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'God Save the King' in C WoO 78
anon. God Save our Queen
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on Heil dir im Siegerkranz (God Save the King)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 2, No. 9: Homage A S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C.
Muzio Clementi Symphony No. 3 in G major 'Great National Symphony'
Déodat de Séverac Valse Romantique
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: March
Sunday 26th October 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Light!
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cheryl Campbell and William Houston present texts and music exploring the nature of light.

Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: iii. "Landscape"
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Philip Glass The Light
John Tavener Ikon of Light - "Fos 1"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F# minor - "The Farewell" - v. Adagio
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Duet for Soprano and Tenor after Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture "Romeo and Juliet"
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - Act 2 - "Die Strahlen der Sonne"
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage III - Angelus! "Prière aux anges gardiens"
Franz Peter Schubert Winterreisse - 19. "Täuschung"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 - 1st Movement
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7 - 2nd movement "Nachtmusik"
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Toru Takemitsu All At Twilight - ii. "Dark"
Alessandro Striggio Ecce Beatum Lucem
Henry Purcell Ode For The Birthday of Queen Anne - "Eternal Source Of Light Divine"
Carl Orff Der Mond - "Was ist das für ein licht?"
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'Eau (orch. Gerhardt)
Julian Lloyd-Webber, Jiaxin Lloyd-Webber, Guy Johnson, Laura van der Heijden (cellos), Catrin Finch (harp) "Hymn To The Dawn" from the Vedic Choruses (arr. for four cellos and harp by Julian Lloyd-Webber)
Edward Elgar Lux Aeternum (Enigma Variations - "Nimrod" arr. John Cameron)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C Minor Op111 - iii. Arietta
Monday 30th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
30/06/2014
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents 'Russian Night' from the 2013 RheinVokal Festival.

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kheruvimskaya [Cherubic song] for chorus a 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kheruvimskaya [Cherubic song] for chorus in D major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Excerpts from 12 Choruses Op.27
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev No. 4 'Behold, what darkness', from 12 Choruses Op.27
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke 3 Sacred hymns for chorus
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov O mother of God, ever-vigilant in prayer [1893]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Hommage a Marina Tsvetajeva - suite in 5 movements for chorus [1984]
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Friday 16th May 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Romantics, Denis Kozhukhin
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Denis Kozhukhin plays Russian piano music by Prokofiev, Taneyev and Rachmaninov.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata No 9
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Prelude and Fugue
Tuesday 11th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and requests

Vittorio Monti Czardas
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 no.6; Bryllupsdag pa Troldhaugen [Wedding day...]
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Rag-mazurka
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 4 Songs [Polonsky] Op.32 for voice and piano: no.4 Zimniy put' [The winter road]
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano: no.3 in A flat major..
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Frdric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.59 for piano: no.1 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts (K.384) , Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D15..: Ouverture [Grave - Allegro - Grave]
Albert Ketelby Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet], Cortege
Isaac Albniz Malaguena, arr. Kreisler for violin and piano [no.3,'Espana']
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors and bc [words: Rinuccini]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV.543 for organ
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances Op.21 for violin and piano [nos.1-2]: no.2; Habanera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian): 3rd movement; Con moto moderato
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36`1
Friday 7th February 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev (1856-1915), Taneyev Catches a Chill
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Taneyev's final years, when he was preoccupied with chamber music.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 10 Romances Op.17 for voice and piano - no.3 Pust otzvuchit
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 12 Choruses Op.27 no 2
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Prelude and fugue in G sharp minor Op.29 for piano
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Poprochtenii psalma [At the reading of a psalm] - cantata Op.36 for 4 soloists,
Thursday 6th February 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev (1856-1915), Romantic Entanglements
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses Taneyev's various romantic entanglements.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 2 Trios for male voices - I awaited you in the grotto
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Oresteya [The Oresteia] - musical trilogy Op.6 -Entracte
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony no. 3 in D minor - Finale
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 10 Romances Op.17 for voice and piano - Not the wind from on high
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quartet no. 5 in A major for strings
Wednesday 5th February 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev (1856-1915), Taneyev and Wagner
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on Taneyev's completion of his opera on Greek mythology, The Oresteia.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Canzona in F minor for clarinet and strings
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quartet in A for strings
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Oresteya [The Oresteia] - musical trilogy Op.6
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Oresteya [The Oresteia] - musical trilogy Op.6
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Den? rozhdeniya kompozitora [The Composer's Birthday], 1892 for piano, 4 hands [
Tuesday 4th February 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev (1856-1915), Taneyev Succeeds Tchaikovsky
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Taneyev's succeeding Tchaikovsky at the Moscow Conservatoire.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Trio in D major Op.22 for piano and strings
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 2 Romances Op.9 for voice, piano and mandolin
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony no. 2 in B flat minor Op.21
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Ya pamyatnik sebe vozdvig nerukotvorny [I Have Built myself a Monument not Made
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev John of Damascus - cantata Op.1 for chorus and orchestra
Monday 3rd February 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev (1856-1915), Child Prodigy
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explains why Taneyev was dubbed 'the Russian Bach' by Tchaikovsky.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony no. 1 in E minor
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suite de concert Op.28 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 10 Romances Op.17 for voice and piano
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 10 Romances from Ellis's 'Immortelles' Op.26 for voice and piano [1908]
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Scherzo in E flat minor for piano
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 4 Scherzos for piano - Scherzo in C major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Overture in D minor
Sunday 19th January 2014
22:00
Drama on 3
The Oresteia, The Libation Bearers
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The second part of Aeschylus's Oresteia trilogy in a new version by Ed Hime.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Overture: The Oresteia Op.6
Friday 17th January 2014
16:30
In Tune
Trio Goya, Haffner Wind Ensemble, Joshua Bell
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including violinist Joshua Bell and live music from Trio Goya.

Joshua Bell Greensleeves
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - opera in 4 acts
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Joseph Haydn Trio in A flat major H.15.14 for keyboard and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in C minor Op.1`3 for piano and strings
Martin Butler Down hollow winds for wind quintet
Carl Nielsen Quintet Op.43 for wind
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony no. 1 in E minor
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois Op.3 for violin and piano
Strauss (i), Johann Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts
John Harbison Quintet for wind instruments
Wednesday 27th November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Aram Khachaturian Gayane - Sabre dance
Franz Schubert Who is Sylvia?
Gabriel Faur Berceuse Op. 16
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - Schlagobers-Walzer
Giacomo Puccini Suor Angelica - opera in 1 act [no.2 of "Il trittico"]: Intermezzo
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare] Overture
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano: no.4 in E minor
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro ma non...
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe and strings (Op.9`2) in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 15 (BWV.884) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F maj "American", 4th mvt; Finale
Johann Stamitz Concerto for trumpet and orchestra recon. Alan Bousted
John Ireland Ballerina
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934], Foxtrot (Blues)
Kurt Weill Buddy on the nightshift for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797) Ballet in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Matthias Georg Monn Concerto in G minor for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro non tanto
Frdric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Ottorino Respighi 6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904]: no.5; Serenata
Wednesday 4th September 2013
16:30
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Ashley Wass, The Imperfect Pearl
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. With guests including mezzo Joyce DiDonato and pianist Ashley Wass

Antonio Vivaldi Ercole sul Termodonte - opera
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dreams [Sni] - symphonic tableau Op.6
Gioachino Rossini La Donna del lago - opera in 2 acts
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz - musical film
Kalevi Aho Concerto for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Schuldigkeit des ersten Gebots - oratorio K.35
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 3 in D minor [all versions]
Domenico Zipoli Per Pietade (from cantata O Daliso, da quell di che partisti)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir (BWV.687)
Domenico Zipoli A morir chi mi chondanna
Samuel Barber Sonata in E flat minor Op.26 for piano
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings
Tuesday 9th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain ? Overture Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria ?Fuor del mar ho un mar in seno? (Idomeneo, Act 2)
Tnu Krvits Kreek?s Notebook ? Lenda les kurbtusest (Fly up from your sorrows)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor BWV1043 ? first movement
John Surman Corpus Christi (composed with John Potter)
Camille Saint-Sans Romance for flute and piano Op.37
Paul Dubois Suite for piano and strings in F minor ? fourth movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.3 in E flat major K.447 - third movement Allegro
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Go silently) (Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier L?toile ? Overture
Sir William Walton Faade (ending) ? Popular Song; Fox-trot: ?Old Sir Faulk?; Sir Beelzebub
George Gershwin Love walked in (arranged Grainger)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2
George Frideric Handel There is sprung up a light for the righteous (Chandos Anthem No.8)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor ?From My Life? ? second movement Polka
Jean-Philippe Rameau Airs des Esprits infernaux (from Zoroastre)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major - second movement Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b ? first movement
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte Op.53 No.2 in E flat
Richard Wagner Schmerzen (Wesendonck Lieder orchestrated Mottl)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major Op.90 - third movement
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev String Quartet No.5 in A major Op.13 ? fourth movement Presto