Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev

Tuesday 21st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D 799
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C - iv) Allegro molto vivace
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 16th August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Thursday 31st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Semyon Bychkov conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony Op 58
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Trad. Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev The Oresteia - concert overture, Op 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.1 (Op.9)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Monday 18th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Gareth Walters Divertimento for Strings (1960)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050 (Proms 2015)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Ottorino Respighi L' Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 18: Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Waltze in A major, Op.39 no.15
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar (Courante)
Friday 24th November 2017
12:00
Through the Night
Richard Galliano
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert featuring accordion player Richard Galliano.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Dietrich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 41 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 63 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm (Troika)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Cipriani Potter Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Arnold Bax Lullaby for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Michael Abels Global Warming
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval orch Ravel
Monday 6th November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture - BBC Symphony Orchestra / BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semyon Bychkov conducts the BBC SO in music by Tchaikovsky and Taneyev.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 11 in G minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op.48
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.75
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces Op.72 for piano - No.5 Meditation
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Oresteya [The Oresteia] - musical trilogy Op.6
Sunday 23rd April 2017
16:00
The Choir
Cornwall's Male Voices
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Cornwall International Male Choral Festival, plus the London Philharmonic Choir.

Ned Rorem Sing, My Soul, His Wondrous Love
Sven-Eric Johanson Lovers Love the Spring (Fancies)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev John of Damascus
Tuesday 7th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova with Apollo's Fire
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann and Bach from the 2015 Proms.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Friday 25th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Taneyev, Prokofiev and Dutilleux.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings Op. 48
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.3 Op.75 - Allegro Brilliante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces Op.72 - Meditation
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Overture - The Oresteia
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo et Juliette 10 Pieces Op.75
Henri Dutilleux 3 Preludes for Piano
Fanny Mendelssohn 5 Songs Op.10 for voice and piano no.3; Abendbild
Sunday 10th July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky Opera Gala from Russia
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Tchaikovsky opera gala from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Thursday 2nd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Belfast Philharmonic Society Chorus in Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe (excerpts).

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S148
Henry Purcell The Married Beau Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Francis Poulenc Benedictus (Mass in G)
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major, Prelude (Allegro poco...
Maurice Duruflé Notre Pere
Estienne du Tertre Premiere Suytte de Bransles d'Ecosse
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les Biches Suite)
Ravel Daphnis et Chloe – Parts II & III
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.2 in F major, HWV427
Jean Françaix II. Lent (Concertino for piano and orchestra)
Sunday 8th May 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova and Apollo's Fire
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann and Bach from the 2015 Proms.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Monday 28th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon duodecimi toni a 8
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major Op.34 for piano
Geirr Tveitt Hardinfelesong (Hardanger Fiddle-Song) – Op.150 No.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" (K.300a), 1st mvt; Allegro assai
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz-band version)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vi: As at first; vii: Doppio movimento; vii: Moderato
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Jean Sibelius Cortege, JS54
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.51; Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder [aria]
Edward Elgar 3 Bavarian dances for orchestra, no.1
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay; 2nd movement – Lively
Lars-Erik Larsson En Vintersaga [A winter's tale] - 4 vignettes Op.18 for orchestra
Franz Lehár Grutzner - waltz
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.14 in E flat major
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Wednesday 16th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
16/12/2015
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents opera from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Novosibirsk.

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Anton Rubinstein [I am the one to whom you listened in the silence of midnight] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 3 Sc.6]
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Anton Rubinstein Ne plats, ditja [Do not weep child] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Stefan Bojsten Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Saturday 3rd October 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Verdi: Requiem
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Verdi: Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act 2 Scene 2
Francis Poulenc Sonata For Piano Four Hands
Alban Berg Lyric Suite - vi. Largo desolato
Giuseppe Verdi Dies Irae from Messa da Requiem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet in C minor - ii. Andante
Francis Poulenc Concerto In D Minor For Two Pianos And Orchestra
Francesco Cavalli Grand Ballet: Le Soleil
David Sawer Coachman Chronos
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act 4 Scene 2
Hermann Goetz Piano Quintet in C minor - iii. Allegro moderato (quasi Menuetto)
Reynaldo Hahn Sonata for Violin and Piano in C major - ii. Vivace
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor op 30 - i.Introduzione (Adagio mesto) - Allegro patetico
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - Valse-Musette For Two Pianos
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev String Quintet in G major op 14 - iii. Theme and Variations
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto No. 1 In E Minor Op.11 For Piano And Orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony In F Major (Urbs Roma)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto No. 5 In F Major Op.103 (Egyptian) For Piano And Orchestra
Egon Wellesz Sonnets by Elizabeth Barrett Browning op 52 - iii. 'Du bist da droben im Palas begehrt’
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for 2 violins, cello & piano LH op 23 - ii. Walzer
Karol Szymanowski Violin Sonata in D minor op 9 - i. Allegro modero, patetico
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for 2 violins, cello & piano LH op 23 - iv. Lied
Max Richter Sleep For Soprano, String Quintet And Keyboards
Friday 16th January 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
South West Festivals, Episode 4
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Ensemble 360 perform music by Prokofiev, Taneyev and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 67
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat, Op. 83
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Canzone for clarinet and piano
Friday 14th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with James Palumbo
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Stravinsky: The Firebird.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: No. 14 Pas de deux
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus Suite
Thomas Morley Fyer, fyer!
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra (Op.47)
Frank Bridge Two Poems – The Open Air
George Frideric Handel Birthday Ode for Queen Anne HWV74 ‘Eternal source of light divine’
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Z.629 – Suite of Musicks and Dances
anon Musical Challenge - Relative Values
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Eight Concert Etudes - Nos. 5&6
Bedrich Smetana Avlast - The Moldau
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Twelve Choruses Op.27 - Stars
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8, Gigue
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat major
Thursday 6th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw Archives
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents archive recordings from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4, arr. for string orchestra
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Percy Grainger Ramble on love for piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Jef van Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Alphons Diepenbrock Puisque l'aube grandit (song)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Francesco Durante Concerto No.8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Tuesday 4th November 2014
13:00
Risor Chamber Music Festival 2014
Episode 1
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Sinding and Taneyev performed at the Risor Chamber Music Festival 2014.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor
Christian Sinding Bride March After Myllarguten
Christian Sinding Folk Tunes from Valdres
Sunday 2nd November 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan plays music inspired by the national anthem, plus Sergei Taneyev's 2nd Symphony.

Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah I
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda: Dove sei, amato bene?
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder: Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue & Allegro, BWV 998
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree (Partita No. 1 BWV 1002)
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel, Op. 59
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major K157
Frank Bridge Three Improvisations for Left Hand
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No. 2 in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'God Save the King' in C WoO 78
anon. God Save our Queen
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on Heil dir im Siegerkranz (God Save the King)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 2, No. 9: Homage A S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C.
Muzio Clementi Symphony No. 3 in G major 'Great National Symphony'
Déodat de Séverac Valse Romantique
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: March
Gioachino Rossini Il Vaggio a Reims: finale ... English anthem ('Dell-aurea puanta')
Sunday 26th October 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Light!
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cheryl Campbell and William Houston present texts and music exploring the nature of light.

Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: iii. "Landscape"
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Philip Glass The Light
John Tavener Ikon of Light - "Fos 1"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F# minor - "The Farewell" - v. Adagio
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Duet for Soprano and Tenor after Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture "Romeo and Juliet"
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - Act 2 - "Die Strahlen der Sonne"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 - 1st Movement
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7 - 2nd movement "Nachtmusik"
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Toru Takemitsu All At Twilight - ii. "Dark"
Alessandro Striggio Ecce Beatum Lucem
Henry Purcell Ode For The Birthday of Queen Anne - "Eternal Source Of Light Divine"
Carl Orff Der Mond - "Was ist das für ein licht?"
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'Eau (orch. Gerhardt)
Julian Lloyd-Webber, Jiaxin Lloyd-Webber, Guy Johnson, Laura van der Heijden (cellos), Catrin Finch (harp) "Hymn To The Dawn" from the Vedic Choruses (arr. for four cellos and harp by Julian Lloyd-Webber)
Edward Elgar Lux Aeternum (Enigma Variations - "Nimrod" arr. John Cameron)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C Minor Op111 - iii. Arietta
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage III - Angelus! "Prière aux anges gardiens"
Franz Peter Schubert Winterreisse - 19. "Täuschung"
Monday 30th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
30/06/2014
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents 'Russian Night' from the 2013 RheinVokal Festival.

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kheruvimskaya [Cherubic song] for chorus in D major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Excerpts from 12 Choruses Op.27
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev No. 4 'Behold, what darkness', from 12 Choruses Op.27
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke 3 Sacred hymns for chorus
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov O mother of God, ever-vigilant in prayer [1893]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Hommage a Marina Tsvetajeva - suite in 5 movements for chorus [1984]
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kheruvimskaya [Cherubic song] for chorus a 6
Friday 16th May 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Romantics, Denis Kozhukhin
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Denis Kozhukhin plays Russian piano music by Prokofiev, Taneyev and Rachmaninov.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata No 9
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Prelude and Fugue
Tuesday 11th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and requests

Vittorio Monti Czardas
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 no.6; Bryllupsdag pa Troldhaugen [Wedding day...]
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Frdric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.59 for piano: no.1 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts (K.384) , Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D15..: Ouverture [Grave - Allegro - Grave]
Albert Ketelby Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet], Cortege
Isaac Albniz Malaguena, arr. Kreisler for violin and piano [no.3,'Espana']
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors and bc [words: Rinuccini]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV.543 for organ
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances Op.21 for violin and piano [nos.1-2]: no.2; Habanera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian): 3rd movement; Con moto moderato
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36`1
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Rag-mazurka
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 4 Songs [Polonsky] Op.32 for voice and piano: no.4 Zimniy put' [The winter road]
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano: no.3 in A flat major..
Friday 7th February 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev (1856-1915), Taneyev Catches a Chill
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Taneyev's final years, when he was preoccupied with chamber music.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 10 Romances Op.17 for voice and piano - no.3 Pust otzvuchit
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 12 Choruses Op.27 no 2
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Prelude and fugue in G sharp minor Op.29 for piano
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Poprochtenii psalma [At the reading of a psalm] - cantata Op.36 for 4 soloists,
Thursday 6th February 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev (1856-1915), Romantic Entanglements
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses Taneyev's various romantic entanglements.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 2 Trios for male voices - I awaited you in the grotto
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Oresteya [The Oresteia] - musical trilogy Op.6 -Entracte
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony no. 3 in D minor - Finale
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev 10 Romances Op.17 for voice and piano - Not the wind from on high
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quartet no. 5 in A major for strings
Wednesday 5th February 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev (1856-1915), Taneyev and Wagner
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on Taneyev's completion of his opera on Greek mythology, The Oresteia.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Canzona in F minor for clarinet and strings
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quartet in A for strings
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Oresteya [The Oresteia] - musical trilogy Op.6
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Oresteya [The Oresteia] - musical trilogy Op.6
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Den? rozhdeniya kompozitora [The Composer's Birthday], 1892 for piano, 4 hands [