Go!

Playlists with tracks by Selim Palmgren

Wednesday 9th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Nick Drake River Man
Max Richter Into the Airport Hallucination
Johannes Brahms Quartet No.1 in C minor Op.51 No.1 - ii Romanze
Bernholz 58
Paul Corley Narrow
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio (from Pieces for Viola da Gamba solo)
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (P. Neruda Songs)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in B Flat major H.32:2 - Andante
Selim Palmgren Illusion Op.1 No.2
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso! Al mio duolo, for 5 Voices, 1611b (from Madrigals Book 6)
Soundwalk Collective Knowledge of the Self
China Forbes Lullaby
Traditional Hungarian Me Na Szom
Daniel Herskedal Vakenatt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K.364 (Andante, 2nd movement)
Giacinto Scelsi Hyxos: I. Tranquillo
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV.659
Wednesday 5th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
70th Birthday Concert for Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Widor, Loewe and Bridge to celebrate the Russian pianist's birthday. With John Shea.

Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Fromental Halvy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, cette noble France"
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei, from 'Petite Messe solennelle'
Carl Loewe Selected Songs
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Ernest Chausson Andante from 'Piano Quartet in D minor'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Franois Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Frank Bridge Fantasy
Saturday 22nd February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
70th Birthday Concert for Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Widor, Bridge, Chausson and Rossini celebrating the Russian pianist's birthday.

Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Carl Loewe Selected Songs
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Frank Bridge Fantasy
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Ernest Chausson Andante from 'Piano Quartet in D minor'
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei, from 'Petite Messe solennelle'
Fromental Halvy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, cette noble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Franois Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Friday 20th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Three's Company
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis and Shostakovich. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Piano Trio in E flat
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Sunday 29th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in France
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms at the Pau Casals Festival. Catriona Young presents.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Saturday 16th March 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in Spain
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms from the Pau Casals Festival.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
2 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra performing music by Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Carl Nielsen Hymnus amoris Op.12
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Carl Nielsen Three Motets, Op.55
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Tuesday 10th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang!
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Mazurka
Sergei Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Karol Szymanowski Three Paganini Caprices
Friedrich Kuhlau Roverborgen, Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Johann Hermann Schein Courante from Suite no 7
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district Sz.35a for piano
Igor Stravinsky Pas de Deux from Deuxieme tableaux of Apollo (1947 revised version)
Jean-Marie Leclair Air of the demons I-III from Scylla Et Glaucus - Suite
Srul Irving Glick South of North - Images of Canada, no.7: Congregation at the shoreline
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor S.244 (Cadenza by Rachmaninov)
Arvo Pärt Festina Lente
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Sebastian Bach Hat man nichts mit seinen Kindern from Kaffee-Kantate BWV 211
Frank Bridge Capriccio for piano no. 1 in A minor
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise Op. 83 for violin & orchestra
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.7; Auf dem Flusse
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk427
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Selim Palmgren Illusion Op.1 No.2
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: clarinettist Martin Frost, featured in Brahms's Clarinet Quintet.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Allegro Moderato (Piano Concerto No.4, Op.58)
William Byrd Credo (Mass for five voices)
Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Henry Purcell Chaconne (King Arthur)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Selim Palmgren Veloce, No.13 (24 Preludes, Op.17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067
Philip Glass Movement II (Violin Concerto No.2, 'American Four Seasons')
Léo Delibes Czardas (Coppelia)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3 No.4
Horacio Salinas Danza di Cala Luna (Danzas Peregrinas)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No.3 in B flat major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin I. Prelude in B major (5 Preludes for piano, Op.16)
Thursday 24th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schubert: Die schone Mullerin and Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No 3 (Dalarapsodi).

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Jean Sibelius Give me no splendour, gold or pomp (5 Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4)
Michael Praetorius Come, Thou Redeemer of the Earth
Michael Head The Little Road to Bethlehem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.17 in F
Peter Warlock The Sycamore Tree
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: No.5 (Adagio - Andante quasi Allegretto)
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Selim Palmgren Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.11
George Frideric Handel Symphony (Saul, Act I Scene II, HWV53)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D for trumpet and 8 viols
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Der Neugierige; Ungeduld (Die schone Mullerin)
Leroy Anderson It came upon a midnight clear; Wassail Song
Cornelius Christus der Kindenfreund
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.3, Op.47
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special Christmas eve programme.

Trygve Hoff Nordnorsk julesalme
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Natt
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Giovanni Ristori Messa per il Santissimo Natale; Kyrie
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Edvard Grieg 3rd movement, from Violin concerto no.2 in G major Op.13 (based on 3rd Violin Sonata)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 3 in G minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
[traditional] On Christmas night (Sussex carol) arr. P Ledger for chorus and organ
Trad While Shepherds Watched (Lyngham)
François Couperin L’Atalante (12E Order)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.1 in B flat minor;
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Richard Pearce God rest you merry, gentlemen
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings: 3rd mvt; Quasi minuetto (Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano: December (Christmas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248; Pt.4, no.39; Flosst, mein Heiland [aria]
Jean de Brébeuf The Huron Carol (arr. Eleanor Daley)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major, K.299 – 3rd movt, Rondeau
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Selim Palmgren The Virgin Holds Her Small Son To Her Bosom
Niels Wilhelm Gade Children's Christmas Eve Op.36 for piano; Christmas chimes
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46, orch. composer [orig. pf duet] no.4 in F major
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride (arr. for brass band by Ernest Tomlinson)
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including John Blow: Chaconne in G and Stenhammar: Symphony No 2.

Giacomo Puccini 'Che Gelida Manina’ (La Boheme)
Giacomo Puccini ‘O Soave Fanciulla’ (La Boheme)
Selim Palmgren Hosiannah!
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Josef Antonin Sehling Motetto per la Nativita di Nostro Signore ‘Deponite metum’
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat, Op.26
Sigfus Einarsson Fjallkonan (The Mountain Lady)
John Blow Chaconne in G
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No.2 in G minor Op.34
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.2 in D
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Depature; Snow outside the window; Waltz on the ice (Winter Bonfire, Op.122)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No.1 in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
anon. Edi be thu, Heven-Queene
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K.265/300e
Monday 12th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: JS Bach's St Matthew Passion
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance conducted by Simon Rattle with the Berlin Philharmonic.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Wednesday 9th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Katia Michel - Schubertiade in Vilabertran Festival
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a recital by pianist Katia Michel from the Schubertiade in Vilabertran Festival.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.959 for piano
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Friday 3rd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach's St Matthew Passion
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes the BBC Philharmonic under Simon Rattle performing Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Monday 19th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Celebrating Simon Rattle - Bach: St Matthew Passion
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: the Berlin Philharmonic under Simon Rattle in Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Sunday 16th February 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Focus on Finland
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music focuses on Finland. Plus Mozart's Symphony No 29.

Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Leevi Madetoja De Profundis, Op 56
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
Jules Massenet Thais - Meditation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat, D68
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale - Che interminabile andirivieni!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A, K201
Selim Palmgren Pictures from Finland, Op 24 - 1. Spring Dreams
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Piano Variations in D, 'Rule Britannia', WoO79
Einojuhani Rautavaara Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?
Thursday 1st August 2013
00:30
Through the Night
01/08/2013
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Catalan baroque music from La Xantria.

Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Joan Cererols Three Marian Anthems ('To the Monserrat Virgin')
Joan Cererols Et incarnatus est - from Mass on the 4th tone
Johann Sebastian Bach "Gute Nacht, o Wesen" from Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Johann Michael Bach Furchtet euch nicht ? motet for double chorus & continuo
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor (R.146)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for Strings No. 7 in F sharp minor (Op.108)
Jos Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat (Hob.XVI:49)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 9 in C
Thursday 7th March 2013
00:30
Through the Night
07/03/2013
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in concert.

Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Johann Michael Bach Furchtet euch nicht ? motet for double chorus & continuo
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat (Hob.XVI:49)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for Strings No. 7 in F sharp minor (Op.108)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 9 in C
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E flat major Op.12`3 for violin and piano
Frederick Delius Paris - the song of a great city RT.6.14 for orchestra
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:Es3) in E flat major 'La Lyra'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Sunday 16th December 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
Winter
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents musical evocations of winter and a Bach cantata: BWV141.

Franz Schubert Winterreise ? Der Leiermann
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vespers: Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man?s Desiring
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 ? Footsteps in the Snow
Richard Strauss Winterweihe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K412
Leopold Mozart Musical Sleigh Ride
Hans Pfitzner Das Christelflein ? Overture
Jacques Ibert Bostoniana
Franz Schubert Impromptu D899 No. 3 in G flat
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Dream in E minor, Op. 24
Bedrich Smetana Polka Op. 7 No. 2 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus VII per Augmentation et Diminutionem
Camille Saint-Sans Dies Irae
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana?s Song
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum, S.186: Berceuse
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden ? Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Tatyana?s Letter Scene
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 ?Winter Dreams?: iii
Gabriel Faur La bonne chanson ? L?hiver a cess (Winter has ended)
Richard Strauss Arabella: Mandryka?s proposal
George Frideric Handel Deidamia ? Overture
Selim Palmgren Sleigh Ride
Wednesday 4th April 2012
00:30
Through the Night
04/04/2012
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a performance of Johann Ernst Bach's Passion Oratorio.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Joseph Francis Lamb Ragtime Nightingale
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.76 No.1)
Eugne Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Juan Crisstomo de Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste (HWV.45)
Philip Koutev & (Traditional folk) Dragana and the Nightingale
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Johann Ernst Bach Passionsoratorium (Passion oratorio) (1764)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Thursday 27th October 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Finnish Composers, Opening Windows to Europe
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the music of some of those reacting against Sibelius's influence.

Aulis Sallinen Introduction and Tango Overture Op.74b for piano and strings
Leevi Madetoja Symphony no. 3 in A major Op.55
Selim Palmgren 24 Preludes Op.17 for piano
Wednesday 26th October 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Finnish Composers, The Kalevala
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores music inspired by the Finnish national epic, the Kalevala.

Aulis Sallinen Kullervo - opera in 2 acts
Selim Palmgren Mehil?inen [The Bee] for choir
Uuno Klami Kalevala suite [Kalevala sarja] Op.23
Uuno Klami Karelian rhapsody Op.15 for orchestra