Go!

Playlists with tracks by Seckou Keita

Thursday 7th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Loudon Wainwright III Swimming Song
Fats Waller My Very Good Friend The Milkman
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Trad. Joyful Tidings
Johann Mattheson 12 Sonatas for Flutes, Sonata No. 4, Op. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 558, 'con molti strumenti'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV 1049
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe
Johann Staden Sonata 31
Diana Baroni Trio La maana
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Michael East Fantasias for 5 Viols: No. 3, Vidi
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Michael East Hence, Stars Too Dim of Light
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Seckou Keita N'dok
Sunday 18th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Latin America: Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Seckou Keita Future Strings in E
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Germaine Tailleferre Deux pieces pour piano: 1. Larghetto; 2. Valse lent
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Thomas Arne Trio Sonata No. 4 in D
Aaron Copland El Saln Mxico
Hubert Clifford A Kentish Suite - III - Pastoral & Folk Song
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga Symphonic Poem, Op. 56
Jacques Ibert Hommage Mozart
Anon Cachua: Al nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Antonio Lauro Quatro Valses Venezolanos
Juan Garca de Zspedes Convidando esta la noche
Blas Tardio de Guzman Afuela, aparato
M. Camargo Guarnieri Tres Dancas para Orquestra
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 - II - Feuilles mortes
Max Richter Journey
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11 - II. Andante cantabile
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for strings
Tuesday 7th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Barbara Hannigan, Seckou Keita
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Jimmie Davis You Are My Sunshine (extract)
William Dawson Folk Symphony (3rd mvt, O Let Me Shine!)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3: V. Lustig im tempo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Franz Schubert Stndchen (Schwanengesang von Franz Schubert, S 560)
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore) - extract
Giuseppe Verdi Spuntato ecco il d d'esultanza (Don Carlo, Act 2 Sc 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, Hob.I:49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture 5 in F major, TWV 44:7 (Overture)
Seckou Keita Missing You
Engelbert Humperdinck Knigskinder (Concert Overture)
Catrin Finch Listen To The Grass Grow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schnheit (Rckert-Lieder)
Sunday 24th May 2020
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Missing Manchester
34 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy's featured artist this week is Radiohead and there are two family missives this week.

Miles Davis Fran Dance
Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
Beach House Zebra
Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Radiohead Pyramid Song
Kate Bush Army Dreamers
Talking Heads Road To Nowhere
The Stone Roses This Is The One
Badly Drawn Boy The Shining
Cat Power The Greatest
The Low Anthem Charlie Darwin
John Martyn Over The Hill
TV on the Radio Golden Age
Japan Ghosts
Doves Here It Comes
Toumani Diabat Ruby
Tom Waits Telephone Call from Istanbul
Marvin Gaye Got To Give It Up
Frank Ifield Lovesick Blues
Art Garfunkel Waters of March
The Miracles The Tracks Of My Tears
k.d. lang Wash Me Clean
Joan As Police Woman Eternal Flame
Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Heatwave Boogie Nights
Lee Marvin Wand'rin' Star
The Smashing Pumpkins Crush
Radiohead Packt Like Sardines in a Crushd Tin Box
Eyeless in Gaza Bright Play of Eyes
Headless Heroes Blues Run the Game
Queen Seven Seas Of Rhye
Skywalker Symphony Orchestra The Asteroid Field
Fontaines D.C. A Hero's Death
Lianne La Havas Paper Thin
Lucius Free of the Feeling (feat. Lucius)
Pulp This Is Hardcore (End Of The Line Mix)
Bjrk Hidden Place
Brigid Mae Power Wearing Red That Evening
White Tail Falls Fake News
Leifur James Time
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Hugo Wolf Ganymed
Isaac Albniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia super Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 695
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango - III - Nightclub
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Invocation (The Passing of the Year)
Francis Poulenc Sextet, FP. 100 - II - Divertissement: Andantino
Juan Tizol Caravan
Ernest Chausson Soir de fte, Op 32
Frdric Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Jess Arrowsmith Sub a salcie
Tnu Krvits Songs from Dolores's Songbook: No. 7, Azure
Anton Eberl Symphony in C
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Rhapsody
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde - Prelude for horn ensemble
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the grass grow
John Metcalfe Tracing the Outline - Movement 1
Seckou Keita Dounuya
Heinrich Schtz Wohl denen die da wandeln
Saturday 14th March 2020
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
14/03/2020
15 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

Psychic TV Godstar
Salt House Fire Light
Ghostpoet Concrete Pony (6 Music Festival Live 090320)
Johnno Casson Run
Scotton Drive Short Loop
Gulls Shame Shame Shame
Johnno Casson Working Class Man
ALA.NI Differently
Seckou Keita Heartwood
Hak Baker Wonderland (6 Music Festival Live 050320)
Kidsmoke Passenger (Live at BBC Maida Vale)
Autistadelic XOORT XCLOUDX
Shiny Tiger Wedding Song
Hot 8 Brass Band Get Up (6 Music Festival Live 090320)
Kina Gecesi Ensemble Misket
Bethlehem Casuals Flaccid Passion
Sorry More (6 Music Festival Live 050320)
Hot Left Pole Full House
Moonlight Benjamin Nap Chape
Chris and the Celeriac 80RPM
Squid The Cleaner ( 6 Music Festival Live 090320)
John Cox 2020 Vision
Nadine Shah Ladies for Babies (6 Music Festival Live 070320)
Chris Ingham Old Dog
The Big Moon Your Light (6 Music Festival Live 080320)
Johnno Casson Down The Swanny
Old Tramp Kiss My....
Emskee Triple Threat MC's
Tina Boonstra Out of My Depth
Johnno Casson Man Without Mobile
Oscar Mic Mountain Melody Maker
Eve & Sera Rhwng Y Coed (Live at BBC Maida Vale)
Wildz XL Big Catz From The Wildz
Johnno Casson Let's Talk About Us
Fairport Convention Shufffle And Go
Zilla With Her Eyes Shut Whisper Whisper
Johnno Casson Being Yourself
REBXRN The Greenwood
Genevieve Dawson Mountain
Johnno Casson Balls
Wednesday 11th March 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
James Taylor
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
One of America's finest voices and guitarists, James Taylor, talks about his new album.

June Tabor The Cloud Factory
Seckou Keita Heartwood
A Hawk and a Hacksaw Night Sneaker
The Staves Mexico (6 Music Festival 2020)
Alasdair Roberts Actors
Alden, Patterson and Dashwood Blow Boys Blow
Andy May Trio The Sailor's Wife / Quick and Merry
James Taylor As Easy As Rolling Off a Log
James Taylor Ol' Man River
James Taylor You've Got to Be Carefully Taught
Jim Causley Out With My Gun In The Morning (feat. Jim Causley)
John Doyle John Cahill's Jig / Tommy Doyle's
Tuesday 28th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Nick Drake Pink Moon
Nick Drake Horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Peter Erasmus Lange-Mller Viking Blood (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Anonymous Mith hierth brendher [My Heart Burns Hot as Fire]
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' 10
Josquin des Prez Credo (Missa Mater Patris)
Bedrich Smetana Furiant (Czech Dances)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
John Bennet Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor after Alessando Marcello, BWV.974
Georges He Gigue
Seckou Keita If Only I Knew
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (nos.3, 4 & 5)
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti] no.3
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99: iv. Allegro molto - rondo
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Capriccetto 'Il Raimondo'
Ludwig van Beethoven O Sweet Were The Hours (Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
Sunday 25th August 2019
09:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Raindrops keep falling on Guy's head
17 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy's theme this week is rain - because there's a lot of it about (and music about it).

The Beatles Across The Universe
Nina Simone Sinnerman
The Police Walking On The Moon
The Beatles Fixing A Hole
The Beatles Tomorrow Never Knows
Nick Drake Pink Moon
The Beat Mirror In The Bathroom
Chet Baker My Ideal
Radiohead House Of Cards
Tom Waits Rain Dogs
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Genesis Entangled
Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Irma Thomas It's Raining
Supertramp Hide In Your Shell
Vera Hall Another Man Done Gone
Another Sky Life Was Coming In Through The Blinds
Sidestepper Here The Rain Come
Fats Waller 'Taint Good (Like A Nickel Made of Wood)
Giant Sand The Inner Flame
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shahbaaz Qalandar
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
The Pick of Radio 2 with Anneka Rice
17/08/2019
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anneka showcases the very best of Radio 2 from the last seven days.

Irene Cara Flashdance... What a Feeling
Scritti Politti The Word Girl
Ingrid Michaelson Young And In Love
Bruce Springsteen I'll Stand By You
Scouting for Girls Freed From Desire (Radio 2 Session, 09 Aug 2019)
Miles Davis Bring It On Home (Master Take 3)
LÉON Falling
Bebe Rexha Harder (feat. Bebe Rexha)
The Cast of Six Six
Seckou Keita Téranga-Bah (Live at the Cambridge Fok Festival)
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds This Is The Place
David Gray Babylon - Radio 2 Session - 04/07/2014
James Fagan Mr Weather
Natasha Bedingfield Kick It
BBC Concert Orchestra Ghostbusters (Live on Friday Night Is Music Night)
Tuesday 6th August 2019
09:00
Jo Whiley
06/08/2019
24 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jo handpicks her favourite new music from all genres of the musical spectrum.

Justin Timberlake Can't Stop The Feeling!
Bright Eyes First Day Of My Life
Van Morrison Brown Eyed Girl
The Smiths This Charming Man
Fats Domino Ain't That A Shame
Sister Nancy Bam Bam
Jackson Browne Late For The Sky
Ohio Players Love Rollercoaster
The Velvet Underground Who Loves The Sun
Super Furry Animals Juxtaposed With U
John Kander Cabaret
Styles P Jenny from the Block (feat. Jadakiss & Styles P)
Bruce Springsteen The Wayfarer
Elbow Dexter & Sinister
Vampire Weekend Stranger
Lucy Rose Song After Song
Kawala Play It Right
Two Door Cinema Club Once
Brittany Howard History Repeats
Sampha Desoleil (Brilliant Corners) (feat. Sampha)
Jamie Cullum Drink
King Princess Prophet
Izo FitzRoy I Want Magic (Dimitri From Paris Radio Edit)
Lana Del Rey Doin' Time
Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Wednesday 24th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (The Firebird)
Charles Koechlin Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Anon. La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Seckou Keita Heron
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Prince Albert Ständchen
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Beth Porter on The Lost Words
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musician Beth Porter talks about all-star project The Lost Words - Spell Songs.

Julie Felix Snakeskin
Toby Hay The Summer The Sky Cried For Rain
Paul Henry The Breath of Sleeping Sons
Martin Simpson Born Human
John Doyle Washerwoman
Shana Cleveland Don't Let Me Sleep
Seamie O’Dowd Crooked Jack
Benjamin Zephaniah Raven
Seckou Keita Willow
Beth Porter Charm On, Goldfinch
The Rails Mossy Well
Tuesday 25th June 2019
12:00
Late Junction
The avant-garde moves faster than light...
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
... travelling under the cloak of darkness, destination unknown. Nick Luscombe presents.

Moor Mother We are on the Edge (feat. Moor Mother)
湯浅譲二 Music For A Cenotaph For Industrial Victims
Tycho Easy
François de Roubaix La Fête Des Deux Avions
Kongo Dia Ntotila Kongo
Andreas Spechtl The Separate
M3ON Orcino
박지하 Arrival
GODTET Enumerating
Pathic Clot Oddity
Takao Boat
Abstract Nympho Baby Alone In Babylone/Japanese Double Suicide
Teppo Mäkynen Resolution Blue
Ryuichi Sakamoto This Is My Last Day 2
Lafawndah Uniform
Rutger Hauser The Swim / Av Brúnni við Streymin
Zara McFarlane Peace Begins Within
Seckou Keita Téranga-Bah
Sunday 17th February 2019
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
On Location This Week, With Birds, Dogs and Trains
20 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elbow frontman Guy Garvey takes us with him to record a new album.

Little Dragon Crystalfilm
Saint Etienne Only Love Can Break Your Heart
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Gold Lion
Laura Veirs July Flame
Grace Jones I've Seen That Face Before (Libertango)
Everything but the Girl Missing
Aretha Franklin (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
The Passions I'm In Love With A German Film Star
Lou Reed Berlin
Jolie Holland Wandering Angus
Mara Carlyle Pianni
Ella Fitzgerald Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
k.d. lang Wash Me Clean
Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Alela Diane To Be Still
The Shangri‐Las Sophisticated Boom Boom
Adrianne Lenker Symbol
Laelia Finneberg One Fine Day
Band of Gold Bring Back
Martina Topley‐Bird Sandpaper Kisses
Hand Habits Can't Calm Down
Hans-Joachim Roedelius Tace
Siobhan Wilson Marry You
Sunday 3rd February 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
03/02/2019
25 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

Maggie Rogers Alaska
Vulfpeck Wait For The Moment
Humble Pie Honky Tonk Women (Live)
Yasmine Hamdan Beirut
The Beatles I Want You (She's So Heavy)
Nina Simone I Put A Spell On You
Tony Joe White Polk Salad Annie
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Woodstock
Beth Gibbons Mysteries
Small Faces Lazy Sunday
The Hollies I Am A Rock
Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Elias Rahbani Dance Of Maria
Fairuz Hamaltu Beirut (Live)
The Crickets Maybe Baby
Fairuz Indi Thika Feek
This Is the Kit Magic Spell
Tommy McCook Heatwave
تانيا صالح She Doesn't Love You
Harriet Brown Paper
O.V. Wright I'll Take Care Of You
Pee Wee Ellis How I Depend On You
XamVolo Lose Love
Ibrahim Maalouf Nomade Slang (Live)
Billie Eilish When I Was Older
Jeanes Simple Jayne (With Morning Blackbirds)
Clifton Chenier Clifton's Waltz
Jnr Williams What A Difference
Kel Assouf Amghar
The Claypool Lennon Delirium Blood And Rockets (Movement 1, Saga Of John Parsons)
Eartha Kitt Paint Me Black Angels
Mohammed Rafi Kya Hua Tera Vada
Nick Waterhouse Song For Winners
Ferris & Sylvester Sickness
Norman Smith Don't Let It Die
Friday 25th January 2019
12:00
Music Planet
Sharon Shannon in concert from Celtic Connections, presented by Kathryn Tickell
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with a concert from Sharon Shannon at Celtic Connections in Glasgow.

Seckou Keita Keneh
Sharon Shannon Rathlin Island
Usher's Island Slip Jigs
Usher's Island My Heart's Tonight in Ireland
Jack Maher Galway Girl
Usher's Island Bean Phaidin
Usher's Island Wild Rover
Seckou Keita Blackbird
Usher's Island Johnny Doherty's
Sharon Shannon Rushdeen
Xabier Díaz e Adufeiras de Salitre O Baile Do Noró
Sharon Shannon Sacred Earth
Sharon Shannon Frenchies Reel
Susan O Neill The Bonny Banks of Loch Lomond
Susan O Neill Piece of my Heart
Wednesday 10th October 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Ricky Ross sits in... with Anas Mitchell
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ricky Ross sits in for Mark Radcliffe and plays the best folk and acoustic music.

Chris Jones Next Market Day
Seamus Fogarty The Old Suit
Seckou Keita Mandé
Aiden O'Rourke Sometimes He Felt He Could Live Permanently In a Hotel
Show of Hands Arrogance, Ignorance and Greed
Bryony Griffith Staines Morris & Lancers No. 2
The Furrow Collective Write Me Down
Cathy Jordan All The Way Home
Fara Spier Thoo The Wast Wind
Greg Brown Why We Build The Wall (feat. Greg Brown)
India Electric Company Only Waiting
Justin Vernon The Wedding Song (feat. Justin Vernon)
Martin Simpson Flash Company (feat. Martin Simpson)
Sunday 9th September 2018
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
The Velvet Underground - best ever intro
20 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy presents a show packed with new music to entertain and educate.

Agnes Obel It's Happening Again
Sufjan Stevens A Little Lost
The Rolling Stones Wild Horses
Led Zeppelin Going to California
Beastie Boys In 3's
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Otis Redding (Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay
Mountain Man Sewee Sewee
Sly & The Family Stone Just Like A Baby
Muddy Waters My Captain
Seckou Keita Ceffylau
The Velvet Underground Sweet Jane
John Lee Hooker Turn Over a New Leaf
The Plumadores Kingdom of Ice
A Band Called Jack Harry
Marty Robbins The Wind Goes
Abie Available Baker The Web (with dialogue)
Virginia Wing Be Released
My Glass World Paper Desk
Eliza Shaddad My Body
Ella Guru Park Lane Speakers
Field Division Stay
Field Division Big Sur, Golden Hour
Iron & Wine What Hurts Worse
Friday 17th August 2018
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential including a rarity from Sparks and a rant against leaf blowers
21 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up another sonic cocktail including a bit of a rarity from Sparks.

John Coltrane Africa
Hinds Soberland
Sparks You Earned The Right To Be A Dick
Iceage Under The Sun
The Chats Mum Stole My Darts
Amen Dunes Miki Dora
The Lovely Eggs Dickhead
Aqualise And Jean Toussaint Tam Tam
Le Butcherettes spider/WAVES
The Voidz All Words Are Made Up
Black Moth Super Rainbow Panic Blooms
Los Nastys El Diablo
XXXTENTACION Before I Close My Eyes
Cambodian Space Project 5 Lady Cows
Meshell Ndegeocello Waterfalls
Courtney Barnett I'm Not Your Mother, I'm Not Your Bitch
Parquet Courts Tenderness
Creep Show Mr Dynamite
Pist Idiots Leave It At That
Curtis Harding Ghost Of You
Rapsody Sassy
Hayley Kiyoko Feelings
Seckou Keita Clarach
Helta Skelta Nightclubbin'
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Angela Davis
Sunday 12th August 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
12/08/2018
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The future of music is here and Stuart Maconie is your guide

Plaid Shackbu
Autechre The Egg
Nico Facing The Wind
Morton Feldman Samoa I
Zu93 To The Mirror Emperor
Moğollar Haliçte Gün Batişi
Moğollar Elâziğa Varis
Beats & Pieces Big Band Three
Moğollar Moğol Halayı
Decibel Suspect Device
Moğollar Vahşi Çiçek
Forest of Fools Wormhole To Hereford
Franklin Mint Animal Balloons
Jim O’Rourke Women Of The World
Pram Electra
Julian Cope I've Found A New Way To Love Her
Seckou Keita 1677
Lark John Berger's Wild Shirt
SOPHIE Immaterial
LFZ Start Forever
The Pipe Brothers Project Sonic Journey
Tuesday 27th February 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Late Junction
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt takes your ears on an adventure with music old, new, borrowed and blue.

Noname Yesterday
Matana Roberts Dreamer Of Dreams
Park Jiha The Longing of the Yawning Divide
Camarao Voce Passa, Eu Acho Graca
Reinhold Friedl String Quartet 3
David McGuinness The Fair Flower of Northumberland
Rodion G.A. Uneori
Django Bates Bahia
Seckou Keita Téranga-Bah
Group Listening A Little Lost
Sonica Sequence Crossings
Gwenno Daromres Y N Howl
Thiago Nassif Pensamentos
Γιώργος Κατσαρός Nei Gheri Psithirizoun (Young & Old Men Are Whispering)
Lansing McLoskey This Will Not Be Loud and Relentless/First Movement
Luc Ferrari Far-West News: Episode N° 1: 1
Friday 13th October 2017
12:00
World on 3
Why Music? The Key to Memory
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with performances by Alya Al-Sultani, Seckou Keita and Sam Lee.

Sam Lee Moss House
Sam Lee Bonny Bunch of Roses
Sam Lee Blackbird
Sam Lee Goodbye my darling
Sam Lee Over Yonders Hill
Ruth Rubin Vos Vilsti Mutter Hobn
Seckou Keita Tatono
Suleima Murad Hatha Mou Insaf Minek
Alya Al-Sultani Win Ya Galoub
The Roundhouse Choir Lovely Molly
Alya Al-Sultani Hatha Mou Ansaf Minek
Alya Al-Sultani Chal Chal Alay
Sam Lee Moon Shone
Alya Al-Sultani Foug El Nakhal
Alya Al-Sultani El Hilwa Di
Óscar Chávez Macondo Cumbia
Sam Lee and Friends Airdog
Freda Black Bonny Bunch of Roses
Seckou Keita Distance
Ismaël Lô Tajabone
Seckou Keita Little Bro
Joaquin Diath Dize la Nuestra Novia
Seckou Keita If Only I Knew
Sunday 5th March 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Warp's Artificial Intelligence Vol. 1
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart charts the rise of dance music in the 1990s with a classic compilation from Warp.

Stars of the Lid Don't Bother, They're Here
Richard Dawson The Wooden Bag
Seckou Keita Omar Sosa
Todd Terje Alfonso Muskedunder (Bullion Remix)
John Sangster Hair
Sugarloaf Green-Eyed Lady
The Future Sound of London Calcium
Autechre The Egg
Ivor Cutler Face Like a Lemon
Tudor Lodge Help Me Find Myself
Vision Fortune Cleanliness
Taos Hum RC
Dan Misha Goldman Hollywood, Jerusalem
Jon Brooks Pond II
Mellow Candle Waterman Weatherman
Speedy J De-Orbit
Tuesday 21st February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes pianist Omar Sosa and vocalist Seckou Keita.

Ash Koosha Mudafossil
Tanya Tagaq Nacreous
Johnny Dowd Unease and Deviance
Ciaran Algar We Must Be Contented
Voxtra Rangavola
Tiny Vipers Tiger Mountain
Mark Lyken Scar History
György Ligeti Pòeme Symphonique (for 100 metronomes)
John Luther Adams Tukilit
Aïsha Devi Mazda
Anandita Basu Jupiter (feat. Anandita Basu)
Madwort Saxophone Quartet After Joshua
Andrés Landero Perdi Las Abarcas
Seckou Keita Fatiliku
Black Strings Mask Dance
Bottle Bank Band Bombay Crisis
Conrad Schnitzler 10/1975
Warren Enström Hushers
Fiium Shaarrk Krypton Tunning
Wednesday 1st February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents the sounds of Suffolk as recorded by Mike Challis.

Gillian Welch Tear My Stillhouse Down [Home Demo]
Carleen Anderson Upwards From The Ground
David Tudor III
Mario Batkovic Ineunte
Mike Challis Sound Hide (Extract)
Orchestra Baobab Woulinea
Seckou Keita Dary
Duo Dekacord Sonata for Cello and Guitar, 3rd Movement
Ed Dowie Questions To Ask Felicity
Ensemble Ventuosum Preludium pour orgue
Food Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Genesis P-Orridge Secret Tear
Keith Johnson A True Lover's Farewell
Saturday 28th January 2017
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Tony Kofi Quartet
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance given by saxophonist Tony Kofi in tribute to pianist Thelonious Monk.

Mike Westbrook She Loves You
Lee Konitz Gundula
Morten Schantz Dark Matter
Seckou Keita Dary
Tony Kofi Quartet Thelonius
Amit Friedman Candombe
Tony Kofi Quartet Thelonius / Brilliant Corners
Andy Bey River Man
Tony Kofi Quartet Crepuscule With Nellie
Charlie Haden’s Liberation Music Orchestra Silent Spring
Tony Kofi Quartet Trinkle Tinkle
Danilo Pérez Orbits (feat. Danilo Pérez)
Tony Kofi Quartet Light Blue
Danilo Pérez Think Of One
Wayne Shorter A Remark You Made (feat. Wayne Shorter)
Danilo Pérez Panamonk
Sunday 8th January 2017
10:00
Cerys on 6
08/01/2017
26 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions.

Devendra Banhart Fig In Leather
Luke Temple The Birds Of Late December
Fadoul Al Zman Saib
The Felice Brothers Dancing On The Wing
Mark Lanegan Get Behind Me
Jimmy Cliff The Harder they Come (Live)
Mor Thiam Ayo Ayo Nene
Sun Ra Arkestra The Perfect Man
Behrad Aria Jan E Maryam
Artie Shaw and His Orchestra My Blue Heaven
Dietrich Strause Lying In Your Arms
Directorsound Barracuda
Bob Dylan Can You Please Crawl Out Your Window?
David Bowie Lady Grinning Soul
Brian Eno Cindy Tells Me
Eldridge Holmes Pop, Popcorn Children
Elvis Presley Rags To Riches
Dave Pike Set Mathar
Shirley Bassey Light My Fire
David Grisman Shady Grove
The Be Good Tanyas Oh Susanna
Jacques Dutronc Le Responsable
Dillard & Clark Don't Let Me Down
Betty Harris I'm Gonna Git Ya
Sinkane U'huh
The Rolling Stones Just Your Fool
Shirley Bassey Something Clip
Jocáfi Voce Abusou
Dillinger Money Done (with 30 secs of speech on front)
Ted Sarganet From the Irish Rendez Vous Festival?
Phil Upchurch Voodoo Chile
Chuck Prophet Jesus Was A Social Drinker
Roosevelt Sykes (New Year's) Resolution Blues
Françoiz Breut Si Tu Disais
Sallie Martin God Is A Battle Axe
Ibrahim Maalouf Will Soon Be A Woman (Live)
Seckou Keita Mining-Nah
J.D. Short Barefoot Blues
Friday 16th December 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Arash Moradi in session
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents a live session from Iranian tanbour player Arash Moradi.

Calypso Rose Calypso Queen
Meta Meta Osanyin
Seckou Keita Future Strings In E
Samuel Yirga Kemekem (I Like Your Afro) (feat. Samuel Yirga)
Sam Lee & Friends Bonny Bunch Of Roses
Mec Yek Pale Tsha Kalo (Back to Black)
Susheela Raman Trust in Me
Catherine Velienne Mo Mari Fini Allé
Vieux Farka Touré & Julia Easterlin Masters Of War
Elza Soares Coração do Mar
Ali Akbar Moradi Jame-e-Yaran (Heritage Track)
Iulian Canaf I Put a Spell on You (feat. Iulian Canaf)
Arash Moradi Whispering Passages
LENNON/MCCARTNEY Eleanor Rigby
Arash Moradi Gilded Dust
Arash Moradi The Return
Arash Moradi Hewraz
Barou Drame Diagatoula
Bitori 08 Didi Di Rez
Black Strings Mask Dance
فريد الأطرش Wayak (1942)