Go!

Playlists with tracks by Scott Joplin

Sunday 12th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Original Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'Ete
Anon. Como no le andare yo
Anon. Propinan del Melyor
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra, Op. 65 No. 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Frank Leriche Khamse
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei qui tollis peccata mundi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op. 27 no. 2 'Moonlight'
Monday 23rd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Scott Joplin Solace
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Morfydd Owen Tristesse
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet (Queen Mab Scherzo)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, BWV 1031
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Friday 13th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Tuesday 10th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Richard Slaney, Evelyn Glennie and HLK Trio
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ex Cathedra and Evelyn Glennie with HLK Trio.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
John Adams Wild Nights (Harmonium)
Alec Roth Night Prayer
Percy Grainger In Dahomey 'Cakewalk Smasher'
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Plainchant Te lucis ante terminum
Benjamin Britten On this island: As it is, plenty
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake-walk
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 11 'The Year 1905' (conclusion)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto (opening)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Evelyn Glennie Electric Sensory Perception Part 1
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alessandro
Thursday 5th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
Sunday 1st July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Boredom, Restlessness, Killing Time
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of boredom. A spur to action or an opportunity for contemplation?

Cole Porter I get a kick out of you
Buzzcocks Boredom
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (from Petrushka)
Claude Debussy Recueillement
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.8, 2nd movement
Julius Fucik The Grouchy Old Bear (Der alte Brummbar)
Mosolov The Iron Foundry
Neil Innes & Vivian Stanshall I’m Bored
Philip Glass Contrary Motion
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d’Ete
Procol Harum Boredom
Boyce Gavotte from Symphony no.4
Scott Joplin Real Slow Drag
Walton Scapino (Comedy Overture)
Friday 15th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bolcom's Graceful Ghost, Paul Whitehouse, Skeddadle
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time stands still
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Turlough O'Carolan Si bheag, si mhor
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Wednesday 6th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Orsino Ensemble, Maxim Vengerov
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Orsino Ensemble and Maxim Vengerov.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt, Presto agitato
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Benjamin Britten Movement for wind sextet
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Joseph Hellmesberger Danse diabolique
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (4th mvt, Blues; 5th mvt, FInale)
Eric Whitacre Deep Field
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Thursday 17th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO, Finnish folk musicians, soloists and conductor Thomas Dausgaard play Sibelius

Jean Sibelius Kullervo
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
arr Dausgaard/Alakotila Traditional Prelude with excerpts from Kullervo
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.2 Parts 1-4
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations - Ballet Score
Tuesday 8th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Scott Joplin Paragon Rag arr for wind trio
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Trad. The Furry Dance
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Traditional Venezuelan Caballo Viejo
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and bassoon (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Maiglöckchen und die Blümelein, Op 63 No 6
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Ungeduld (Die Schone Mullerin)
Saturday 5th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Frederick Delius The Splendour Falls On Castle Walls
Hans Pfitzner Die Einsame Op. 9, No.2: Zum Abschied meiner Tochter Op. 10, No.3
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla Venetiana; Saltarello; Piva
Josquin des Prez Salve Regina
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: The Creatures of Promotheus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In B flat major for 2 violins, RV527
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice sur les airs danois et russes, Op. 79
William Walton Facade: Polka; Noche Espnola: Popular Song
Claude Debussy Les Collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La nozze di Figaro: Non so piu casa son; Voi che sapete
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 21st April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Toru Takemitsu Sakura
Scott Joplin Overture: Treemonisha
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna [Madrigals, Book 9]
César Franck Les Eolides
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio, Op.2 (3rd movement)
Lili Boulanger Cortège
Edward MacDowell Romance for cello & orchestra, Op.35
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portena [Las cuatro estaciones]
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 "Pathetique" (2nd movement)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for harmonica
Thursday 19th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 1 in G major
Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for lute and 2 violins, RV 93
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Tiefgebückt und voller Reue (Cantata No. 199)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Germaine Tailleferre Notturno (Partita)
Thursday 12th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Tafl, Stewart Lee
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Franz Schubert Octet, D.803: VI. Andante molto - Allegro
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Monday 19th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Katona Twins, Holly Mathieson, Mary Bevan
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from the Katona Twins and Mary Bevan.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Allegro) from Tango Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (from The Three Cornered Hat)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (excerpt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Andante) from Tango Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Jazz Suite
Gabriel Fauré Chant d’automne
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, The Waltzer, Borodin's In the Steppes of Central Asia
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K 481 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Luciano Berio Rendering (1st mvt - Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse (arr. for orchestra)
George Enescu Minstrel (Impressions of Childhood, Op 28)
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Berenguier de Palou Ai tal domna
Richard Strauss Romanze for Cello and Orchestra in F Major
Pietro Mascagni Interlude between Acts 3 & 4 (Suite from The Eternal City)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Major, BWV 1051 arr. E Bindman for Piano Duet (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 6th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Beano, Schumann's Traumerei from Kinderszenen, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Arne The Morning
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Antonio Vivaldi
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Arr. for Clarinets and Symphony Orche
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations arr Perlman
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Wednesday 21st February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sally Magnusson, Mozart's Jupiter Symphony, Palimpsests
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio No 1 in G minor
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor for lute, BWV 1000
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Heinrich Schütz Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV 491
Giuseppe Verdi Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata No 6 in A major
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con impeto (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 387 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse in D Major, Op. 16
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Serenade, Op 15 (vers. for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - music from the film (Finale)
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Thursday 15th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Richard McNemar Mother
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano: no.9; September
Robert Fuchs Seven Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 78; Ruhig und ausserst zart
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sazierò col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Arthur Sullivan When all night long (Iolanthe)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Carl Maria von Weber Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
John Adams Century Rolls - concerto for piano and orchestra (extract)
Friday 9th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Evelin Seppar Sirelite aegu (extract)
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka (La Semaine grasse)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F Major, HWV 334 (mvts 1, 3, 5 & 6)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op.37 No.3
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet (No. 1)
Michael Praetorius La Bouree (Terpsichore) no.32
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (1st mvt)
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Saturday 20th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Gaetano Donizetti Air de danse (Les martyrs)
Ernest Chausson Les heures, op.27 no.1
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt finale
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
William Byrd Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Tuesday 16th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sowande, Schumanns, Szymanowski
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: do a Hungarian Dance with Brahms, and let Joplin Entertain.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Akinla)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor orch Parlow
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana's aria
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Wednesday 10th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Saturday 9th December 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
Kenneth MacMillan celebration
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the choreography of Sir Kenneth MacMillan 25 years after his death.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Igor Stravinsky A Village Fete (The Fairy's Kiss)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Reedpipes - The Nutcracker
Jules Massenet Marche des princesses (Cendrillon)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony scene (Romeo & Juliet)
Igor Stravinsky Sacrificial Dance (Rite of Spring)
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir (Transcendental Etude No.11)
Brian Elias The Judas Tree
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Thursday 7th December 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Verdi, Joplin
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist - an eclectic mix of music, from Monteverdi to Joplin

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": I. Lento maestoso - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite, Op 20a (6th mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three pieces for cello and piano)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Saturday 2nd December 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
Origins of Jazz Dance
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham looks at the origins of jazz dance, including the Charleston.

Count Basie The Kid From Red Bank
Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing
Scott Joplin The Ragtime Dance
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp
Egbert Van Alstyne Hu Lu Ha La Cakewalk
Claude Debussy General Lavine - excentric (Preludes Book 2, No.6)
Noble Sissle I'm just simply full of jazz (Shuffle Along)
Roy Turk I'm Gonna Charleston Back To Charleston
John Kander Overture & All That Jazz (Chicago)
Traditional Nzomba
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde
Traditional Mantshwe
Stephen Foster Foster Favourites Medley
Traditional Buck and Wing
Sunday 26th November 2017
08:00
Cerys Matthews
With Author Martin Morales
13 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by author, chef and record label owner Martin Morales.

Scott Joplin Weeping Willow
Booker T. & The MG’s Green Onions
The Velvet Underground Sunday Morning
Tony Joe White Hard To Handle
Amadou & Mariam Senegal Fast Food
Bobby Womack Across 110th Street
Ike & Tina Turner Am I A Fool In Love
Ike & Tina Turner The Game Of Love
Les Paul Little Rock Getaway
Red Foley Cincinnati Dancing Pig
Midlake Antiphon
Babyshambles Fall From Grace
Fats Waller She'll Be Comin' Round the Mountain
The Classics Got To Be Cool
Los Sabios del Ritmo Cholita
Hot Chip v William Onyeabor Atomic Bomb
Mario Cavagnaro Perla Andina
Al 'Jazzbo' Collins Little Red Riding Hood Story
Atahualpa Yupanqui La Copla
Thomas A. Dorsey Stewin' Your Mess
Johnny Mathis Gone, Gone, Gone (John Luongo Mix)
Los Walkers De Huanuco Todos Vuelven
Orchestre Les Mangelepa Kanemo
Goran Kajfeš Subtropic Arkestra Le Monde Avait 5 Ans
Sam Cooke The Lonesome Road
Jaden Smith Late Night In Kauai (feat. Jaden Smith)
LaVern Baker Gimmie A Pigfoot
Gilroy Mere Dunroamin
Hamad Kalkaba And The Golden Sounds Toufle
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Tezeta
Malojian Battery
Ibrahim Maalouf Will Soon Be A Woman
Carlos Santana Black Times (Album Version)
Friday 24th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Antonio Pappano, John Nelson, Joyce DiDonato, Bukolika Piano Trio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Antonio Pappano, John Nelson and Joyce DiDonato.

Irving Berlin I Love a Piano
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Hector Berlioz Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La Traviata)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor 'Dumky' (final mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
George Frideric Handel Rodrigo (Overture: Passacaille)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (from Rodeo)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens (Opening Chorus, Act 1)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Alexander Scriabin Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Henry Purcell 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major BWV547
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
José Serrano Los Claveles (Carnations)