Go!

Playlists with tracks by Scott Joplin

Monday 17th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor, K 448
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts: Act 1 sc. 4; Vesti la giubba
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Spike Milligan The Ying Tong Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
György Kurtág The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfona from Ich liebe den Hoschten von ganzem Gemute, BWV.174
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Robert Schumann Jagdlieder, Op. 137: Nos. 1. (Zur hohen Jagd), 4 (Frühe) & 5 (Bei der Flasche)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Friday 7th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), Ragtime's Revival
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joplin and ragtime were almost forgotten after his death but had a revival in the 1970s.

Scott Joplin Scott Joplin's New Rag
Scott Joplin Euphonic Sounds
Scott Joplin A Real Slow Drag (Treemonisha, Act 3)
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Scott Joplin Solace; The Entertainer; Pineapple Rag
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag (Stomp)
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag; Paragon Rag
Thursday 6th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), Lost in New York
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joplin's final decade in New York saw him struggling for respect in a city of opportunity.

Scott Joplin Heliotrope Bouquet
Scott Joplin Wall Street Rag
Scott Joplin Treemonisha (Prelude to Act 3)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Scott Joplin Extracts from Treemonisha, Act 3
Wednesday 5th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), The Ragtime Debate
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How America's critics and musical establishment responded in mixed fashion to ragtime.

Scott Joplin A Concert Waltz
Scott Joplin Bethena (A concert waltz)
Scott Joplin Weeping Willow
Scott Joplin Rosebud March
Scott Joplin Something Doing; Binks' Waltz
Scott Joplin Superstition; Frolic of the Bears (Treemonisha, Act 2)
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum; The Cascades
Scott Joplin The Wasp Nest; The Rescue; We will rest awhile; Going home; Aunt Dinah has Blowed the Horn (Treemonisha, Act 2)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), The Ragtime Craze
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joplin biographer Susan Curtis explains how the US economic crisis of 1893 helped ragtime.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Scott Joplin Swipesy - cake walk
Scott Joplin Treemonisha - Good advice
Scott Joplin The Easy winners - rag
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations - rag, arr. Perlman
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life - ragtime two-step
Scott Joplin Treemonisha - The Sacred Tree, Surprised, Treemonisha’s bringing up
Monday 3rd April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), The Roots of Ragtime
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The roots of the music Joplin helped to define, with ragtime pianist Morten Gunnar Larsen.

Scott Joplin Original rag
Scott Joplin Treemonisha
Scott Joplin Crush collision march
Scott Joplin Harmony club waltz
Scott Joplin Combination march
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations
Scott Joplin The Favourite
Scott Joplin Treemonisha - The Bag of Luck; The Corn Huskers; We’re Goin’ Around (A Ring Play)
Friday 31st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne, Ivan Ilic
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne and pianist Ivan Ilic.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, R 630
Irving Berlin Yam
Spiro The City and the Stars
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Antoine Reicha Capriccio
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Peter Warlock My own country (Belloc)
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D.433
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and Orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro capriccioso
Antoine Reicha Etude no 1, op.97
Johann Christoph Schultze Concerto a 5 in B-Flat Major: 1st mvt Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland (Paulsen) op. 58/2
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano: Var.31; Largo, molto espressivo
Tuesday 21st March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Series 2017, Jeremy Denk
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Denk performs piano music including Bach, Joplin, Stravinsky, Byrd and Hindemith.

Scott Joplin Sunflower Slow Drag
William Byrd The Passinge Mesures
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Donald Lambert Pilgrim's Chorus from Tannhäuser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 (2nd movement)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Paul Hindemith Ragtime from Suite '1922' for piano Op.26
Conlon Nancarrow Canon No. 1, from Two Canons for Ursula
Tuesday 7th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind music performed by the Ma'alot Quintet.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Frank Bridge Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
Sunday 26th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Monday - Martin Handley
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat "Les Adieux"
Scott Joplin Sunflower Slow Drag; The Entertainer
Frederick Delius La calinda
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 4 violins in G
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major for organ
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Sunday 12th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra - Gershwin, Tchaikovsky
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly introduces music by Gerswhin and Tchaikovsky performed in Bucharest.

Stefano Bollani Rhapsody in Blue
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Suite
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag improvisation
Friday 10th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Friday 30th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV 816
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No, 1 in E flat, Op. 1
Scott Joplin Bethena
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (2 movement from Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Sanctus)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar (Op.3`6) in E min, 2nd mvt; Allegro vivo e ...
Morfydd Owen Gweddi y Pechadur
Percy Grainger Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.179) [1597 no.10]
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C Major
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 2nd mvt, Lento
Padre Antonio Soler The Emperor's Fanfare (from Double Organ Concerto No. 6)
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs for voice and piano
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sigmund Romberg Serenade from The Student Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe D'Amore Concerto in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major WQ183
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b)..., 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.2; Let beauty awake
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite no 14 - Courante
Francisco de Peñalosa Missa Ave Maria peregrina for 4 voices, Kyrie
Mateo Albéniz Sonata in D major
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for harmonica and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andante
Sunday 20th November 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Charlie Phillips
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is photographer Charlie Phillips.

Trad. How Great Thou Art
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensiero (Nabucco)
Giuseppe Verdi La Donna e mobile (Rigoletto)
Giacomo Puccini Recondita Armonia (Tosca)
Dave Brubeck Blue Rondo a la Turk
Trad. Go Down Moses
Scott Joplin Treemonisha (Overture & Act 3 Aria)
Saturday 12th November 2016
04:00
Harlem Timeline
Episode 1
16 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soweto Kinch begins a journey of musical discovery in Harlem, New York.

James Brown Gonna Have A Funky Good Time
Duke Ellington I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Eubie Blake Charleston Rag
Cab Calloway TRICKERATION
Kurtis Blow One Two Five (Main Street Harlem USA)
Cab Calloway KICKING THE GONG AROUND
Cab Calloway MINNIE THE MOOCHER
Fats Waller HANDFUL OF KEYS
Fats Waller Carolina Shout
Fats Waller THE JOINT IS JUMPIN'
Louis Armstrong (WHAT DID I DO TO BE SO) BLACK AND BLUE
Scott Joplin ELITE SYNCOPATIONS
Duke Ellington FREEZE AND MELT
Willie "The Lion" Smith I Found A New Baby
Billy Eckstine Love Is Just Around The Corner
Butch Thompson Maple Leaf Rag
Baby Dee Look What Baby's Got For You
Fats Waller Rusty Pail
Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp / Misty Morning
Male Choir Of Convent Avenue Baptist Church Highway To Heaven
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Friday 4th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents wind music by Dvorak, Piazzolla, Scott Joplin and Mendelssohn.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Wednesday 19th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Live from Manchester
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music and guests from the arts world live from Manchester.

Jeffrey Mumford Echoes From Within Brightening Fabric
Priti Paintal Gangotri
Priti Paintal Seventh Heaven
Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne Violin Concerto in G Major, Op. 8 - iii. Rondeau
Errollyn Wallen All The Blues I See - Mvts 1&2
Scott Joplin Treemonisha - Act 2 No. 13 Frolic of the Bears & Act 1 No. 4 Chorus We're Goin' Around
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C Minor - Scherzo-Finale
Naresh Sohal Duo for Flute and Cello
Raymond Yiu Sonnet
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque op101'7
Monday 10th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Lucas Debargue, Glyndebourne's Louise Alder and Duncan Rock
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests, including pianist Lucas Debargue.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 5 No 1 (Rondo - Allegro vivace)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata; Act 1 - Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici [Brindisi]
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk 202
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)...
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
Alex Horne Chris Hoy loves a saveloy
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Piano Sonata in F Minor, Op 5 (Allegro - Maestoso, ma a tempo - Alla breve) (extract)
Alex Horne Seasons
Alex Horne Record Player
Alex Horne The Police
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dona nobis pacem - extract from Reconciliation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni-(K.527), Act 1, no.7; La ci darem la mano [duettino
Saturday 17th September 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Gangsters
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces film music inspired by gangsters.

Francis Monkman The Long Good Friday (1980) - End Title
Michael Kamen The Krays (1990) - Shall I Tell You My Dream
Roy Budd Get Carter (1971) - Main Theme
Roy Budd Get Carter (1971) - The Girl in the Car
Jerry Ross Goodfellas (1990) - Rags to Riches
Roy Budd Get Carter (1971) - Goodbye Eric!
Howard Shore Gangs of New York (2002) - Brooklyn Heights I
Marco Beltrami Mesrine: Public Enemy Number One (2008) - Prison Shoot Out
Massive Attack Gomorrah (2008) - End Titles
Thomas Newman Road to Perdition (2002) - Dirty Money
Nino Rota The Godfather (1972) - The Godfather Finale
Ennio Morricone The Untouchables (1987) - The Untouchables (End Title)
Scott Joplin The Public Enemy (1930) - Maple Leaf Rag
Christopher E. Hajian The Infiltrator (2016) - I'm Going To Miss Bob Musella
Ray Heindorf The Roaring Twenties (1939) - Incidental Music
Paul Williams Bugsy Malone (1976) - Bad Guys
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in America (1984) - Childhood Memories
Craig Armstrong Bridget Jones's Baby (2016) - Race to Mark's Flat
Wednesday 7th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Wednesday 3rd August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Week: Alban Gerhardt, featured in Reger's Cello Suite No 3.

Duparc Extase
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 5 in F, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV232: Sanctus
Scott Joplin Solace
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Richard Wagner Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Alfred Schnittke Stille Nacht
Weber Overture to Der Freischutz, arr. for wind ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Suite for piano, Op.25
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Max Reger Cello Suite No.3 in A minor, Op.131c No.3
Dora Pejačević Waltz-Caprices, Op.28
Henri Duparc Extase vers. for voice and piano
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in D major for baryton with two horns, viola and double bass
Thursday 28th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, featured in Schumann's Frauenliebe und -leben

Scott Joplin Pine Apple Rag
Antonio Lauro Nelly
anon. Sumer is icumen in
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - Overture
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in A major Op. 10 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major, Op.40
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Antonio Lauro Romanza
Pietro Mascagni L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Dmitri Shostakovich Seven Dolls’ Dances: Lyrical Waltz
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major [complete]
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Nathaniel Gow Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston Jig
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6: I. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
anon. Pange melos lacrimosum
Saturday 23rd July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Giardiniera K196 - Overture
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Anonymous Popule meus quid feci tibi
Antonin Dvorak Legends, op.59 – No 2 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor Opus 11
Anonymous Paper Collar Style
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fete Populaire - Gigue & Finale
Charles-François Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind Instruments
Edward Elgar Troyte; W.N; Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op. 36
Monday 18th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
John Taverner Missa Mater Christi sanctissima
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - i. Andante - Allegro moderato
Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral suite Op.19: no.3 Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet No.12 in E flat major: op.127 1st mvt maestoso - allegro
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder Op.56: no.1; Gefunden
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar’s Bride: Overture
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major Op.65 for trumpet, piano and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 16 Children's songs Op.54: no.5; Legenda
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 108 BWV.108 : Was mein Herz von dir begehrt, ach, das wird mir (aria
Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des Roses: no.1 En une seule fleur
Scott Joplin Heliotrope Bouquet: A Slow Drag Two-Step
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales Op.24 for orchestra, after Rossini
Johannes Brahms Ballads Op.10: no.3, Intermezzo – Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Martin Butler American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Arvo Pärt Pari intervallo (arr. for 2 pianos)
Monday 4th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Suzy Klein - Live from the BBC Maida Vale Studios
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein and the BBC Concert Orchestra celebrate BBC Music's Get Playing campaign live.

Igor Stravinsky Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird (1919 version)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major - ii. Blumine
Georges Bizet Toreador Song from Carmen
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto - iii. Rondo
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 - iii. Allegro Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard, 2 recorders & string orch (BWV.1057) - i. Allegro
Muzio Clementi Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K467 - ii. Andante
Domenico Zipoli Sarabande from Partita III in C Major
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings: 3rd Movement
Saturday 7th May 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
The Entertainer
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces film music inspired by the idea of the entertainer.

Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun (1950) - Main Title
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun (1950) - Colonel Buffalo Bill
Liberace Behind the Candelabra (2013) - The Liberace Boogie
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain (1952) - Good Morning from Babes in Arms (1939)
Al Hoffman Singin' in the Rain (1952) - Main Title
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain (1952) - Singin' in the Rain from Hollywood Review 1929
Al Hoffman Singin' in the Rain (1952) - Fit as a Fiddle (And Ready for Love)
Nino Rota La Strada (1954) - Il Circo Giraffa
Alexandre Desplat Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) - Carnegie Hall
Nino Rota La Strada (1954) - Tema della Strada
Charlie Chaplin Limelight (1952) - The Sardine Song
Ronan Maillard Marguerite (2015) - Hommage a Mozart: Atos chez Marguerite
Charlie Chaplin Limelight (1952) - Limelight Theme
Scott Joplin The Sting (1973) - The Entertainer
George M. Cohan Yankee Doodle Dandy (1954) - Yankee Doodle Dandy
Sylvain Chomet L'Illusioniste (2010) - The Clown
Hanon Townsend Knight of Cups (2016) - Water Music No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marguerite (2015) - Overture: The Magic Flute