Go!

Playlists with tracks by Schubert

Wednesday 10th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Berlin
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra in music by Mozart and Zemlinsky

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504 ('Prague')
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony, op. 18
Schubert From Rosamunda
Thursday 8th September 2016
22:02
BBC Radio 1's Residency
Kolsch
17 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kolsch explores melodic dance and intimate electronica on Radio 1's Residency.

Bon Iver 33 God
Moderat Running
Kate Simko Shikoku
Coma Lora
Steve Rachmad The Secret Life of Machines
Rampue Sephiroth
A Hundred Birds Jaguar
Marino Canal Equal Space
Arthur Oskan Long Burn
Joakim Boipeba (Dub mix)
M83 My Tears Are Becoming a Sea
Talking Heads This Must Be The Place
Jeff Mills Gamma Player
Of Norway Spirit Lights
Abyss Brainstorming
Kiasmos Drawn
Christian LA York
Will Power Something About You
Donato Dozzy Cassandra
Eating Snow This Emtiness is Mine
Frank Ocean Seigfried
Sasha Den’s Reference
Schubert Nacht und Trauma
The Ananda Project Moment Before Dreaming (Idjut Boys Dub)
Kyle Dixon & Mich Castle Byers
Thodoris Triantafillou Comodia
Tim Green Ever Changing
Wednesday 17th August 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 43: Martha Argerich, Daniel Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martha Argerich, Daniel Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra in Liszt and Wagner

Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major, S 124
Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude to Act III
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung – Funeral March
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser, WWV 70 - overture
Schubert Rondo in A Major D951
Jörg Widmann Con brio
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung – Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Tuesday 9th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jonathan Cohen, Piatti Quartet, Gareth Brynmor John and Gary Matthewman
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Jonathan Cohen and the Piatti Quartet.

Clannad Harry's Game
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens – Curtain Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son, K.369
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen – Hornpipe in D minor
John Ireland The Soldier
Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op. 10 for string trio, 1st movement - March
Franz von Suppé Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement – Allegro assai
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Capice, Op.25
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88 - 3rd movement
Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D471, 1st movement
Justin Swadling Hope Springs
Beethoven Trio for strings (Op. 3) in E flat major, 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, arise - anthem for 7 voices
Richard Strauss Sausle, liebe Myrthe (Rustle, my dear myrtle)
Sunday 31st July 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
Live from the Womad festival
12 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys presents live from the Womad festival, joined by Lopa Kothari from World on 3.

Glenn Miller Orchestra A String of Pearls
Georges Bizet Carmen: Toreador Song
Mahalia Jackson When I Wake Up In Glory
Joe Cuba Llegue
Fell Things In Things
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Take Five
The Beach Boys Hang On to Your Ego
Snooks Eaglin One Scotch, One Bourbon, One Beer
Louis Jordan Salt Pork, West Virginia
Average White Band Pick Up the Pieces
Dr. John Big Shot
the clear Maria Browne
Concha Buika Si Volvere (Womad 2016)
The Bystanders Cave Of Clear Light
The East Pointers Meals By Maurice (Womad 2016)
Concha Buika Llegare (Womad 2016)
Etta James Something 's Got A Hold On Me
Concha Buika Vivir Sin Miedo (Living Without Fear) (Womad 2016)
The East Pointers Last Blank Page (Womad 2016)
The Silver Seas Shake It, Break It
Dom La Nena Vivo Na Mare (Womad 2016)
The East Pointers Secret Victory (Womad 2016)
Schubert Ave Maria! Op.52 No.6 (839)
Piano Red I Ain't Fattenin' Frogs for Snakes (Live 1956)
Bafula Commitment (Womad 2016)
Machine Why Are We Sleeping? (feat. Machine)
Bafula Langurutolu (Womad 2016)
Lula Pena O Negro Que Sou (Womad 2016)
Dom La Nena Llegare (Womad 2016)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: August
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1 (Starkey Remix)
Sunday 24th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor D958 - Adagio
Johann Pachelbel Canon
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No 15 in G major BWV 860
Robert Schumann Fantasie (after Schumann): Langsam getragen
Billy Mayerl Lily Pond
Debussy orch. Henri Busser Petite Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major; 1st mvt.
Aaron Jay Kernis Air for Cello and Orchestra
Nancy Kerr Fragile Water
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major (1st mvt.)
Trad Spiritual Steal Away
Thursday 21st July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2016, Episode 3
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zhang Zuo and the Armida Quartet feature in music by Liszt and Schubert.

Franz Liszt Liebesbotschaft
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole
Schubert Quartet in A minor, D804 'Rosamunde'
Franz (1) Schubert Quartet in A minor, D804 'Rosamunde'
Friday 10th June 2016
22:00
Pete Tong
Sven Vath's Sound of Ibiza Mix
15 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pete's Sound of Ibiza mix series continues with Cocoon boss Sven Vath.

Moderat Running
Pantha du Prince Dream Yourself Awake
Acid Pauli Nana
Tiga Always
Tim Green Over The Water
Schubert Schwanengesang (Kate Simko Remix)
Ricardo Tobar Angora (Midnight Operator Remix)
Infinity Ink Infinity
Todd Terje Inspector Norse
Bicep Just
Dan Harkna Sunshine (MJ Cole Remix) (feat. Dan Harkna)
Junolarc This Is How We Do It
Dele Sosimi Afrobeat Orchestra Too Much Information (Laolu Remix)
Austin Ato Take Me To The Desert
Raumakustik Logic
Redshape The Choice
Yotam Avin Pentimento
Chris Patrick You've been (Walker & Royce Remix)
Josef Salvat Complex (feat. Josef Salvat)
Robertson End Of Day (feat. Robertson)
Chymera 7 Hours
RY X Deliverance (Eagles & Butterflies Remix)
Matador The Enemy (Hot Since 82 Remix)
Danny Daze Rhythm Box
Sven Väth Robot (Kolsch Remix)
Nabiha Turn Me Up (Low Steppa Remix) (feat. Nabiha)
The Alexander Ways
Dusky Ingrid Is A Hybrid (Shed Remix)
Noel Gallagher Let Forever Be (feat. Noel Gallagher)
Ann Saunderson Just Don't Speak (feat. Ann Saunderson)
Theo Kottis All That Time
Finnii Can't Love Me (feat. Finnii)
Apexape Joy & Pain
Frankey & Sandrino Izar
Pleasurekraft Troller (Paul C & Paolo Martini Remix)
Hero Twins Land Of The Giants (feat. Hero Twins)
Ben Westbeech Right Thing (feat. Ben Westbeech)
Highness See About Me
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Sibelius, Mozart
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Northern Sinfonia under Lars Vogt in Sibelius's Symphony No 7 and Mozart's Requiem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K 626
SCHUBERT Sonata in A major D.959
Sibelius Symphony No 7
Thursday 9th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Pianist Daniil Trifonov at Wigmore Hall
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Daniil Trifonov (piano) in Bach, Schubert, Brahms and Rachmaninov.

Schubert Piano Sonata in D
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano sonata No 1 in D minor
Johannes Brahms Chaconne for JS Bach for Left Hand
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.1 in G minor BWV.1001
Tuesday 7th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Walton, Elgar, John Pickard
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC NOW in music by Walton, Elgar and John Pickard.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto
SCHUBERT Sonata in D major, D.850
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
John Pickard Symphony No 5
Saturday 23rd April 2016
12:45
Saturday Classics
Sounds of Shakespeare
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson with music from every single Shakespeare play live from Stratford-upon-Avon

Arne Where the Bee Sucks [The Tempest]
Dankworth arr.Sisson The Compleat Works
Schubert An Silvia [Two Gentlemen of Verona]
Dickinson Who is Silvia? [Two Gentlemen of Verona]
Sisson Under the Greenwood Tree [As You Like It]
Finzi Come Away Death [Twelth Night]
Sisson Beware the Ides of March [Julius Caesar]
Francis Poulenc Fancy [The Merchant of Venice]
Sondheim arr Wordsworth Fear No More [Cymbeline]
Gardner The Fool Speaks [Twelth Night]
Trad Montana When That I Was [Twelth Night]
Gardner arr Sisson If Music… [Twelth Night]
Alex Woolf Three Tempestous Tunes [The Tempest]
George Shearing Who is Silvia? [Two Gentlemen of Verona]
Horovitz Lady Macbeth – a scena [Macbeth]
Ashton, Gardner & Dyke Blow Blow [As You Like It]
John Gardner Under the Greenwood Tree [As You Like It]
Benjamin Britten Fancie [The Merchant of Venice]
Mendelssohn/Liszt Midsummer Night’s Dream Concert Paraphrase
Bernstein arr Sisson Somewhere [Romeo & Juliet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud-Capp’d Towers [The Tempest]
Wednesday 24th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Maxim Vengerov
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Maxim Vengerov (violin) in music by Schubert, Beethoven, Ravel, Ysaye, Ernst and Paganini.

Frank Braley Sonata No.7 in C Minor, Op.30 No.2
Paganini arr. Kreisler I Palpiti
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G
Ysaye Violin Sonata No.6 in E, Op.27 for solo violin
Parry Julia
Schubert Sonata in A 'Grand Duo' D574
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.2 in D K211 - 3rd Movt Rondeau
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15 3rd Movt Passacaglia
Ernst Etude No.6: Introduction, Theme and Variations on the Irish Folksong 'The Last Rose of Summer'
Monday 8th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Piotr Anderszewski, Escher Quartet, Stephan Loges
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from the Escher Quartet and Stephan Loges plus pianist Piotr Anderszewski.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major, Op. 130; Cavatina
Thomas Tallis When Jesus Went
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht (from Kinderszenen)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe
Schubert Fruehlingsglaube
Joseph Haydn String quartet op. 20 no. 5: 1st movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.86) in C major, no.1; Kyrie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor (Op.23): 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Humoreske Op.20: Zum Beschlifs
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In A Minor Rv.522, Op.3`8
Carl Heinrich Biber Plaudite tympana - motet for 16 voices and ensemble
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia - dramma giocoso in 4 acts, Overture
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for ch (Op.37), no.6; Ave Maria [Bogoroditse Djevo]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 6 in E minor BWV 830: 1st mvt Toccata
Joseph Haydn String Quartet op. 20 no. 5: 4th movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 3rd movement
Monday 25th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Michael Collins, Laura van der Heijden
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with music from pianist Jean-Efflam Bavouzet and cellist Laura van der Heijden.

Beethoven Sonata no.30 Op.109
Cole Porter Gay divorce - musical: Night and day
Franz Schubert Impromptu in Gb Op.90 no.3
Trad Lads Up in the Morning
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-capice Op.25
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Crude furie
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene - suite from the ballet (Op.68), Andante - Tempo d'Ecosaise
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 34 BWV.34..: O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Chorus)
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in Eb op.6 - 1st mov Andante con moto
Barrière Sonata no.4 in D, Allegro
Mozart arr. C.F. Eley La Ci Darem La Mano from Don Giovanni
Ralph Vaughan Williams Seventeen Come Sunday from Folk Song Suite for Military Band
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice, Orpheus' lament & Dance of the blessed spirits transc. Kempff
Saint-Saens / Bach arr. Comberti The Swan
Schubert Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Trad What can a young lassie do wi' an auld man
Tuesday 19th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Simon Halsey, Mona Golabek, Elisso Bolkvadze
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianists Elisso Bolkvadze and Mona Golabek, plus conductor Simon Halsey.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls - from There was a child (cantata)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Michel Sogny Entrevisions
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Ralph Vaughan Williams 2nd movement - Minuet and musette (Allegro moderato) from Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr. Rutter for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Schubert Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C# minor Op.3 no.2
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Vicino a te s'acqueta [aria]
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat (Sieber 1773 No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in Bb K570 - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.1 in Bb BWV825 - Gigue
Tuesday 1st September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Alice Coote, Harry Bicket, Sam Haywood, Pro Corda
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with guests including mezzo-soprano Alice Coote and pianist Sam Haywood.

Giuseppe Verdi Parmi veder le lagrime (Rigoletto)
George Frideric Handel Sta nell’Ircana (Alcina)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34 – Scherzo
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor Op.60 – Andante
Schubert Impromptu in A flat, Op.90 No.4
George Frideric Handel There in myrtle shades reclin’d (Hercules)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard... no. 3 (BWV.1054) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F Wq.183 No.3 – Larghetto; Presto
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (from A Lincolnshire Posy)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor Op.35 – 1st mvt.
Monday 24th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Peter Donohoe, David Hill, Andrew Watts
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With countertenor Andrew Watts, pianist Peter Donohoe and conductor David Hill.

Schubert Impromptu in F minor, Op 142 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor (Allegro con fuoco)
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (orch. Schoenberg)
Igor Stravinsky Etude in F Sharp Major Op 7 No 4
Tippett 3 Songs for Ariel
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse, Op 57
Michael Praetorius Pueri nostri concinite
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C major (Veloce)
Roger Quilter 7 Elizabethan Lyrics (Op 12) (Damask Roses / Brown in My Love / Fair House of Joy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in A major BWV1055 (Allegro ma non tanto)
Saturday 22nd August 2015
12:15
New Generation Artists
Benjamin Appl, Pavel Kolesnikov, Armida String Quartet
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Armida Quartet and pianist Pavel Kolesnikov feature in Liszt, Schumann and Schubert.

Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat, Op. 44
Schubert Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Goethe) D558
Franz Liszt Soirées de Vienne Valse-Caprice No. 6 (S. 427/6)
Schubert Lied Die Mutter Erde (Stolberg) D788
Friday 14th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Jeannette Sorrell, Benjamin Appl, Gary Matthewman
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from Jeannette Sorrell, Benjamin Appl and Gary Matthewman.

Schubert Gute Nacht (Winterreise, No. 1)
Franz Schubert Erstarrung (Winterreise, No. 4)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley O Thou who camest from above
[traditional] The Cruel Sister
Johannes Brahms Da unten im Tale
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Fantasia in D minor
Johann Jakob Froberger Tombeau fait à Paris sur la mort de Monsieur Blancrocher
May Brahe Bless This House
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Prelude
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2 no.15; Auf starkem Fittiche...
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth - incidental music: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam from Requiem in D minor, K.626
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Sonata in D minor, BWV.964
Monday 10th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Steven Osborne, Tom Poster
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D. 899 No. 1
Thomas Tallis The new commandment
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri, Dominum (1610 Vespers)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor: i Allegro
Olivier Messiaen Rondeau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau in E flat K.371: Allegro
Robert Schumann Abschied from Waldszenen, Op. 82
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata no.2 in B flat minor: 2nd mvt
Antonin Dvorak American Suite (Op.98b): 2nd mvt, Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor (Op.40): 4th mvt
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for string orchestra [arr. from Scherzo of String Quartet, Op.4]
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV1052, 3rd mvt
Loyset Compère Une plaisante fillette ung matin se leva
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; the Great Gate of Kiev
Saturday 20th June 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ben Johnson
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Ben Johnson performs a programme of Schubert lieder.

Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D957
Schubert Wehmut D772
Schubert Der Winterabend D938
Schubert Der Schiffer D536
Franz Schubert Nachtstück D672
Schubert Lied eines Schiffer an die Dioskuren D360
Friday 19th June 2015
19:30
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2015, Finals on Radio 3, Classical Voice Season: Song Prize Final
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Coverage of the Song Prize Final of the 2015 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World competition.

Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining night
Henri Duparc Extase
Francesco Paolo Tosti Ideale
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall
Hugo Wolf Der Feuerreiter
Claude Debussy Pierrot
Franz Schubert Der Atlas
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt
Guerrero Cancion del sembrador
Hugo Wolf Agnes (Morike Lieder)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov In the Silence of the Night
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov To Her Op38 and The Dream Op38
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise Op34
Trad/Greer My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Robert Schumann Stille Traenen
Benjamin Britten Two songs from The Poet's Echo
Schubert Nacht und Traume D824
Du-nam Cho Baetnorae
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov How Beautiful it is here
Sunday 14th June 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Mahler Chamber Orchestra - Mozart, Bedford, Ravel, Benjamin, Schubert
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler Chamber Orchestra in Mozart, Luke Bedford, Ravel, George Benjamin and Schubert.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Schubert Symphony No. 5
George Benjamin Three Inventions
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV 855-7
Luke Bedford Wonderful Two-Headed Nightingale
Friday 27th March 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Benjamin Appl and Graham Johnson - Schubert Song
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl and pianist Graham Johnson perform songs by Schubert.

Franz Peter Schubert Set of four songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, [complete]
Schubert Set of five songs
Schubert Set of six songs
Tuesday 24th March 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Arcadia and Meccore Quartets at Wigmore Hall
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Arcadia and Meccore Quartets feature in music by Haydn, Beethoven and Mendelssohn.

Schubert Litanei D.343
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major Op.18 no.1
Schubert Fantasy in Fmin for piano four-hands
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20
Felix Mendelssohn Variations sérieuses, Op.54
John White Sonata 136
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.33 no.2 (Joke)
Sunday 1st March 2015
18:15
The Choir
St David's Day
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from St David's Hall in Cardiff, Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a St David's Day celebration.

SCHUBERT Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Friday 6th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Iain Paterson, London Bridge Trio, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from the London Bridge Trio and Daniel Grimwood, plus Iain Paterson.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Schubert Dichterliebe
Lucio Demare Malena
Julian Nott Wallace and Gromit – theme and chase
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Tarantella Napoletana)
Joseph Jongen Clair de Lune
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Act III - Verachtet mir die Meister nicht
Edward Elgar The Kingdom (Op.51), Repent and be baptized
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63 for piano
Antonin Dvorak Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings - 6th mvt
Arvo Pärt 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.1; O Weisheit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony", Finale
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 – 3rd mvt ‘Presto’
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 Moments Musicaux
Clara Schumann Romance no.1 Op.22 for violin and piano
Sunday 1st February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
LSO - Beethoven, Brahms
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live the Barbican in London, David Afkham conducts the LSO in Beethoven and Brahms.

Anton Webern Passacaglia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C Minor Op.37
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 D major, Op. 73
Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D714
Schubert Der Gondelfahrer D809
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C Minor BWV 582
Friday 30th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Penelope Keith
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Elgar: Introduction and Allegro.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Jupiter
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor – Chaconne BWV 1004
William Byrd John Come Kiss Me Now, MB 81
Eric Coates The Three Bears Phantasy
Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro Op.47
Edward Elgar The Wand Of Youth Suite #2, Op. 1B - The Little Bells
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra Op.11
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G minor Hob XVI:44
Anon. Special antiphon from the office of St Thorlak 1:55
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 3 in A Op.69
Bedrich Smetana March For Shakespeare Festival, Op. 20, T 95
Rimsky-Korsakov Suite from 'Le Coq d'Or' - Kinf Dodn with Queen Shemakha and Marriage Feast and Lamentable End of Kind Dodn 12:20
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three tone-poems Op.5 - Night Winds
Schubert Wohin? 2:02