Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sarah Davachi

Thursday 9th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Teju Cole?s Late Junction mixtape
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks music with photographer, author, art historian and critic Teju Cole.

Bajourou Bastan Toure
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunset
Okkyung Lee Hollow Water
Sarah Davachi Perfumes III
Teju Cole Starshine (feat. Teju Cole)
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105: Affettuoso
Fula Flute Chedo
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Annea Lockwood I Give You Back
Kris Davis Stone
Jack Body Jangkrik Genggong
Tanya Tagaq Genetic Memory
Vijay Iyer Trio Geese
The Afrossippi Allstars Shimmy She Wobble II
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group Kafowo Komo Niwe
Gudrun Gut Boys Keep Swinging
Kiko Dinucci São Jorge
Thursday 21st February 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Sarah Davachi?s mixtape
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a mixtape by Canadian composer and organist Sarah Davachi.

Eliza Carthy Friendship
Tanya Tagaq Submerged
Эдуард Артемьев M-15
Brìghde Chaimbeul An Léimras / Harris Dance
Ernstalbrecht Stiebler Sequenz II
Christian Lillinger Life Is Transient
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas, "When I Am Laid In Earth"
Charlemagne Palestine Short and Sweet (excerpt)
David Rosenboom Section VII (excerpt)
Orchestre Abass Haka Dunia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata No. 3
Sarah Davachi Chanter
Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff 59b) No. 4b, Mesoteric Series
Passepartout Duo Skötuselur
Hen Ogledd Tiny Witch Hunter
Olivia Louvel Good Queen Bess
Mahasoa Gorodo (The Accordion)
Saba Alizâdeh Blood City
Louis Thomas Hardin Moondog Theme
Saturday 26th January 2019
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By Jessica Sligter
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dutch vocalist and musician Jessica Sligter with music from the arab avant-garde and more

Nadah El Shazly Palmyra
Ursula K. Le Guin A Teaching Poem
Pan Daijing Phenomenon
Phew In The Doghouse = 困っています
Maurice Louca Makonsh Wakoun
Senyawa Hadirlah Suci
Jessica Sligter The Endless End
The Great Departed St. Baghdadi's Celebrations
Else Marie Pade Lyd & Lys
Jessica Sligter The Finest Hour
灰野敬二 Untitled 1
Sarah Murcia Nouriya
Sarah Davachi Ghosts And All
Wednesday 9th January 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Bacterial percussion and an ethnographic road trip
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eli Kezler?s small, specific, bacterial percussion, and music from a road trip to Calcutta

Prince International Lover
Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats
Yves Jarvis Fruits Of Disillusion
Deben Bhattacharya Karayilan (Black Snake)
Simon Fisher Turner 8
Michele Mercure Night Music
Jim O’Rourke Sleep Like It's Winter
Tim Shaw Blowhole In Croatia
Tim Shaw There She Blows!
Eli Keszler Lotus Awnings
The Pyramids Sunset
Øyvind Torvund Starry Night
Philip Glass Ange Des Orages
Charlotte Adigéry Paténipat
Edmund Finnis Sister
Marcin Masecki Yasghayrun
Cucina Povera Kuparirumpu
Sarah Davachi At Hand
Cosey Fanni Tutti Orenda
Sunday 28th October 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Slow Sunday Slo-Mo Soundtrack
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Put something unusual on the TV, mute it and listen to this slow-motion soundtrack instead

Laraaji Meditation #1
Wolves in the Throne Room Woodland Cathedral
Can Future Days
Matthew Halsall The Sun In September
Bronnt Industries Kapital High Above The Thirsting Fields
Magnus Persson Melting Ice
Leyland Kirby Tonight Is The Last Night Of The World
Virginia Astley It's Too Hot To Sleep
Alice Coltrane Yamuna Tira Vihari
Roger Eno Always Returning
Apartment House Sparling
Sarah Davachi For Organ
Philip Glass Part 1
Tangerine Dream Sequent C'
Zawinul In A Silent Way
Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir Atmadja Duma Strachilu
Bibio Phantom Brickworks III
Juliet Fraser Three Voices (1982) - 5th Movement
Khruangbin Shades of Man
Saturday 27th October 2018
16:00
Thom Yorke
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presenting an exclusive hour long mix of a selection of his favourite atmospheric records.

Lightnin’ Hopkins Awful Dreams
Pedro Santos Desengano da Vista
James Blake Why Don't You Call Me
Low Always Trying To Work It Out
Steve Reich Drumming, Part III
Faust Heißt das es läuft oder es kommt bald…Läuft
Ryuichi Sakamoto fullmoon / andata
Szun Waves Constellation
Pierre Schaeffer Gene Piece, R.A.I Bird
Thom Yorke Sabbath Incantation
Sarah Davachi Evensong
Thom Yorke Suspiria Solo Glass Harmonica
Abul Mogard Despite Faith
Thom Yorke The Universe Is Indifferent
Quasimoto Catching The Vibe
Laurie Spiegel The Unquestioned Answer
Thursday 11th October 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Finnish jazz, reflective piano and a non-classical orchestra
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A curiosity cabinet of adventurous music presented by Nick Luscombe

Sarah Neufeld The Sun Roars Into View
Balladeste Specht
Felbm Memoirists
Shida Shahabi Abisme
Lucy Railton Gaslighter
Sarah Davachi Evensong
Cornelius 都市のレイヤ
Pudding oO Hiza Hiza Hey
Moon Relay #`´`´`´/
Michele Mercure An Accident Waiting To Happen
Blackwater Woodstock
Terry Riley Lifespan IV: In The Summer
Don The Tiger Boomerang
Alder Ego Leviathan
Frank Vasi Random Thoughts: III. The Garden in the City
Exit North ‎ Losing
07:00
In Tune
Alban Gerhardt, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Sarah Davachi, Claire M Singer
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in D for solo cello, BWV 1012; 5. Gavottes 1 and 2
Joseph Phibbs 'Midsummer's Eve' from Juliana
György Ligeti Sonata for solo cello; 2nd mvt, Capriccio - Presto con slancio
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 4 in E minor, Op 44 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk.386
Richard Strauss 'Traum durch die Dämmerung', from 3 Songs, Op 29 no 1
Alban Berg 'Die Nachtigall', from 7 Early Songs (no 3)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Hector Berlioz 'L'île inconnue', from Les nuits d'été (no 6)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (Act 3, Sc 3: Oh, Bess, oh where's my Bess?)
Augustine Bassano Pavan
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor; 2nd mvt, Scherzo and Trio
Sarah Davachi Evensong
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op 19; 3rd mvt, Andante
Claire M Singer Solas (extract)
Franz Schubert Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D920
Saturday 6th October 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by TUSK Festival
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The TUSK Festival team chooses an hour of experimental music from around the world

Terry Riley A Rainbow In Curved Air
Hype Williams Break4love
Saboteuse The Comedian
Sun City Girls Esoterica Of Abyssynia
Sarah Davachi Gilded
Kink Gong Reculer Et Re-Pousser Le Singe
Lucy Railton For J.R.
Irreversible Entanglements Enough
Keiji Haino All Things Will Be Reduced To Equal (Part 1)
Dale Cornish Aqal Pattern 5
Adam Bohman At Home (Leeks)
Otomo Yoshihide Nintendo
Klein Gaz City
Lea Bertucci At Dawn
Ceramic Hobs Falling Down The Stairs
75 Dollar Bill Intro/WZN#2
Sunday 23rd September 2018
16:00
Unclassified
Disappear into the Night
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Rival Consoles Dreamer's Wake
Sarah Davachi Evensong
Michael Begg Nightwalking
Lucy Claire Nettle
Maarja Nuut Kuud Kuulama
Eric Sweeney Song
Hannah Peel Particle D2
Rachel Grimes Moving into Night (The Doctor from India, Original Soundtrack)
Amiina Bláfeldur
Tim Hecker This Life
Belle Chen Green on Black
Thursday 13th September 2018
12:00
Late Junction
An exclusive mixtape from James Holden at End of the Road Festival
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity hosts a live mixtape by James Holden looking at the idea of trance in music.

Szun Waves Fall Into Water
The Animal Spirits The Animal Spirits
Ex-Pylon Cad-Emote-Flow
Maviango (Ted Nguimbi) Mugongo Na Nzambé
Miquette Giraudy Garden Of Paradise
L'Ocelle Mare 2
Robert Een Long Shadows 1
Co La Sensory Dub Example (Excerpt)
Robert Wyatt Tree at the end of the world (feat. Robert Wyatt)
Jockstrap Hayley
Timothy Hill Arc Hive
Julia Wolfe LAD (For Nine Bagpipes) Part 1
Nico Muhly Balthasar
Caterina Barbieri Scratches On The Readable Surface
Sam Sweeney Highland Soldier
The Pyramids Queen Of The Spirits Part 3
Sarah Davachi Evensong
Unknown Sigromangsah
Abdoulaye Traoré Dankoroba Nyansan
Tuesday 5th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Zakia Sewell
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zakia Sewell talks about an ancient Caribbean drum tradition from the island of Carriacou.

King Tubby Cherry's Dub
Big Drum group Temne Woman-o
Kadi & Cootje van Oven The Weather Is Bad, The Rain Is Coming
Various Artists Chiffonè
George 2.0 Hell You Talmbout
Béla Bartók Bartok A La Fenêtre
Ahmed Janka Nabay Game Ova
Klein apologise
Nathan Bowles Wonderful People (Late Junction session 24.10.13)
Sarah Davachi At Hand
Kink Gong Jing Jiu
Manthe Ribane Dun
Evelyn Glennie Extra Sensory Perception Part II (feat. Evelyn Glennie)
Szun Waves Constellation
Eliza Carthy Rivers and Railways
Tuesday 1st May 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Stephen Prince
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity is joined by wyrd folk and hauntology enthusiast Stephen Prince.

Cat’s Eyes The Duke Of Burgundy
Jyotsna Srikanth Varnam
Trader Horne Morning Way
Kristin Hayter Can Carry No Weight (feat. Kristin Hayter)
Malphino Kemu Kemu
Neil McSweeney Land of Cockaigne
Rattle All Over The Place
Robin Williamson Bacchus
Albaitil Ashwai Al Sama'a
Sarah Davachi For Voice
Sugai Ken Gendaihooooougaku
George Antheil Mechanisms 3
The Advisory Circle And The Cuckoo Comes
Hatis Noit Anagram C.I.Y
The Hare and the Moon May Day
Javiera González The Beat Is On
The Inward Circles The Soul Subsisting