Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Scheidt

Tuesday 18th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Monday 6th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Max Richter, Martin James Bartlett, Tad Sargent and Loic Blejean
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Max Richter and pianist Martin James Bartlett.

Max Richter Words (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Max Richter In The Garden (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Alfonso Preti Ninfe e danzar venite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Beatus vir (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15, Nos 1 and 2
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Loïc Blejean Irish rendezvous
Loïc Blejean Reeling in Colman
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, H654 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Friday 6th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Friday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the Juilliard String Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 4

Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West, Act 3: Ch'ella mi creda libero e lontano
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664: II. Andante
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor Overture
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Anton Webern Variations for piano, Op.27
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Trio Sonata No.5 in D major
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.4, Op.37
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-Walzer, Op.418
Manuel María Ponce Ferial
Anton Webern String Quartet, Op.28
Johann Georg Orschler Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Franz Schubert German Dance No.2 (with No.1 da capo)
Charles-François Gounod Faust: Ballet music (excerpts)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana, Part 1: Chramer gip die varwe mir; Reie
Saturday 24th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Vox Luminis perform music for the season.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Thursday 1st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured performing music by Falla.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Jan Sandström Song to the Mountain Wind
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Menuet I - Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Air des Demons II
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Aspicias utinam (frottola a 4)
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: Danza de las Hachas
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Handel's 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Monday 23rd May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: "When I was a Lad"
Anonymous 4 Just over in the Gloryland
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.531
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 48 in C major 'Maria Theresia' (Allegro)
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Havanaise
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 1st movement; Allegro
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris: Act 4 sc.4; Entree de Polimnie
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam (Est-ce Mars?) for 5 instruments
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto in F major for 2 bassoons & orchestra – Finale (Allegro)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.26) in C major, 2nd mvt; Theme Theme and 5 variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Sacred War
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
William Byrd O lux beata Trinitas (O light, blessed Trinity)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.4; Tortues [pf I, str]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b) in E flat maj, 1st mvt; Allegro..
Claude Debussy Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes], orch. Grainger
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th mvt; Allegro vivace
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Franzpeter Goebels Byrd Boogie
Wednesday 27th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
John Adams China Gates
John Sheppard Christ rising again
George Frideric Handel Saul (O Lord, whose mercies numberless)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes... [1736], Chaconne [Ballet general de guerriers... sauvages]
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt Allegro
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman, arr. anon for consort [orig. keyboard]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 197 BWV.197 (Gott ist unsre Zuversicht) (Part 1) Gott ist unsre Zuversicht (Chorus)
Winifred Atwell Cross Hands Boogie
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 24 (K.182) in B flat major
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]: no.3; Laue Sommernacht
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Conlon Nancarrow Study No.3a
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro vivace e con brio
Percy Grainger The Lost lady found vers. for chorus & orch.
Henry Purcell Overture (from Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328)
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Nicht schnell
Thursday 24th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Ian Skelly
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Robert Schumann Piano Quintet Op. 44 III. Scherzo
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Samuel Scheidt Richte mich Gott
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K213
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: Opening Chorus: Come, daughters, help me lament
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 1st movement
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Suite No. 2, Op.108 III. Spring Fairy & Summer Fairy
Jonathan Dove All You Who Sleep Tonight: nos. 4. Prandial Plaint 8. Dark Road 11. Voices 13. All You Who Sleep Tonight
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D major K. 385 “Haffner” 3rd movement Menuetto & Trio
Aaron Copland Ching-a-Ring-Chaw
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.531 for 2 cellos and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Moto-perpetuo, Op. 11
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite: no.1; Halcyon days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Friday 11th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Nathan Milstein, featured in Dvorak's Violin Concerto.

Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima (responsory)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Trad. The foggy, foggy dew
Edvard Grieg Ave, Maris Stella
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.31 No.2 'The Tempest'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op.25
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op.10
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, Hob.XVII:9
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Let all mortal flesh keep silence
Attilio Ariosti Sorga pur l'opressa Roma
Modest Mussorgsky The Oxcart/Bydlo (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Barbara Strozzi Cuore che reprime alle lingua di manifestare il nome della sua cara
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Trad. The Lincolnshire Poacher
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.2
Tuesday 12th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for the season of Epiphany by German composers of the early Baroque period.

Michael Praetorius Puer natus in Bethlehem
Samuel Scheidt In dulci jubilo
Johann Christoph Pez Concerto Pastorale: Presto
Johann Hermann Schein O Jesulein, mein Jesulein
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Johann Hermann Schein Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Michael Praetorius Bransle de Villages
Samuel Scheidt Das alte Jahr vergangen ist
Heinrich Scheidemann Praeludium in d
Samuel Scheidt Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Dieterich Buxtehude Puer natus in Bethlehem; In dulci jubilo
Dieterich Buxtehude In dulci jubilo BuxWV 197
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale Fantastia: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Heinrich Schütz Historia der Geburt Jesu Christi - Christmas Story
William Brade The Queen's Intrada
Thursday 24th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Puer Natus in Bethleem
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert entitled Puer Natus in Bethleem with Vox Luminis.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16) [1908]
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Elicia Silverstein, Omer Meir Wellber, Susanna Hurrell, Morgan Pearse, Jonathan Ware
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly is joined by conductor Omer Meir Wellber.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Mannern
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia XXI
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Robert Schumann Stille Liebe
Gioachino Rossini Dite presto, from La cambiale di matrimonio
Guillaume de Machaut Dis et sept, cinq, from Le Voir dit
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Passacaglia in G minor
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sonata for cello and piano
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto (finale)
Purcell Prelude in G minor, performed by Elicia Silverstein
Alessandro Scarlatti Vago mio sole, from Massimo Puppieno
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Ma Vlast)
Dmitri Shostakovich 1st movt from Symphony No. 9
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102: third movement (Allegro)
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's waltz-song from La Boheme
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons – June (Barcarolle)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.208) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in C minor BWV1011 – Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephan Overture, Op.117
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto – Finale: Allegro assai vivace
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Final dance: Malambo
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon super Cantionem Gallicam
William Lloyd Webber Nocturne
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd Movement
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.3 in G flat major
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement; Moderato cantando
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from BWV54)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 12 in E flat major, K252/240a - Presto assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra (K.371) in E flat major compl. misc
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.72) orch. composer, no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor;
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances - suite no.2 for small orchestra, no.4; Bergamasca
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano (Op.15`2)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Friday 23rd October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Manchester Camerata, Martynas Levickis, Jonathan Dove, Matthew Halsall
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Dove, Martynas Levickis and the Manchester Camerata live from Salford.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Matthew Halsall These Goodbyes
Matthew Halsall Daan Park
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a
Samuel Scheidt Alamande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Duke Ellington Blue Bubbles
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Johann Strauss II Champagner-Polka Op.211
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Philip Glass Quartet no. 2 (Company) for strings
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35, orch. misc. [orig. piano duet]
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a
Friday 16th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1: ‘Ombra mai fu’
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Sir William Walton Set me as a Seal upon thine Heart
Sir Michael Tippett Over the sea to Skye
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243; Esurientes implevit bonis
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
Herbert Howells 3 Dances Op.7 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor (1902)
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major; 3rd movement; Rondo
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses for String Quartet, No.5
La Monte Young The Well Tuned Piano (extract)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Frank Bridge 2 Poems of Richard Jefferies for orch, no.2; The Story of my heart (Allegro)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Polonaises for piano (Op.71), no.1 in D minor;
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Samuel Scheidt Battle suite arr. Philip Jones for brass ensemble
Monday 21st September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Michael Collins, Nicholas McCarthy
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinetist Michael Collins and pianist Nicholas McCarthy perform live in the studio.

Strauss Morgen
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Max Richter Spring 4 from Recomposed Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.24 in A minor; Theme and variations
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Samuel Scheidt Battle suite arr. Philip Jones for brass ensemble, no.3; Canzon ad imitationem..
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 scene 4;
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.10 2nd mov: Allegro
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Earl Wild after Gershwin Etude no.3 “The Man I Love”
Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Clarinet and Piano – 1st movement
Henri Dutilleux Tout un monde lointain...5th movement: Hymn
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons puffe - almain for lute
Monday 17th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight’
Sir Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
John Ireland Greater Love
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Op.30: No.2 in B flat minor
Georges Auric Cinq Bagatelles
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV93
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and piano (Op.6)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: Conclusion (Fac ut portem; Inflammatus; Quando corpus. Amen)
Leos Janacek Romance, JW.VII/3
Sunday 12th July 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts at the Manchester International Festival
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts in concert at the 2015 Manchester Festival.

Matthew Locke Music For His Majesty's Sagbutts & Cornetts
Matthias Weckmann Toccata in D minor
Peter Philips Pavan And Galliard Dolorosa
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
John Wilbye Sweet Love, If Thou Wilt Gaine A Monarches Glory
Samuel Scheidt Canzona Super Cantionem Gallicam
Gioseffo Guami In Die Tribulationis a 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a6 S.5 [1615 No.2]
Giovanni Gabrieli Toccata Del Secundo Tono
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon A 6 S.16 [1615 No.3]
Johann Vierdanck Capriccio-Sonata No. 31 (Als Ich Einmal Lust Bekam)
Saturday 28th February 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Schubert: Piano Sonata, D959
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Schubert: Piano Sonata, D959.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 5 In A Major K.219 For Violin And Orchestra: 1st movement; Allegro aperto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante In E Flat Major K.364 For Violin, Viola And Orchestra (KE.320d)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) - Fantasy After Andersen: 2nd movement
Arvo Pärt Magnificat For Chorus
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Opera In 4 Acts: Act 2, no.10; Doux aveu
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano trio Op22 Rondo Alla Turca
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons Aux Etoiles For Piano, Horn And Orchestra: Part 3; Les Ressuscites et le chant de l'etoile Aldebaran
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade In C Major Op.48 For String Orchestra: 2nd movement; Waltz (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia For 5 Instruments [paduana, Galliarda, 1621, No.21]
Monday 15th December 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Temple Winter Festival, Vox Luminis
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis in late Renaissance and early Baroque music celebrating the birth of Christ.

Hieronymus Praetorius In dulci jubilo
Samuel Scheidt Ach mein herzliebes Jesulein
Johann Schein Gelobet seist du Jesu Christ
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite of Dances La Création du Monde
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herm
Michael Praetorius Angelus ad pastores alt
Samuel Scheidt O Jesulein Suss , O jesulein Mild
Sunday 8th June 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble at 2014's Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music.

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Henry Purcell Remember not Lord our offences
Andreas Hammerschmidt Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein reines Herz
Johann Hermann Schein Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam
Johann Rudolf Ahle Gehe aus auf die Landstrassen
Johann Vierdanck Sonata no.31 'Als ich einmal Lust bekam'
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca anglica (from Ludi musici)
Heinrich Schtz Anima mea liquefacta est (from Symphoniae sacrae)
Johann Philipp Krieger Giaconna
Thursday 15th May 2014
16:30
In Tune
Antonio Pappano, Quintessential, Cosi Fan Tutte at ENO, Claude-Michel Schonberg and Alain Boublil
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with conductor Antonio Pappano plus Quintessential Sackbuts and Cornetts.

Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance
Leos Janacek Jealousy overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Overture
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 5
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca anglica
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Sois immobile
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Sanctus
Johann Vierdanck Sonata No.31 'Als ich einmal Lust bekam'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5: 1st mvt
Robert Schumann Waldscenen for piano (Op.82), no.3; Einsame Blumen
Claude-Michel Schnberg Miss Saigon: Overture
Claude-Michel Schnberg Come to me (Les Miserables)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "In Uomini, In Soldati" from Cosi fan Tutte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Una donna a quindici anni from Cosi fan Tutte
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor Op 15 No 2
Monday 24th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
John Rutter The Wind in the Willows, Rat and Mole meet; A life on the river
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), Finale (The dargason) (Allegro)
Richard Addinsell Southern rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major Op.28`2 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 (BWV.1048), arr. Carlos for synthesiser: 3rd mvt..
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia for 5 instruments [Paduana, galliarda, 1621, no.21]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 ... (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in E flat major [complete]
Alphons Diepenbrock Overture: De Vogels (The Birds)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a for lute
Camille Saint-Sans Phaeton - symphonic poem (Op.39)
John Dowland Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Edward German Nell Gwyn - incidental music, Overture
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.1; Festival in Nuremberg (Allegro giocoso)
Franz Lehr Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante... (H.1.105) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro con spirito
Gabriel Faur Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), In Paradisum
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in G major Op.18`2 for strings: 3rd movement; Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, no.6; Air & no.7; Minuet..
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.7; 'Intermezzo'
Monday 23rd December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents carols from the BBC Singers and the Advent Calendar.

Chet Baker Let's Get Lost
[traditional] It came upon the midnight clear
Herbert Howells A Spotless Rose
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Samuel Scheidt Puer natus in Bethlehem
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Heifetz..., Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Dan Locklair Hodie Christus Natus est
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Sir David Willcocks O come, all ye faithful - carol, arr. for chorus/es and accomp.
Tom Lehrer A Christmas carol for voice and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 (Op.39) in E minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major ... [complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Part 4; Sanctus, Osanna [chorus], Benedictus [T aria]
[anonymous] The Shepherd's Star for Chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) ..., 1st movement;
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941 for piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in A flat major H.16.46 (Divertimento)..: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Camille Saint-Sans Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza (Op.22`1) orch. Otto Hohn [orig. vn & pf]
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.517
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas - suite from the film..: 2nd movement; La Noche..
Sunday 3rd November 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Barry JOHN BARRY: 007
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Uta - songs for chorus
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 22 in E flat major H.1.22 (The Philosopher)
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia for 5 instruments [Paduana, galliarda, 1621, no.21]
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques' for piano]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Franz Schubert Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde) for strings
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini - opera vers. original in 2 acts
Wednesday 8th May 2013
16:30
In Tune
Louis Lortie, Scottish Opera
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Montreal-born pianist Louis Lortie.

George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets [1959]
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"], arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (O Lord, God of Israel) for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux
Samuel Scheidt Battle suite, arr. E. Howarth for brass quintet
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - opera-ballet in 4 entrees [1736]
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 4 in E flat major BWV.815 for keyboard
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.127 [1615 no.14]
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in A flat major Op.29 for piano
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major Op.51 for piano
Sunday 20th January 2013
18:30
Words and Music
Tucked up by Mum and Dad
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about parents, with readings by Harriet Walter and James Garnon.

[anonymous] O Maria, stella maris
Jonathan Harvey mortuos plango, vivos voco
Tom Lehrer Oedipus Rex
Sir Arthur Sullivan Onward Christian Soldiers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K. 531
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (from Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor, BWV 1058)
John Cage First Interlude (from Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano)
Nicolas Gombert La chasse au lievre
Adrien le Roy Allemande du pied du cheval
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam ?Est-ce Mars??
Arvo Prt Silentium (from Tabula rasa)
Tim Minchin Telly (from Matilda)
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer & Dream Pantomime (from Hnsel und Gretel)
Frdric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, op. 45
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (from Theodora)
Gyrgy Ligeti Continuum
13:00
The Early Music Show
Bring Back the Summer, Bring Back The Summer Weekend (Sunday)
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott presents music from the 2012 Oude Muziek festival in Utrecht.

Johann Kuhnau Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach End of Mass in B minor (Part II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from Part II of Mass in B minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Hemmt eure Tranenflut, madrigal
Nicolaus Bruhns Madrigal: Hemmt eure Tranenflut
Samuel Scheidt Excerpts from 'Ludi Musici'
Samuel Scheidt Excerpts from Ludi Musici
Saturday 3rd November 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Barry Theme from ?Out of Africa?
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Gayaneh
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo from Karelia Suite
Hector Berlioz Overture: Benvenuto Cellini
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Op.33?2 ?Joke? (second movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op.59?1 ?Razumovsky? (fourth movement)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F, Op.80 (third movement)
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia?s Woods & Fields [Ma Vlast]
George Frideric Handel Va tacito [Giulio Cesare]
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and of the Flood
Tuesday 4th September 2012
00:30
Through the Night
04/09/2012
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Paul Hillier conducting Ars Nova and Concerto Copenhagen in Monteverdi's Vespers.

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Samuel Scheidt Variations on John Dowland's 'The King of Denmark's Galliard'