Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Scheidt

Tuesday 15th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque - danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Brian Eno The Chill Air
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Friday 9th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet (No. 1)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka (La Semaine grasse)
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Evelin Seppar Sirelite aegu (extract)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (1st mvt)
Michael Praetorius La Bouree (Terpsichore) no.32
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op.37 No.3
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F Major, HWV 334 (mvts 1, 3, 5 & 6)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Tuesday 6th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Wednesday 17th January 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A cocktail of Curacao traditional music, Polish psych-doom and Persian samples.

Bobby “Boris” Pickett Monster Mash
Das Kondensat Variations On A Master Plan #3
Goran Kajfeš Subtropic Arkestra Sandy
Groeni I Don't Hold Knives
1954 Flowers Of The Dead Man
Innes White Wee Donald (feat. Innes White)
Alne Kult ?mija
Kuenta i Tambu Bongo Boy
Aloysius Suwardi Nunggak Semi (Excerpt)
Normil Hawaiians Ha Ha, The Story Of A Sunken Fence
Andreas Spechtl The Age Of Ghost
Samuel Scheidt Tabulatura Nova, Book 3, Magnificat II Toni, Sswv 141: vs. 1, Et Exultavit
Stick in the Wheel Follow Them True
Carl Oesterhelt F�nfter Gesang
The Transcendence Orchestra Wychwood
Charles Hayward Time And Motion
Christopher Biggs A Letter To The Moon: Movement I
Friday 15th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
VOCES8 sing Christmas music at the Temple Winter Festival
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lullabies to an Infant King: VOCES8 sing Christmas music at the Temple Winter Festival.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethlehem
Johannes Brahms Five Songs arranged for Cello and Piano
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve Suite
Traditional German arr. Stefan Claas Maria Durch ein Dornwald Ging
Felix Mendelssohn Denn Er hat Seinen Engeln beföhlen über dir
Olafur Arnalds & Arnur Dann arr. G Lawson For now I am Winter
Traditional arr. Geoff Lawson The snow it melts the soonest
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Wednesday 13th December 2017
09:00
In Tune
Trio Mediaeval with Nils Okland, Henning Kraggerud, BLOCK4
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Trio Mediaeval with fiddle player Nils Okland

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Jimi Hendrix Beginnings
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
John Foster of High Green While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Träd Det hev ei rosa sprunge
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Anon. Alleluia: A newë werk
Samuel Scheidt Fantasia Io son ferito lasso
Anon. Lumps of Pudding
Trad. Swedish Bereden väg för Herran
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie, Op 42 No 3 (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Henning Kraggerud Postlude in B flat minor (Equinox)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV 269, Op 8 No 1 (La Primavera)
Friday 17th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov.

Marcin Leopolita Missa Paschalis
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Enrique Granados 4 Tonadillas from 'Colección de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio no 2 in A minor
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Jean Françaix Piano Trio
Samuel Scheidt [3] Symphoniae [unidentified] for [2] violins and continuo
Giovanni Sollima Arboreto salvatico for 2 cellos
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Alexander Glazunov String Quintet in A major op 39
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Tuesday 14th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Wendy Carlos March from A Clockwork Orange (based on finale of Beethoven's 9th Symphony)
Ivan Larionov Kalinka Malinka
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto, violin and dulcian
Claude Debussy Bruyères
Libby Larsen Songs of Youth & Pleasure (Hey Nonny No!)
Duke Ellington Solitude in Transblucency
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 (Pathetique) (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D Minor, K. 626: Introitus - Requiem æternam and Kyrie
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète, Tableau II: Coda and Apotheosis
George Frideric Handel Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Friday 3rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sanctus (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Herbert Howells Suite for strings (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Engel weichen nie (Cantata No 149)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria, Op 37 No 6 (All Night Vigil)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Max Richter November (extract)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Monday 23rd October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra. Holst's The Planets
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents the RLPO with Timothy Jackson (horn) and conductor James Feddeck.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Suite Op.32
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront - Suite From The Film Music
Aaron Jay Kernis Legacy For Horn Solo, Harp, Percussion And Strings
John Eccles The Judgment Of Paris, Or The Prize Of Music - Masque
Samuel Scheidt Canzona Super Cantionem Gallicam (Est-Ce Mars?) For 5 Instruments
Berthold Goldschmidt Fantasy for Oboe, Cello and Harp
Monday 9th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Derren Brown, Mozart's Exsultate, jubilate, Cigarettes and the Crimea
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan is joined by guest Derren Brown, who reveals his cultural influences.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K. 165
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Billy Mayerl Smoke gets in your eyes, after Kern
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Johannes Brahms Begräbnisgesang, Op 13
Richard Wagner Christopher Columbus - Overture
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Samuel Scheidt Battle Suite arr Jones
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Christopher Tye In nomine a 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
William Byrd A Fancie, MB 25
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Zoltán Kodály Fancy
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Moriz Rosenthal Fantasia on themes by Johann Strauss II
Tuesday 18th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Monday 6th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Max Richter, Martin James Bartlett, Tad Sargent and Loic Blejean
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Max Richter and pianist Martin James Bartlett.

Max Richter Words (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Max Richter In The Garden (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Alfonso Preti Ninfe e danzar venite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Beatus vir (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15, Nos 1 and 2
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Loïc Blejean Irish rendezvous
Loïc Blejean Reeling in Colman
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, H654 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Friday 6th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Friday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the Juilliard String Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 4

Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West, Act 3: Ch'ella mi creda libero e lontano
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664: II. Andante
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor Overture
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Anton Webern Variations for piano, Op.27
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Trio Sonata No.5 in D major
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.4, Op.37
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-Walzer, Op.418
Manuel María Ponce Ferial
Anton Webern String Quartet, Op.28
Johann Georg Orschler Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Franz Schubert German Dance No.2 (with No.1 da capo)
Charles-François Gounod Faust: Ballet music (excerpts)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana, Part 1: Chramer gip die varwe mir; Reie
Saturday 24th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Vox Luminis perform music for the season.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Thursday 1st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured performing music by Falla.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Jan Sandström Song to the Mountain Wind
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Menuet I - Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Air des Demons II
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Aspicias utinam (frottola a 4)
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: Danza de las Hachas
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Handel's 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Monday 23rd May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: "When I was a Lad"
Anonymous 4 Just over in the Gloryland
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.531
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 48 in C major 'Maria Theresia' (Allegro)
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Havanaise
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris: Act 4 sc.4; Entree de Polimnie
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam (Est-ce Mars?) for 5 instruments
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto in F major for 2 bassoons & orchestra – Finale (Allegro)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.26) in C major, 2nd mvt; Theme Theme and 5 variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Sacred War
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
William Byrd O lux beata Trinitas (O light, blessed Trinity)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.4; Tortues [pf I, str]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b) in E flat maj, 1st mvt; Allegro..
Claude Debussy Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes], orch. Grainger
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th mvt; Allegro vivace
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Franzpeter Goebels Byrd Boogie
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 1st movement; Allegro
Wednesday 27th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
John Adams China Gates
John Sheppard Christ rising again
George Frideric Handel Saul (O Lord, whose mercies numberless)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt Allegro
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman, arr. anon for consort [orig. keyboard]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 197 BWV.197 (Gott ist unsre Zuversicht) (Part 1) Gott ist unsre Zuversicht (Chorus)
Winifred Atwell Cross Hands Boogie
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 24 (K.182) in B flat major
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]: no.3; Laue Sommernacht
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Conlon Nancarrow Study No.3a
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro vivace e con brio
Percy Grainger The Lost lady found vers. for chorus & orch.
Henry Purcell Overture (from Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328)
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Nicht schnell
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes... [1736], Chaconne [Ballet general de guerriers... sauvages]
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Thursday 24th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Ian Skelly
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Robert Schumann Piano Quintet Op. 44 III. Scherzo
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K213
Samuel Scheidt Richte mich Gott
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 1st movement
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Suite No. 2, Op.108 III. Spring Fairy & Summer Fairy
Jonathan Dove All You Who Sleep Tonight: nos. 4. Prandial Plaint 8. Dark Road 11. Voices 13. All You Who Sleep Tonight
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D major K. 385 “Haffner” 3rd movement Menuetto & Trio
Aaron Copland Ching-a-Ring-Chaw
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.531 for 2 cellos and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Moto-perpetuo, Op. 11
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite: no.1; Halcyon days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: Opening Chorus: Come, daughters, help me lament
Friday 11th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Nathan Milstein, featured in Dvorak's Violin Concerto.

Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima (responsory)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Trad. The foggy, foggy dew
Edvard Grieg Ave, Maris Stella
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.31 No.2 'The Tempest'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op.25
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, Hob.XVII:9
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Let all mortal flesh keep silence
Attilio Ariosti Sorga pur l'opressa Roma
Modest Mussorgsky The Oxcart/Bydlo (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Barbara Strozzi Cuore che reprime alle lingua di manifestare il nome della sua cara
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Trad. The Lincolnshire Poacher
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.2
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op.10
Tuesday 12th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for the season of Epiphany by German composers of the early Baroque period.

Michael Praetorius Puer natus in Bethlehem
Samuel Scheidt In dulci jubilo
Johann Christoph Pez Concerto Pastorale: Presto
Johann Hermann Schein O Jesulein, mein Jesulein
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Johann Hermann Schein Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Michael Praetorius Bransle de Villages
Samuel Scheidt Das alte Jahr vergangen ist
Heinrich Scheidemann Praeludium in d
Samuel Scheidt Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Dieterich Buxtehude Puer natus in Bethlehem; In dulci jubilo
Dieterich Buxtehude In dulci jubilo BuxWV 197
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale Fantastia: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Heinrich Schütz Historia der Geburt Jesu Christi - Christmas Story
William Brade The Queen's Intrada
Thursday 24th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Puer Natus in Bethleem
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert entitled Puer Natus in Bethleem with Vox Luminis.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16) [1908]
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Elicia Silverstein, Omer Meir Wellber, Susanna Hurrell, Morgan Pearse, Jonathan Ware
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly is joined by conductor Omer Meir Wellber.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Mannern
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia XXI
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Robert Schumann Stille Liebe
Guillaume de Machaut Dis et sept, cinq, from Le Voir dit
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Passacaglia in G minor
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sonata for cello and piano
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto (finale)
Purcell Prelude in G minor, performed by Elicia Silverstein
Alessandro Scarlatti Vago mio sole, from Massimo Puppieno
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Ma Vlast)
Dmitri Shostakovich 1st movt from Symphony No. 9
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102: third movement (Allegro)
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's waltz-song from La Boheme
Gioachino Rossini Dite presto, from La cambiale di matrimonio
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons – June (Barcarolle)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.208) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in C minor BWV1011 – Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephan Overture, Op.117
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto – Finale: Allegro assai vivace
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Final dance: Malambo
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon super Cantionem Gallicam
William Lloyd Webber Nocturne
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.3 in G flat major
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement; Moderato cantando
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from BWV54)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 12 in E flat major, K252/240a - Presto assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra (K.371) in E flat major compl. misc
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.72) orch. composer, no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor;
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances - suite no.2 for small orchestra, no.4; Bergamasca
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano (Op.15`2)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd Movement
Friday 23rd October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Manchester Camerata, Martynas Levickis, Jonathan Dove, Matthew Halsall
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Dove, Martynas Levickis and the Manchester Camerata live from Salford.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Matthew Halsall These Goodbyes
Matthew Halsall Daan Park
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a
Samuel Scheidt Alamande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Duke Ellington Blue Bubbles
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Philip Glass Quartet no. 2 (Company) for strings
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35, orch. misc. [orig. piano duet]
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a
Johann Strauss II Champagner-Polka Op.211
Friday 16th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1: ‘Ombra mai fu’
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Sir William Walton Set me as a Seal upon thine Heart
Sir Michael Tippett Over the sea to Skye
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243; Esurientes implevit bonis
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
Herbert Howells 3 Dances Op.7 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor (1902)
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major; 3rd movement; Rondo
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses for String Quartet, No.5
La Monte Young The Well Tuned Piano (extract)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Frank Bridge 2 Poems of Richard Jefferies for orch, no.2; The Story of my heart (Allegro)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Polonaises for piano (Op.71), no.1 in D minor;
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Samuel Scheidt Battle suite arr. Philip Jones for brass ensemble
Monday 21st September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Michael Collins, Nicholas McCarthy
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinetist Michael Collins and pianist Nicholas McCarthy perform live in the studio.

Strauss Morgen
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Max Richter Spring 4 from Recomposed Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.24 in A minor; Theme and variations
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Samuel Scheidt Battle suite arr. Philip Jones for brass ensemble, no.3; Canzon ad imitationem..
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 scene 4;
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.10 2nd mov: Allegro
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Earl Wild after Gershwin Etude no.3 “The Man I Love”
Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Clarinet and Piano – 1st movement
Henri Dutilleux Tout un monde lointain...5th movement: Hymn
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons puffe - almain for lute
Monday 17th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight’
Sir Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
John Ireland Greater Love
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Op.30: No.2 in B flat minor
Georges Auric Cinq Bagatelles
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV93
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and piano (Op.6)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: Conclusion (Fac ut portem; Inflammatus; Quando corpus. Amen)
Leos Janacek Romance, JW.VII/3
Sunday 12th July 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts at the Manchester International Festival
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts in concert at the 2015 Manchester Festival.

Matthew Locke Music For His Majesty's Sagbutts & Cornetts
Peter Philips Pavan And Galliard Dolorosa
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
John Wilbye Sweet Love, If Thou Wilt Gaine A Monarches Glory
Matthias Weckmann Toccata in D minor
Samuel Scheidt Canzona Super Cantionem Gallicam
Gioseffo Guami In Die Tribulationis a 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon A 6 S.16 [1615 No.3]
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a6 S.5 [1615 No.2]
Giovanni Gabrieli Toccata Del Secundo Tono
Johann Vierdanck Capriccio-Sonata No. 31 (Als Ich Einmal Lust Bekam)
Saturday 28th February 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Schubert: Piano Sonata, D959
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Schubert: Piano Sonata, D959.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante In E Flat Major K.364 For Violin, Viola And Orchestra (KE.320d)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) - Fantasy After Andersen: 2nd movement
Arvo Pärt Magnificat For Chorus
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Opera In 4 Acts: Act 2, no.10; Doux aveu
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano trio Op22 Rondo Alla Turca
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons Aux Etoiles For Piano, Horn And Orchestra: Part 3; Les Ressuscites et le chant de l'etoile Aldebaran
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade In C Major Op.48 For String Orchestra: 2nd movement; Waltz (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia For 5 Instruments [paduana, Galliarda, 1621, No.21]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 5 In A Major K.219 For Violin And Orchestra: 1st movement; Allegro aperto