Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Monday 14th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Rimsky-Korsakov's Procession of the Nobles, Davina Shum
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Max Richter Journey [CP1919]
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Paul Dukas La Péri (Fanfare)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op.10 no.12 'Revolutionary'
Arnold Bax Morning Song [Maytime in Sussex]
Gabriel Fauré La Fileuse (Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Loudly Let The Trumpet Bray (Iolanthe)
Germaine Tailleferre Harp Sonata (Perpetuum Mobile)
Calum Martin The Edge of the Sea (Ballantyne)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'aria
Jan Koetsier Brass Symphony Op.80 (1st mvt)
César Franck String Quartet in D (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 (4th mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Friday 4th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Anna Lapwood
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Verdi Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Act 1 Finale
John Barry Chinon / Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm Op.30
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Sunday 30th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Op.20 (Pas de Trois; Intrada)
Romance of Hsiao and Ch'in (Romance and Dance)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight
Al Hoffman If I knew you were coming I'd've baked a cake
Roxanna Panufnik Salve Regina
Andrew Lum New Asia
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op.45 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Thomas Morley Joyne Hands
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 439b`1 (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat major 'Drum Roll' (1st mvt)
Michael William Balfe Trust her not
Philip Glass I'm Going to Make a Cake (The Hours)
Wednesday 26th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Williams's Sea Sketches, Gabriella Swallow
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.2 - 1st mvt: Andante
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F Major, Op.18 No. 1: IV. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto: I. Allegro con spirito
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K 450 (3rd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Friday 21st August 2020
08:00
In Tune
With Katie Derham
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C major, BWV 529
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la mosa donoza
John Williams Imperial March (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & orch: no.2; Ging heut' Morgen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Here the deities appprove (from Welcome to all the pleasures)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D Minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro ma non tanto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor - Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in G major - Gigue
Thursday 20th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
John Adams Shaker Loops: A final shaking
Louise Farrenc Grandes variations sur un thème du Comte Gallenberg, Op. 25
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie, Op 42 No 3 (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor A Summer Idyll
David Dubery Night Songs (An August Midnight)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Serenade K 525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik')
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Gregory W Brown Missa Charles Darwin: Alleluia
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Bourrée (Lute Suite in E Minor, BWV 996)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 2 in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 13 in D major (2nd mvt)
Monday 10th August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Copland's Outdoor Adventures and Rachel Podger
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Francisco López Capillas In horrore visionis
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
George Antheil Over the Plains
Hector Berlioz King Lear, Op 4 - Grande overture
Sunday 9th August 2020
12:00
The Listening Service
Is it canon?
12 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The classical music canon - who decides what's in and what's out? And can it change?

Madonna Material Girl
Hue and Cry Labour Of Love
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C major TWV.55:C3 (Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth (Wasser-overture)) [2 ob, 2 hn & str]
Joseph Bologne de Saint-Georges Concerto no. 10 in G major for violin and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances for violin and piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta Op.23
George Walker Sonata no. 1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Starlet Djs Can't Stop Dancin
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Julius Eastman Gay guerilla for 4 pianos
William Byrne Paranormal Drone B
Antonio Pasculli Grand concerto on themes from Donizetti's 'La Favorita' in F major for oboe and piano
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major Op.31 for wind quintet, string trio & double bass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Hooked on Classics
Barbara Strozzi I baci for 2 voices and continuo
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 17 in G major K.129
Billy Mayerl The Continental, transc. for piano [after Magidson/Conrad]
Janelle Monáe Tightrope
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in G major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.40 (K.550) in G minor, arr. Swingle for vocal ensemble
Florence Price Symphony no. 3 in C minor
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon triplex a 6 BWV.1076
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter festival [Svetliy prazdnik] - overture Op.36
Friedrich Dotzauer 12 Etudes (Exercises) Op.158 for cello solo
Saturday 1st August 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Owain Park
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam meets composer Owain Park to share the music they love.

Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Chorus: "Herr, Unser Herrscher"
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Kabantu Ulidzile!
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby (1913)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite - Montagues and the Capulets
Friday 31st July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Schumann, Barnaby Smith
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54: I. Allegro affettuoso
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Arthur Sullivan Marmion Overture
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come, ye sons of art away)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Pagodes orch Caplet
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K 498 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 in G major (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
Kaspar Forster Sonata á 7
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Marin Marais Pièces de viole, Troisième livre: I. Prélude
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Rebecca Dale Winter
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda (Vivi, tiranno)
Tuesday 21st July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Roderick Williams, Ellington's The River, Essential Love Duets
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi The Sicillian Vespers (Ballet of the Four Seasons: Summer)
Aaron Copland At the River (Old American Songs - set 2)
Andrea Tarrodi String Quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada in C major, 'The Nightwatchman'
Duke Ellington The River (The Lake)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (Requiem aeternam; Kyrie)
Franz Schubert Trio [in one movement] in B flat, D.28
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 'Eroica'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini O Soave Fanciulla (La Bohème)
Thursday 16th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Jocelyn Freeman, Elsa Bradley, Sakari Oramo
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat - 4th mvt: Allegro ma non troppo
Alberto Mesirca Ground (Improvisation)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est
Dizzy Gillespie Gauchi Guaro (Soul Sauce)
Domenico Pellegrini Chiaccona in parte variate alla vera spagnuola (Chaconne in the true Spanish style)
Robert Schumann Widmung (Myrthen, Op.25)
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: IV. Finale
Träd Bonny at Morn
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 Keyboards in C Major, BWV 1064: I. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Dupin
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 No.1
Tuesday 14th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Kats-Chernin's Unsent Love Letters and Essential Rhapsodies
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Erik Satie Je te veux
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Hermione, Op. 40 (Excerpts): Prelude
Benjamin Britten Nocturne, Op.60: viii) When most I wink
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op.22 no.3
Pauline Hall Tempo di valse (Suite for wind quintet)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Harold Truscott Elegy for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Friday 10th July 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sinfonia Cymru and Sheku Kanneh-Mason
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sinfonia Cymru and star cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Haydn's first Cello Concerto.

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry (arr. Kanneh-Mason)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, H 663
Claudio Monteverdi Mass for four voices
Franz Liszt Der nächtliche Zug (Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust)
Graham Fitkin A Fairly Old School Desk
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C Major, Op 21
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Flower Songs
Thursday 9th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Dvo?ák's Silent Woods and essential bird music
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata representativa (Cucu)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolane' - finale
Daniel François Esprit Auber Violin Concerto in D Major, S.165:III - 3rd movt: Presto
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Sergei Prokofiev Dreams, Op 6
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Song)
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de lecture
Tuesday 7th July 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
07/07/2020
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist celebrating black composers and performers.

Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op.7 (Romance)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 4 in E minor for solo violin (Finale)
Giovanni Bottesini Reverie
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Walter Donaldson Love Me or Leave Me
William Grant Still Prelude (2nd mvt)
Monday 29th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Frederick Loewe Almost Like Being In Love
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Trad. Folksong arrangements Vol 5 'British Isles': No 4, Early one morning
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for viola d'amore, horns, oboes and bassoon, RV 97
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Keith Mansfield BBC Wimbledon Theme
Claude Debussy La Mer, L111a (2nd mvt, Jeux de vagues)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 11, arr for string orchestra (4th mvt)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Morfydd Owen Maida Vale
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Noël Coward Someday I'll Find You (Private Lives)
Owain Park When Love Speaks (Shakespeare Love Songs No 4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op 20, TH 12, Act I (1877 Version): No 2, Valse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dances Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Stuart Greenbaum Scarborough Variations
Thursday 25th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
George Gershwin Fascinating rhythm
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River, Op. 59 No.10
Adolfo Berio Maria Isabella
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Astor Piazzolla Adiós Nonino - Vuelvo al sur - Buenos Aires hora cero
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Philip Glass Evening Song no.2
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 10 No 2
Monday 22nd June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Samuel Mariño, Joseph Tawadros
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
George Frideric Handel Che sarà quando amante accarezza (Berenice, regina d'Egitto, HWV.38)
Alessandro Scarlatti All'arme si accesi guerrieri (Aria dell Pace)
Ivor Hodgson Sunset
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango from Soleriana
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Byron Brooke Gee Whizz for xylophone and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Trio in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Già che morir (Antigono)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D.456
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C major, D.589 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 20th June 2020
09:00
J to Z
Jazz for the Struggle
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dedicated to victims of racism and all those fighting for racial equality around the world

A Tribe Called Quest Footprints
Soweto Kinch Never Ending
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science Bells (Ring Loudly)
Ambrose Akinmusire Roll Call for Those Absent
Byron Wallen Closed Circle
Dezree Douglas He Has a Name
Miles Davis Quintet Oleo
Nicole Mitchell Shiny Divider
Nina Simone Images
Renell Shaw A Vision They Had
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance, Op.58 no.2
SEED Ensemble The Darkies
Wednesday 10th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Shawls (Cinderella)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk.54
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 1 in D minor for three instruments
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Pt.2; Domine Deus & Qui tollis
Joseph Haydn Berenice, H XXIVa 10
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op. 10: III. Scherzo
Friday 5th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Smyth's The Wreckers
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Clara Schumann Lorelei
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: IV. Cathedrals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague'
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 horns and violin (1st mvt)
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes - II. The Shipwreck
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite
Sunday 24th May 2020
15:00
A History of Black Classical Music
Mother Country
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Alberga charts a history of black classical composers.

Param Vir White Light Chorale
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra: 3rd movement
Abu Bakr Khairat Symphony no 2 in G minor, "Folklorique Symphony": 1st movement
Raymond Yiu Panufnik Variations - Variation 8
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Concerto for Harp and Orchestra ("Persian Echoes"): 3rd movement (Allegro)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet (2nd movement - Larghetto)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast - introduction and opening chorus
Eleanor Alberga String Quartet no 3: 4th movement (Allegro)
Shirley Thompson A 21st Century Symphony 'New Nation Rising': 2 - "Location, Location, Location"
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay: 4. Dark and Mysterious - Presto
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Ludovic Lamothe Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Nitin Sawhney Music for the film "The Lodger": Titles
Oswald Russell Three Jamaican Dances - dance no.3
Thursday 21st May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works and Debussy's Première rhapsodie
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Ludwig van Beethoven 20 Irish Songs, WoO 153: No.13 - Tis Sunshine at Last
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major, Op 5 No 9, arr Geminiani
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time
Philip Glass Metamorphosis three
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Friday 15th May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Chi-chi Nwanoku, Sean Shibe
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Will Todd The Call of Wisdom
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript) A Scotts Tune
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript) Ladie lie neer me
Anonymous (Wemyss Manuscript) Holi and Faire
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite Op79: 1st Mvt: Dance
Tony Hiller Save your kisses for me
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in G minor, TWV 55 g2, 'La Changeante' (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
John Dowland Praeludium
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G448 "Fandango"
Friday 17th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata and the Friday Poem.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Thomas Crecquillon Congratulamini mihi
John Philip Sousa Our Flirtation
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.6 'Bleib' bei uns, denn es will Abend werden'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major, K.456 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The world is but a broken toy (Princess Ida)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite (Dance Of The Morning Mists)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Sun Dance)
Frank Churchill Bambi: Little April Shower (in the style of Handel)
Margaret Hubicki The Lonely Piper (Irish Fantasy)
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Deus, Deus meus
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Sonata no.6 in C major Z.795
Sir George Dyson Overture: At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
James M. Stephenson Colors (Green)
Sunday 5th April 2020
14:00
Mindful Mix
Blissful pianos and strings to relax you and keep you calm
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mix of calming meditative music to relax you.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr for cello and piano
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Carl Nielsen Romance (2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisible Parte II
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Saturday 28th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge
Zoltán Kodály Nine Epigrams (No 4)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean Marion Bouquet de Paris [from the film "Le Roi"]
Cyril Scott Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Daniel Avery Illusion of time
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Nils Frahm Black Notes
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Ray Tico Eso es imposible
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc Choc ou les Maillotins [18th Ordre]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 horns (1st mvt)
Tuesday 24th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 2 in C major, Hob.XVI:7
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Anonymous Fenesta vascia
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 (2nd mvt)
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Deutscher Reigen, Op. 49
Carlo Gesualdo Illumina faciem tuam
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 1 No. 4
Richard Rodgers O what a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma!)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 10: II. Larghetto affettuoso
Goff Richards Sweet Nightingale
Traditional Abruzzi chorus Alla fiera di Lanciano [Fair Lanciano]
James Whitbourn Gratias agimus tibi
Vivian Dunn The Captain General
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde (excerpt)
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Martin Hayes Maghera Mountain
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (2nd mvt)
Moondog Voices of Spring
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom wand
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo no.1 in A major, TWV.42:A1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sound an alarm! (Judas Maccabaeus)
Samuil Feinberg Piano Sonata no.1 Op.1
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Spring in My Heart
Turlough O'Carolan Mary O'Neill
Johann Strauss II Voices of spring, Op.40