Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Barber

Tuesday 24th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis from Berlin
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kammerakademie Potsdam and Marek Janowski perform Beethoven's Missa Solemnis.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D, op. 123
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Friday 20th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Tiersen's Valse d'Amélie, Owain Park, Essential Quintets
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
John Tavener The Lamb
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Léo Delibes Galop Final (Coppélia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.320 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Frank Barcellini Mon oncle (from Mon oncle)
Niccolò Jommelli Par che di giubilo (Attilio Regolo)
Franz Liszt Paraphrase sur Rigoletto
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Skazka (Fariy Tale), Op 26 No 3 in F Minor
George Frideric Handel Suite in A Major, HWV 426: III. Courante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Violin Sonata in A minor (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4: "Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour" (Arr. for
Richard Rodney Bennett Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1)
Jessie Montgomery Source Code
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata no.174)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei arr from String Quartet in B minor
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (2nd mvt)
Simone de Bonefont Missa pro mortuis (Agnus Dei)
Alison Willis Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Antonio Vandini Cello Concerto in D Major, D-SWI
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major, H.1.87 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a Thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukka-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic, exuberant Symphony No 8. With Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Monday 16th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Ben Parry, Harty's The Fair Day
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax November woods
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2 (Finale - The Dargason)
Anders Edenroth Words
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV.1060R (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Andante with variations in F minor H.17.6 'Un piccolo divertimento'
Eduard Erdmann Foxtrot in C major
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll sing
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Samuel Barber Essay no.2 Op.17
François Couperin Allemande la verneuil (Pieces de Clavecin - ordre no.18)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no.1 in G major
Friday 6th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Barber, Glass and Schubert
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Gerhard Quartet at the Concerts d'Aro Summer Festival, Catalonia. With Catriona Young.

Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Biagio Marini Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Philip Glass String Quartet no 2 (1983) ('Company')
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 15 in G, D.887
Richard Rodney Bennett Aubade for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Friday 30th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
All-American Brass
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American classics including Copland's Appalacian Spring Suite. With Catriona Young.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Aaron Copland Quiet city for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite vers. for 13 instr. [1944]
Yrjö Kilpinen Spielmannslieder (Op.77)
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
André Previn Four Outings for Brass
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Suite for Brass Quintet
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine, arr flute, bassoon and harp
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor
Mosonyi Mihály Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
George Gershwin Summertime from 'Porgy and Bess'
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Thursday 29th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (3/4)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Samuel Barber Nuvoletta, Op.25
John Ireland The Three Ravens
Juliana Hall Godiva
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford La belle Dame sans merci
Franz Schubert Kolmas Klage, D.217
Grazyna Baciewicz Music for Strings, trumpets and percussion
Friday 16th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ryan Bancroft conducts the BBC NOW
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Errollyn Wallen, James B Wilson, Florence Price & Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

James B Wilson The Green fuse
Samuel Barber Violin concerto, Op 14
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 Noveletten, Op 52
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2
Edward Elgar So Many True Princesses Who Have Gone
Eleanor Alberga Succubus moon
Errollyn Wallen NNENNA
Florence Price Ethiopia's shadow in America
Thursday 15th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee double bill - La cucina & Adina
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wexford Festival 2019: Rossini's Adina and the premiere of Andrew Synnott's The Kitchen

Hilding Rosenberg Orpheus in town
Rhian Samuel Clytemnestra
Samuel Barber There's Nae Lark
Andrew Synnott La Cucina
Francis George Scott Wee Willie Gray
Gioachino Rossini Adina
Grace Williams Ave maris stella
Friday 9th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Nordic landscapes
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg and Sibelius from Auckland, New Zealand. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Mykola Lysenko Fantasy on Two Ukrainian Themes for flute and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Pierre de Manchicourt Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, op. 9/1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
John Anthony Ritchie Suite No. 1 for Strings
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Thursday 8th October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Elena Urioste plays Barber
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Farnes conducts Berwald's Third Symphony, plus music by Sibelius.

Samuel Barber Violin Concerto
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.24
Franz Berwald Symphony No.3 in C Major
Jean Sibelius Pelleas Et Melisande
Johannes Brahms Der Gang zum Liebchen, Op.48 No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In D, Op 20 No 4
Wednesday 30th September 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective perform music by Barber, Korngold and Glinka.

Richard Rodgers Some Enchanted Evening
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Doubt
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo concertante in F major, D487
Henry Purcell Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Kate Whitley This is My Love Poem for You
Max Bruch Symphony No 1 in E Flat, Op 28
Alexander Borodin The Pretty Girl no longer Loves me
Carl Engel Sea-Shell
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op.15
Sunday 27th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Early Thanksgiving
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra at the BBC Proms in 2018. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Leonard Bernstein Candide overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Felix Mendelssohn St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel (1971)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Trad. Shosholoza
Victor Herbert The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
10:00
The Listening Service
27/09/2020
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Toms Service explores the way composers engineer musical crescendos and climaxes.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
John Adams Grand pianola music for wind, 2 pianos, percussion & voices
Mark Simpson Night music for cello and piano
Morton Feldman For Philip Guston for flute, percussion and piano/celesta
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Thomas Adès Concerto for violin and orchestra
George Benjamin Written on skin - opera in 3 parts
Monday 21st September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred vocal polyphony before and after the Council of Trent
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina and Josquin at Herne Early Music Days festival. With Catriona Young.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis
Jacobus de Kerle Descendat Domine
Sergei Prokofiev Nocturne
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances
Vincenzo Ruffo Adoramus Te Christe
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
Oskar Lindberg One ought not to sleep
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 1
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Friday 11th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G major BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
Samuel Barber Adagio (String Quartet in B minor, Op 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrees 1 and 2 (Suite no. 1 in C)
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Passepieds 1 and 2 (Suite no. 1 in C)
John Richards Sanctus (Glan Gerwbiaid a Seraffiaid)
Laurie Johnson The Avengers Theme
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grande tarantelle, Op. 67
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 550
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.24 in F sharp major, Op.78 (1st mvt)
Arvo Pärt O Morgenstern (7 Advent (Magnificat) Antiphons)
Marcus Hernon The Beautiful Goldfinch (waltz)
Arvo Pärt Cantate Domino canticum novum
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Benjamin Britten Hadrian's Wall: Roman Wall Blues
Tuesday 8th September 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, American Dreams
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ryan Bancroft conducts BBC NOW in a Prom which celebrates popular music from the USA

John Adams Chamber Symphony
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op 24
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (suite for 13 instruments)
Bohuslav Martinu Jazz Suite
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Gavin Higgins Rough Voices
Sunday 6th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Isata Kanneh-Mason
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Sheku-Kanneh Mason performs Beethoven, Barber, Bridge and Rachmaninov.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 102 No. 1
Samuel Barber Sonata for cello & piano Op.6
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Sunday 30th August 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Brian Moore
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is former rugby international Brian Moore.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
William James Kirkpatrick Will Your Anchor Hold
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture: The Nutcracker
Wednesday 26th August 2020
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Les Vents Français
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French chamber music for winds at the Edinburgh International Festival 2012.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Claude Debussy My Reverie
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Minor: Fugue
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op. 31
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Paul Taffanel Quintette
György Ligeti Bagatella No. 4
Darius Milhaud Quintet 'La Cheminée du Roi René'
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infant defunte
Wednesday 19th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story (America)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major Op.51`2
Caterina Assandra Ave verum corpus
Lynne Plowman floating turning spinning
César Franck Poco Allegretto (L'Organiste)
Salamone Rossi Sonata duodecima sopra la Bergamasca
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers (Laetatus Sum)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Alma Mahler Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Henry Purcell How happy the lover (King Arthur)
Andrzej Panufnik Symphony no.5 'Sinfonia di Sfere' (3rd mvt)
Sunday 9th August 2020
10:00
Words and Music
The Black Sun: marking 75 years since the first atomic bomb
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Black Sun: marking 75 years since the first atomic bomb.

Philip Glass Mishima
Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Enola Gay
Miles Davis Bitches Brew
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Kate Bush Breathing
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Krzysztof Penderecki Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima
The Louvin Brothers The Great Atomic Power
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Hildur Guðnadóttir Eternal Memory (Chernobyl)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Epilogue
John Adams Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
John Taverner In Nomine III
Teruyuki Noda Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese Folk-Tune
Toshimitsu Ishikawa Koden Sugomori
Traditional Japanese Sakura
Lauri Johnson Bomb Run (Doctor Strangelove)
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite Bergamasque)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.8 Op.110 (2nd mvt: Allegro molto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posth.
Wednesday 5th August 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020, Beethoven, Barber and Copland from the 2007 BBC Proms
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Ehnes plays Barber?s Violin Concerto.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - Ballet avec chante
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Leonore no 3
Sunday 2nd August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
13 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Frank Sinatra I'm a fool to want you
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams The Old Clockmaker
Samuel Scheidt Canzon super cantionem gallicam
Sergei Prokofiev Masks from Romeo & Juliet, Act I
Cherubino Corena Trio for two recorders & continuo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
Sukhman Grewal Aj Akhan Waris Shah Nu - Raag Tilang
Colin Skinner The Federal Express - Firebox Part 3
Josef Myslivecek Symphony No. 4 in D major, EvaM10:D14
Traditional Irish Banish Misfortune
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 47 - No. 3 Melodie
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Wolfgang Jacobi Divertissement for Accordion: Serenade
Marianna Martines Sonata per cembalo in G major - III - Allego assai
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1, Var. 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No. 1 - Capriccio brillante on Jota Aragonese
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetique et religieuses, S. 173 - III - Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Nancy Hennings Spacelights
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Barber Reincarnations: i. Mary Hynes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Samuel Scheidt Ludi musici, Pt. 1, No. 26 - Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca Anglica
Sunday 12th July 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Going Slow
9 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on what happens when our music goes slow.

Leonard Cohen Slow
Kenny G Songbird
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Park Jai Sang Gangnam Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Joseph Haydn The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.2 for soloists, chorus and orchestra, arr. from orch. version, H.20.1a
Samuel Barber Quartet in B minor Op.11 for strings
Éliane Radigue Occam river I for birbyne and viola
Jules Massenet Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1), arr. Casals for cello & piano [orig. voice & piano]
Thomas Adès Arcadiana for string quartet
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue vers. for 2 pianos & orchestra [1926]
Thomas Adès Asyla for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 5 no. 3 in C minor [VdGS.74-7]
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.622) in A major, arr. R Rumbelow for clarinet and wind ensemble
Italian Traditional Bagpipe Musicians Pastorale in D major [17th C]
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Morton Feldman String quartet II
Tuesday 30th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Britten's Salley Gardens and essential viola music
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Ivor Gurney The Salley Gardens
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Nicola Matteis Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita
Nikolai Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo, Op 40 (opening)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot (Act 1, ending)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D 44
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse (Harold en Italie, 3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Waltz for Miles
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor, BWV 847
William Byrd Pavan and Gigue
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Franz Liszt Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Friday 26th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Elena Langer Snow
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
George Gershwin Summertime
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: III. Sarabande
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da caccia in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Hymn)
Monday 22nd June 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barber, Brahms and Beethoven in the opening concert of the 2019 Newbury Spring Festival.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Philip Sawyers Symphony No 4
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness
B. Tommy Andersson Passacaglia
George Frideric Handel 'Hide me from day's garish eye' from Handel's 'L'allegro, il penseroso' HWV 55
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Friday 12th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from the 2019 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Shostakovich's Symphony No 11. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Lodewijk De Vocht Towards a Higher Light
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D 935
Maurice Ravel Tales from Nature
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Outi Tarkiainen Midnight Sun Variations
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (in an Arm-Chair)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Alexander Tanev Pizzicato
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Wednesday 10th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with choral and orchestral music by Gerald Barry and Cécile Chaminade.

Samuel Barber A Green Lowland of Pianos
Timothy Welch Black is the Colour of My True Love's Hair
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoë
Gerald Barry Long Time
Gerald Barry O lord, how vain
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.5