Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Barber

Sunday 12th July 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Going Slow
9 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on what happens when our music goes slow.

Leonard Cohen Slow
Kenny G Songbird
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.622) in A major, arr. R Rumbelow for clarinet and wind ensemble
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie
Jules Massenet Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.2 for soloists, chorus and orchestra, arr. from orch. version, H.20.1a
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Morton Feldman String quartet II
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Thomas Adès Asyla for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1), arr. Casals for cello & piano [orig. voice & piano]
Samuel Barber Quartet in B minor Op.11 for strings
Thomas Adès Arcadiana for string quartet
Italian Traditional Bagpipe Musicians Pastorale in D major [17th C]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano
Park Jai Sang Gangnam Style
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 5 no. 3 in C minor [VdGS.74-7]
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue vers. for 2 pianos & orchestra [1926]
Éliane Radigue Occam river I for birbyne and viola
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Tuesday 30th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Britten's Salley Gardens and essential viola music
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Ivor Gurney The Salley Gardens
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Giacomo Puccini Turandot (Act 1, ending)
Claude Debussy La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D 44
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse (Harold en Italie, 3rd mvt)
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Waltz for Miles
William Byrd Pavan and Gigue
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo, Op 40 (opening)
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor, BWV 847
Franz Liszt Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Friday 26th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Elena Langer Snow
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
George Gershwin Summertime
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da caccia in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: III. Sarabande
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Hymn)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Monday 22nd June 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barber, Brahms and Beethoven in the opening concert of the 2019 Newbury Spring Festival.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Philip Sawyers Symphony No 4
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness
B. Tommy Andersson Passacaglia
George Frideric Handel 'Hide me from day's garish eye' from Handel's 'L'allegro, il penseroso' HWV 55
Friday 12th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from the 2019 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Shostakovich's Symphony No 11. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III
Maurice Ravel Tales from Nature
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (in an Arm-Chair)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Alexander Tanev Pizzicato
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Lodewijk De Vocht Towards a Higher Light
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Outi Tarkiainen Midnight Sun Variations
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D 935
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Wednesday 10th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with choral and orchestral music by Gerald Barry and Cécile Chaminade.

Gerald Barry Long Time
Timothy Welch Black is the Colour of My True Love's Hair
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoë
Samuel Barber A Green Lowland of Pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.5
Gerald Barry O lord, how vain
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra and Garrick Ohlsson in Dukas, Barber and Debussy.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Paul Dukas La Peri i Fanfare
Paul Dukas La Péri
Samuel Barber Piano Concerto, Op 38
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.50 for piano i no.3 in C sharp minor
Tuesday 19th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Timothy Henty, Mahan Esfahani
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major for strings, Op 48 (Waltz)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music (3, Song with Chorus.)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Dreaming
Sunday 17th May 2020
14:00
Record Review Extra
Mozart's 'Gran Partita'
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Trad. Deep River
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op 76 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 858 (The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Salvatore Sciarrino Capriccio No 2 (Sei Capricci)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 10 in B flat major, K361 'Gran Partita'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Tu vois le feu du soir... (Miroirs Brulants, No 1)
Tuesday 12th May 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Belshazzar's Feast
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson brings his flair to Walton's extravagant telling of the fall of Babylon.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto
Eugène Ysaÿe 3rd Sonata for solo Violin in D Minor; Ballade
William Walton Facade
Gabriel Jackson To Morning
Gabriel Jackson Ave regina caelorum for choir and electric guitar
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata: Overture: Icarus
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata: Take-off
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata: Flight
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata: Landing
Monday 4th May 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Leroy Anderson Plink Plank Plunk
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Samuel Barber Summer Music
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me Domine for 16 voices/instruments
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.1 in D minor, Op.10
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Mélanie Bonis Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Gustav Holst My true love hath my heart, Op 16 No 2
Howard Skempton He wishes for the cloths of heaven
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Süden arr Schoenberg
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Divertissement a) Pizzicato
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op.126: No.4 - Presto
Saturday 2nd May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukke-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic Symphony No 8. Jonathan Swain presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Friday 17th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Barber and Debussy
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Domingo Hindoyan conducts the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Paul Dukas Fanfare from 'La Péri'
Paul Dukas La Péri
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 no 3
Samuel Barber Piano Concerto, Op 38
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Sergei Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
08:00
In Tune
Lise de la Salle, Rob Harbron
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
John Taverner Leroy Kyrie
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor, Op.39 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Prelude
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and orchestra, Op 35
Trad. A young maid stood in her father's garden
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor (Choral) - 4th movement
Samuel Barber St. Ita's Vision (Hermit Songs)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 in G major K.199 (1st movt - Allegro spiritoso)
John Dipper Train Tune / Tomcat
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Rob Harbron January Blackbird & Midnight Schottische
Tuesday 14th April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical tunes for your Easter staycation
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Leonard Bernstein Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade III (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Zez Confrey Kitten on the keys - rag for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major H.1.101 (Clock): 2nd movement; Andante
Fred Barnes When father painted the parlour
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade VIII (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition and essential Easter music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 27
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Voices beyond the score
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and Chief Conductor Sofi Jeannin perform choral music from the Cutty Sark.

Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei For Chorus [& Kb Ad Lib], Arr. From Adagio Of Quartet For Strings
Percy Grainger Irish Tune From County Derry Vers. For Chorus Unacc.
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol Vers. Chorus
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z.15), Arr. Sandstrom For Chorus
Jan Sandström Es Ist Ein Ros' Entsprungen (There Is A Rose In Bloom)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Paul Drayton
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, Arr. Cameron For Chorus [from 'Nimrod' Of 'Enigma' Variations]
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Wednesday 1st April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arturo Márquez's Danzón No 2 and Gustav Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Wednesday 18th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Simon Callaghan
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Lowell Mason Nearer My God To Thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major (3rd mvt)
Luigi Cherubini Qui habitat
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Francis Poulenc Les Soirées de Nazelles - Final
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 'Ave Maria', D.839
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Mel Tormé Born To Be Blue
George Frideric Handel Kassel Sonata No.5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Gioachino Rossini Una Voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.34
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op 410
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Robert Schumann Préambule from Carnaval, Op.9
Wednesday 11th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major, Op.102 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op.64 no.3
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Peggy Seeger The Mother
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Concert Paraphrase S.434
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op.13 no.3
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
William Mathias A Dance Overture Op.16
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Monday 9th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with special guest poet and Verb presenter, Ian McMillan.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Samuel Barber Cello Concerto, Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV.532)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.6 [Partita] (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations in F major Op.34
György Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Studies bk.2)
Traditional Balinese Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant (extract)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C, Op.59`3 'Rasumovsky' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (5 Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV 1007-Gigue
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Sunday 8th March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Juditha Triumphans
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall conducts Vivaldi's oratorio Juditha Triumphans. Presented by Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans, RV 644, oratorio
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Vatroslav Lisinski Porin (Overture)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Antonio Vivaldi Andante. Allegro, from 'Concerto in D, RV 562'
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Larghetto, from 'Violin Concerto in D, RV 230' (L'estro armonico)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Monday 2nd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with 'Russian spring' music.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in C BWV.595
Rhian Samuel Love bade me welcome
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op.48 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Marc Blitzstein The New Suit (Zipperfly)
Giacomo Puccini Vecchia zimarra, senti (La Boheme)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.71 no.1 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.10 (Let heaven and earth praise him)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A Major, RV.552 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Sunday 1st March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No. 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Berthold Goldschmidt Les Petits Adieux 1. Bonne Justice
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone (from Carousel)
Anon Wolsey's Wilde
William Byrd Browning a 5
Aaron Copland Old American Songs: Long Time Ago
Guillaume Lekeu Molto adagio sempre cantate doloroso
Richard Rodgers Oh! What a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma)
Bavudoorj Tsetsegmaa Buriat Song
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 24 in D
François Couperin Le gazouillement (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
György Kurtág Virág az ember
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor: ii. Minuet and Musette (Allegro Moderato)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 - Finale
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife, or Good luck at last Suite, Z611
Maya Angelou Run Joe
Herbert Howells Dyson's Delight (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Friday 28th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Jean Sibelius The Musical Box, Op.76 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Heikki Sarmanto Hanget Soi [Singing Snow]
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part 2 (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite)
Traditional Chinese White snow in a sunny spring
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op.77 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1`5
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Traditional Finnish A Kalevale Introduction
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the Heath
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op.14 (1st mvt)
Traditional Finnish Waltz
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum (Myrthen, Op.25)
William McGibbon Up in the Morning Early
Anon. Omnis mundus iucundetur
Nikos Skalkottas The Grape stomping (4 Images)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Kalevi Aho Laulu maasta [Song of the Earth]
Sunday 9th February 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Sad songs say so much
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In times of trouble, is sad music what we need?

Adele Someone Like You
Elton John Candle In The Wind
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
William Orbit Barber's Adagio For Strings
Elton John Sad Songs (Say So Much)
Joe Liggins The Honey Dripper
Glenn Miller Orchestra In the Mood
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen AV.142 for 23 solo strings
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Pierre Boulez 12 Notations for piano
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for piano and strings
Adjei, Irving Ampofo, Joseph Olaitan Adenuga / Nyandoro Kelly Back to Basics
Original Dixieland Jazz Band Livery Stable Blues
Giuseppe Ottaviani Follow the White Rabbit
Unsuk Chin Choros chordon for orchestra
Joe Strummer English Civil War
Max Richter She Remembers (from "The Leftovers")
Thomas Tomkins A Sad pavan for these distracted times MB.5.53 for keyboard
Edward Elgar ('Enigma') Variations Op.36 for orchestra
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
George Butterworth A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra [1912]
Saturday 8th February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Mozart's Symphony No 39 in E flat on Building a Library with Nicholas Kenyon and Andrew McGregor
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Kenyon chooses his favourite recording of Mozart's Symphony No 39 in E flat.

Richard Wagner Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Franz Liszt Oh! quand je dors (Hugo), S282
Johann Strauss II Strauss Kaiser Waltz
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat major, Op. 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No.22 BWV867 (Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet, Op. 20 (1st mvt)
Hans Abrahamsen Left, Alone (1st mvt. Very fast)
Hans Abrahamsen Left, Alone (2nd mvt. Slowly walking)
Anon. Omnis mundus iucundetur
Samuel Barber Symphony No.1, Op.9 (3rd mvt, Andante tranquillo)
Maurice Duruflé Trois Danses, Op. 6 (3rd mvt. Tambourin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Der Hölle Rache" (Act II, The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No. 22 in A major, K305 (1st mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9 (1st mvt)
Friday 7th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Samuel Laycock, Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21, Essential Entrances
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Trio Sonata in F Major, Op. 2 No. 2
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Samuel Barber Night Flight, Op 19a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Night Travel (from Atlas)
Charles Koechlin Three Poems from The Jungle Book
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Joseph Haydn March, from Notturno No 1 in C major
Traditional English The Railway / The Steamboat Quickstep
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Samuel Laycock Bowton's Yard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17: Romance; Tarantelle
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Wednesday 5th February 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Barber, Mahler, Shostakovich
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Contralto Claudia Huckle sings Mahler's Kindertotenlieder with the BBC SSO.

Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Galina Ustvolskaya Sonata for violin and piano
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs, Op.91; Gestillte Sehnsucht
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Saturday 1st February 2020
11:00
New Generation Artists
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957); Die Taubenpost, D 965a
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Richard Strauss O susser Mai (5 songs, Op.32)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B major, Op.8 (revised version) - First movement
Samuel Barber Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
George Frideric Handel Barbaro, partiro (Radamisto)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Trad Scots I'm Asleep Don't Wake Me
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, Op 87 No 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060