Go!

Playlists with tracks by Samuel Akpabot

Tuesday 15th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kathryn Rudge, Finzi's Proud Songsters, Essential Piano Studies
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta Op.19
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder, Op.41 Wiegenlied)
Alison Berry Caged Bird
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 (nos. 2, 3 & 6)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk.109
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Monday 3rd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Manos Hadjidakis A Carnation Behind Your Ear
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Sextet Op.63 (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV.1005 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited (No.1)
Julius Klengel Hymnus Op.57
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire (Entre acte)
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales, Op 24 (Waltz)
Benjamin Britten Concord (Gloriana)
Maurice Ravel Soupir (3 Poems of Stephane Mallarme)
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Pietro Locatelli 24 Capriccios from L'arte del violino (no.23)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y Môr
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano, S.144 (Un Sospiro)
Richard Strauss Romanze
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Thursday 5th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Traditional Irish Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82 "Ich Habe Genug" (Schlummert ein)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Central Philharmonic Society of China The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
François-André Danican Philidor Quartet No.1 for flute, two violins and continuo (L'Art de la modulation)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Quatre petites prières de Saint François d'Assise
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella (Instrucción de musica sobre la guitara española)
Monkitsi Seoketsa Dumisa [Praise]
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in F major, HWV 348 (Hornpipe)
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Merce, dilette amiche [Bolero])
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)