Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sam Lee

Wednesday 19th April 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Aoife O’Donovan Glowing Heart
Darrell Scott Time To Talk To Joseph
Blue Rose Code Come The Springtime
Lisa O'Neill Pothole In The Sky
Paul McKenna King Of The Sea (feat. Paul McKenna)
The Elizabethan Session London
Harry Nilsson Everybody's Talkin'
Lisa Knapp Two Ravens
Sam Lee Goodbye My Darling
Dougie MacLean Green Grow The Rashes
Martin Carthy The Bedmaking
Christine Collister Little Bird
Carol Keogh Shifting Summer Sands (feat. Carol Keogh)
Duncan Chisholm Isaac's Welcome To The World
Sunday 2nd April 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Who Wrote the First Folk Song?
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers the question of who wrote the first folk song.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Adele Someone Like You
Bob Dylan Mr. Tambourine Man
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Sam Lee Blackbird
Trad. Brigg Fair
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Trad. Hush Little Baby
Trad. Seeds of Love
Patty Hill Mildred J. Hill Happy Birthday
Trad. Tu mano seserėle
Trad. What shall we do with a Drunken sailor?
Wulf Hein Paleolithic Flute
Trad. Barbara Allen
Geordie Ridley Cushy Butterfield
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Trad. Shallow Brown
Trad. The Derby Ram
Saturday 25th February 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
25/02/2017
14 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

David Byrne Who
Louis Baker Gave It All Away
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Melody's Actual Echo Chamber
Sons of Noel and Adrian I Love You So Much I Want To Stab You In The Eye
Laurie Anderson The Geographic North Pole
Field Music End Times (feat. Field Music)
Sharks Ya Ya Pop
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Burning Of The Midnight Lamp
The Handsome Family Weightless Again
James Dey Another Year
bentcousin Uncertain
Bethan Lees Amor Compartido
Various Guises Green
Easy Life Boy
Grasscut Inchkeith Island
Scott Matthews Two Entwined
Heroine Heart Use it Too Much
Huma Vertigo
Jouska Petrichor
David Bowie I'm Afraid Of Americans (Nine Inch Nails V1 Remix)
Macca Taylor Together
Disraeli Aleppo in the Sun as It Was (EAN REMIX)
Richard Thompson I Want To See the Bright Lights Tonight (6 Music Session, 18 Jul 2014)
Saint Genevieve L.I.M.B.
Sam Lee The Ballad of George Collins (Session)
Friday 10th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee and Nathaniel Mann, John Wilson, Belcea Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee, John Wilson and the Belcea Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D827
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lenski's Aria (Eugene Onegin)
Aaron Copland Symphonic Ode (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Haiku for Calumet Street
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Sam Lee Blind Beggar
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sam Lee Rare Receipts
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G, D887 (3rd mvt)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Sam Lee Birds of Harmony
Wednesday 8th February 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Joan Armatrading Baby Blue Eyes
Billy Bragg & Wilco Walt Whitman's Niece
Loudon Wainwright III One Man Guy
Sam Lee Blackbird
The Rails Bonnie Portmore
Al Stewart Gethsemane, Again
The Young'uns Between the Wars
Peggy Seeger Go to Sleep
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman 52 Hertz
Woody Guthrie Hard Travelin'
Andy Cutting Potato / Theatre
Sam Kelly Dullahan
Stevie Wonder That's What Friends Are For (feat. Elton John, Gladys Knight & Stevie Wonder)
Afro Celt Sound System Honey Bee
Friday 18th November 2016
19:00
Iggy Pop
Gavin Turk sits in
16 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
British artist Gavin Turk sits in for Iggy Pop as part of Mary Anne Hobbs's art weekender.

Mel Tormé Comin' Home Baby
花代 Joe le Taxi
Janis Joplin Summertime (Live At Woodstock)
RDB Old Skool Boliyan
Atom™ Mambo Brillante (HD Mambo)
Tom Waits Alice
Basement Jaxx Do Your Thing
Sid Vicious My Way
Flight of the Conchords Robots
Camille Au Port
Sam Lee The Ballad of George Collins
RJD2 Smoke and Mirrors
Afrikan Boy Lidl
The Specials Friday Night, Saturday Morning
Christian Marclay Jukebox Capriccio
Bruce Lacey Ancient Forces 3
Ikgiannguapaluk Ikgiannguapaluk's Shaman song
Ms. Toi You Can Do It (Radio Edit)
Paul Whiteman’s Rhythm Boys Happy Feet
Ms. Peachez Fry That Chicken
Marcel Broodthaers Teaching a cat about a pipe
EMAK Filmmusik
Riz Ortolani Cannibal Holocaust - Opening Theme Music
Iron Butterfly vs. New Order In A Gadda Blue Monday
Rita Hayworth Sway Dancing
Unknown THX 1138
Shinehead Billy Jean
Tuesday 18th October 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with Sam Lee
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer and song collector Sam Lee joins Fiona Talkington with his new musical discoveries.

Moor Mother DIY Time Machine
Sam Lee Moss House
Dur-Dur Band Dooyo
Olivier Messiaen Livre D'Orgue: Piece en trio
Lambchop NIV
Gesualdo Languisco e moro
Sinikka Langeland Puun Loitsu
Synne Skouen Fair Play - Pocket Music for Percussion (2)
Robert Een Arctic Bar
Moskus Medstrøms
White Desert Orchestra Eclats
Arvvas Alo/Never Let You Go
Sote Beautiful Black
Bent Sørensen Sigrid's Lullaby
Teresa Rampazzi Immagini per Diana Babylon (Extract)
Janusz Prusinowski Untitled
Vincent Ségal Mangé pou le coeur
Friday 23rd September 2016
19:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
19 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail including tracks by Sam Lee, PJ Harvey and Black Uhuru.

Ryley Walker The Halfwit In Me
Seasick Steve Grass Is Greener
Prophets of Rage Prophets Of Rage
William Tyler Country Of Illusion
William Tyler A Portrait Of Sarah
Heron Oblivion Sudden Lament
Maybelle Carter Wildwood Flower
John Fahey Desperate Man Blues
Sepultura Roots Bloody Roots
Sleep Dopesmoker
Ryley Walker Primrose Green
Sam Lee On Yonder Hill
Sam Lee The Ballad Of George Collins
Young Thug Stoner
Gilberto Gil Expresso 2222
Deize Tigrona Injecao
PJ Harvey 50ft Queenie
Black Uhuru Guess Who's Coming To Dinner
Meade Lux Lewis Whistlin' Blues
Maybelle Carter Come All Ye Fair And Tender Ladies (Live)
Sleaford Mods Chef's Omlette
Sleaford Mods Graham
Pauline Oliveros Fool's Circle
Car Seat Headrest Destroyed By Hippie Powers
Fat White Family Breaking Into Aldi
Tuesday 10th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Nightingale Duets
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Alice Zawadzki and Sam Lee playing with nightingales.

Tim Hecker Music Of The Air
John Cameron Mitchell Helden (feat. John Cameron Mitchell)
Demitrios Halkias Selfos (Nightingale)
Electrelane Birds
Jackie Oates Sweet Nightingale
The Incredible String Band Little Cloud
Yma Sumac Birds
Jonathan Badger It Came Down From The Night And Stood On The Porch Until I Invited It In For Tea
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90): Twenty-four-part motet
Kudsi Ergüner Ensemble Ey Bülbül-ü Seyda (Oh, Crying Nightingale)
Nancy Kerr Lie Low
Alice Zawadzki Alice Zawadzki performs with Nightingale
Peggy Lee A Nightingale Can Sing The Blues
Ash Koosha Feather
Robert 'Robi' Svärd Lágrimas Secas
Claude Debussy Snowflakes are Dancing (from Children's Corner)
Rokia Traoré Tu Voles (You Fly)
Sam Lee Alice Zawazski and Sam Lee perform with a Nightingale
Friday 6th May 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Songlines Music Awards 2016
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari is joined by Jo Frost to announce the Songlines Music Awards 2016.

The Souljazz Orchestra Greet The Dawn
Bareto La Negra y el Fantasma
Yvonne Kidjo Bana (feat. Yvonne Kidjo)
Mariza Rio De Mágoa (Songlines Awards)
Sam Lee Jonny O'The Brine (Songlines Awards)
Seckou Keita The Path from Gabou (Songlines Awards)
Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal Passa Quatro (Songlines Awards)
Songhoy Blues Al Hassidi Terei (Songlines Awards)
Terry Riley In C Mali (Songlines Awards)
Bombino Inar (If You Know The Degree Of My Love For You)
Caci Vorba Yasemi mou
Yaz Fentazi I am closer to you than your vain (Studio Session)
Debashish Bhattacharya Mehfil-E-Jashn (Songlines Awards)
Yaz Fentazi Blues It (Studio Session)
El Hadj Mohamed El-Anka Sbaby Felmout (Heritage Track)
Yaz Fentazi Sahara Nights (Studio Session)
Leyla McCalla Peze Café (feat. Marc Ribot, Louis Michot & Aurora Nealand)
Yaz Fentazi The Look of Wisdom (Studio Session)
Lila Downs Balas y Chocolate (Songlines Awards)
Wednesday 4th May 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Daoiri Farrell in Session
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts a live session from Daoiri Farrell and looks back on the Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop Every Songbird Says
Dallahan 'Spolkas
Linda Thompson It Won't Be Long Now
Sam Lee Lovely Molly (Live at the 2016 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Chris Wood This Love Won't Let You Fail
Daoirí Farrell The Mickey Dam
Daoirí Farrell The Blue Tar Road
Daoirí Farrell The Creggan White Hare
Rant Dad's 60th
Rhiannon Giddens Black Is The Colour
Sunday 1st May 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
With Laura Cantrell
31 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Country singer-songwriter Laura Cantrell joins Cerys in the studio.

Frally Hynes Sonnet 20
Lee Hazlewood & Nancy Sinatra Summer Wine
Tarheel Slim Number Nine Train
Elza Soares Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo
Lack of Afro The Bakery Girl Intermission
Rachel Newton Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling
Barry Gray Main Titles (From Thunderbirds)
Marimba de los Hermanos Paniagua Tehuantepecana
Toni Iordache Cantec Si Breaza Ca La Fantanele
Merle Haggard The Bottle Let Me Down
Count Basie The Kid from Red Bank
The Bees Chicken Payback
The Clash Bankrobber
Beck Mixed Bizness
John Holt Ali Baba
Johnny Marr I Fought the Law (Live)
The Byrds You Ain't Goin' Nowhere
Ron Sexsmith Strawberry Blonde
Willie Nelson I Gotta Get Drunk
Lonnie Mack Wham!
Georgie Fame Green Onions
Hugh Masekela Strawberries
Hoagy Carmichael Bessie Couldn't Help It
Papa Wemba Bakwetu
James Booker Tico Tico
Snooks Eaglin Funky Malaguena
James Booker Gonzo
Kitty Wells Dust on the Bible
Lulacruza Cucarachero De Niceforo
The Bryan Ferry Orchestra Virginia Plain
June Carter Cash Baby Ride Easy
Sam Lee Lovely Molly (Live at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2016)
Laura Cantrell Bees (BBC Session)
Sonja Schmidt Ein himmelblauer Trabant
Baro Ferret Ti Pi Tin
Barokksolistene Springar fra Bjerkreim
Johnny Adams Spunky Onions
Charles Bradley Ain't It A Sin (Craig Charles session 30.4.2016)
The Parrots Let's Do It Again
Thursday 28th April 2016
16:40
In Tune
Waltraud Meier, John Wallace, Martin Hayes, Dennis Cahill
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from John Wallace, Martin Hayes with Dennis Cahill plus Waltraud Meier.

Robert Schumann Ich grolle nicht
Turlough O'Carolan Farewell to music
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Jascha Heifetz, Summertime
Sam Lee Lovely Molly
Michael Haydn The Creation (Most beautiful appear)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. for voice & orchestra [orig. with piano], no.5; Traume
Alex Owen Mermaid song: theme and variations
Alex Owen Mermaid song: Adagio; Bolero
Trad. Cliffs of Mohar / Holly Bush
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Trad. Mug of Brown Ale / Eddie Kelly's Reel
George Frideric Handel Suite for trumpet and strings in D major "Water Piece": Marche
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 3rd movement; Andantino
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927], 2nd movement; Blues
Sunday 17th April 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
This is a Voice
20 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal coaches Gillyanne Kayes and Jeremy Fisher join Cerys to talk about singing.

Cage the Elephant Cry Baby
Filippa Giordano Casta Diva
Chicha Libre Alone Again Or
Anton Karas Second Theme (From The Third Man)
Bryn Terfel My Little Welsh Home
Shirley Bassey Goldfinger
Janis Joplin Kozmic Blues
Nat King Cole Nature Boy
Radiohead No Surprises
Bob Dylan I Believe In You
Caetano Veloso Tropicalia
Jeff Buckley Satisfied Mind
Damien Jurado With Lightning In Your Hands
Kishore Kumar Main Hoon Jhoom Jhoom Jhumroo
Tony Joe White Woman With Soul
Pigmeat Markham Here Comes The Judge
Konkoma Handkerchief
Don Ellis Dew
Fanfare Ciocarlia Doina Pentru un Frant Inima
Tauseef Akhtar Ishq Karo
Link Wray Hand Clapper
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Mandrake Handshake
Mahalia Jackson Keep Your Hand On The Plough
Tindersticks Follow Me
Yehudi Menuhin Ave Maria! Op.52 no.6 (839)
Howard Marks If I Were Tickled By The Rub Of Love
R. Jenkins and The Dayton Harmonaires Put Your Hand In The Hand
Bjarte Eike Tabhair Dom Do Lamh (Give Me Your Hand)
Rory Gallagher Hands Off (LIve - End Fades)
Sam Lee Come Home In The Morning
La Clave Move Your Hands
Stéphane Grappelli Lady Be Good (feat. Stéphane Grappelli)
Lætitia Sadier Maude Hope
Wednesday 6th April 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Megson in Session
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The duo Megson perform songs from their new album Good Times Will Come Again.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Sam Lee Phoenix Island
Snakefarm Sadie
The Decemberists When The Ship Comes In
WILL POUND & EDDY JAY The Crooked Reel
Aldous Harding I'm So Sorry
Jed Grimes Rake and Rambling Boy
Megson A Prayer For Hope
Megson Generation Rent
Megson The Bonny Lad
Tuesday 29th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Charles Castronovo, Adrian Brendel, Alasdair Beatson, Voices of Lucerne
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Charles Castronovo, Adrian Brendel, Alasdair Beatson and Voices of Lucerne

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - De' miei bollenti spiriti
George Gershwin Lady be Good: ‘The Man I Love‘
Erasmus Kindermann Ach Herr, wie lange haben wir
Sam Lee Goodbye my darling
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no.3 ‘West Coast Pictures’ - 1st mvt (Summer Haze)
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston for cello (or violin) and piano (Op.102), Langsam
Alasdair Beatson Cello Sonata opus 5 no 1 - finale
Soweto Kinch Marcus’ Crisis
Alasdair Beatson Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Jiří Antonín Benda Sinfonia no. 5 in G major - 1st mvt
John Heiden Concerto for Strings and Basso Continuo no.1 in A major - last mvt
Juliet Edwards L'ultima canzone
Wednesday 24th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's varied selection of music includes a new release from Alex Bonney.

Raymond Scott The tobacco auctioneer
Matthew Bourne Nils
Grupo Naidy Una Mananita
Johan Hedin and Gunnar Idenstam Diptyque I
Nic Jones Master Kilby
Sam Lee Airdog
Colleen Will you gamelan for me?
Shri Bass Melody
Tyondai Braxton Boids
Josefina Cupido and Steve Lodder All the Pretty Horses
Julie Fowlis Puirt-a-beul set: Ribinnean Riomhach
Malawi Mouse Boys Ambuye Konzeni
Alex Bonney Excavations & Demolitions - Side B (extract)
Christian Wallumrød & Trondheim Jazz orchestra Part 2
Pilgrims' Way Rout of the Blues
Frigg Kiulupolska
Iain Chambers The Eccentric Press
Jan Peter Schwalm Himmelfahrt
Friday 12th February 2016
23:00
World on 3
BBC Introducing: Don Kipper
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with a session from Don Kipper, plus new releases from across the globe.

The Gloaming The Booley House
Divanhana Ciganka sam Mala
Lynched The Old Man from Over the Sea
Sam Lee Lovely Molly
Tim O’Brien Ditty Boy Twang
Baaba Maal One Day
Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son Sweet to Mama
Kris Drever Capernaum
Lotus Wight Ducks on the Millpond
Värttinä Taivasranta (The Heavenly Shore)
Ale Carr & Esko Järvelä Kolapolskan
Malawi Mouse Boys Ndiyenda Nkuunika (I walk in the Light)
Veveso O Rre Rre
Malawi Mouse Boys Yesu Ndinkhulupirira (I Believe Jesus)
Olion Byw Ty·Coch Caerdydd - Y Mynydd Du (BBC Introducing)
Don Kipper Aroma (Studio Session)
Otava Yo Yablochko (Little Apple)
Don Kipper Haijri Ma Te Dike (Studio Session)
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Don Kipper Kordilihicazkar Longa (Studio Session)
Don Kipper N’goezu (Studio Session)
Selim Sesler Göyzaşi (Heritage Track)
Hamish Napier Huy Huy!
Wednesday 27th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes Leveret playing live in the studio.

Sam Lee Jonny O’ The Brine
Norma Waterson Moving On Song
John Metcalfe Gold, Green
Sufjan Stevens Should Have Known Better
Tlahoun Gèssèssè Alègntayé
XTC River of Orchids
Zakaliya Kachali Walowela mawa (To Greet a Sick Person)
Chris Wood 1887
[traditional] Bounkam Solo
Livinia Jere and friends Mangondo azipita (Mangondo must go)
Steve Turner The Isle of St Helena
Thomas McCarthy Moving Us On Again
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Daimh in Session
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts a live session from Scottish Gaelic group Daimh.

Stick in the Wheel Bows Of London
The Dovetail Trio Oak Tree Carol
Sam Lee Blackbird
Tim O’Brien Pompadour (Live at Celtic Connections 2016)
Trembling Bells Swallows of Carbeth
Daimh Dhannsamaid le Ailean
Daimh Harris Dance
Daimh O Fair a-Nall am Botol
James Grant Does It All Add Up To Nothing (Live at Celtic Connections 2016)
The Shee Chilly Winds (Live at Celtic Connections 2016)
Sunday 13th December 2015
13:00
Screen 6 Special
With Guy Ritchie
15 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Director Guy Ritchie discusses the music that has featured in his films.

The Stone Roses Fools Gold
Stooges I Wanna Be Your Dog
James Brown The Payback
Mirwais Disco Science
E-Z Rollers Walk This Land
Daniel Pemberton Escape From East Berlin
Hans Zimmer My Mind Rebels At Stagnation
Roberta Flack Compared To What
The Sonics Have Love, Will Travel
Louis Prima Five Months, Two Weeks, Two Days
Nina Simone Take Care Of Business
Sam Lee Jonny O'The Brine
The Specials Ghost Town
Karine Polwart The Wife Of Usher's Well
Pink Floyd See Emily Play
Tom Zé Jimmy, Renda-Se
Wednesday 4th November 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music by Robert Marcel Lepage, Mary Lou Williams and Ailis Ni Riain.

Tom Waits Shore Leave
Richard Strauss Morgen
Laurie Anderson Phosphenes
Sam Lee Blackbird
Eivind Aarset Sakte
Irving Berlin Blue Skies
Jaga Jazzist Shinkansen
Tod Dockstader Travelling Music
Cork Gamelan Ensemble Kelly and Andy
Nicolas Horvath Praeludia Lucis Noctis XVII
Robert Marcel Lepage Le Pelleteur de nuages
Water Pageant Layers
Kandia Kouyaté Kassi Doundo
Ailis Ni Ríain Borne no longer / Truth
Béla Bartók Allegro molto from Three Rondos on Folk Tunes Sz84
Food First Sorrow
Stephan Micus Sea of grass
Iarla Ó Lionáird Taim curtha o bheith im anonair im lui (I’m weary of lying alone)
IKI & Hilmar Jensson Ynanagaga
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Emily Portman in Session
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts a session from Emily Portman, who performs songs from her new album Coracle.

Silly Wizard The Queen of Argyll
Sam Lee Blackbird
Rura Between The Pines
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Black Mountain Rag
Jean Ritchie Sourwood Mountain
Roy Bailey Collier Brig
Barbara Dickson Beautiful Day
Emily Portman Trio High Tide
Emily Portman Trio Nightjar
Emily Portman Trio Seed Stitch
Kelly Oliver Miles To Tralee
Friday 25th September 2015
22:30
Late Junction
Why Music? - Body of Songs Project
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt and Gemma Cairney present music from the Body of Songs project.

Ghostpoet A Plateful of Liver
Mara Carlyle Follow Me Through
Sam Lee The Nose Song
Screwfizzer Play,Pause and Rewind
Trad Goodnight Irene
Wednesday 22nd July 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Best of the Sessions
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark revisits some live performances from the first half of 2015.

Sam Lee Blackbird (BBC Radio 2 Session Version)
The Unthanks Hawthorn (BBC Radio 2 Session Version)
Bella Hardy First Light Of The Morning (BBC Radio 2 Session Version)
Cahalen Morrison & Eli West Living In America (BBC Radio 2 Session Version)
Chris While and Julie Matthews If This Were Your Last Day (BBC Radio 2 Session Version)
John Doyle Wee Michael's March / Frank's Reel (BBC Radio 2 Session Version)
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Silverline (BBC Radio 2 Session Version)
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman 52 Hertz (BBC Radio 2 Session Version)
Meredydd Evans Wel Bachgen Ifanc Ydwyf (2015 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Moulettes Constellations (2015 BBC Radio 6 Music Festival)
Thursday 16th July 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Mara Carlyle
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents a varied selection of music.

Brian Eno Small Craft on a Milk Sea
Neutral Milk Hotel In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
Gwenno Patriarchaeth
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Jo Stafford No Other Love
Jon Hopkins Open Eye Signal
Emily Hall Mantra
Gerry Diver 'Identity' mix fromThe Verb 19th June 2015, Charlotte Church Interview
Quantic Y Su Conjunto Los Míticos Del Ritmo Nuthin' But A 'G' Thing (Dre En Cumbia)
Sam Lee Sam's Song Friday Night - The Tan Yard Side (Location Recording) + Saw
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Sarah Neufeld We've Got a Lot
Sofia Jernberg Spor 4
Anoushka Shankar Alaap from Guru Raga Jogeshwari
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Mattachin
Ben Vince Sax Loop 3
Tim Summers / Traditional Shells in the Ocean
Benjamin Clementine St-Clementine-On-Tea-And-Croissants
Laurence Crane Four Miniatures no.3
Tunng Death And The Maiden
Max Baillie & Sura Susso Ciaconna
Chris Watson Bearded seals singing under the Arctic sea ice
Mr. de Sainte Colombe Les Pleurs ( M. de Sainte - Colombe )
Donner Summer I Feel Love (feat. Jesca Hoop)
Postal Works - Univ. of Ghana Post Office Canceling Stamps At The University Of Ghana Post Office
Tuesday 14th July 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents a varied selection of music.

Serge Gainsbourg Aux Armes Et Caetera
Micachu & The Shapes Oh Baby
Shu-De Buura
Jesca Hoop Whispering Light
Gabriel Kahane Half A Box of Condoms
Jimmie Noone You Rascal You
Tatsuhiko Asano Barnacle Goose
Tarquin Kid U
Peggy Lee Sea Fever
Johann Sebastian Bach J.S. Bach Dm Gigue (from Solo Violin Partita #2)
Laurence Crane Simon 10 Holt 50
The Har You Percussion Group Ngoma
M. Craft Blood Moon
[traditional] Ridikas
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Mahotella Queens Asambeni Bafana
Ánde Somby Gufihttar (under ground fairie)
Baby Gramps Cape Cod Girls
ESKA Rock of Ages (Jesse Hackett REMIX)
Sam Lee Sam's Song - for Tues - unaccompanied
Hugo Wolf Verborgenheit (Seclusion) - Mörike Lieder
Susumu Yokota Blue Sky and Yellow Cornflower
Tuesday 5th May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle with new music by Marcus Hamblett and Ore, plus dance music in all styles.

The Who Pinball Wizard
Gillian Welch My Morphine
ESKA Gatekeeper
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto No 2 In F Major
Sam Lee Blackbird
Plaid Anything
Plaid Scoobs In Columbia
Marcus Hamblett Be New
Marcus Hamblett Three Four
The DeZurik Sisters Arizona Yodeler
Igor Krykunov Ney Smushai
ORE Flight
Thomas McCarthy Herself and Myself
Michael Praetorius La Bouree "Terpsichore" no.32
Bryce Dessner & So Percussion Music for Wood & Strings (extract)
David Rothenberg The Night The War Ends
Patty Smith Hill Happy Birthday
Golden Rules Auntie Pearl’s House
Sigur Rós Ba Ba
James Weldon Johnson Lift Ev'ry Voice and Sing
Wednesday 25th March 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Sam Lee in Session
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts London singer Sam Lee performing songs from his new album.

Sam Lee Blackbird
Jackie Oates John Blunt
Sam Lee Lovely Molly
Sam Lee Over Yonders Hill
Calan Tale of Two Dragons
Tim Edey Trio Strum n Squeeze
Tom Kitching Fast Dance
John Prine Skeeters'll Gitcha
The Poozies Three Chords & The Truth
The Wilson Family Big Steamers
Friday 20th March 2015
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Sam Lee Live in Session
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents new world music and a live session from folk musician Sam Lee.

Sam Lee Bonny Bunch of Roses
Sam Lee Blackbird
Sam Lee Over Yonders Hill
Carlos Gardel Anclao En Paris
Sam Lee Airdog
Ibibio Sound Machine I'm Running
Manu Delago Down to the Summit
Buena Vista Social Club Tiene Sabor
Epic Male Band Rye Groove
Freda Black Bonny Bunch of Roses
The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele Seni Tataru (Love Chain)
Angélique Kidjo Kelele
Jeannie Robertson The Queen Among the Heather (Heritage Track)
Anthony Roberts Lord Gregory
Meklit Hadero We Are Alive
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Rirollalla
Psilosamples Periquito Cara​-​suja / Soldadinho do Araripe
Quoc Hung / Vo Tuan Minh The Wind Blows It Away / I Long to Return to My Hometown
Cheikh Lô Degg Gui
Chikondi Salanje Woman Today Take Care of Business
Debashish Bhattacharya Mehfil-E-Jashn (The Celebratory Concert)