Go!

Playlists with tracks by Saltfishforty

Sunday 23rd April 2017
10:00
Cerys Matthews
With Michael Symmons Roberts, Paul Farley and Jessica Seaton
23 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys chats to poets Michael Symmons Roberts and Paul Farley and cook Jessica Seaton.

David Bowie 'Heroes'
Valerie June Got Soul
Earl King Big Chief
Kris Kristofferson Bread For the Body
Dave Hamilton Cracklin' Bread
Tamikrest Adoutat Salilagh
Slim Harpo I'm Your Bread Maker, Baby
Serge Gainsbourg Chatterton
Gene Page Blacula Strikes!
Saltfishforty Boss
Pinetop Perkins Big Legged Woman
Quincy Jones Summer In The City
Alessi Brothers Seabird
The Felice Brothers Take This Bread
Boris Gardiner Elizabethan Reggae
Dr. John Blow Wind Blow
The Stan Tracey Quartet Starless and Bible Black
Mississippi John Hurt Shortnin' Bread
The Specials Monkey Man
The Clash Junco Partner
Babyshambles Fall From Grace
The Charlatans Plastic Machinery
Loyle Carner Ain't Nothing Changed
Quincy Jones and His Orchestra Don't Be That Way
Dona Onete No Meio Do Pitiu
His Orchestra Stack-O-Lee
Piero Umiliani Ricordandoti
Nidia Góngora Que Me Duele?
Max Richter Three Worlds: Music from Woolf Works - Orlando (Transformation)
Amadou & Mariam Bofou Safou
George Jones Jambalaya
Alessandro Alessandroni Afro Voodoo
Wire Short Elevated Period
Walter Jacbos & Lonnie Carter The Jazz Fiddler
Wednesday 19th April 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Daphne's Flight Interview
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

John Smith Far Too Good
Joan Shelley Not Over by Half
Tim O’Brien High Flying Bird
Sharon Shannon The Bull Fiddle
Daphne's Flight Lay Fallow
Chris Foster The Life of a Man / Greensleeves
Saltfishforty Tired
Jim Causley Out with my Gun in the Morning (feat. Jim Causley)
Daphne's Flight Goddess of Mann
Nancy Kerr Fragile Water
Friday 31st March 2017
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Cimbaliband in Session
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell introduces a live session from Hungarian folk group Cimbaliband.

Graveola Aurora
Inna De Yard Secret
Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars Smile
75 Dollar Bill Cummins Falls
La Mambanegra El Sabor de la Guayaba
Black Flower Lunar Eclipse
ENKEL Taas Saatavilla
Bargou 08 Dek Biya
Mokoomba Kulindiswe
Frigg Polkka V
Super Djata Band Mali Ni Woula
Taraf de Haïdouks Turceasca (Heritage Track)
Guo Gan-Aly Keita Carnival Of The Animals
Yishak Banjaw Segno Sra Allebign
Yolanda Eyama's Afro World Groove Nge Meyem (BBC Introducing)
Mandolin Man Polka Charleston
Cimbaliband Fenn a csillag
Cimbaliband Hendrendre
Pauliina Syrjälä Teodor & Feodor
Cimbaliband TendlBeat
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
Cimbaliband Vágy
Saltfishforty Whisky
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:00
Cerys on 6
01/01/2017
22 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys waves goodbye to 2016 by playing a selection of her favourite sessions of the year.

Muddy Waters Mannish Boy (Concert Version) [ ] (feat. Muddy Waters)
Bert Jansch Bright New Year
Lightnin’ Hopkins Happy New Year
Saltfishforty Beef & Tatties
Pink Anderson Greasy Greens
Johnny Nash I Can See Clearly Now
Aaron Neville Hercules
Creedence Clearwater Revival Lodi
Doris Did You Give the World Some Love Today, Baby
Perry Como And I Love You So
Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes You Know How To Make Me Feel So Good
Curtis Mayfield Ain't No Love Lost
Big Boss Man Party 7
Django Reinhardt Charleston
Bettye LaVette Let Me Down Easy
Brownie McGhee Pallet On the Floor
Slim & Slam The Flat Foot Floogie
Joe Barbieri Zenzero E Cannella
Duane Eddy Tiger Love and Turnip Greens
Jack Teagarden Makin' Friends
Belle and Sebastian The Party Line
Floyd County Ramblers Aunt Dina's Quilting Party
Eduardo Niebla Calle de la Tina (6 Music Session, 28 Feb 2016)
Dom La Nena Llegaré (Lvie From Womad 31/07/16)
The Milk Lose That Way (6 Music Session, 13 Mar 2016)
Bafula Langurutolu (Live From Womad 31/07/16)
Tom Brosseau A Trip To Emerado (6 Music Session, 16 Oct 2016)
Abelardo Barroso Macorina (with Orquesta Sensación)
Dona Onete Faceira (6 Music Session, 3rd July 2016)
Syreeta Ain't I Gonna Win Your Love
Pictish Trail Dead Connection (6 Music Session 11/09/16)
Camarón de la Isla El Espejo en Que Te Miras (Solea Apola)
Balinese Kulkul - Rice Pounding
exmagician Kiss That Wealth Goodbye (6 Music Session, 15 May 2016)
Tim O'Brien Nick Ryan's Lament (6Music Session, 31 Jan 2016)
The Chair Song Title (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Blick Bassy Wap Do Wap (6Music Session 17th Jan 2016)
Diabel Cissokho Tambacounda Express (6 Music Session, 30 Oct 2016)
Ryley Walker Primrose Green (6 Music Session, 21 Feb 2016)
Kris Drever I Didn't Try hard Enough - 6 Music Session Orkney Library - RX 06/11/2016
Trevor Morrison Dùn
Calypso Rose Calypso Queen (6 Music Session, 13 Nov 2016)
Wonder State Harmonists Turnip Greens
The East Pointers Secret Victory (Live From Womad 31/07/16)
Wednesday 9th November 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band in Session
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk mega-group Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band perform live in session.

Jim Moray William of Barbary
Shirley Collins The Banks of Green Willow
John McSherry Carrowmore
Saltfishforty Yellow and Blue
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Devil In The Woman (Live)
Daoirí Farrell Fergie McCormack
Anaïs Mitchell Why We Build The Wall
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Fade & Fall (Love Not) (Live)
Bernard Wrigley Tunnelling Company
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Love Lane (Live)
Sunday 6th November 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
Live from Orkney Library
21 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys broadcasts live from Orkney Library as part of the BBC's Love to Read weekend.

John Coltrane Little Brown Book
Yussef Kamaal Lowrider
Barokksolistene Image of Melancholy
“Brother” Jack McDuff Wade In The Water
Saltfishforty Old Joe Clark (Live)
Saltfishforty Reiländer (Live)
Pio Lobato Pata de Caranguejo
The Magnetic North Stromness
Stevie Wonder Superstition
The Beatles Paperback Writer
Girls Magic
Elmore James Dust My Broom
Julian Cope Safesurfer
Malojian Communion Girls
Billy Boy Arnold Sweet Miss Bea
Johnny Cash (Ghost) Riders In The Sky
The Magnetic North Nethertons Teeth
The Magnetic North Yesnaby
Freddie Jenkins' Harlem Seven Swinging 'Em Down
Konkoma Accra Jump
The Magnetic North Bay of Skaill
The Chair Song Title (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Kris Drever Song Title (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Jim MacLeod and His Band Scapa Flow (clip)
Peter Pratt Whistle: Polka
The Chair The Hammers fo Syradale (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Booker T. Jones Soul Limbo
Alisdair Roberts And Robin Robertson The Plain Of Spells
Unknown Moon Beliefs Clip
Kanda Bongo Man Naloti
Alan Lomax Orkney Seduction
Allie Bennett Orkney Wedding
Wednesday 28th May 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Orkney Folk Festival
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation in an audio postcard from the Orkney Folk Festival.

Aoife O'Donovan Glowing Heart
Joan Baez Silkie
Dervish Baba Chonraoi
Jennifer & Hazel Wrigley Iris Nicolson's Favourite
Mnran Oran na Cloiche
Saltfishforty The Yellow and Blue