Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sally Beamish

Monday 12th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Reinhard Goebel
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Sally Beamish Haunted House
Vincenzo Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
William Walker Amazing Grace
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice (in the style of Offenbach)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Major, K. 211: III. Rondeau. Allegro
Jan Ladislav Dussek Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in B-flat Major III. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Lars Hannibal Autumn Rain
Percy Grainger Goodbye to Love arr Gibbs
Anton Eberl Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in B-flat Major II. Marche. Trio. Marche
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Berhard Rombert Concertino for 2 Cellos in A Major, Op. 72 - III. Rondo. Con allegrezza
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano; 'Evening' and 'Soaring'
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Franz Liszt Consolations S.172 for piano; no.5 in E major; Andantino
Monday 31st August 2020
06:00
BBC Proms
2020, Julian Bliss and the Elias Quartet in Brahms's Clarinet Quintet
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Purcell, Brahms and Sally Beamish performed by the Elias Quartet with Julian Bliss.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 6 in F, Z737
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor, Z738
Sally Beamish String Quartet No 3 'Reed Stanzas'
Wednesday 26th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Alexander Shelley, Steve Magee
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.88 in G major (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Eric Coates Calling All Workers (arr. Steve Magee)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Gioachino Rossini Soldiers' Dance (William Tell)
Hector Berlioz D'amour l'ardente flamme (The Damnation of Faust)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Sally Beamish The Singing (Finale - allegro)
Francesco Cavalli Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.2 in F minor Op.31
Jerome Kern Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Showboat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV 29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) I.Sinfonia
John Bennet Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Joseph Haydn The Ladies looking-glass H.31c.17
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet in D major G.448 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Soirees musicales Op.6 (Ballade)
Nick LaRocca Tiger Rag
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Dieterich Buxtehude Gott hilf mir BuxWV.34 (Gott hilf Mir)
Rutland Boughton Concerto for flute and strings in D major (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 1st July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ronald Binge Sailing By
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Pipe Major Donald MacLeod Crossing the Minch
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou A Young Girl's Complaint
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto, Act 1: "Ninfa bella"
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C minor, K 406 (2nd mvt)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Wednesday 27th May 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The talented Boulanger sisters
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Gaffigan, the BBC SO, Chorus and Soloists in music by Lili and Nadia Boulanger.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of wind instruments
Sally Beamish Bridging the Day
Helen Grime A Cold Spring
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder - [18] Waltzes Op.52 For Pf Duet & 4 Vv Ad Lib. no.1; Rede, Madchen. no.2; Am Gesteine. no.3; O die Frauen
Lili Boulanger Faust et Helene
Lili Boulanger Psalm 130 Du fond de l'abime
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24 La terre appartient a l'Eternel
Lili Boulanger Vieille priere bouddhique
Nadia Boulanger Fantaisie variee
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Segun Akinola Muted Fanfare
Friday 24th April 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Beamish and Beethoven
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Elias Quartet perform Sally Beamish and Beethoven at Kings Place in London.

Michael Nyman Where the Bee Dances
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Sally Beamish String Quartet No 3 'Reed Stanzas'
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C major Op 59 No 3 'Razumovsky'
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op 18 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for wind Op 71 in E flat major
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Tudor music and Respighi's Fountains of Rome
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve regina a 8
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in F major, Wq 181
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
François Couperin Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 7: No. 2d, Les petits âges. Les délice
John Field Nocturne No 1 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K. 412
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite (Sunset)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major, Op 102 No 1
Monday 13th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Hymns to Love
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Thielemann conducts the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Suite from 'Der Rosenkavalier', op. 59
Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin Act 1
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Lament)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D Major, Wq.183`1
Franz Schubert Sonata In C Minor, D.958
Richard Strauss 3 Hymnen, Op.71
Richard Strauss Sonatina No. 1 in F major, Av.135
Wednesday 8th April 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Bartok, Beamish and Verdi.

Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Sally Beamish Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Franz Krommer Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in D minor, Op 71 No 1
Tuesday 21st January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Shaw's Corner, Estévez's Midday on the Plain, Essential Tchaikovsky
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
William Byrd Vigilate
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K418
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake; Dance of the swans (Act 2 No.13)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer, D.808
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung, WWV 86D (Act III, conclusion)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet for piano, clarinet, horn and string trio in C major, Op.37; Allegro con sentiment - Finale: Allegro vivace, giocoso
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No.2 'American Four Seasons'; Song No.3 & Movement 4
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Monday 13th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Slow Water
John Ireland Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Charlie Rouse Easy Living
Anon. Ar ne kuth ich sorghe non (The Prisoner's Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers Op. 37)
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: No 2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Nocturne No 1 (Part 2)
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Dona nobis pacem
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Luciano Berio Laborintus II (excerpt)
Gwenllian LlÅ·r Flying with Birds
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Horizons
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Losing Sanity
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Gala Water (4th mvt)
Caleb Burhans Early Music (For a Saturday)
Tuesday 17th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
Sally Beamish Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Oliver Coates Prairie
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Oh, Our River Narew (Broad Waters)
György Ligeti Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not
Stan Getz But Beautiful
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006: Prelude
Poppy Ackroyd Lyre
Stevie Wishart Iste confessor for chorus and lyre
Jobina Tinnemans Midtone in G
Jobina Tinnemans Microbioism
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5: 3rd mvt
Nakara Percussions Balimba
René Aubry Clear Water
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Infelice mia constanza (La costanza non gradita nel doppio amore d'Aminta)
Thursday 12th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Chamber Choir of London, Stuart Hancock
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (Arr. V. Lachner for Piano & String Quin
Stuart Hancock Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
William Walton All this time
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1 'Schlummerlied'
Sally Beamish In the stillness
François Couperin The Nightingale in Love (Book III, 14th Order: No 1)
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 3, Presto
Toshiko Akiyoshi Nocturne in E flat major (after Chopin)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - finale
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV 729 'In dulci jubilo'
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heyr Himnasmiður
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75 - Allegro molto
Stuart Hancock Variations on a Heroic Theme
Monday 25th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, Holmes's gramophone, B?darzewska-Baranowska's Maiden's Prayer
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor: IV - Final. Anime
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - Suite, No 3: The Three Wonders
Ralph Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Tekla Bądarzewska The Maiden's Prayer
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland The Tender Land - Suite
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 25 No 9
Anon. Passamezzo Pavan
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello, Act IV)
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Thursday 21st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Stanford's Blue Bird, George Bridgetower's Sonata, Alain de Botton
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Edward Elgar Owls, Op 53, No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Bohuslav Martinu Serenade No. 2 for strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Scherzo (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B Major, Op.8: 2nd movt Scherzo
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Hadley's Hills, Ravel's Bolero, Adrian Scarborough
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat
Jules Massenet Nuit d'Espagne
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Patrick Hadley The Hills
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespers 1610)
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No 1, Op 49: III Allegro molto
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto grosso No 2 in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 4, 'Los Angeles' (3rd mvt)
Monday 30th September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Yulianna Avdeeva, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Tim Benjamin
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 No 1
Tim Benjamin The Fire Of Olympus or, On Sticking It To The Man (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky Three pieces for string quartet; 1st movement
Träd Om namo Narayana - Incantation (Dhun) (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria and Variation 1
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson & Salvini - Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Variation 7 al Tempo di Giga
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices (Gradualia Vol 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041; 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Michael Stipe I've Been High
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome, Op.54
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 1 in G major, Op 72
Robert Schumann Fantasiestuke Op 12 No 2 and No 7 Traumes Wirren
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D 780) No 3 in F minor
Monday 26th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Anonymous Canario
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Edvard Grieg From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater a 12
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Tord Gustavsen Where Breathing Starts
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Christoph Willibald Gluck O del mio dolce ardor (Paride ed Elena)
Monday 20th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Gershwin's Catfish Row, Kierkegaard's sock puppetry
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Emily Howard Magnetite
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg, BWV.149
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (Waltz 2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Tuesday 14th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Rivers: Arnold, Elgar, Wallen, Beamish
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by rivers from Arnold, Elgar, Errollyn Wallen, Sally Beamish and Roussel.

John Foulds Kashmiri boat song
John McCabe Symphony No 4 (Of time and the river)
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai
Sally Beamish Concerto (River) for cello and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Sea drift - choral rhapsody Op.69
Albert Roussel Evocations - symphonic poem Op.15
Edward Elgar 2 Songs Op.60 i no.2; The River
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Wednesday 8th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
François Couperin Soeur Monique (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Traditional Cornish The Furry Dance
Harold Edwin Darke Prelude on Brother James' Air
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 564
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.535
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 16th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Glinka, Gothe, Beethoven, Sally Beamish and Richard Strauss.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Sally Beamish Concerto no. 3 (City stanzas) for piano and orchestra
Mats Larsson Gothe Ricerco 2
Wednesday 27th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Live music with the BBC Philharmonic
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bantock and Beamish live from the BBC Philharmonic and presented by Tom McKinney.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Sally Beamish Concerto no. 2 (Cauldron of the speckled seas)
Bohuslav Martinu Dream of the Past - symphonic poem
Granville Bantock 2 Hebridean sea poems
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia espanola Op.70
Thursday 21st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G major: Mvmt i Amoroso
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Pauline Hall Foire (Verlaine Suite)
Rogier Pathie D'amours me plains
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Trad. In Memory of Coleman/Moving Cloud
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Sanctus and Osanna
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Léo Delibes Valse; Mazurka (Coppélia)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op.117 (Overture)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Monday 18th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dreams and Lullabies
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: including music by Schumann and Sally Beamish.

Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Sally Beamish Dreams Before Lullabies (String Quartet No.2)
Trad. Turas Dhomhsa chon na Galldachd
Camille Saint‐Saëns Finale (Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony')
Georges Bizet Au fond temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Carrousel
Tuesday 12th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.12`2 (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Carol; Finale)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Reverie
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Lament)
Heinrich Isaac Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa de Apostolis)
Traditional Taiwanese The Mountain is Forever Green
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir I Thirst
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Julius Bittner Symphony No. 1 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Ca' the yowes (Folksong Arrangements)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ses yeux, Op 66
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Thursday 7th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre's Cephale et Procris
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre's 1694 opera, Cephale et Procris.

Amanda Feery Gone to Earth
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings
Sally Beamish The Singing - Concerto for Accordion and Orchestra
Monday 25th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Richard Alston, Roderick Williams, Andrew West
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied (Op 107, No 5)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 65 in C major (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Herbert Howells Girl's Song (4 Songs, Op 22)
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Sally Beamish Fish (Four Songs of Hafez)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major (Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Don Shirley Makin' Whoopie