Go!

Playlists with tracks by Salamone Rossi

Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Saturday 7th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival, Poland
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Sunday 25th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
The Tallis Scholars in Utrecht
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform at the 2017 Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Charles Avison Concerto in A minor, Op 6 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Claude Goudimel Psalm 27
Franz Schubert Tov Lehodot la'Adonai (Psalm 92)
Giovanni Croce Miserere Mei (Psalm 51)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Du malin le meschant vouloir (Psalm 36)
Marcin Leopolita Mihi Autem (Psalm 139)
Salamone Rossi Odecha ki anitani (Psalm 118)
Thomas Ravenscroft Oxford tune (Psalm 4)
Alessandro Orologio Miserere mei, Deus (Psalm 57)
Tiburtio Massaino Conserva me Domine (Psalm 16)
Carlo Gesualdo Exaudi, Deus (Psalm 61)
Caspar Othmayr Psalm 91
Friday 24th November 2017
12:00
Through the Night
Richard Galliano
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert featuring accordion player Richard Galliano.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Dietrich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Thursday 26th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO with Alexandra Soumm perform Brahms's Violin Concerto.

Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3
Salamone Rossi Il terzo libro de varie sonate, sinfonie, gagliarde, brandi e corrente, Op. 12: Sonata sopra l'aria di Ruggiero
Felix Mendelssohn Three Fantasies, No.1
Sunday 23rd April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a full performance of Mahler's Symphony No 2.

Ernest Bloch Schelomo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E Flat Major, K.495
Frank Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Adieu Good Man Devil
Frank Martin avane Couleur de Temps
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 'Resurrection'.
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Songs of the Clown Op.29: Come Away Death
John Dowland Preludium, A Fancy
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Tavener's The Whale

Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
John Tavener The Whale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Monday 14th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ars Cantus at the 2013 Songs of Our Roots International Early Music Festival
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the group Ars Cantus directed by Tomasz Dobrzanski.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Trad Odecha ki anitani - Psalm 118 (ver. 21-24)
Trad Elohim haschivenu - Psalm 80
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Daniël Ruijneman Sonatine pour le piano (1954)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Sunday 17th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on the music of Prokofiev and his circle.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7
Jake Heggie At the Statue of Venus - A Lucky Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Dance of the Swans
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Steve Reich Duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But The Lonely Heart
Herbert Howells Clarinet Sonata
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Pro starinu (About Olden Times)
Тихон Хренников V buryu (Into the Storm) The Half Moon Shines
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Keter yitenu lakh
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lemi ehpots
Arthur William Foote Serenade for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Plenivshis' rozoy solovey (The Rose and the Nightingale)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 12 Equisses
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony No 21
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lamnatseah 'al hagtit
Monday 30th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Bebbington, Anna Meredith
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include composer Anna Meredith and pianist Mark Bebbington.

Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 (Feux d'artifice)
George Gershwin Prelude (Rubato)
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 No.1)
George Gershwin Prelude (Sleepless Night)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Ireland The Island Spell
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 1 scene 4; Contredanse en rondeau
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No. 60 in C Major, Hob.XVI:50 III. Allegro molto
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse: Moderato.Tempo di valse, from Serenade for strings, Op. 48
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Wednesday 18th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Zakir Hussain, Ludovic Morlot, European Union Baroque Orchestra, Rachel Podger
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from European Union Baroque Orchestra and Rachel Podger.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest
John McLaughlin La danse du bonheur
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E, RV 265 - 2nd & 3rd movts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G K.216 - 1st movement
Charles Ives Symphony no.2 - last movement
Zakir Hussain Peshkar (extract)
Franz Schubert Standchen (from Schwanengesang)
Zakir Hussain Peshkar (end)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, Prelude
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov The Lord's Prayer
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor - finale
Salamone Rossi Halleluyah Ashre’ish (Psalm 112)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E, RV 265 - 1st movt
Wassenaer 1st movt from Concerto armonico No. 3 in A
Tuesday 26th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pianist Francesco Piemontesi in Poland
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With pianist Francesco Piemontesi in works by Beethoven, Schubert, Debussy and Ligeti.

Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
George Gershwin Embraceable You
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1 no.8)
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Vincenzo Bellini Vanne o rosa fortunata (Go fortunate rose) - arietta for voice and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Vincenzo Bellini Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto; Scherzando) for harp
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantee for voice and piano) [1940]
Antonin Dvorak Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for oboe and piano (Op.166) in D major
Wednesday 6th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ars Cantus at the 2013 Songs of Our Roots International Early Music Festival
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Salomone Rossi's Hebrew Psalms and instrumental canzonas.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Trad Odecha ki anitani – Psalm 118 (ver. 21-24)
Trad Elohim haschivenu – Psalm 80
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Daniël Ruijneman Sonatine pour le piano (1954)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cavalieri's Lamentations at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Poland of Cavalieri's Lamentations.

Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.14)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Prima Diem
Salamone Rossi Kaddish Prayer
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Secunda Die
Théodore Dubois Chant Pastoral
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Tertia Die
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands (D.677b)
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Gordon Dyson Le Cimitiere Marin for piano
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 3rd March 2016
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, National Folk Orchestra of Ireland
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from English Touring Opera and the National Folk Orchestra of Ireland.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor BWV 1060R
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark", 3rd movement; Menuet
Kamran Ince The Invasion
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 - final movement
Nick Bosworth O Toi qui prolongeras mes jours
Nick Bosworth Le calme rentre dans mon coeur
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Capriccio no.1 in D
Clara Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.2; Er ist gekommen ...
Ralph Vaughan Williams Introduction to the Serenade to Music
Franz Schubert Octet - 4th movement
Salamone Rossi Halleluyah Ashre’ish (Psalm 112)
Istvan Heller Feuillet d’Album
Wednesday 16th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
16/12/2015
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents opera from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Novosibirsk.

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Stefan Bojsten Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Anton Rubinstein [I am the one to whom you listened in the silence of midnight] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 3 Sc.6]
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Anton Rubinstein Ne plats, ditja [Do not weep child] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Friday 23rd January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Iestyn Davies, John Williams, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents readings and music from the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse in London.

George Gershwin Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Almayne
Antonio Carrillo Como llora una estrella
Henry Purcell 'Dear Pretty Youth' from The Tempest
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.446 for oboe and orchestra
Salamone Rossi Sonata duodecima sopra la Bergamasca
Francesco Cavalli Giasone - opera in 3 acts
The Musicians Of Shakespeare's Globe Paules Steeple
George Frideric Handel ‘Venti turbini, prestate’ from Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
James Hart Adieu to the pleasures and follies of love [from 'The tempest']
John Williams Madrugada
Michael Praetorius Bransle de la torche a 5 in C major (Terpsichore) no.15
Ahmad Al Khatib On The Way
Musicians of The Globe Tourdion
Nicola Porpora 'Alto Giove' from Polifemo - heroic opera in 3 acts
Phillip Houghton Light on the Edge: Spiraling Blue Flame - The Sky is Alive
Saturday 8th December 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
NeoBarock
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents early music from Austria and South Germany performed by NeoBarock.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Partita No 6 in D major for two violins and basso continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Partita No.3 in A major for 2 violins and basso continuo - Ciaconna
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Partita No.6 in D minor for two violins and basso continuo
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 2, for two violins and basso continuo
Ruprecht Ignaz Mayr Sonata in D minor for 2 violins and basso continuo
Ruprecht Ignaz Mayr Sonata in D minor for two violins and basso continuo
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra l'aria di Ruggiero, for two violins and basso continuo
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra l?aria di Ruggiero, for two violins and basso continuo
Carlo Farina Sonata 'La Desperata" for violin and basso continuo
Carlo Farina Sonata ?La Desperata? for violin and basso continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Partita No 3 in A major for two violins and basso continuo ? Ciaconna (Canon in unison)
Saturday 4th August 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival 2012: Profeti della Quinta
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott presents music by Salamone Rossi from the York Early Music Festival.

Salamone Rossi Sfogava; Sinfonia; Tu parti
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia; Galliarda; Correnta; Brando
Salamone Rossi Sonata; Ohime; Messagier; Corrente; Gagliarda; ?Pargoletta, che non sai?
Salamone Rossi Tirsi; Sinfonia; Rimanti; Sinfonia
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalm 128 ? "Blessed are all who fear the Lord"; Sinfonia
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalm 128 ? ?Blessed are all who fear the Lord?; Sinfonia
Salamone Rossi Psalm 100 ? ?Shout for joy to the Lord?; Gagliarda; Correnta; Psalm 146 ? ?I will praise the Lord all my life?
Thursday 12th July 2012
16:30
In Tune
Donald Maxwell, Stephen Kovacevich, Profeti della Quinta
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from Donald Maxwell plus Stephen Kovacevich and Profeti della Quinta.

Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) D.839
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano
[traditional] Goodbye My Darling
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano
George Frideric Handel Bramo haver mille vite (from Ariodante)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia for strings and continuo
John Tavener Ikon of Joy and Sorrow
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano
Salamone Rossi Salamone ROSSI (1570 - c1630): Lamnatseah 'al hagitit - Psalm 8
Salamone Rossi Yitgadal veyitkadash - full Kaddish
Bla Bartk Sonata Sz.110 for 2 pianos and percussion
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Grand duke, or The statutory duel - comic opera
Cipriano de Rore Schiet'arbuscel - madrigal for 4 voices [1557]
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Saturday 19th November 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
The Jew without the Yellow Badge: Salamone Rossi and the Song of Solomon
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the life and music of Salamone Rossi, who wrote for the Synagogue.

Salamone Rossi Hallelujah haleli nafshi et Adonai; Hashkiveinu; Mizmor l?Asaf (from The Songs of Solomon)
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace! - prima parte; Ond?ei di morte - seconda parte: both from 1st book of Madrigals
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia Grave from Sinfonie e Gagliarde; Gagliarda ?Narciso?
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Vienna
Salamone Rossi Sopra l?Aria di Ruggiero
Salamone Rossi Vo? fuggir lontan da te; poiche ?mori? dicesti from 1628 book of Madrigals
Salamone Rossi Yesusum midbar; Shir Hamm?alot, ashrei kol yare Adonai (from The Songs of Solomon)
Claudio Monteverdi Io mi son giovinetta - from 4th book of madrigals (1603)
Salamone Rossi Baekhu from the Songs of Solomon
Salamone Rossi Elohim Hashiveinu
Sunday 25th September 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival Young Artists Competition 2011 - The Next Generation
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott hosts a discussion about the future of early music performance in the UK.

Antonio Bertali Sonata a 3
George Frideric Handel ?Venti Turbini? from ?Rinaldo? (arranged for two harpsichords)
Jean-Philippe Rameau ?La Laborde? from the 2nd Pieces de clavecin en concert, 1740
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat minor (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fugue (excerpt)
Paolo Antonio del Bivi Caligaverunt oculi mei
Ragnoni Diminutions on ?Io son Farino?
Salamone Rossi Lamnatseah ?al hagitit ? Psalm 8
Franois Couperin ?Vivement? from L?Imperiale of Les Nations, 1726
Georg Philipp Telemann ?Allegrment? from the 2nd Quatuor of the Nouveaux quators en six suites, 1738