Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ruth Watson Henderson

Wednesday 27th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Bartok and Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Sunday 17th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Sandrine Piau sings Handel, Torelli and Hasse
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Basel Chamber Orchestra in concert in Gstaad, Switzerland. Presented by John Shea.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Claude Debussy Images
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat
Johann Adolf Hasse Faro ben io fra poco (Ruggiero)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Nicola Porpora Festa d'Imeneo (Sinfonia)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Nicola Porpora Smanie d'affanno (Polifemo)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in D, op 8 no 12
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
George Frideric Handel Sen' vola lo sparvier (Admeto)
George Frideric Handel Ah crudel (Rinaldo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
George Frideric Handel Verso già l'alma col sangue (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in G, op 8 no 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Leonardo Leo Rendimi il figlio mio (Il Ciro riconosciuto)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1, Op 41
Nicola Porpora Mentre rendo a te la vita (Angelica e Medoro)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Johann Adolf Hasse Cleofide (Overture)
Wednesday 6th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Zagreb String Quartet's centenary
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel, Boccherini, Elgar and a premiere by Srdan Dedic. With Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (excerpts)
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Blagoje Bersa Sunny Fields
Imants Kalni Rock Symphony (1st mvt. Allegretto)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat
Cipriano de Rore O santo fior felice (O blest and happy flower)
Traditional Chinese Beautiful Fresh Flower
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Srdan Dedic String Quartet No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Krzysztof Penderecki Kaddish
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' (2nd movt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, op 47
Thursday 16th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bucolic Beethoven
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Elbphilharmonie Orchestra performs Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony. John Shea presents.

Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete, Op 7
Franz Schubert Waltzes for piano, D 969
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Ricercata) a 6 from the Musical Offering BWV 1079/5
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F, Op 118 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 'Pastoral'
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Ruth Watson Henderson Psalm 150
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Wednesday 4th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Classical and contemporary strings
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music concerts from Ticino e Grigioni Festival in Switzerland. John Shea presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Gabor Barta Dance for violin and cello
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 8 Pieces for violin and cello, Op 39
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Zoltán Kodály Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Luigi Quadranti Adagio KV 138 rivisitato
Gabor Barta Passacaglia latina for violin and cello
Saturday 15th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian-American pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Hummel, Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Thursday 6th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Titanic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
György Ligeti String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Tuesday 10th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Bartok performed by the Casals Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Saturday 7th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lu Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2 in E minor.

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Bucolic Beethoven
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra performs Beethoven's Symphony No 6, 'Pastoral'.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op 32
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Henri Tomasi Horn Concerto
Franz Schubert (12) Waltzes for piano (D.969) "Valses nobles"
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Barbara Strozzi "Begl'occhi, bel seno" Costumo de grandi for Soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Ricercata) a 6 from the Musical Offering BWV 1079/5
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F, Op 118 No 5
Ruth Watson Henderson Psalm 150 - for SATB choir, 2 trumpets and organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 'Pastoral'
Wednesday 18th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Anon. Suite
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major, D.200
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Uuno Klami Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Sunday 4th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Mozart from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Friday 26th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Titanic
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
György Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Friday 12th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Croatian Quartets
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet perform music by Boris Papandopulo and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Judith Weir String quartet
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op 51
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
Anonymous Diferencias sobre las Vacas (instrumental)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No.1 in D flat (Op.17 No.1)
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Georg Karl Wisner von Morgenstern Quatuor 'Allegro for String Quartet'
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Davorin Kempf Contrapunctus primus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Boris Papandopulo Quartet for Guitar and String Trio
Uroš Krek Sonatina for Strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lü Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Thursday 3rd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Ein Deutsches Requiem
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance from Romanian Radio of Brahms's A German Requiem. With Catriona Young.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Francis Poulenc 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Henriëtte Bosmans Verses from Maria Lecina
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Richard Strauss No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op 45
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [2002]
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Tuesday 18th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Dream Merchants
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Finland's 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Monday 3rd December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French Piano Musique
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laurent Wagschal recreates a Ricardo Vines 1905 piano recital. Jonathan Swain presents.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eaux
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Gustav Samazeuilh Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Henry Février Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Léon Moreau Dans la nuit
Rhené-Baton Prélude oriental
Boris Papandopulo Toccata chromatica for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Gabriel Pierné Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
Jerzy Kornowicz Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Déodat de Séverac Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Ernest Chausson Paysage, op.38
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Vincent d’Indy Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Hans Krása 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Tuesday 25th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart and Schubert
19 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Sofie von Otter and Kristian Bezuidenhout in Barcelona. John Shea presents.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D.891
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Ariadne Auf Naxos
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En Sommardag
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Svanvits Sang
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (Op.103) in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
Franz Schubert Der Vollmond Strahlt (Rosamunde)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Bohuslav Martinu Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Franz Schubert So Lasst Mich Scheinen, D.877/3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Franz Schubert Die Sterne, D.939
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
Franz Schubert Andante in G minor (from Sonata in E flat, D.568)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe, K.524
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend, D.938
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Waldesnacht, D.708
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Franz Schubert Adagio in G, D.178
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Sunday 2nd September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 9 and 16 played by Mikhail Voskresensky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Saturday 23rd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Folk Songs, A German Requiem, The Voyevoda
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Romanian Radio of Brahms's A German Requiem.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Francis Poulenc 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Richard Strauss No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op 45
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major D.887
Tuesday 24th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea. Music Paradise Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe.

Herbert Howells Requiem
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Judith Weir String quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E TWV 40:35
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in D minor TWV 40:36
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor, BWV 1004 (Ciaconna)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C minor TWV 40:26
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E minor TWV 40:28
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:30
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor TWV 40:32
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C TWV 40:34
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Saturday 3rd March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Nevermind ensemble at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music featuring the Nevermind ensemble.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
François Couperin Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Peter Benoit Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Willem de Fesch Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
César Franck Elevation in A major (1859)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor qual que ristoro from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Friday 27th October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 5
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs (Op.74)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Friday 22nd September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sir Andras Schiff performs Bach's Goldberg Variations
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Bach's 'Goldberg' Variations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.68 in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 14th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 5
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 5.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Fryderyk Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs (Op.74)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Saturday 9th April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Borodin from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Romanian Radio performance of Mahler's Second Symphony (Resurrection)

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
Alexander Borodin Overture to 'Prince Igor'
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (from 'Prince Igor') for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Ruth Watson Henderson Cantate Domino for divisi soprano & alto voices, trumpet & piano
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 17th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Peter Benoit Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra (Op.69b)
César Franck Elevation in A major (1859)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
François Couperin Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major