Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ruth Watson Henderson

Thursday 3rd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Ein Deutsches Requiem
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance from Romanian Radio of Brahms's A German Requiem. With Catriona Young.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Richard Strauss No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op 45
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [2002]
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Francis Poulenc 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Henriëtte Bosmans Verses from Maria Lecina
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Tuesday 18th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Dream Merchants
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Finland's 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Monday 3rd December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French Piano Musique
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laurent Wagschal recreates a Ricardo Vines 1905 piano recital. Jonathan Swain presents.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eaux
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Boris Papandopulo Toccata chromatica for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Gabriel Pierné Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
Jerzy Kornowicz Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Déodat de Séverac Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Ernest Chausson Paysage, op.38
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Vincent d’Indy Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Hans Krása 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Gustav Samazeuilh Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Henry Février Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Léon Moreau Dans la nuit
Rhené-Baton Prélude oriental
Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Tuesday 25th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart and Schubert
19 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Sofie von Otter and Kristian Bezuidenhout in Barcelona. John Shea presents.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Der Vollmond Strahlt (Rosamunde)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Bohuslav Martinu Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Franz Schubert So Lasst Mich Scheinen, D.877/3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Franz Schubert Die Sterne, D.939
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
Franz Schubert Andante in G minor (from Sonata in E flat, D.568)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe, K.524
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend, D.938
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Waldesnacht, D.708
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Franz Schubert Adagio in G, D.178
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D.891
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Ariadne Auf Naxos
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En Sommardag
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Svanvits Sang
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (Op.103) in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
Sunday 2nd September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 9 and 16 played by Mikhail Voskresensky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Saturday 23rd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Folk Songs, A German Requiem, The Voyevoda
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Romanian Radio of Brahms's A German Requiem.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Richard Strauss No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op 45
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major D.887
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Francis Poulenc 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Tuesday 24th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea. Music Paradise Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe.

Herbert Howells Requiem
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Judith Weir String quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor, BWV 1004 (Ciaconna)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C minor TWV 40:26
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E minor TWV 40:28
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:30
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor TWV 40:32
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C TWV 40:34
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E TWV 40:35
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in D minor TWV 40:36
Saturday 3rd March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Nevermind ensemble at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music featuring the Nevermind ensemble.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Peter Benoit Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Willem de Fesch Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
César Franck Elevation in A major (1859)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor qual que ristoro from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
François Couperin Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Friday 27th October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 5
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs (Op.74)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Friday 22nd September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sir Andras Schiff performs Bach's Goldberg Variations
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Bach's 'Goldberg' Variations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.68 in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Wednesday 14th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 5
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 5.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Fryderyk Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs (Op.74)
Saturday 9th April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Borodin from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Romanian Radio performance of Mahler's Second Symphony (Resurrection)

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
Alexander Borodin Overture to 'Prince Igor'
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (from 'Prince Igor') for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Ruth Watson Henderson Cantate Domino for divisi soprano & alto voices, trumpet & piano
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Thursday 17th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra (Op.69b)
César Franck Elevation in A major (1859)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
François Couperin Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Peter Benoit Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Saturday 12th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Berlioz's La damnation de Faust
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Berlioz's La damnation de Faust given in Brazil.

Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Khacadour, Vartabed of Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Acts 1 & 2
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Act 3
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Act 4
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Monday 30th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Ars Nova Copenhagen and Concerto Copenhagen performing music by Schutz.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.61)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Heinrich Schütz Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
BBC Philharmonic Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Heinrich Schütz An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Heinrich Schütz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Richard Wagner Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Carl Ludvig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Heinrich Schütz Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Heinrich Schütz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Monday 26th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Berlioz's La Damnation de Faust
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert given by the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra in Brazil.

Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Khacadour, Vartabed of Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
[traditional] Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Acts 1 & 2
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Act 3
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Act 4
Indulis Suna The Light springs
Saturday 3rd October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Les Arts Florissants and William Christie
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2014 Classical Nights in Girona festival.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Gaspard le Roux Suite in D major
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
François Couperin Duet 'Volez, hymen, volez quand l'amour vous appelle' from 'Enée et Didon'
Nicolas Bernier Cantata 'Jupiter et Europe'
Nicolas Bernier Duet 'O nuit, c'est à tes voiles sombres' from 'Diane et Endymion'
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
André Campra 'Volez, hymen, volez quand l'amour vous appelle' - duet from 'Enée e Didon'
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
André Campra Cantata 'Les Femmes'
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault Régnez, brillante Flore [Clérambault]/Sortez, tonnez, vents furieux [Montéclair]
André Campra Duet 'Que vois-je! Quel objet!' from 'Le Triomphe de la Folie'
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault Monarque redouté de ces royaumes sombres - from 'Orphée'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Dormez, dormez, ne vous défendez pas d'un sommeil si rempli de charmes
Marin Marais Les voix humaines (arranged for theorbo)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Marin Marais La Rêveuse (La somiadora), from 'Suite d'un Gout Étrange'
François Couperin Excerpts from 'Recueil d'airs sérieux et à boire'
Monday 6th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by Ars Nova Copenhagen and Concerto Copenhagen.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Heinrich Schütz Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Heinrich Schütz An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
BBC Philharmonic Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Carl Ludvig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Heinrich Schütz Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Heinrich Schütz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Tuesday 31st March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Camerata Ireland and Barry Douglas
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Camerata Ireland and Barry Douglas play Beethoven, Field and Mozart.

Claude Debussy 12 Etudes pour piano
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Traditional Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano; [no. 4 ; Intermezzo in E major]
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Aleksandr Grechaninov 6 Motets (Op.155) for 4 part chorus and organ
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Arnold Schoenberg Schenk mir deinen Goldenen Kamm - No.2 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie [Soften, my tears]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Saturday 13th September 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Artemis Quartet
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes the Artemis Quartet in Mendelssohn, Ginastera and Schubert.

Bernat Vivancos Messe aux sons des cloches
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Alberto Ginastera Quartet no. 2 Op.26 for strings
Dietrich Buxtehude Missa brevis (BuxWV.114)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Frdric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Gabriel Faur Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Saturday 3rd May 2014
01:00
Through the Night
03/05/2014
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barry Douglas and Camerata Ireland perform Beethoven, John Field and Mozart.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
[traditional] Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano; [no. 4 ; Intermezzo in E major]
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Saturday 29th September 2012
01:00
Through the Night
29/09/2012
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Hall presents Beethoven's Violin Concerto played by Viktoria Eberle.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for violin & orchestra (Op. 61) in D major
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31
Franz Berwald Overture to 'Estrella de Soria'
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Johannes Brahms Nachtwache I (Op.104 No.1)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Oskar Merikanto Merella [At The Sea] [originally for voice and piano]
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Pancho Vladigerov Improvisatsiya i tokata (Improvisation & Toccata) for orchestra (Op.36) (1942)
Jan Sandstrm April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Jean Sibelius Hostkvall [Autumn Evening] (Op.38 No.1) for voice and orchestra
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Johan Severin Svendsen Romeo and Juliet - fantasy (Op.18)