Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ruth Gipps

Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thursday 20th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Salieri's sparkling opera La Fiera di Venezia
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare chance to hear one of Salieri's finest and sparkliest operas.

Antonio Salieri La Fiera di Venezia Act I
Antonio Salieri La Fiera di Venezia Act II
Antonio Salieri La Fiera di Venezia Act III
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Concerto in E flat, Op.3
Malcolm Arnold Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Wednesday 19th December 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dvorak in China
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Xian Zhang takes the BBC National Orchestra of Wales to perform in Beijing.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Ruth Gipps Song for Orcehstra, Op33
Jean Sibelius King Kristian II (Suite), Op 27
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 2, Op. 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Anders Hillborg O dessa ögon
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri
Huw Watkins Three Welsh Songs: Second Song
Saturday 15th December 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with William Mival
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An end-of-year round-up and Building a Library on Richard Strauss's Till Eulenspiegel.

Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, Hob. XV:21: II. Molto andante
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 3 'Autumn' Op.8 No.2: III. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E-Flat Minor, Hob. XV:27: II. Allegro [Jacob's Dream]
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D821: I. Allegro moderato
Philip Cooke Ave Maria, mater Dei
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65: II. Scherzo
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.2 in B major, Op. 30: IX. Tempo di Marcia; X. Adagio
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea: Act I. 'Oh, the pleasure of the plains!
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.4, Op.61: I.Moderato - Allegro molto
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea: Act II. 'Wretched Lovers! Fate Has Past'
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40: I. Allegro vivace (Alla breve)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fughetta in G major, BWV902: Prelude
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude, BWV734 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein'
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54 (transcribed Ólafsson)
John Adams Doctor Atomic: Act 1. 'Am I in your light?'
John Smith 'It comes! It comes! It must be death!'
Monday 29th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov's Moments Musicaux, Tips from a Victorian joke writer, Jessie Burton
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Maurice Ravel La valse
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 "La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid": V
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Zoltán Kodály Kallai kettos (Double dance of Kallo)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Romance in F Major, Op. 85
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Tuesday 25th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Dalia Stasevska in Rachmaninov and Shostakovich

Clara Schumann 3 Part-songs for chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor
Amy Beach Piano Concerto No 2 Op 45 - II - Scherzo - Vivace
Kenneth Hesketh Of Time and Disillusionment
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - E'strano - Ah fors'e lui - Sempre Libera
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 2
Thea Musgrave Pheonix Rising
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 6 in G minor compl Payne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Thomas Hyde Les at Leisure - A Comedy Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E-flat major
Monday 24th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Martyn Brabbins with music by Elgar and Tippett

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a theme of Corelli
Hubert Parry Symphony No 4
Kenneth Hesketh In Ictu Oculi
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 4
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op 72a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.25 in G minor K.183 - first movement
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Richard Blackford Kalon
Friday 14th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time (6 Suffolk Folksongs)
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Gigue)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Trad. Sakura
Marc Blitzstein The Airborne' Symphony (Theory of Flight)
John Glover-Kind Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op. 11 (Ballade)
Wednesday 12th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Bach Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (4 Songs Op.43)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Tuesday 11th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Olivier Messiaen Rondeau
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.4, Op. 61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Andy Razaf On Revival Day
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Monday 10th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Knossos, Wiren's Serenade for Strings, Stephen Mangan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Trevor Duncan March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante, Op 3
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ruth Gipps Song for Orchestra op 22 (1948)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos O Canto do Cisne Negro, W122 (Arr. R. Bonfiglio for Harmonica & Orchestra)
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major Op.78 for piano
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Monday 2nd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Saturday 9th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer arr Roberts (Hänsel und Gretel)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major: II. Andante sostenuto
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
William Grant Still Incarnation for oboe and piano
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Ernest John Moeran Songs from Kerry: The Roving Dingle Boy; The Tinker's Daughter
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Friday 1st June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Stephen Foster I dream of Jeannie
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice: overture
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Edward MacDowell Ophelia 2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22
George Frideric Handel Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99 (Sonata)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 2 in F major
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major, Op 9 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Wednesday 18th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Tommy Watt Embargo on Escargot
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Monday 6th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Soviet Synthesizers, Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture, Bridget Kendall
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Sunday 20th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture "Fidelio"
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Franz Schubert An die Laute D.905
Claude Debussy Passepied -from suite bergamasque
Giovanni de Macque Vaghe ninfe selvagge
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Ruth Gipps Con Moto - 1st movement from Horn Concerto, Op.58
Trad. Lukunzi
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]: Lauda, Jerusalem [7 voices & bc]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Fryderyk Chopin Tarantelle for piano (Op.43) in A flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a)...; no.1; Dawn
Carl Nielsen The Mother [Moderen] - incidental music (Op.41) ..., The Fog is lifting ...
Sunday 28th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major ‘American’
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op. 4
Corrina Hewat Brig Set
Franz Schubert Fantasie for piano duet (D.940) in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G, BWV572
Herbert Howells 4 Anthems, no.3; Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Trad Bonny at morn [Northumberland folksong] arr. for chorus [unison] & 3 recorders
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.1; Das Rosenband
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, [complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part Invention No. 15 in B minor, BWV 801
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta Overture
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Boyce Symphony No. 5 in D major
Igor Stravinsky 5 Easy pieces for piano duet
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306: Act 3 no.20a; March [orchestral]
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 1 [from Acts 1 and 2]
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 4th mvt; Allegro animato e grazioso
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse (Op.17) orch. Soren Barfoed [orig. for violin & piano]
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.545 – 1st mvt: Allegro
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite): As At First (Slowly) - Doppio Movimento - Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
Wednesday 6th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Jean Sibelius Two Rondinos, Op. 68
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Emmanuel Chabrier Bouree Fantasque
John Adams 'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Brian Eno Music for Airports; 1/1
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Carl Nielsen Aladdin, suite for orchestra – Negro Dance
Leo Brouwer El Decameron negro for guitar [1981], 3rd mvt; Balada de la Concella Enamorada
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 11 (Op.87'11) in B major
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
James MacMillan A New Song for organ and chorus
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Jan Sandström Song to Lotta
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt ihr angefochtnen Sunder
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op.59; No.6. Allegro con moto
Thursday 9th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride, Overture
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Heitor Villa-Lobos Saudades das selvas brasilieras, no.2
Eric Coates Men of Trent
George Butterworth The Lads in their hundreds (from 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad')
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus from Mass in B minor, BWV.232: Part 4; Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli
Tarquinio Merula Via Crucis; Ci Vedrem In Paradiso; Ciaccona
David Diamond Symphony No.3 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1 No.2 BWV.847; Prelude
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco (French Polka) (Op.414)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90: 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from Missa L'homme arme
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) in D min "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Joseph Haydn Die Feuerbrunst: Overture
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (jazz band version arr. Grofé): 3rd movement
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: no.4; Rigaudon
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59 - No.3 in G minor
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Sunday 5th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley celebrates gardens in music, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp: Prelude
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti - easter motet for 2 voices and continuo
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Franz Peter Schubert Incidental music to Rosamunde, D.979: Ballet Music No. 2
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.2, no.38; Why do the nations & Pt.2, no.39; Let us break their bonds
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.51`2) in A minor, 4th movement
John Ireland A Downland Suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices [B.ii.37]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wednesday 31st December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill hosts an all-British programme to mark the Best of British Playlist.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Robert Carver O bone Jesu
E.J. Moeran Symphony in G minor
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63, Third movt : Rondo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 5 Songs of the fleet (Op.117) arr. for baritone..., no.1; Sailing at dawn
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23) arr. L.Ashmore for clarinet and ensemble, no.1; Prelude
Sir Michael Tippett Ritual dances from 'The midsummer marriage'..: The air in spring; Fire in summer
Gustav Holst Suite no. 2 in F major Op.28`2 for military band
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Herbert Howells Requiem aeternam from Hymnus paradisi
Sir William Walton Symphony no 2, 1st Movement
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Thomas Arne Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
John Ireland Sonata no. 1 in D minor for violin and piano: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro..)
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
[anonymous] Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)