Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ruth Gipps

Wednesday 18th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Tommy Watt Embargo on Escargot
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Monday 6th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Soviet Synthesizers, Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture, Bridget Kendall
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Sunday 20th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture "Fidelio"
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Franz Schubert An die Laute D.905
Claude Debussy Passepied -from suite bergamasque
Giovanni de Macque Vaghe ninfe selvagge
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a)...; no.1; Dawn
Carl Nielsen The Mother [Moderen] - incidental music (Op.41) ..., The Fog is lifting ...
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Ruth Gipps Con Moto - 1st movement from Horn Concerto, Op.58
Trad. Lukunzi
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]: Lauda, Jerusalem [7 voices & bc]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Fryderyk Chopin Tarantelle for piano (Op.43) in A flat major
Sunday 28th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major ‘American’
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op. 4
Corrina Hewat Brig Set
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.1; Das Rosenband
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, [complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part Invention No. 15 in B minor, BWV 801
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Franz Schubert Fantasie for piano duet (D.940) in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G, BWV572
Herbert Howells 4 Anthems, no.3; Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Trad Bonny at morn [Northumberland folksong] arr. for chorus [unison] & 3 recorders
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta Overture
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Boyce Symphony No. 5 in D major
Igor Stravinsky 5 Easy pieces for piano duet
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.545 – 1st mvt: Allegro
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite): As At First (Slowly) - Doppio Movimento - Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306: Act 3 no.20a; March [orchestral]
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 1 [from Acts 1 and 2]
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 4th mvt; Allegro animato e grazioso
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse (Op.17) orch. Soren Barfoed [orig. for violin & piano]
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major
Wednesday 6th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Jean Sibelius Two Rondinos, Op. 68
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Emmanuel Chabrier Bouree Fantasque
James MacMillan A New Song for organ and chorus
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Jan Sandström Song to Lotta
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt ihr angefochtnen Sunder
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op.59; No.6. Allegro con moto
John Adams 'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Brian Eno Music for Airports; 1/1
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Carl Nielsen Aladdin, suite for orchestra – Negro Dance
Leo Brouwer El Decameron negro for guitar [1981], 3rd mvt; Balada de la Concella Enamorada
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 11 (Op.87'11) in B major
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
Thursday 9th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride, Overture
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Heitor Villa-Lobos Saudades das selvas brasilieras, no.2
Eric Coates Men of Trent
George Butterworth The Lads in their hundreds (from 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad')
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (jazz band version arr. Grofé): 3rd movement
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: no.4; Rigaudon
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59 - No.3 in G minor
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus from Mass in B minor, BWV.232: Part 4; Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli
Tarquinio Merula Via Crucis; Ci Vedrem In Paradiso; Ciaccona
David Diamond Symphony No.3 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1 No.2 BWV.847; Prelude
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco (French Polka) (Op.414)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90: 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from Missa L'homme arme
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) in D min "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Joseph Haydn Die Feuerbrunst: Overture
Sunday 5th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley celebrates gardens in music, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.51`2) in A minor, 4th movement
John Ireland A Downland Suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices [B.ii.37]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp: Prelude
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti - easter motet for 2 voices and continuo
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Franz Peter Schubert Incidental music to Rosamunde, D.979: Ballet Music No. 2
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.2, no.38; Why do the nations & Pt.2, no.39; Let us break their bonds
Wednesday 31st December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill hosts an all-British programme to mark the Best of British Playlist.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Robert Carver O bone Jesu
E.J. Moeran Symphony in G minor
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23) arr. L.Ashmore for clarinet and ensemble, no.1; Prelude
Sir Michael Tippett Ritual dances from 'The midsummer marriage'..: The air in spring; Fire in summer
Gustav Holst Suite no. 2 in F major Op.28`2 for military band
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Herbert Howells Requiem aeternam from Hymnus paradisi
Sir William Walton Symphony no 2, 1st Movement
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Thomas Arne Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
John Ireland Sonata no. 1 in D minor for violin and piano: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro..)
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
[anonymous] Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63, Third movt : Rondo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 5 Songs of the fleet (Op.117) arr. for baritone..., no.1; Sailing at dawn