Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ruth Gipps

Tuesday 23rd June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven and Strauss in the final concert performed by BBC NOW before lockdown.

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen AV 142
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica'
Nicholas Maw Voices of memory
Georg Philipp Telemann 12 Fantasies for flute (No 3 in B minor)
Ruth Gipps Song Op 33
York Bowen 3 Duos For Violin And Viola (III. Presto leggiero)
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! perfido, Op 65
Sunday 21st June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Don Raye I'll Remember April
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Penelope Thwaites St Teresa's Bookmark
Henry Purcell Suite No. 8 in F major, Z. 669 - IV - Minuet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk. 387
Étienne Méhul La chasse du jeune Henri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211
Pete Judge West-running brook
Kathryn Tickell Tiger's First Bird
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux, Op. 16 - I - Andantino in B flat minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra, WoO.6
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata a 7 in D major
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from Les Pecheurs de Perles)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1, D. 898 - IV - Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 44 No. 1 - I - Molto allegro vivace
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor, BuxVW 160
Mauro Giuliani Andante in C
Giovanni Punto Concerto for French Horn and Orchestra no. 5 in F major: I Allegro
Claude Debussy Cortège (Petite suite orch Busser)
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 34 - I - Allegro moderato
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavane
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Monday 11th May 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
In the Midnight Hour
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recently recorded concerts from the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F Pastoral
Anders Hillborg Opening Fanfare for Brass
Anders Hillborg Tampere Raw
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique Des Cantiques
Nigel Hess Kyrie
Ruth Gipps An Easter Carol
Ruth Gipps Gloria In Excelsis
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box Pantomime
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Sunday 10th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Thursday 23rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Thomas Arne The Morning
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Ignaz Friedman Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatière à musique
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night
Nicolas Gombert La Rose (Chanson)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Herbert Brewer Marche Heroique
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
António da Silva Leite Minuete
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Robert Fayrfax That was my woo
John Kirkpatrick St George
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Sunday 29th March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV No. 25 'Gypsy Rondo'
John Dowland A Fancy
Traditional Norwegian Det Lisle Banet (The Little Child)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 7, Op. 62, No. 5 - Phantom
Johann Christian Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Gian Carlo Menotti The Black Swan (from The Medium)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 4, Op 61 - IV - Finale - Andante - Allegro molto
Sergei Prokofiev No.s 4, 6 and 10 from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 75
William Boyce Symphony No. 6 in F major
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 1 No. 9 - V - Allegro
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 11 - III - Alla polacca
Patrick Smythe Somewhere called home
Tuesday 11th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Franz Liszt Du bist wie eine Blume
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Edward Elgar Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B Minor BWV.869
Pierre Attaingnant Basse Danse 'La Brosse'
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Hans Zimmer The Crown Main Title
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor
Henry Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Rory Boyle Tatty's Dance
Barbara Strozzi Amor Dormiglione Op.2 no.22
George Enescu Suite no.2, Op.10 (Toccata)
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven (1st mvt)
Taraf de Haïdouks The Return of the Magic Horses
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 no.3 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Hans Gál Piano Concerto Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.1 in D minor BWV.812 (Sarabande)
Thursday 6th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.529
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Mass in F major, BWV 233
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Piano Sonata in G minor)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Mandora in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Richard Nunns Koauau Koiwi Kuri
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Hirini Melbourne Te Putorino a Raukatauri
Mario Nascimbene Ragnar Returns (The Vikings)
Richard Nunns Putorino e rua rakau matai
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia (Moonlight) Op.27`2
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op.41)
Ruth Gipps Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in A Minor (Allemande)
Tuesday 17th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Trad. Still, Still, Still
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Trad. Det lyser en stjärna
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Adam Reincken Partita no.1 in A minor (1st mvt)
Tri Nguyen Sadness of the South
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV.653
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Jean de Brébeuf Iesous Ahatonnia
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Trad. Nåchtn spåt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op.31 no.3
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live in Salford
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rumon Gamba conducts music by Michael Tippett, Malcolm Arnold and Ruth Gipps.

Ruth Gipps Symphony No.3
William Byrd 2 Motets arr. Nico Muhly for chamber orchestra
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
Michael Tippett Praeludium
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.1
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Howard Goodall Frozen Light (The Seasons Suite, Winter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ermunt're dich (Cantata BWV.180)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (Prologue)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (Scottish Waltz)
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La Traviata Act I)
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet no.1 in D minor (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Letter Scene)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Overture)
Morton Feldman Jackson Pollock (Painting on glass)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Eduard Strauss Carmen - quadrille Op.134
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 in D flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Ballet Suite no.3)
Monday 11th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Bernstein's On the Town, Ruth Gipps's 'holiday'
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Nicolò Paganini Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Ronnie Hazlehurst Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 2 in B major, Op 30
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in A major, TWV 50 22 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Thomas Tallis E'en Like the Hunted Hind (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
William Schuman New England Tryptich: 2) When Jesus Wept
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt Concerto Secondo In E Minor (iii and iv)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Malcolm Arnold Ballade for piano and orchestra arr Lane (Stolen Face)
Thursday 19th September 2019
07:00
In Tune
World Orchestra for Peace, David Parry, ZRI
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro ma non troppo
Georges Boulanger Tokay
Gaetano Donizetti Fuggi codardo (L'assedio di Calais)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33 for orchestra
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna: Aria: Oh gioia la nube leggera (Susanna)
Louis Spohr Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung (Op.24): Largo
Charlie Chaplin Smile - music for the film 'Modern Times'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K 525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K 525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik) 2nd movement; Romanze (andante)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren, Op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major (for string orchestra) Op 48 2nd mvt; Waltz
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Thursday 1st August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Geminiani's Test, Janá?ek's Youth
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Adams China Gates
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Fairy Pipers)
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 113
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Abigail Judge
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty O'Daly
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Act II: no.16, Finale
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Thursday 25th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Steve Martland Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden euch in den Bann tun II, BWV.183: Aria
Giovanni Battista Fontana Jouissance vous donnera
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major (Ouverture)
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalle no. 2 in 1st tone
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas, Op.111 no.4
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op.59 no.3
Tobias Broström Dream Variations (The Dream)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Malcolm Lindsay Flow Country
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.12 for 5 part consort
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Friday 15th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Friday 8th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Pinar Toprak Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Barbara Strozzi Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Delia Derbyshire Pot au feu
Mary Lou Williams Swingin' for Joy
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Jessica Curry So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op .22
Janet Hilton Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Peggy Lee What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Thursday 28th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Four Last Songs, Anneka Rice, Haydn Symphony No 6 'Le Matin'
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): IV. Im Abendrot
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Mazurka No 2 in C sharp minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): I. Frühling
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Franz Schubert Overture in D Major, D. 590 "In the Italian Style"
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): II. September
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): III. Beim Schlafengehen
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight (The Blue Notebooks)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales performs Hoddinott, Lewis and Panufnik
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Holly Mathieson conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Hoddinott and Panufnik.

Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra (Symphony no.3)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Alun Hoddinott Taliesin
Sarah Lianne Lewis Is there no seeker of dreams that were?
Sunday 24th February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Nielsen, Debussy and Vaughan Williams
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin Summertime
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Trad. Det lisle banet (the little child)
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor ZD. 221
Trad. Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen)
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Violin, strings and percussion
Carl Nielsen Fantasy Pieces
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals iv. La Befana
Filippo Marchetti Ruy Blas Act III finale: La Regina....Entri il Messo
Ruth Gipps Song for Orchestra Op.33
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Thomas Arne The Masque of Comus: By The Rushy-Fringed Bank
Marie Antoinette Portrait charmant
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les sortileges M.71: Danse des rainettes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, op. 83
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les sortileges M.71: Toi, le Coeur de la rose
Barbara Strozzi Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7 No. 10 'Mi fa rider la speranza'
Alberto Nepomuceno Symphony in G minor, SN 6.11 I. Allegro con enthusiasmo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 58 in F
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in C minor BWV 1017
Träd Tres Bailecitos: Campanitas, Ciruelita, Bailecito
Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Thursday 20th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Salieri's sparkling opera La Fiera di Venezia
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare chance to hear one of Salieri's finest and sparkliest operas.

Antonio Salieri La Fiera di Venezia Act III
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Concerto in E flat, Op.3
Malcolm Arnold Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Antonio Salieri La Fiera di Venezia Act I
Antonio Salieri La Fiera di Venezia Act II
Wednesday 19th December 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dvorak in China
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Xian Zhang takes the BBC National Orchestra of Wales to perform in Beijing.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Ruth Gipps Song for Orcehstra, Op33
Jean Sibelius King Kristian II (Suite), Op 27
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 2, Op. 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Anders Hillborg O dessa ögon
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri
Huw Watkins Three Welsh Songs: Second Song
Saturday 15th December 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with William Mival
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An end-of-year round-up and Building a Library on Richard Strauss's Till Eulenspiegel.

John Adams Doctor Atomic: Act 1. 'Am I in your light?'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude, BWV734 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein'
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40: I. Allegro vivace (Alla breve)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54 (transcribed Ólafsson)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, Hob. XV:21: II. Molto andante
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.2 in B major, Op. 30: IX. Tempo di Marcia; X. Adagio
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E-Flat Minor, Hob. XV:27: II. Allegro [Jacob's Dream]
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.4, Op.61: I.Moderato - Allegro molto
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei
Philip Cooke Ave Maria, mater Dei
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65: II. Scherzo
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D821: I. Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea: Act I. 'Oh, the pleasure of the plains!
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 3 'Autumn' Op.8 No.2: III. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea: Act II. 'Wretched Lovers! Fate Has Past'
John Smith 'It comes! It comes! It must be death!'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fughetta in G major, BWV902: Prelude
Monday 29th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov's Moments Musicaux, Tips from a Victorian joke writer, Jessie Burton
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Maurice Ravel La valse
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Zoltán Kodály Kallai kettos (Double dance of Kallo)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Romance in F Major, Op. 85
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 "La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid": V
Tuesday 25th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Dalia Stasevska in Rachmaninov and Shostakovich

Clara Schumann 3 Part-songs for chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor
Amy Beach Piano Concerto No 2 Op 45 - II - Scherzo - Vivace
Kenneth Hesketh Of Time and Disillusionment
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - E'strano - Ah fors'e lui - Sempre Libera
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 2
Thea Musgrave Pheonix Rising
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 6 in G minor compl Payne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Thomas Hyde Les at Leisure - A Comedy Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E-flat major
Monday 24th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Martyn Brabbins with music by Elgar and Tippett

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a theme of Corelli
Hubert Parry Symphony No 4
Kenneth Hesketh In Ictu Oculi
Ruth Gipps Symphony No 4
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op 72a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.25 in G minor K.183 - first movement
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Richard Blackford Kalon
Friday 14th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Gigue)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Trad. Sakura
Marc Blitzstein The Airborne' Symphony (Theory of Flight)
John Glover-Kind Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op. 11 (Ballade)
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time (6 Suffolk Folksongs)
Wednesday 12th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Bach Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (4 Songs Op.43)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)