Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ruth Crawford Seeger

Thursday 20th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bernstein's Songfest: Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO open their new season with Leonard Bernstein's Songfest

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Anonymous Terantela
orch. Igor Stravinsky The Star Spangled Banner
Gertrude Stein The Making of Americans (extract)
Philip Braham Limehouse Blues
Langston Hughes Weary Blues
James 'Yank' Rachell Expressman Blues
Leonard Bernstein Songfest
César Camargo Mariano Samambaia
Augusta Read Thomas Brio
Friday 14th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Kreisler Prelude and Allegro, Fake news
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 1st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Facades
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Agnes Obel September Song
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 2 in C major (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 3rd mvt; Scherzo - Allegretto
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne: Vivo - Barcarolle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September: The Hunt (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Pete Seeger Risselty Rosselty
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor for Violin and Orchestra, op. 49
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Thursday 30th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 arr for guitar
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey arr Rascher
Charles Ives Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Tarantella (The Lady and the Fool)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Monday 19th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, The Waltzer, Borodin's In the Steppes of Central Asia
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Berenguier de Palou Ai tal domna
Richard Strauss Romanze for Cello and Orchestra in F Major
Pietro Mascagni Interlude between Acts 3 & 4 (Suite from The Eternal City)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Major, BWV 1051 arr. E Bindman for Piano Duet (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K 481 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Luciano Berio Rendering (1st mvt - Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse (arr. for orchestra)
George Enescu Minstrel (Impressions of Childhood, Op 28)
Thursday 8th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Minna Keal Ballade
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Ina Boyle Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Libby Croad Strati
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Monday 1st January 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle, The Stone of Saxagonus
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Ian Skelly on New Year's Morning for a sequence of great classical music.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat major for double orchestra, Op 18 No 1
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy Pieces for piano duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Robert Schumann Die alte gute Zeit (5 Lieder), Op 55 No 4
Alexander Scriabin Etude in E major, Op/8 no. 5
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Luce for 40 Voices
Monday 23rd October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Eric Coates Bird songs at eventide
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
John Sheppard Christi virgo dilectissima - motet
Frank Bridge Intermezzo No 2 (Threads)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ich will auf den Herren schaun', from Cantata BWV 93
Albéric Magnard En Dieu mon espérance et mon espée pour ma défense
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt, 'Midnight Sun')
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvmt)
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op 73
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Tuesday 26th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
George Gershwin Overture to 'Oh Kay'
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Charles Ives Evening
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Claude Debussy Clair de lune ('Suite bergamasque')
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Ruth Crawford Seeger Sonata
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Lascia omai le brune (Delirio amoroso, HWV 99)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Tuesday 18th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Evelin Seppar Near
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Sunday 5th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music for International Women's Day.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major, RV443
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Bereitet die wege, bereitet die Bahn BWV 132 - bass aria 'Wer bist du? Frage dein gewissen'
Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Sofia Gubaidulina In tempus praesens - Concerto for violin and orchestra
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Judith Weir Roll off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major K.376
Ethel Smith Overture to The Boatswain's Mate
Enrique Granados Allegro de Concierto Op.46
Sunday 11th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Pee Wee Ellis The Chicken
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Peggy Seeger The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Jean Sibelius Scene with cranes [Kuolema]
David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Philipp Friedrich Böddecker Natus est Jesus
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, Op.122; No.8
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar Dodon in his Palace [The Golden Cockerel Suite]
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.3; La Gallina (Allegro vivace)
Monday 28th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Prince Regent's Band, Sebastian Knauer
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Prince Regent's Band and pianist Sebastian Knauer.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op. 142 No. 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Francesco Cavalli L'Ormindo (Che citta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849
Pauline Oliveros In Memoriam Mr. Whitney
Jean-Baptiste Lully Les Vents, La Fête Infernale - 1er Air & Les Démons - 2me Air from Alceste
Arash Safaian 1st Concerto: Infinite Games - i. Halleluja
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - suite from the opera-ballet [1889-90]: Indian dance
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir...(BuxWV.15), Alleluia
Edvard Grieg Pictures from Country Life, Op.19 - ii. The Bridal Procession Passes
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim from Samson
Giacomo Meyerbeer Coronation March from Le Prophète
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection' - v. [excerpt] Etwas bewegter; Pesante
Thursday 25th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op. 99
Charles Trenet La mer
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme op 33
Franz Schubert Standchen
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Symphony
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op.3 no.1
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path, book 2, no.1; Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano: Interlude No.1
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano: no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 No.2
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Wednesday 13th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op. 99
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance WoO 1 No 3
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are telling the glory of God
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Magic Flute
Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Quixotte
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, 1605)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings op.11 - Alla marcia
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.72) in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro vivace (Mvt 1 from Sonata in A major Op.12, No. 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 4th mvt; Allegro un poco
Luigi Boccherini Trio for strings no. 22 (G.98) (Op.14`4) in D major, 1st mvt; Allegro giusto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70), 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
György Kurtág The mad girl with the flaxen hair
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft from Cantata no.205, BWV.205
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach (arr.Fabrizio Cassol & Rodriguez Vangama)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' [1 voice, instr.
Tuesday 15th March 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Women of the MacDowell Colony, Colony Hall
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Marion Bauer, Amy Beach, Ruth Crawford Seeger and Mary Howe.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Music for small orchestra
Mary Howe Stars
Marion Eugene Bauer Concertino for oboe, clarinet and strings
Ruth Crawford Seeger Sonata for violin and piano
H H A (Mrs) Beach Quartet in one movement Op.89
Marion Eugene Bauer From the New Hampshire woods Op.12
Sunday 18th October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, iv Rondo alla zingarese
Aaron Copland Prairie Journal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Waltz
Eric Coates London Suite (Covent Garden)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Act I: "O welche Lust"
Benjamin Britten Occasional Overture Op.38
Ottorino Respighi The Birds, Prelude
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty Rosselty
B. Galuppi Sonata in D minor, Illy 56, Presto
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, 8 Partsongs, Op.119 No.3
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Familien-Gremalde op.34 Nr.4
B. Galuppi Sonata in D Minor, Illy 56, Andantino
Wednesday 14th October 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lincoln International Chamber Music Festival
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio Apaches play Shostakovich and Brahms at the 2015 Lincoln International Music Festival

Ruth Crawford Seeger Suite for wind quintet [1952]
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 3 in C minor Op.60 for piano and strings
Saturday 9th May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F major F.67 – 1st mvt ‘Vivace’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor BWV.1065 1st mov
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080), no.9; Contrapunctus 9, a 4 alla duodecima
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Kurt Weill Happy end - comedy with music, Act 1; Bilbao song [Bill]
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto for 5 voices [1611a]
Morton Gould Pavanne (2nd movement) from American symphonette no.2
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande for piano, chorus and orchestra
Saturday 21st March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Zoltán Kodály Song / Intermezzo [Hary Janos]
Bach transc. Sitkovetsky Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria, Vars 1-2)
Edvard Grieg March of the trolls [Lyric pieces - Book 5, Op.54 No.3]
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major "Great" (3rd movement)
George Frideric Handel D'innalzar I flutti al ciel [Ottone, re di Germania]
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Overture / Gopak (Sorochinsky Fair)
Moeran Overture for a Festival
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy, Op.23 (3rd movement)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme & Variations for piano
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Elegie for viola & piano, Op.44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major, K.537 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 11th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman, Il Suono
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from jazz saxophonist Courtney Pine with pianist Zoe Rahman.

Trad Amazing Grace
Thad Jones A Child Is Born
William Byrd Agnus Dei from the Mass for Four Voices
Henry Purcell King Arthur – Chaconne
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the Cockerels (Hanedansen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich from the Matthew Passion (BWV.244)
Ruth Crawford Seeger John Hardy
Donny Hathaway and Edward Howard Someday We'll All Be Free
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe from 'The water music' transc. for piano solo (orig. for orch)
Gioachino Rossini Ah! Come nascondere from La Donna del Lago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136: 1st movement; Allegro
Gioachino Rossini La Donna del lago - Act 2; Tanti affetti in tal momento [Ellen]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Forlane des matelots and Tambourins I-II from 'Le Turc genereux
John Joubert Four Stations on the Road to Freedom
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babyloni
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major WQ183
Sunday 8th March 2015
23:25
International Women's Day
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuing the celebration of music by female composers for International Women's Day.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Andante for Strings
Rachel Stott Rachel Stott: Odysseus in Ogygia
Sarah Gait Dark Ocean Lights
Anna Disley-Simpson Underneath
Kristina Arakelyan To the Stars
Sunday 18th January 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music includes Mozart's Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat, K281.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria
Ralph Vaughan Williams Lord, Thou Hast Been Our Refuge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in C
Michel Corrette Laudate Dominum
Ruth Crawford Seeger Andante for Strings
George Enescu Concert Overture on popular Romanian Themes in A
Jean Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise
Einojuhani Rautavaara Partita I,II & III
Peter Dickinson Three Satie Transformations
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht Op 43.No 2
Emmanuel Chabrier Overture to Gwendolyne
Franz Peter Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen
Frédéric Chopin Transcription for left hand in C Sharp minor
Saturday 15th March 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato, American Gems
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joyce DiDonato chooses some of the lesser-known gems of the American repertoire.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
John Corigliano The Red Violin Caprices
Aaron Copland Heart, We Will Forget Him
Jerome Kern A Fine Romance
Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Samuel Barber The Monk and His Cat
Ned Rorem Early in the Morning
Henry Cowell Hymn and Fuguing Tune No.10
Jake Heggie To Say Before Going to Sleep
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Sonata
Mark Adamo Overture: Lysistrata
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (4th movement)
Craig Urquhart I'll Tell You How the Sun Rose
Philip Glass Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra [3rd movement]
Edward MacDowell Village Festival [Suite No.2 in E minor "Indian", Op.48]
Elliott Carter Elegy for String Quartet
William Grant Still Symphony No.1 (1st movement)