Go!

Playlists with tracks by Russia.Traditional

Sunday 13th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick William presents an hour of music for many voices
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar's Nimrod transformed for voices plus an octet of operatic Valkyries.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day
Johannes Brahms Triumphlied Op.55
Christian Hollander Dum transisset sabbatum
Roger Emerson Shoshone love song
Richard Wagner Ritt der Walküren
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna
David Fanshawe Et in spiritum sanctum
Antonín Dvořák Pripoved lasky
Zoltán Kodály Turot eszik a cigany
Tomás Luis de Victoria Judas Mercator
Francis Poulenc Judas, Mercator pessiums
Russia.Traditional Kalinka
Ben Ponniah Requiem in blue
Saturday 14th April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Tamsin Waley-Cohen
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tamsin Waley-Cohen introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, al mio duolo
Benny Goodman He ain't got rhythm (originally from the film On the Avenue) (feat. Benny Goodman)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 - 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in G Wq 44
Joseph Haydn Finale Quartet Op.20 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.74 - The Harp - Slow movement
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses (arranged Ades)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time - 5th Movement - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
George Crumb Black Angels - God Music
Russia.Traditional Ochi Charnyje
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Um Mitternacht
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Antoine Boësset Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle - I Entree des demy-fous
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 20, 21, 22
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra - Game or Presentation of Couples - 2nd Movement
Saturday 11th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Robert Lloyd
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Operatic bass Robert Lloyd on 50 years of the opera stage.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Porgi Amor
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Claude Debussy Pelleas Et Melisande - Act 3
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Khovanshchina: final scene
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione Di Poppea - Disprezzata regina
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman: Die Frist ist um
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer ...Oh for the wings - Hymn For Soprano, Chorus And Organ
Russia.Traditional Song Of The Volga Boatmen
Gaetano Donizetti Lucia Di Lammermoor: Spargi d'amaro pianto (Opera Seria In 3 Acts)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thus saith the Lord / But who may abide
Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville: End act 1
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust: Ride to the Abyss and Pandemonium
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82: Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen
Kurt Weill Berliner Requiem: Zu Potsdam Unter den Eichen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 Choral; final section
Wednesday 17th June 2015
13:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2015, Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert, Part 2
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by Lauren Michelle, Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Anais Constans and Ilker Arcayurek.

Ernesto de Curtis Voce'E Notte!
Natsag Jantsannorov Your Tears
Johannes Brahms Wir wandelten Op.96’2
Reynaldo Hahn Chansons Grises - Song-Cycle For Voice And Piano
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.24 - Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden
Russia.Traditional Dark Eyes (Ochi Tchorniya)
Alfred Bachelet Chere Nuit For Voice And Piano
Francis Poulenc Metamorphoses - Song-Cycle For Voice And Piano
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti Di Petrarca S.270`1 - Benedetto sia'l giorno
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - Song-Cycle D.957 - Der Doppelgänger