Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ruggero Leoncavallo

Monday 17th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor, K 448
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts: Act 1 sc. 4; Vesti la giubba
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Spike Milligan The Ying Tong Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
György Kurtág The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfona from Ich liebe den Hoschten von ganzem Gemute, BWV.174
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Robert Schumann Jagdlieder, Op. 137: Nos. 1. (Zur hohen Jagd), 4 (Frühe) & 5 (Bei der Flasche)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Tuesday 11th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured in music by Mascagni and Leoncavallo.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Addio del passato
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: "Mamma, quel vino è generoso"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Finale of Act 1
Jean Sibelius Rondino
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op.9 No.1
Tatiana Nikolayeva Three Concert Etudes
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: "Recitar...Vesti la giubba"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Jules Massenet Scenes pittoresques: Suite No.4
Carlos Rafael Rivera Cumba-Quin
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles, Act II: You are my heart's delight
Aaron Copland At the River
Monday 9th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Renee Fleming, Yvonne Howard, Oliver Wass
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include opera stars Renee Fleming and Yvonne Howard.

Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1 (La Vida Breve)
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: 'O mio babbino caro'
Björk All is full of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Maurice Ravel Prélude
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim's chorus from Tannhauser
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Prologue: Scene of the Spring Fairy with the birds - Aria
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Act IV: Spring Beauty's Arietta
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 12 in C minor "La Geniale"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), January (By the hearth)
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings. No 4 Dark Harbour XI
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Fruhling
Ferenc Farkas Three Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Boheme - Act I; Musette svaria sulla bocca viva; (Mimi)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano...
Sam Rudd-Jones Angry (Proms Inspire Competition Category Winner)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Sunday 18th December 2016
19:00
Words and Music
Encoded
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by codes, with readers Anna Maxwell Martin and Tim McInnerny.

Robert Schumann Carnaval: Chopin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: O Isis and Osiris
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: Dorabella
Maurice Ravel Minuet on the name of Haydn
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Guillaume Dufay Nuper Rosarum Flores (extract)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Erik Satie Musiques Intime et Secretes: Nostalgie
John Adams Phrygian Gates (extract)
Carl Teike Old Comrades (extract)
Alban Berg Lyric Suite: 1st movement (extract)
Alfred Schnittke Moz-Art a la Haydn (extract)
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata movement (extract)
Haydn Wood Rhapsody Mylecharane (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.8; 1st movement
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti la Giubba (extract)
Miklós Rózsa The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes: Holmes’ Morse Code (extract)
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
French and Italian opera arias
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an opera gala from the National Philharmonic of Russia.

Georges Bizet Entr'acte to Act III of 'Carmen'
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna e mobile from Rigoletto
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to Attila
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act III of 'La Traviata
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to 'Norma'
Jules Massenet Werther's aria, from 'Werther'
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Uzh polnoch blizitsya [Lisa's arioso] from Pikovaya
Giuseppe Verdi The Duke's aria, from 'Rigoletto'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata ('Morning Serenade')
Charles-François Gounod Roméo's cavatina, from Roméo et Juliette
Giuseppe Verdi Alfred's recitative, aria and cabaletta, from 'La Traviata'
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.18) in C minor
Charles-François Gounod Vincent's aria, from 'Mireille'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Navarra Dance, from the ballet music in the opera 'Le Cid'
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto in E flat for oboe (arranged for trumpet)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Jules Massenet Aragon Dance, from the ballet music in the opera 'Le Cid'
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Gaetano Donizetti Nemorino's romance, from 'L'Elisir d'amore'
Monday 10th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell - My soul there is a country
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In G, Op. 50 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
György Kurtág Kafka fragments Op.24 for soprano and violin: Meine Ohrmuschel...; Einmal brach ich mir das Bein
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Anon. The Three Ravens
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.8) in B major, 2nd movement; Scherzo. Allegro molto
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands for countertenor and organ
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Etudes de Concert, Op.35 No.2)
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Ernest Bristow Farrar English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra: no.3 Over the Hills and Far Away: Allegro moderato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Ferdinand Hérold Overture to Zampa
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci: Act 1 sc.4; Recitar! & Vesti la giubba
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
William Alwyn Pastoral fantasia for viola and strings
Friday 9th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, O Dio! K. 418
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43), 2nd movement; Menuet
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa [Traditional]
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.3 (BWV.1054) in D major
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major;
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, Hob.XVI:50: 1st movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34) (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - Valse-Musette For Two Pianos
Thursday 25th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sally Phillips
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Day: Truls Mork, featured in Miaskovsky's Cello Sonata No 1.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse Napolitaine (Swan Lake, Act III)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: 'Madamina, il catalogo e questo'
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Intermezzo
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Goran Bregović Underground: ‘Mescina/Moonlight’
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air tres gay
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Prichudi [Whimsies], Op.25: V. Allegretto vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations in C major on a romance from Gretry’s Richard Coeur de Lion
Percy Grainger Youthful Rapture
François Couperin La sultane: Sonade en quatuor
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata No.1
Friday 12th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Proms Artist: Paul Watkins (cello), in Martinu: Variations on a Slovak Folksong.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak Folksong
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Bohuslav Martinu On tourne!: a Lobster falls in love with a Pearl and courts her
Trad. Ganesha
Edward Elgar 2 Songs (Op.41), no.2; Speak, music, speak, my heart
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergotzung: Suite No.6 in B flat major
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli for double choir
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Five Impromptus
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.8 in E Minor, Op.59, No.2: II. Adagio molto e mesto
Friday 15th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Live from the Concert Hall at Imperial College Union, London
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme to mark the opening night of the 2016 BBC Proms

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti La Giubba
Richard Smallwood Total Praise
George Enescu Legende for trumpet and piano
Philip Doddridge Oh Happy Day
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano - first movement
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve arranged by Mikhail Nakariakov
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz (from ‘Land of Smiles’)
Trad Medley: Down by the Riverside; Ain't Nobody Do Me Like Jesus; Swing Low Sweet Chariot; Amen Amen
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude Op.49 for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.3 in C major - Sarabande
Friday 24th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Beethoven: Agnus Dei (Missa Solemnis). Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata

Ludwig van Beethoven Agnus Dei (Missa Solemnis)
Ruggero Leoncavallo 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba' (Pagliacci)
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV566
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Heil! Heil unsern Enkeln!' (King Stephen)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Komm, Jesu, komm', BWV229
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
François Couperin La Zenobie
Franz von Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna Overture
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto (3rd movement)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale: Scherzo for orchestra
Monday 30th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Italian Polka (piano duet)
Hans Werner Henze Adagio Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches: Final
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Nuit de mai - symphonic poem; no.2 Largamente - Comme il fait noir dans...
Jacques Ibert Hommage a Mozart (Rondo for Orchestra)
James MacMillan Seraph - II.Adagio
Thomas Tallis A new commandment
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582 (arr. Mordechai Rechtman)
William Walton Symphony no 2, 1st Movement
Alexander Scriabin Symphony no. 1 - V. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no.97 Finale - Fuga
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.3 - II.Adagio Religiouso
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia no. 3 in C major Wq.182`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March for military band (WoO.20) in C major
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a): Sun dance
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov No.3 Lezghinka from Caucasian Sketches Suite No.2 Op. 42 “Iveria”
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus Op.142 D.935 no 4 in F Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux from The Nutcracker, Op.71
Gerald Finzi Bagatelle no. 5 for Clarinet and Piano: Fughetta - Allegro vivace
Roxanna Panufnik Suite Polska 'Hommage a Chopin' - V.Andante
Sunday 15th May 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Trapped
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about being trapped. Readers: Kate Phillips and Tobias Menzies.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio; O welche Lust
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci; Stridono Lassu
Rebecca Clarke I’ll bid my heart be still
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen; Sure the dull god of marriage does not hear
John Deacon I want to break free
Alan Ridout Cello Concerto no.3 – The Prisoner (excerpt)
Bernard Herrmann Jane Eyre Prelude (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande; Mes longs cheveux (excerpt)
Tchaikovsky arr Hough Soliltude
Edward MacDowell Lamia (excerpt)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi The Proud Prisoner - sinfonia
Tuesday 19th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Argentina for Piano and Orchestra (1937)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Ruggero Leoncavallo Intermezzo (I Pagliacci)
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana’s aria
CW Orr Into my heart an air that kills - from a Shropshire Lad
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano (1942)
Sebastián Durón Picazo Oye, escucha, aguarda, espera from Zarzuela El impossible mayor en amor le venze Amor"
Graeme Koehne Scherzo from Divertissement
Trad. Two Sisters, Traditional Aboriginal from Yarrabah (just north of Cairns)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango Improvisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C (BWV.564)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Benedictus from Missa brevis (K.220) "Spatzenmesse"
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum from Mass in B minor (BWV.242)
Colin Brumby Paean (1982)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical dance from "Romeo and Juliet" - Suite Op.56
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Dudley Moore Beethoven sonata parody [on Colonel Bogey march]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsarina adrift in a barrel from the Tale of the Tsar Sultan - suite Op.57
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra: no.5; Traume
Thursday 7th April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Leoncavallo - Zaza
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A studio recording based on a concert performance of Leoncavallo's opera Zaza.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Zaza - Act 3
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zaza - Act 1
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zaza - Act 2
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zaza - Act 4
Wednesday 30th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Francoise-Green Piano Duo, Roberto Alagna, Elinor Bennett
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Francoise-Green Piano Duo.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe
Giacomo Puccini 'Addio fiorito asil' from Madama Butterfly
Ruggero Leoncavallo 'Vesti la giubba' from I Pagliacci
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1: Carillon
Gioachino Rossini La danza from Soirées musicales
Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth - incidental music: Overture
Friday 26th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Brook St Band, Olaf Bar
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music from the Brook Street Band, Olaf Br and Vikingur Olafsson.

Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet
Bedrich Smetana Furiant, from The Bartered Bride
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Robert Schumann Widmung
Georges Bizet Minuet, from L'Arlesienne Suite No 1
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Rappel des oiseaux
Johannes Brahms Von waldbekränzte Höhe, Op 57 No 1
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on Hanover
Franz Schubert Wohin? from Die Schöne Müllerin
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mama? Io non l'ho avuta mai, from Zaza, Act 3
George Frideric Handel Cara speme from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C major HWV403
George Frideric Handel O Qualis de Coelo Sonus
Monday 15th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Halle
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams performs Mahler's Kindertotenlieder with the Halle Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Ruggero Leoncavallo Valse mignonne
Franz Liszt Totentanz S.525
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A major, Op.141
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 2 in A minor, Op.27 No. 2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead Op.29
Monday 8th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarola Veneziana
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit..): Sonatina
Donald Swann A Transport of Delight
John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Δημήτρης Φάμπας Sousta
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio; Lascia la spina
Gustav Holst A Fugal overture (Op.40`1)
冼星海 Yellow River Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt ‘The Yellow River in Wrath’
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Céphale et Procris - Suite (ed. Mottl); No.1 Tambourin
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd movement
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 2nd movement; Andante
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Franz Waxman Four Scenes from Childhood; Bedtime Story: the Fairy Princess
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor (Youth) [in one movement]
Saturday 6th February 2016
18:30
Opera on 3
Mascagni's Cavalleria Rusticana and Leoncavallo's Pagliacci
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Opera House, Mascagni's Cavalleria Rusticana and Leoncavallo's Pagliacci.

Nikolai Roslavets Sonata for piano no. 2
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - A melodrama in one act
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - a dramma in a prologue and two acts
Thursday 14th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Antony Sher
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks and Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4, 'Italian'
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Gustav Mahler IV. Adagietto (Symphony No.5)
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Ruggero Leoncavallo Intermezzo (I Pagliacci)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K.419
Sulpitia Cesis Benedictus Dominus
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Sir William Walton Facade Suite No.2
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV140 (opening chorus)
Josef Myslivecek Parthia No.2 in E flat major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.10 in G minor
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C for String Quartet
Franz Schubert Adagio for piano trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Thursday 26th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Arcadia Quartet, Zuill Bailey, Ermonela Jaho
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with the Arcadia Quartet, soprano Ermonela Jaho and cellist Zuill Bailey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 – Overture
Nicola Matteis Passagio rotto
Franz Schubert Lachen und Weinen
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Jacob Praetorius Veni in hortum meum
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op 1 No 1 - 3rd movt
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op 1 No 1 - excerpt
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.33/5
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zaza - “Zaza, piccolo zingara” from Act IV
Beethoven Quartet Op. 18 No. 3 - 3rd movt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - slow movt
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, 2nd mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for harpsichord in A major BWV1055, 3rd mvt
Friday 20th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Georges Bizet Nocturne in F major
Ruggero Leoncavallo Valse mignonne
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Humoreske
Sulpitia Cesis Ascendo ad Patrem
Aaron Copland Waltz from Billy the Kid
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu, Op. 66
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Grand march from 'Aida' arr. A Fernie for brass ensemble [orig. orchestra]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orchestra [after Rossini]
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.26) in G major
Frank Martin Kyrie eleison from Mass for Double Choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en Rondeau from Partita No.3 in E major (transcr. D major) BWV 1006
Franz Danzi Quintet for wind (Op.68`1) in A major, 4th movement; Polacca
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 (Op.53) in C major, Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen - operetta, Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Thursday 24th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Juan Diego Florez, Alistair McGowan, Revolutionary Drawing Room Quartet, Docklands Sinfonia, Iain Chambers
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including tenor Juan Diego Florez and comedian Alistair McGowan.

Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra (Vieni fra queste braccia)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 33 No 3 'Bird' (Adagio)
Eric Coates London Bridge March
Gaetano Donizetti Amor marinaro
Iain Chambers Bascule Chambers (extract)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major: 6th movement; Rondo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado, Act 1; A Wandering Minstrel I
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf String Quartet No 6 in A major (Minuet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K387 (Finale: Molto allegro)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat (Finale: Presto)
Iain Chambers Hoketus Prima
Thursday 30th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la Giubba
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas espanolas: No. 6 'Rondalla aragonesa'
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
A. C. Macleod The Skye Boat Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z850
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.12 in C minor;
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Piano Concerto no. 20 K.466, arr. piano and string quintet
[anonymous] Dance (English, 13th century)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen’s Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Claude Debussy Preludes orch. Colin Matthews [orig. for piano], General Lavine - eccentric
Johann Sebastian Bach Trotz dem alten Drachen, from Jesu, meine Freude
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, no.3; Dance of the swans/cygnets (Allegro moderato)
Sunday 21st June 2015
19:30
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2015, Finals on Radio 3, Classical Voice Season: The Final
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside presents coverage of the final of BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2015.

Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir d'amore - Una furtiva lagrima
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - La calunnia
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Confutatis maledictis
Jules Massenet Herodiade - Celui dont la parole efface toutes peine… Il est doux, il est bon
Léo Delibes Lakme - The Bell Song
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's bride - Marfa’s aria
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Si, morir ella de!...Ombre di mia prosapia
Richard Wagner Tannhauser - Wie Todesahnung…O du mein holder Abendstern
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt - Glück das mir verlieb
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - Si può? si può? Signore! (Prologue)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles - Dein ist mein ganzes Herz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo - Oh smania! Oh furie… D’Oreste, d’Ajace
Friedrich Freiherr von Flotow Martha - Ach, so fromm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail - Constanze, Constanze… O wie ängstlich
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Ach,ich liebte
Giuseppe Verdi Un Ballo in maschera - Alzati! là tuo figlio...Eri tu
Saturday 20th June 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Classical Voice Season
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cardiff, Matthew Sweet presents a selection of music for film inspired by opera.

Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries
Giuseppe Verdi "Dammi tu forza!" (La Traviata)
Giuseppe Verdi Dammi tu forza! (La Traviata)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalliera Rusticana - Intermezzo
Alfredo Catalani "Ebben? Non andro lontana" (La Wally)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (Ridi Pagliaccio)
Walter Jurmann Bronisław Kaper Cosi Cosa
Bernard Herrmann The Aria from Salammbo
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Langrima (L'Elisir d'amore)
Hans Zimmer Patrick Cassidy Vide Cor Mea
Jacques Offenbach The Tales of Hoffman Prologue to Act 2 - Barcarolle
Thursday 5th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Stuart Maconie
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Sarah's Essential Choice: Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia Antartica

Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica
Franz Liszt Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299
Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio: overture
Morton Feldman Piano and String Quartet (opening)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto: 1st movement, Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Legend in G minor, Op.59 No.3
George Frideric Handel Suite No.5 in E major, HWV430
Georges Bizet Carmeniana
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid (Spanish Overture No. 2)
Sunday 1st February 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores music of lamentation and celebration, plus Mozart's Piano Sonata No 5.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti la giubba
George Frideric Handel The King Shall Rejoice HWV 260
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 5 in G major K.283
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major BWV 848
Henry Purcell O God, Thou Hast Cast Us Out Z36
Jean-Baptiste Lully Amidis: Chaconne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Procession in C major
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Costanzo Festa E' morta la speranza
Ernest Chausson Poème de l'amour et de la mer: Le Temps de lilas
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertissement on themes from Bellini’s “La Sonnambula"
Fabrizio Dentice De Lamentatione Hieremiae feria 6 in Parasceve
Pavel Haas 3 Studies for String Orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu D899 No. 1
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly: Amoro o grillo
Heinrich Schütz Ich freu mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV26
Thursday 22nd January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta Overture
William Byrd Vigilate
Louie McIver Cat and Crow
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - Act 1 sc. 4; Recitar! -
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon for orchestra (Op.93), Rigaudon
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 3rd movement; Allegro from Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.168
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.4 in F minor;
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex..., no. 11; Tarry Trowsers
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga [aria, Almirena]
Johannes Brahms Trio no. 2 in C major Op.87 for piano and strings: 4th movement; Finale