Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rued Langgaard

Friday 12th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rossini, Bach, Triebensee
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Galop
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Benjamin Britten Hail Bounteous May (Spring Symphony, Op 44)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No 5 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Thursday 27th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO: Langgaard's Music of the Spheres
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO perform Rued Langgaard's Music of the Spheres

Richard Strauss Morgen
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres
Silvestre Revueltas Night of Enchantment
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Bagatelles Op 33
Richard Strauss Ich wollt ein Strausslein binden
Richard Strauss Sausle, liebe Myrte
Richard Strauss Amor
Rued Langgaard Hymn
Rued Langgaard In the morning
Rued Langgaard Death is the Last Enemy
Rued Langgaard Gitanjali Hymns (selection)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Ads conducts Stravinsky, Ads and Lutos?awski
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Ades conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra in Stravinsky, Ades and Lutoslawski

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Thomas Adès In Seven Days
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.5 (Version II) BVN 216, 'Steppenatur'
Rued Langgaard 2 Gitanjali Hymns
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Sunday 15th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Florence Price Violin Concerto No. 2
Jonas Bonnetta Fogo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: no. 5 Traume
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in G major, BWV 825: Sarabande
Anonymous Pavane and Galliard
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 1; Jitterbug
Herbert Howells I heard a voice from Heaven (Hymnus paradisi)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Lucy Claire Nettle
Noël Coward There are bad times just round the corner
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres; Like sunbeams on a coffin & Like the twinkling of stars
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Saturday 24th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an all-Tchaikovsky concert from Barcelona.

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 - Andante
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, op 64
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Sunday 14th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Garden
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sally Phillips and Bertie Carvel read poems and texts on the theme of The Garden.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Modest Musogsky Pictures from an Exhibition; Tuileries
Toru Takemitsu Spirit Garden (extract)
John Pickard Eden for brass band (extract)
Cab Calloway Run Little Rabbit (extract)
Bohuslav Martinu Window onto the Garden; Poco andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro; Deh, vieni, non tardar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker; Waltz of the Flowers (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Gardens of Joy and Sadness (extract)
Frank Lambert God’s Garden
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens; Tranquillo (extract)
Uljas Pulkkis Enchanted Garden (extract)
Anon All in a Garden Green
Joaquín Turina Jardín de niños: Cloches
Lili Boulanger D’un vieux jardin
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Songs; Behind the wall stand little roses
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV.290; Allegro
Wednesday 1st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Bill Frisell Oh Well, from One Week
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Bax Walsinghame
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Charles Koechlin La méditation de Purun Baghat
Tuesday 10th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet in Croatia
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents string quartets played by the Sebastian Quartet in Zagreb, Croatia

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Niksa Njjiric String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel 'Agrippina'; overture
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Thursday 30th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andras Schiff with the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's First Piano Concerto with Andras Schiff

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 (K.488) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass))
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714 [4th setting, for male chorus & string
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - excerpt
Friday 24th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
Sunday 19th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
William Bolcom Waitin'
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Joaquín Turina Circulo
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Sunday 19th February 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
In space no-one can hear you sing...
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores why space-inspired music sounds the way it does.

Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love (from Sun Rings)
Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
John Williams The Imperial March (From the Empire Strikes Back)
Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeambulum in F major, BWV 927
Louis and Bebe Barron Forbidden Planet - Overture
Brian May Flash
David Bowie Life On Mars?
Elton John Rocket Man
David Bowie Space Oddity
The Police Walking On The Moon
Europe The Final Countdown
Beastie Boys Intergalactic
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Thomas Adès Tevot
Delia Derbyshire Theme to Doctor Who
Eric Idle The Galaxy Song
Jas Mann Spaceman
John Williams Imperial Attack - from Star Wars
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres - Sehnsucht - Verzweiflung - Extase
Kaija Saariaho Orion - 2nd mvt
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Saturday 24th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Southbank Centre in London, Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show.

Gustav Holst Mercury the Winged Messenger - from the Planets
Ewan MacColl Sweet Thames Flow Softly
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major
Eric Coates London Suite: London Everyday
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Air
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1in E flat
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto No.4 in G H.18.4 - 1st mvt
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B for string orchestra Op.40
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto - 1st mvt
Rued Langgaard Lenaustemninger, BVN 138 ' Lenau Moods' - no.4 Rather Slow
Bernart de Ventadorn When the fresh grass and leaf appear
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chaconne (Op 8)
Tuesday 26th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin (iv. Rigaudon)
George Antheil Sonata for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 a 4 (Tripelfuge)
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 2 Belle Nuit, O Nuit D'Amour
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Arturo Márquez Conga del Fuego
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
MG Improvisation Canarios
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.4: Sostenuto – Allegro, scherzoso
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.21 in A major, K.134
Sunday 27th March 2016
02:00
Through the Night
Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, John Shea presents a performance of Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
London Baroque Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.567) (Op.3`7) in F major
Stevan Hristić Vaskrsenje (The Resurrection) - Oratorio
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Monday 29th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Bach from the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Bach programme from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Paria - an opera in 3 Acts
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor BWV.235
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Tuesday 15th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Northern Lights, Episode 2
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents works by Nielsen and Part, plus Langgaard's Music of the Spheres.

Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Arvo Pärt Symphony no. 3
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.7
Geirr Tveitt Piano concerto no. 5 Op.156
Rued Langgaard Music of the spheres for soprano, chorus and orchestra
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
15 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Handel: Lascia ch'io pianga and Grieg: Symphonic Dances.

Michael Nyman In Re Don Giovanni
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ‘Madamina, il catalogo e questo' (Don Giovanni, Act I)
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel 'Lascia ch'io pianga' (Rinaldo, Act II)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
George Frideric Handel Sonata a 5 in B flat
Franz Schubert La Pastorella, D528
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations in E flat major
Graham Ross Lullay, my liking
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie turque (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme)
Darius Milhaud Mazurka
Pelham Humfrey Wilt thou forgive that sin (A Hymne to God)
Franz Schubert Die Abendstern, D806
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances, Op.64
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.12 'Helsingeborg'
Trad. Hungarian Haj revesz, revesz (The Bride's Farewell)
Georg von Bertouch Trio Sonata No.11 for violin, recorder and basso continuo in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Der, welcher wandert'; 'Tamino mein' (The Magic Flute, Act II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI:36
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live with the Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - In the Christmas tree
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ: The Shepherds' Farewell to the Holy Family
Erkki Melartin Festive March
Gerald Finzi Prelude for String Orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Canite tuba
Franz Berwald Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Premiere Polka in B flat major
Giacomo Meyerbeer Galop from Les Patineurs (Ballet music from the opera "le Prophete")
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Duma [Reverie] (on a theme of V.A. Loginov) for piano
Alex McGregor Comes the Light
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (BVN 153) - 2nd movement "Mozart"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orch (RV.129) in D minor "Concerto madrigalesco"
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 3rd movement; Waltz on the ice
Diana Hamilton Comes the Light
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.3, no.29; Herr, dein Mitleid [duet]
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano: no.8; Bridal March
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in G major Op.18`2 for strings: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.6 in G sharp minor;
Michael Silk Comes the Light
Saturday 21st November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Eric Coates London Suite (Covent Garden)
Henry Purcell Ah Belinda from Dido and Aeneas
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika from The Seasons, Op.37a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas, from The Seasons, Op. 37a
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances for piano (Sz.56)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sons of Light, Second Movement - the Song of the Zodiac
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major: 1st mvt - Allegro di molto
Robert Schumann Quartet in A minor Op.41, No 1 for strings, 3rd mvt Adagio
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Rued Langgaard String Quartet no.5 – 3rd mvt ‘Lento misterioso’
Ethel Smith Symphonic Serenade - Finale (allegro con brio)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.2) in C major [1800]
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Tuesday 28th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include saxophonist Andy Sheppard.

Philip Glass Opening
Philip Glass Metamorphosis 2
George Frideric Handel Saul (O Lord, whose mercies numberless)
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear - Overture, Op. 4
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in G major vers. standard, Rejouissance
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No 5
Andy Sheppard Looking for Ornette
Andy Sheppard Rubbernecking
Andy Sheppard Quartet I see your eyes before me
Antonio Vivaldi 3rd mvt, Allegro molto from Concerto in G RV443
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Sunday 19th July 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vangelis Chariots of Fire
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, op.8 - The Salutation
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Claudio Monteverdi Poi che del mio dolore for 5 voices
Dominique Roggen Euphonium Concerto in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 20 in D, K.499 'Hoffmeister'
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.3; Troldtog [March of the trolls...
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042; 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104), 1st movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Pastoral) - 5th movt
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Rued Langgaard String Quartet no.5 – 3rd mvt ‘Lento misterioso’
Carl Maria von Weber Movements from Der Freischutz
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8..: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Saturday 18th July 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op.45
Samuel Barber To be sung on the water
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 3 in D minor HWV.428 for keyboard: Presto
HK Gruber Rat Song and Crusoe Song from Frankenstein!!
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird – ballet - i. Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 ... (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Johannes Brahms 10 Hungarian dances arr. for piano solo ..., no.6 in D flat major;
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso - guaracha
A. Sevast'yan Scherzo from A Midsummer’s Night’s Dream
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 4th mvt, Finale
Claude Debussy Minstrels [Preludes, bk.1] arr. for violin and piano
Rued Langgaard Rosengardsviser for chorus – no.1
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 - 3rd mvt
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.7; Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
Sunday 10th May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The Little girl Juliet
George and Ira Gershwin The half of it, dearie, blues
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
John Adson Adson's Maske
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne ... (Op.56) - concert paraphrase on themes of Johann Strauss
Rued Langgaard Lokkende toner, BVN 112
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.286 (Per la solennita di S Lorenzo)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Chorale Prelude: Lobe den Herren, O meine Seele Op 65 no 28
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo (Adagio..)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Sarabande and polka from the ballet 'Solitaire': Sarabande
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria for voice and continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op. 92) in A major, 4th mvt, Allegro con brio
Thursday 16th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E flat, Op. 74
Henry Mancini The Pink panther - music for the film
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major
Lili Boulanger D’un jardin clair
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March - from The Love for three oranges
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major..., 4th mvt; Fandango...
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides - Finale (Waltz) (Op.18)
Rued Langgaard Rosengardsviser for chorus – no.1
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1, no.5; Les Toreadors (Introduction to Act 1)
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice and piano, no.12; Urlicht
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il Nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo, Sinfonia
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away ... (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 4; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 25 (K.503) in C major, 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 (H.1.99) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Emmanuel Chabrier 5 Pieces posthumes for piano, no.5; Ronde champetre
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.26 for strings: 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Thursday 22nd January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Chamber music by Schumann and Mendelssohn
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Schumann's String Quartets, Op 41 Nos 1 and 3, and Mendelssohn's Octet.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Franz Peter Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.17) in A minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello (WoO.32) in E flat major
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Robert Schumann Quartet in A minor Op.41`1 for strings
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Robert Schumann Quartet in A major Op.41`3 for strings
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Tuesday 6th January 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 2
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents the BBC NOW in Sibelius, Langgaard, Korngold, Zemlinsky and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op. 15
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite Op. 22, no. 2 - The Swan of Tuonela
Rued Langgaard Symphony no. 7 (First version, 1925-26)