Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rudolf Tobias

Sunday 10th January 2021
17:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music by Brahms and Mendelssohn
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
English Chamber Orchestra performs Brahms Second Piano Concerto. Presented by John Shea.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 ('Scottish')
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina no.1 in A flat major
Monday 10th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
I Tempi Chamber Orchestra from Zurich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Vaughan Williams and Bizet from I Tempi Chamber Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Georges Bizet Suite from Carmen
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina No 2 in C minor
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Joseph Haydn Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet no 50 in B flat major, Op 64 no 3 (Hob.III:67)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no 3 in D major
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Philippe Racine Nous n'irons plus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Saturday 25th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Baltic Blues
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings, Op 20
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Tuesday 14th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Boris Giltburg piano recital
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Shostakovich, Prokofiev, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Schumann. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no 3 in F, op 73, arr. for piano
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no 3 in A minor, op 28
Rudolf Tobias Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes, op 32
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Franz Liszt La leggierezza, from 'Trois études de concert'
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Sergei Prokofiev Suggestion diabolique, op 4
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Robert Schumann Zart und singend, from 'Davidsbündlertänze, op 6'
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances, Op 64
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Friday 15th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich's Leningrad
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jānis Mediņš Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Kaspar Forster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Sunday 20th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Boris Giltburg piano recital
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich, Prokofiev, Liszt and Schumann played by Boris Giltburg. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 3 in A minor, op. 28
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Sergei Prokofiev Suggestion diabolique, op. 4
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes, op. 32
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 in F, op. 73, arr. for piano
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Franz Liszt La leggierezza, from 'Trois études de concert'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Robert Schumann Zart und singend, from 'Davidsbündlertänze, op. 6'
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Rudolf Tobias Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Saturday 28th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
I Tempi Chamber Orchestra
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Vaughan Williams and Bizet. Catriona Young presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Georges Bizet Suite from Carmen
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina No.2 in C minor (Allegro; Adagio molto cantabile; Allegro vivace)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Philippe Racine Nous n'irons plus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Thursday 1st August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Wagner and Schoenberg recorded at the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Sunday 26th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of Estonia. John Shea presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Arvo Pärt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Thursday 17th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Schoenberg recorded at Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Friday 14th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
100 years of Estonia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian National Symphony Orchestra celebrates the centenary of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Arvo Pärt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Sunday 28th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Italian Serenade from an Italian quartet
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Prometeo Quartet in a performance of Verdi, Debussy and Scarlatti.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Giuseppe Verdi Allegro agitato espressivo (Un ballo in maschera)
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Trad. Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Domenico Scarlatti L'esercizio della stravaganza (Excerpts)
Eduardo Mocoroa Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Arvo Pärt Credo
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Thursday 25th January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27 (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Qigang Chen Iris Dévoilée
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Rudolf Tobias Absol - motet
Johann Sebastian Bach Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (Proms 2015)
Sunday 28th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
David Kadouch at the International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given at the 69th International Chopin Piano Festival.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Leos Janacek In the Mists
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV.992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Robert Schumann Einsame Blumen, from 'Waldszenen' Op.82
[traditional] 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Stanislaw Moniuszko Zlota rybka [The Goldfish]
Fernando Lopes-Graça Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Rudolf Tobias Absol - motet
Tuesday 15th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
15/12/2015
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a piano recital of Chopin, Scarlatti and Brahms by Claire Huangci.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Orlande de Lassus Christus resurgens ex mortuis - motet for 5 voices (1582e)
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano (Op.8) in A minor
Orlande de Lassus Motet: Praeter rerum seriem (Josquin Desprez)
Yrjö Kilpinen Spielmannslieder (Op.77)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no.2 (D.32) in C major
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Rudolf Tobias Vivit (motet)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Yann Tiersen Comptine d'un autre été, from the film 'Amelia'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat (Op.12 No.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria, from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Gareth Walters Divertimento for Strings (1960 - BBC Commision)
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C Major (Op.42) (1871)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Jean Sibelius Canzonetta, rondo of the lovers – from 'Kuolema' ('Death', incidental music)
Thursday 23rd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2014 International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a piano recital given by Claire Huangci in Poland.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Orlande de Lassus Christus resurgens ex mortuis - motet for 5 voices (1582e)
Orlande de Lassus Motet: Praeter rerum seriem (Josquin Desprez)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Rudolf Tobias Vivit (motet)
Yann Tiersen Comptine d'un autre été, from the film 'Amelia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria, from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C Major (Op.42) (1871)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Monday 29th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given to mark the 50th anniversary of the Monteverdi Choir.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Grazyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Rudolf Tobias Busslied – motet
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht (BWV.228)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913)
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Sunday 19th April 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Piano Recital by Claire Huangci
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a piano recital by Claire Huangci, including Chopin's Preludes, Op 28.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Orlande de Lassus Christus resurgens ex mortuis - motet for 5 voices (1582e)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Orlande de Lassus Motet: Praeter rerum seriem (Josquin Desprez)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Rudolf Tobias Vivit (motet)
Yann Tiersen Comptine d'un autre été, from the film 'Amelia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria, from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C Major (Op.42) (1871)
Monday 23rd February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including from Proms 2014: Monteverdi Choir in Beethoven's Missa Solemnis.

Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 (Op.7 No.1) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
George Frideric Handel Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Rudolf Tobias Busslied – motet
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:g1) in G minor 'La Musette'
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Severin Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Grazyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Sunday 19th January 2014
16:00
The Choir
London A Cappella Festival 2014
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch previews the 2014 London A Cappella Festival.

Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung
Sir Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music
Igor Stravinsky 4 Russian Peasant Songs (1954 version)
Anders Edenroth Pass Me The Jazz
Leonard Bernstein If You Cant Eat, You Got To
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov III. Alarm Bells (The Bells)
Thomas Ravenscroft Canst thou love and lie alone
Rob Waters Nolo mortem peccatoris
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum
John Sheppard Reges Tharsis et insulae
Thursday 11th April 2013
00:30
Through the Night
11/04/2013
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents recordings of Charles-Marie Widor's rarely-heard piano concertos.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Rudolf Tobias Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Elegie in D flat major (Op.17) arranged for horn and piano
Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Daniel Binelli Candombe: Llamada de tambores (Ritmos y sonidos de Huruguay y Argentina)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano