Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rudolf Escher

Sunday 30th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Countertenor collection
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl in a recital of English Renaissance songs.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato, 4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Rudolf Escher Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (excerpt Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major. K191
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Thursday 6th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Fate, redemption and re-birth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection'

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Giacomo Puccini Rodolfo's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Wednesday 15th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Brahms and Paganini
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brilliante in A, Op 21
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Rudolf Escher Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, Op 70
Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Thursday 14th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, op 70
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brilliante in A, op 21
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
Rudolf Escher Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Sunday 5th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Mozart and Stravinsky from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive recordings from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laul (David's psalm), "Onnis on inimene"
Hector Berlioz Ballet des Sylphes; Menuet des Follets; Marche hongroise
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra No.3(K.216) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Heinrich Albert Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for 3 voices and continuo
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria