Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rudi Stephan

Sunday 11th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin's show includes the first of today's sonic memorials for Remembrance Day.

Ivor Gurney Sleep
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Henry Purcell O Solitude, My Sweetest Choice
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: Praise to the immortality of Jesus
Rudi Stephan Glück zu Zweien (Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Ernest Farrar Heroic Elegy, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor, BWV1056R
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Vallon Sonore
John Johnson Passamezzo antico
Henry Purcell Pavan in G minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88: III. Allegretto grazioso - molto vivace
John Foulds A World Requiem: Part 1 - Requiem
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
James Bain Brother James's Air
Sunday 13th November 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly - Remembrance Sunday
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly marks Remembrance Sunday with works by Finzi, Coles and Holst.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony
Douglas Guest For The Fallen
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Rudi Stephan Music for 7 String Instruments - Nachspiel
Colonel Thomas Traill My Luve's in Germany
Gustav Holst Phantasy Quartet on British Folksongs
André Caplet Pie Jesu
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines - Cortège
Claude Debussy Nocturne, L82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinem Dank, K383
Claude Debussy Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
Thursday 14th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Andrew Manze and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Butterworth and Vaughan Williams from the 2014 BBC Proms

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Rudi Stephan Music for orchestra [1912]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
[anonymous] Ich lasse dich nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Wednesday 15th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Butterworth and Vaughan Williams
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by Butterworth and Vaughan Williams from the 2014 Proms.

Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Rudi Stephan Music for orchestra [1912]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Thursday 26th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
British Symphonies: Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 3
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by Butterworth and Vaughan Williams performed at the 2014 Proms.

Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Rudi Stephan Music for orchestra [1912]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Friday 7th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Giustino - Act 1; Vedro con mio diletto
Carl Nielsen Maskerade Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - Overture
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra: no.4; Where corals lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080: no.5; Contrapunctus 5
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major for organ [from "L'Orgue moderne", Book 11]
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: 3rd movement; Rondo (Tres vif)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy
Olivier Messiaen Piece pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas for piano
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu, Op. 66
Rudi Stephan Ich will dir singen: no.1; Kythere
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt.2, no.38; Why do the nations
Sidney Torch London Transport suite for orchestra - Rosie, The Red Omnibus
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria for chorus [a 7] [1861]
George Gershwin Concerto for piano and orchestra in F major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Sir Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4), no.3; Allegro vivace
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano: no.3; Triana
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi (1) [=Arise, O Lord/With all our hearts] for 5 voices...
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Thursday 28th August 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2014 Repeats, Prom 42: Lest We Forget
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO under Andrew Manze in Stephan, Kelly, Butterworth and Vaughan Williams.

Benjamin Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op.10
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no.7 in B flat
Rudi Stephan Music for orchestra [1912]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad', arr. for voice and orchestra [orig. with pf]
Thursday 3rd July 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Music in the Great War, The World at War: Empires and Other Fronts
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents music by Rudi Stephan, Parry and Schubert.

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4
Arthur Benjamin Violin Sonatina
Rudi Stephan Die Erste Menschen, Act 1
Rudi Stephan Die Erste Menschen, Act 2
Wednesday 25th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Steuart Bedford, Robin Tritschler, Man Overboard, Douglas Boyd
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including tenor Robin Tritschler and conductor Steuart Bedford.

Duke Ellington Jubilee Stomp
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon - song-cycle for voice and piano [1918]
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the screw - chamber opera Op.54
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 1 in D minor/major Op.43
Rudi Stephan Heimat
Rudi Stephan Im einschlafen
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi - opera in 2 acts
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev About real tenderness from Five Poems of Anna Akhmatova
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Laeva ejus - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Leo Fall Was ich will, das ich richtig "What I want"
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Intermezzo, orch. from no.1 of "2 intermezzos" (Op.8) for piano
Man Overboard GOOD MORNING HEARTACHE
Andr Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
15:30
Choral Evensong
Sheffield Cathedral
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Sheffield Cathedral.

Rudi Stephan Heimat; Im einschlafen
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Music in the Great War, Germany at War
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Reger, Eisler, Stephan, Braunfels and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Rudi Stephan Music for Orchestra (1912)
Hanns Eisler Gegen den Krieg
Max Reger Abschiedslied
Walter Braunfels Te Deum, Op.32
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Germany at War
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Igor Stravinsky Feu D'artifice
Rudolf Herzer Hoch Heidecksburg
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Carl Nielsen Saul og David - Act 2; Prelude
Edward Gregson Concerto for tuba vers. with orchestra: 1st mvt
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde Op.37`3 vers. for voice and orch.
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat major - III (Scherzo)
Rudi Stephan Ich will dir singen: no.1; Kythere
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major;
Rudi Stephan Ich will dir singen: no.5; Gluck zu Zweien
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10), no.7; Mazurka in D flat major
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Lullaby for Lucy
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra: 2nd movement; Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer [orig. pf duet], no.3...
Johann Sebastian Bach Tilge, Hochster, meine Sunden (Psalm 51) BWV.1083..: Versus 11/15; Schaue nicht
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra..
Charles-Franois Gounod Marche Militaire, arr. Col. Trevor Sharpe
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Overture
Max Bruch Quintet in A minor for strings [1918]: 4th movement; Allegro
Saturday 10th November 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Giles Fraser
0 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Giles Fraser chooses pieces by musicians who were affected by the two world wars.

Ivor Gurney In Flanders for voice and piano
Benjamin Britten Diversions Op.21 - Variation 10: Adagio; Variation 11: Tarantella
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano - no.1: Prelude; no.4: Rigaudon
Benjamin Britten Diversions Op.21 for piano [left hand] and orchestra - Variation 10: Adagio; Variation 11: Tarantella
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano - no.1: Prelude; no.4: Rigaudon
Charles Ives Orchestral Set No. 2 - No.3; From Hanover Square North
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - no.1; Liturgie de cristal
Charles Ives Orchestral set no. 2 - No.3; From Hanover Square North, at the end of a tragic day
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello - no.1; Liturgie de cristal
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Five days - five nights - suite Op.111a, arr. Atovmyan - No.3; Liberated Dresden
Pavel Haas Study for string orchestra
Enrique Granados Goyescas, o Los majos enamorados - opera in 1 act - Intermedio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3) - 2nd movement; Lento moderato
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad' - No 6: Is My Team Ploughing?
Rudi Stephan Liebeszauber for baritone and orchestra
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano - no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Sir Michael Tippett A Child of our time for soloists, chorus & orchestra - no.8; Steal away (A spiritual)
Gerald Finzi Only A Man Harrowing Clods for voice and piano
Albric Magnard Guercoeur - tragic opera in 3 acts Op.12 - Overture
Gerald Finzi Only a man harrowing clods for voice and piano [uncompleted 3rd mvt of 'Requiem da camera'. Words: T Hardy]
Albric Magnard Guercoeur - tragic opera in 3 acts Op.12 - Overture