Go!

Playlists with tracks by Roxanna Panufnik

Wednesday 20th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Lang I Lie
Claude Debussy La Fille Aux Cheveux de Lin
Christina Vantzou Homemade Mountains
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
David Mann The Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Traditional Chinese Crescent Moon in Deep Night
Ema Jolly Aka 'Emika' Dem Worlds
Zoë Keating Hello Night
Ewan MacColl Shoals of Herring
Federico Albanese My Piano Night
Franz Schubert Des Fischers Liebesglück
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in E minor (1st mvt)
Philip Glass The Hours OST: Tearing herself away
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Tibetan Winter
Sergei Prokofiev Summer Night: Dreams (Nocturne)
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Friday 8th May 2020
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sir James MacMillan at 60
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scotland's foremost composer celebrates his birthday with the SCO and Colin Currie.

Roxanna Panufnik All shall be well
Sir James MacMillan Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Sir James MacMillan Seven last words from the cross
Sir James MacMillan Remembering
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Olli Mustonen Toccata
Wednesday 29th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Saint-Saëns's Le Rouet d'Omphale
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Peteris Vasks Quartet for Strings & Piano: VI. Postludio
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a; Act 1 No 2, chorus: 'Oh the pleasure of the plains'
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto no 1 in F sharp minor i: Viivace
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in Dmaj 'London'; mvt 2. Andante
Stephen Wilkinson The Sunlight on the Garden
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 1 in E flat major - third movement (Andante)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Thursday 23rd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights and essential Tudor music
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Robert Johnson Full fathom five (The Tempest)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341, 'Water Piece' (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Egon Wellesz Ferdinand and Miranda; Prospero's Epilogue (from Prospero's Spells)
François Couperin Les bergeries (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd movement - Lively)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18
John Sheppard Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4 (second movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3 (Presto)
Florence Price Symphony No 3: third movement - Juba
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra (Romantic Suite, Op 22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Fuyés de moy
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to L'Amant anonyme
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys
Alexander Borodin Au couvent (In the monastery) from Petite Suite
Thursday 9th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Sam Sweeney, Jonathan Griffith
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation.

Rufus Wainwright Sonnet 43
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Maurice Ravel La Valse, poème chorégraphique, M. 72
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Sam Sweeney Sun Beams / Highway to Warrington
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentations for Holy Thursday (Lectio I)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Roxanna Panufnik Celestial Bird
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56: Pt. 1: Sinfonia (Overture) [Goossens/Beechan Edition]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56: Pt. 2: He was despised (Goossens/Beechan Edition)
Jack Rutter The General
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56: Pt. 2: Hallelujah (Goossens/Beechan Edition)
Sunday 22nd March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Paul Simon Loves me like a rock
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Claude Debussy Danse Bohemienne
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - No. 1 Madeira River
Josef Suk Once in Spring (About Mother, Op 28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church (Epistle) Sonata No. 2 in B flat for organ and strings, K68
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo concertant in E major
Stephen Sondheim Children will listen (Into the Woods)
Traditional French Viens par le pré arr. Bob Chilcott
Delia Derbyshire Happy Birthday
Naji Hakim Three Basques Dances - Ezpata Dantza
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor Op.27 - 1st movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29 'Polish' - Introduction and Allegro
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Anon Vouchsafe, O Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat, K. 495
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Trad. Moladh Uibhist
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy for orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV 589)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even you sing - final organ voluntary
Marcel Dupré Prelude in G minor
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major for military band, WoO 20
Malcolm Arnold Cello Concerto - First movement
Piers Hellawell Sound Carvings from the Ice Wall (IV)
Neil Hannon Songs of Love
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte (Cantata No 22)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Sunday 8th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Martin Handley - International Women's Day
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, Op.8 no.6
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli, archangeli, troni
Cécile Schott Sun against my eyes
Teresa Carreño Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ina Boyle Psalm
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Anna Clyne 3 (Abstractions)
Sara Wennerberg-Reuter Angelus
Wednesday 4th March 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
The Queen's College, Oxford
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A service of music by female composers from the Chapel of The Queen's College, Oxford.

Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat: For double chorus
Roxanna Panufnik Nunc dimittis: For double chorus
Rebecca Clarke He that dwelleth in the secret place of the most High
Cecilia McDowall Ave regina caelorum
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue on 'O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid'
Judith Bingham Introit: God be in my head
Clara H. Fiske Scott Psalm 119 vv.105-128
Saturday 8th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ewan MacColl The Shoals of Herring
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Henri Duparc Extase
Jacques Brel Je ne sais pas
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Yann Tiersen L'Autre Waltz d'Amelie
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Mass)
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Presto
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Andrew Wasylyk Greendrive #2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Gaston Claret Si tu n'etais pas la
Frank Bridge Moonlight (The Sea)
Wednesday 15th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Richard Strauss The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle song
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Friday 20th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Performing Groups Round Up of the Year
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers with contemporary Christmas Carols, live from Temple Church.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be merry
Trad. arr Cleobury Quittez, pasteurs
Naji Hakim Veni, veni Emmanuel
Betty Roe The Holly and the Ivy
Roderick Williams Queen Elizabeth's Winchester Carol
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Trad. arr. Nicholson The Lord of the Dance
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby
Toru Takemitsu Requiem for strings
Sir James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex Eva
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor
Francis Pott Improvisation on Adeste, Fideles
Richard Lloyd Love came down at Christmas
Roxanna Panufnik Jesus Christ is Born (Angels Sing)
Carl Rütti My Dancing Day
James Burton Balulalow
Michael Higgins The Angel Gabriel
Matthew Martin Novo profusi gaudio
Sunday 1st December 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Music for the Queen of Heaven
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, the Marian Consort sing Marian anthems from Byrd to Weir.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the virgin
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Nicholas Ludford Ave cuius conceptio
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Stephen Dodgson Dormi Jesu
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Thomas Tallis Euge caeli porta
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
William Byrd Salve Regina a4
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St. Pancras Service)
Tuesday 26th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Turina's La oración del torero, Glenda Jackson, Havergal Brian's Gothic
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Cole Porter Love for Sale
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Exsultate Deo
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1 (Prelude)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Philip Glass Metamorphosis three
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Camille Saint‐Saëns Orient et Occident, Op 25
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in E Flat Major, K.16: 1st movt: Molto allegro
Thursday 21st November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinée: Andrée's Fritiofs saga - world premiere
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elfrida Andrée's saga, inspired by an Old Norse myth, never performed during her lifetime

Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Saga Act II Part 2
Elfrida Andrée Fritiofs Saga Act III
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Elfrida Andrée Fritiofs Saga Act I
Elfrida Andrée Fritiofs Saga Act II Part 1
Friday 1st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties, Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O God. Op.87
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Josquin des Prez Missa Ave Maris Stella (Agnus Dei)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Cecilia McDowall Seraphim [Trumpet Concerto] (Angells)
Louis‐Claude Daquin Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Monday 28th October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Brass, Black and Blue
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music from Beethoven to Panufnik.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Duke Ellington Black and tan fantasy
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Laurie Anderson Our Street is a Black River
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Friday 18th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with works by Roxanna Panufnik, Libby Larsen and Galina Grigorjeva.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Tuesday 15th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo & Alisdair Hogarth
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Lasse lasse liten
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (1st mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Sergey Rachmaninov Hristos vaskres (Christ has risen), Op.26 No.6
Sergey Rachmaninov To the Children, Op.26 No.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein The Great Lover (No.1 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates The Jester at the Wedding - 1st mvt: March
Jean Sibelius Nu sa kommer julen (Now Christmas is coming)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Thursday 10th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Deborah Meaden, Leiston Abbey, Debussy's Clair de lune
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Mancini Moon river
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Roxanna Panufnik All shall be well
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Barbara Strozzi Fin che tu spiri
William Lawes Consort Suite à 6 No 3 in F major, 'Sunrise' (Air)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuge in G minor, BWV 578
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
George Frideric Handel Ah mio cor (Alcina)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.12 in E major
Emily Howard Magnetite
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Violin Concerto In D, Op.26: 2) Romance
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Franz Schubert Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings ["Quartettsatz" + Unfinished Andante]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 60 in C major, G 324 (Ritirata con variazioni)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca arr for guitar
Johannes Brahms Quartet in B flat, Op.67: 4) Poco allegretto con variazioni
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Wednesday 9th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld, Holst visits Hardy, Deborah Meaden
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F, Op 15 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst The Homecoming
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor, 3rd mvt: Passacaille
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Friday 4th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Prokofiev's Birth of Kijé, Sir Alastair Cook, Spoliansky's Mr Plim
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Sergei Prokofiev The Birth of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia Melodica in C Major, TWV 50:2
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Roxanna Panufnik Hommage a Chopin - no.5 - Andante
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi, ciechi (Selva morale)
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm - overture Op.76
Bianca Maria Meda Cari musici (Motetti à uno, due, tre, quattro voci)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Thursday 26th September 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music from Henry VIII....to the fifth Beatle
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Henry VIII, George Martin and Elgar

Roxanna Panufnik All shall be well
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
George Martin Adagietto
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Alexander Glazunov Wedding Procession, Op 21
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Friday 20th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
George Gershwin Love walked in
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Dario Castello Sonata seconda
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water (no.1)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Luigi Boccherini String Sextet in F minor G.457, Op.23`4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 5
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 21
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata in C minor Op.11`6 [La cetra, 1673] (Adagio)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op.34, No. 24
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Armando Trovajoli Che M'e' 'Mparato A Fa
Percy Whitlock Paean (5 Short Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Kathryn Rudge and Fatma Said
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists: Fatma Said and Kathryn Rudge sing Schubert and Roxanna Panufnik.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K523
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Franz Schubert Die Junge Nonne D.828
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Roxanna Panufnik Love Sought
Wednesday 24th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (The Firebird)
Charles Koechlin Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Anon. La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Sunday 14th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Arnold Bax Summer Music
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga STEREO
Anon. Romanesca
Alexander Glazunov Suite 'From the Middle Ages' (Scherzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Roxanna Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer]
Yves Montand Rendez-vous de Paname [10 Songs of Summer]
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Leos Janáček Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque orch Mottl
Trad. Hator Hator
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
Sylvain Texier Reveries, Op.1
Jean Mouton Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour [Daphnis et Chloe Suite no.2]
Sunday 9th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
09/06/2019
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Johannes Brahms Der Falke (Lieder und Romanzen, Op 39a No 5)
Annabel Rooney Jubilate Deo
Walter Frye Agnus Dei (Missa Nobilis et pulchra)
Gabriel Jackson Fanfare for St Mary's
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Hieronymus Praetorius Angelus ad pastores ait a 12
Joseph Shabalala Rain Rain Beautiful Rain
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer Weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende, BWV 27
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Benedictus
Jean Sibelius The Liberated Queen, Op 48
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (A Child of Our Time)
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)