Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ronald Binge

Friday 31st July 2020
08:00
In Tune
Max Richter, Manu Brazo
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Stephen Sondheim The Girls of Summer
William Lawes Consort Sett à 5 in A minor (Aire)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring; Dances of the Young Girls; Ritual of Abduction)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004; Gigue
Arthur Sullivan The Lost Chord
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved)
Max Richter Voices; 10. Mercy
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Max Richter Voices; 7. Mumuration
Eugène Bozza Aria for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Paul Williams Bugsy Malone (music from the film)
Wednesday 15th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands, God is gone up
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Vicente Martín y Soler In quegli anni (Una cosa rara)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Intermezzo)
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV807 - Sarabande
Sunday 12th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
17 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jacques Arcadelt Il bianco e dolce cigno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op. 56 No. 2
Joe Garland In the Mood
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Ennio Morricone Main Title from Once Upon a Time in the West
Joaquín Rodrigo Pequena sevillana - from Pequenas piezas
François Couperin Musete de Taverni (a 5 mains)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein, BWV 245
Fred Hersch Longing
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, Hob VIId:3
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F
Nancy Kerr Silver Sage
Alexandre Guilmant March-Fantaisie, Op. 44
Gabriel Fauré Requiem in D minor, Op. 48 - In Paradisum
Ottorino Respighi Valse Caressante - No. 4 of 6 pieces for violin and piano, P 31
Arnold Bax On the Sea-Shore
George Frideric Handel Variations on The Harmonious Blacksmith from Keyboard Suite in E
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20, TH. 2 - Act 3: Danse russe (moderato)
Arthur Sullivan A Pineapple Poll Suite - VI - Belaye's Solo and Sailors' Dance
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Henry Mancini Whistling Away the Dark
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (Pavane)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1, L. 117: 11. La Danse de Puck
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantelle in G minor, Op. 16
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Quintet in E major Op.1 for strings (5th mvt.)
Sunday 5th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Heilig ist Gott - Motet: Chorus of angels and people
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia (Thunderstorm)
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ojos criollos
William Christopher Handy Saint Louis Blues
Wednesday 1st July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ronald Binge Sailing By
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou A Young Girl's Complaint
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto, Act 1: "Ninfa bella"
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C minor, K 406 (2nd mvt)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Pipe Major Donald MacLeod Crossing the Minch
Sunday 22nd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV 589)
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major for military band, WoO 20
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Malcolm Arnold Cello Concerto - First movement
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even you sing - final organ voluntary
Marcel Dupré Prelude in G minor
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy for orchestra
Neil Hannon Songs of Love
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Piers Hellawell Sound Carvings from the Ice Wall (IV)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte (Cantata No 22)
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Tuesday 14th January 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leeds Piano Competition prizewinners
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leeds Piano Competition 2018 Prizewinners' Recital, from the Wigmore Hall.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Helmut Lachenmann Variations on a theme of Schubert
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Eugène Gigout Grand Choeur dialogue
Léon Boëllmann Suite Gothique Op. 25: Toccata in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D D850
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian Folksongs from Csík BB45b
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro BB63
Béla Bartók Piano Sonata BB88
Robert Schumann Child Falling Asleep (no.12, Kinderszenen Op. 15)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Robert Schumann The Poet Speaks (no.13, Kinderszenen Op. 15)
Saturday 28th December 2019
16:00
Wise Women
Diane Morgan
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wise Woman Diane Morgan brought her unique take on the festive season to 6 Music in 2018.

The Beatles Across The Universe
Elton John Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
The Kinks Waterloo Sunset
Everything Everything Schoolin'
Brigitte Bardot Bonnie and Clyde
Peggy Lee Is That All There Is
The Motors Airport
Joe Brown I'll See You In My Dreams
Michael Kiwanuka Bones
The Velvet Underground Venus In Furs
Ronald Binge Sailing By
James Brown Let's Make Christmas Mean Something This Year
The Bonzo Dog Band Mr Slaters Parrot
Chas & Dave Oh Darling, Dir Macht Keiner Was Recht
Édith Piaf La Foule
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Hanoi 7
Yoko Ono (Just Like) Starting Over
Thursday 12th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
The Shipping Forecast
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A musical adventure through the BBC archives with the shipping forecast as companion.

Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Sambiasy & Samba Soloho Mahavelo
Thomas Campion Never Weather-beaten Sail
Tom Farmer Bowden Out
Ronald Binge Sailing by for Orchestra
Ben Chatwin Knots (Pye Corner remix)
Peter Howells Fancy Fish
Maurice Ravel 'Ondine' from Gaspard de la Nuit
Friday 30th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Heinrich Ignaz Biber Mystery Sonatas, Sonata XVI: Passacaglia in G Minor for Violin Solo
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Tuesday 20th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Tarik O’Regan Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes BWV.933-8
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Vittorio Monti Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
William Walton Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Miklós Rózsa The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Pedro López Las Perdices
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Monday 15th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Ivor Gurney The Apple Orchard
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite Española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op.35 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Pierre 'le Venerable' O Nata Lux
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Monday 18th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dreams and Lullabies
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: including music by Schumann and Sally Beamish.

Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Trad. Turas Dhomhsa chon na Galldachd
Sally Beamish Dreams Before Lullabies (String Quartet No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Carrousel
Georges Bizet Au fond temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Finale (Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony')
Tuesday 25th December 2018
09:00
Wise Women
Diane Morgan
36 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Diane Morgan brings her unique take on the festive season to 6 Music.

The Beatles Across The Universe
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
The Smiths Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want
Elton John Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
The Kinks Waterloo Sunset
Everything Everything Schoolin'
Brigitte Bardot Bonnie and Clyde
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I Put A Spell On You
Peggy Lee Is That All There Is
Perry Como Papa Loves Mambo
The Motors Airport
Jona Lewie Stop The Cavalry
Leonard Cohen Tower of Song
The Fall Theme From Sparta FC
The Youngsters Christmas In Jail
Santo & Johnny Sleep Walk
Kate Bush Hammer Horror
Lieutenant Pigeon Mouldy Old Dough
Joe Brown I'll See You In My Dreams
Michael Kiwanuka Bones
The Muppets Mah Na Mah Na
The Velvet Underground Venus In Furs
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Moondog Do Your Thing
Jona Lewie You'll Always Find Me In The Kitchen At Parties
Alan Hawkshaw Studio 69
James Brown Let's Make Christmas Mean Something This Year
The Fall Pay Your Rates
Jake Thackray The Blacksmith and the Toffee Maker
Ramones Baby, I Love You
Jake Thackray Lah-Di-Dah
The Bonzo Dog Band Mr Slaters Parrot
The Avalon Boys The Trail Of The Lonesome Pine
Édith Piaf La Foule
Eartha Kitt Darling Je Vous Aime Beaucoup
Yoko Ono (Just Like) Starting Over
Chas & Dave Ain't No Pleasin' You
Mae West Put The Loot In The Boot Santa
Chas & Dave Oh Darling, Dir Macht Keiner Was Recht
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Hanoi 7
Wednesday 19th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
John Lewis England's Carol
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Henriette Renié Dance of the Goblins
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Deeply bowed and filled with regret (from Cantata: My heart swims in blood, BWV 199)
Joy Williams The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Gigue vive)
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an original theme in D major, Op 76
Traditional 15th century Salutation Carol
Michael Hurd Sinfonia Concertante (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Dance of the Ghosts (12 Transcendental Studies, Op 11 No 2)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov In the manger
Ronald Binge The Dance of the Snowflakes
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Sunday 16th December 2018
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
The Night
28 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson curates the listening choices of the 6 Music listeners.

Kavinsky Nightcall
Massive Attack Teardrop
Echo & The Bunnymen The Killing Moon
The Streets Blinded By The Lights
The Four Seasons The Night
R.E.M. Nightswimming
The Strokes Last Nite
We Are Scientists After Hours
Zola Jesus Night
Deep Purple Black Night
Portishead Mysterons
Patti Smith Group Because the Night
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Date With the Night
George Benson Give Me The Night
Ray Charles (Night Time Is) The Right Time
Bruce Springsteen State Trooper
PJ Harvey The Sky Lit Up
Kate Bush Night Scented Stock
Pharrell Williams Get Lucky (feat. Pharrell Williams)
Fleet Foxes White Winter Hymnal
I Am Kloot Northern Skies
The Dubliners Seven Drunken Nights
Joni Mitchell Night Ride Home
Ronald Binge Sailing By
The Trammps Hold Back The Night
Bobby Paris Night Owl
Interpol Untitled
Superorganism Night Time
The Eyes When The Night Falls
Tuesday 4th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Voces8 For Now I Am Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bushes and Briars
Ronald Binge Cornet Carillon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Malcolm Arnold The Captain's Paradise: Postcard from the Med
Karl Collan Morgenlied ("Morning Song")
Erkki Melartin Aamulla ("In The Morning")
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Karl Johan Moring Den Vantande ("He Who Waits")
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Johann Sebastian Bach "Widerstehe doch der Sünde" BWV 54: Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Three Spirituals, no.2; Kum ba yah
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben, Op 316
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Eleanor Daley Ave Maria
Thursday 29th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (Notturno)
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV 130
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Edward Bairstow Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Traditional Polish If I had a guitar
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonatina for Piano (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Monday 26th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varèse's Amériques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Sunday 25th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rachmaninov, Telemann and Butterworth
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op. 15
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages 1,2 and 3
Steve Swallow Ladies in Mercedes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Suite: The Snow Maiden
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op. 20: 1st Movement
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op. 100 no. 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C, Op. 7
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo: No. 3, Cancion del Amor Dolido
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b for 2 Pianos
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Sunday 30th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Germaine Tailleferre Ouverture
Ulysses Kay 3 Inventions
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36: II. Non allegro
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G major, RV 532
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
David Cope Inventions nos. 1-3
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Matthew Bourne Window
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Tuesday 25th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Thomas Adès Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Bill Frisell Oh Well, from One Week
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Bax Walsinghame
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Charles Koechlin La méditation de Purun Baghat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Friday 13th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Vivaldi's Autumn (from the Four Seasons), Derren Brown, Rossetti's Wombats
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with the best in classical music, plus illusionist Derren Brown.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Harris Faire is the heaven
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra; 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
César Franck Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Te Deum (Tosca)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Trad. Hard is my Fate
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Thursday 3rd March 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Jim Shepherd
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton talks to Jim Shepherd, one of the most complete cornet player of all time.

Mancini Moon River
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Ronald Binge Cornet Carillon
Grimethorpe Colliery Band Big Band Tribute
William Himes Invictus
Edrich Siebert The Lazy Trumpeter
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin