Go!

Playlists with tracks by Roman Hoffstetter

Monday 5th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 18th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op 95
Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, BWV 1013 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (The Magic Flute)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 6
Friday 19th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, Fitkin, Hoffstetter
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Mozart, Fitkin and Hoffstetter.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Sous les yeux', Act 1 of 'Les Mystères d'Isis'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte' (4th mvt)
Saturday 25th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Alleluia
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Erik Satie Gnossiene No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings - ii. Waltz
Sir Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe - "Love Unrequited Robs Me Of My Rest
Giovanni Gabrieli La Spiritata (1608)
Grazyna Bacewicz Overture
Roman Hoffstetter Quartet in F Op3/5 - ii. Andante Cantabile
Rouget de Lisle/Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Terza a 4 (1608)
Hans Werner Henze Shadow DanceAct 3 - "Ondine"
Moritz Moszkowski New Spanish dances Op 65/3 "Habanera"
Albinoni/Giazotto Adagio in G minor
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles Op 47/5 - Poco Allegro
Thursday 27th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Johannes Brahms In stiller Nacht, zur ersten Wacht
Dietrich Buxtehude Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161 for organ
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Dinu Lipatti Concertino Op.3 (en style ancien)..: 4th movement; Allegro molto
Nicol Paganini Sonata for guitar no. 4 in D major, Minuetto - rondoncino
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.1; Allegro moderato e marcato
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata no. 92 in D major R.92, Op.4`2 for keyboard
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Richard Heuberger Midnight bells [from 'Der Opernball'] arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano, no.1 in F minor; Lent
Roman Hoffstetter Quartet for strings (Op.3`5) in F major [sometimes attrib. Haydn]
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for wind, perc, hpcd
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Sir Malcolm Arnold Concerto Op.67 for guitar and small orchestra: 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote..K.620: Act 2, no.20; Ein Madchen oder Weibchen [aria]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 180 BWV.180..: Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele (Chorus)
York Bowen Melody for the G string for viola and piano (Op.47)
Alfred Hollins A Song of sunshine for organ
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 Orpheus' Lament and Dance arr. Kempff
Thursday 7th November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring Cowell and Wesley.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61
Henry Cowell Aeolian harp for piano
Jean-Baptiste Lully Chaconne from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Clment Doucet Chopinata
Jean-Paul-gide Martini Plaisir d'amour for voice and piano
Dietrich Buxtehude Canzona for organ (BuxWV.166) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 21 (BWV.866)...
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Lyric waltz
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 6th movement; Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Nicol Paganini Cantabile Op.17 for violin and guitar
Franz Lehr Vilja-Lied from the Merry Widow
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7 for 13 wind instruments
Franz Schreker Romantische Suite for orchestra: Intermezzo (In sanfter Bewegung. Nicht langsam)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano: no.4 in C sharp minor
Roman Hoffstetter Quartet for strings (Op.3`5) in F major [sometimes attrib. Haydn]
Frdric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E Flat Op.18
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace for chorus and organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) ... "Des nations anciens et modernes", no.1; Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Concerto for cello and orch (Op.85) in E minor, 1st mvt; Adagio - moderato
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer night's dream - opera in 3 acts Op.64: Act 3 sc.2...[conclusion]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass... (K.522), 4th movement; Presto
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch. Busser, En bateau
Friday 31st May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Billy Mayerl Marigold
Antonin Dvorak Lento from Quartet for strings no.12 in F major "American", Op.96
Joseph Haydn Finale ?Vivace? from Symphony No.82 in C ?L?Ours? (1786) [from Paris Symphonies]
[anonymous] Irish Dance
Leos Janacek Andante con moto ? Allegretto (final movement) from Sinfonietta
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer night's dream,Op.61
Franz Liszt 6 Hungarian rhapsodies (S.359) arranged for orchestra [from S.244], no.2 in D minor; Mesto [from S.244`12 in C sharp minor]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzoin C major, Op.34, arranged for violin and piano
Gabriel Faur Prelude for Piano in A Minor
Roman Hoffstetter Andante cantabile from String Quartet in F major Serenade?, Op.3, No.5 (formerly attributed to Haydn)
Georg Philipp Telemann Rondeau from Suite en Mi Mineur, Tafelmusik (premiere production) TWV.55:e1
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov I. Barcarolle: Allegretto from Suite No.1 for 2 pianos, Op.5
George Gershwin Promenade (1937) [arranged Sol Berkowitz, adapted by Paul Rosenbloom and John Fullam for clarinet and orchestra, 2010]
Thomas Arne Eight Overtures in 8 Parts - No.5 in D major
Giuseppe Verdi Act 2 sc.2; Gloria all'Egitto from Aida
William Brade Cornish Dance
Gustav Holst IV. Finale: Allegro moderato ? Symphony in F major, Op.8, H47 ?The Cotswolds?
William Brade Scottish Dance
James MacMillan Ave Maris Stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in E minor (originally in C minor) for flute, violin, viola da gamba, lute and harpsichord, BWV.526
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (final movement) from Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 in E flat major, K.417
Tuesday 14th May 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Respighi: Belkis, Queen of Sheba.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041: Andante
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat, D.485
Roman Hoffstetter Serenade
Henry Purcell Hornpipe (Abdelazer)
Jean Sibelius Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op. 55
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Franz Schubert Klavierstucke, D.946 No. 2 in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto: Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: First Musick: Prelude & Hornpipe; Fairies Dance (Act 3); Dance of the Green Men (Act 3); Monkey's Dance (Act V)
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba: Suite for orchestra from the complete ballet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37a: January, By the Hearth; February, The Carnival
Tuesday 19th June 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Arthur Wood Barwick Green
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh; Sabre dance
Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Sir William Walton Orb and Sceptre
John Sheppard Libera nos
Franz Liszt En Rve
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor; third movement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto with two oboes in C major Op 7?11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major K219; third movement
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux; Aquarium
Camille Saint-Sans Suite Algrienne; Marche militaire franaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major Op 109? second movement ? Prestissimo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major H438; Finale
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band Op 114
Claude Debussy L?isle joyeuse, orchestrated Bernardino Maolinari
Maurice Ravel Shhrazade; L?indiffrent
Frank Bridge Phantasie Trio in C minor; third movement ? Allegro moderato
Richard Shephard Jesu, dulcis memoria
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F Op 3?5; Serenade
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D 580
Sir George Dyson Magnificat in D
Jacques Offenbach Orphe Aux Enfers; Can can
Andrea Gabrieli Benedictus Dominus Deus Sabaoth
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio ? opening chorus: Jauchzet, frohlocket, auf, preiset die Tage
Friday 3rd February 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's breakfast programme.

Gabriel Faur Pavane
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo: Che faro senza Euridice
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain: En el Generalife
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor: Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor
Frank Bridge Serenade
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet: Scherzo
Leroy Anderson Waltz around the scale
John Jenkins Fantasia No 12 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflte: Overture
Charles-Franois Gounod Ave Maria (arr from Bach Prelude No 1 BWV 846)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68)
Lo Delibes Lakme: Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: At the Cradle Op 68?3; Remembrances Op 71?7
Frdric Chopin Military polonaise in A major, Op.40?1
Maurice Ravel L-bas, vers l?glise (5 Mlodies Populaires Grecques)
Nicol Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: He gave them hailstones for rain
Joo Loureno Rebelo Panis angelicus
Roman Hoffstetter Serenade (String Quartet Op 3?5) (attrib. Haydn)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March (Love for three oranges)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2: Scherzo
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for two oboes Op 7?11 in C
Monday 7th November 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Korngold, Berlioz and Johnson.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Johann & Josef Strauss Pizzicato Polka
Antonin Dvorak Piano trio in E minor Op. 90 "Dumky": II - Poco adagio; Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin concerto in D Op. 35: Finale
Robert Johnson 3 Almains
Gaetano Donizetti Verranno a te sull'aure (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le corsaire
Trad. O waly, waly
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik K525: Romance
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 5 in C
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve - Dance No.1
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 5: Intermezzo
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers March (from In A Nutshell)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor "Scottish": Finale
Robert Schumann Genoveva ? overture
Roman Hoffstetter "Serenade" from String Quartet in F (Op.3 No.5) (formerly attrib. Haydn)
Gilbert & Sullivan The Mikado: A wandering minstrel I
Tielman Susato Bergerette sans roch (Dansereye 1551)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuets in G BWV114/115 (Anna Magdalena Notebook)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello and piano in A minor Op.114: Finale