Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rodion Shchedrin

Saturday 20th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Sealed Angel
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shchedrin brings Russian liturgy to a communist landscape. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Saturday 22nd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Moscow Philharmonic and Kirill Kondrashin
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from the late 1960s

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the opera 'Erik Ejegod'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 'Tempest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Monday 6th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Shchedrin featuring solo flautist Ivana Grasic.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Saturday 23rd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Folk Songs, A German Requiem, The Voyevoda
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Romanian Radio of Brahms's A German Requiem.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op 45
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major D.887
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Francis Poulenc 7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Richard Strauss No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
Sunday 14th January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performance of Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Thursday 14th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juanjo Mena conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Rodion Shchedrin and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No 12 in G Sharp Minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No 13 in F Sharp
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Rodion Shchedrin Dialogues with Shostakovich
Tuesday 14th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), The 1960s: A New Folk Wave
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the appearance of folk culture in the Soviet music of the 1960s.

Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for orchestra no1 - Naughty Limericks
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward!
Georgy Sviridov Canticles and Prayers - Having Beheld a Strange Nativity
Georgy Sviridov Russia Cast Adrift (Extract)
Tikhon Khrennikov Cabaret Song
Friday 10th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Archive performances by The Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive perfomances by the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 5, in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture (Paria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata, No.17 in D minor, Op 31, No 2 'Tempest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Tuesday 7th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Breaking Free: Schnittke, Rachmaninov, Shchedrin
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of music to mark the anniversary of the Russian Revolution.

Alfred Schnittke The Clerks (extract The Census List)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Prelude)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Fugue)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Sergei Rachmaninov Sad night, Op.26 no.12
Alexander Mosolov A Tractor column arrives at the village [1930]
02:00
Breakfast
Live from St Petersburg
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast live from the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Elena Langer Snow
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Suite (Second Intermezzo)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5 in E flat major)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Vesnoy [In spring] Op.43 (Ne veter,veya s visoti [Not a wind high above])
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 3; 18; 9; 24; 10; 30
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.63 (Serenada (O ditya))
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Pas de deux)
Dmitri Shostakovich Ten Poems on texts by revolutionary poets, Op. 88: Song
Vincenzo Manfredini Carlo Magno (A noi vivi Donna eccelsa)
Gavriil Popov Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt)
Cesar Cui 25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.13 in F-sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev Betrothal in a Monastery (Duet)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Solemn Overture for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - act 3 valse interpolation 2
Monday 6th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Omar Sosa, Seckou Keita, Gustavo Ovalles, Richard Farnes, Boris Giltburg
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Omar Sosa, Richard Farnes and Boris Giltburg.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Tama Tama
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 5
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos, Act II: "Today is a day of gladness and joy"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV 277
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Fatiliku
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Dary
Rodion Shchedrin Torero (Carmen Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5
Friday 17th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured playing Shostakovich's String Quartet No 8.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D for orchestra, BWV 1068
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F, Op.6 No.2
Rodion Shchedrin Quadrille from the opera Not Love Alone
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variatoins, Op.120: Theme
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Act II: No.14 Pas de deux: Intrada
Franz Liszt Saint Francois d'Assise: La predication aux oiseaus, S175 No.1
Giuseppe Verdi Les vepres Siciliennes, Act 3: La Primavera
Gubaidulina Jauchzet vor Gott, for choir and organ
Hélène de Montgeroult Etude No 28 in E, from Complete Course for the instruction of the pianoforte
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas brasileiras No 5
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mass in B flat, Op.77: Kyrie and Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven 24 Variations in D on Righini's Arietta 'Venni amore', Op.65
Sunday 25th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Southbank Centre in London, Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show.

Gerald Finzi Lo the full final sacrifice
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
Rodion Shchedrin The Seagull Suite - Interlude
Granville Bantock Song to the seals
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Romance
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Waltz
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite - 1st mvt 'Joyful Day'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Anacreon - acte de ballet; 'L'amour est le dieu de la paix'
Johannes Brahms Geistliches lied, op.30 - arr.for brass
Anon. (Jarocho style) Balaju Jarocho
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Wednesday 17th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare, Lorna McGhee
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare and Lorna McGhee.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro – Overture
Cole Porter Ridin' High
Dudley Moore Before Love Went Out of Style
Nicola Porpora Polifemo: Alto Giove
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Philippe Gaubert Ballade
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 Menuet
James Pearson Minor Waltz
Philippe Taffanel Trois Morceaux
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.11 in D minor
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor Op.24 no.4
Dave Heath Coltrane
James Pearson Just Like That Then
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 - final movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 – 2nd mvt ‘Larghetto’
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]: Bolero & Torero
Saturday 25th June 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Bridget Kendall
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bridget Kendall presents the music that has accompanied her through her global BBC career.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No 24 in B minor
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now…
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf – Introduction
Hugh Aston Gaude virgo mater Christi
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite – Habanera
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Trad Coventry Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June from The Seasons
Kathryn Tickell Men of Destiny
Nicolaas Pykini Plasanche or tost
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings Op. 35 – 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel Israel and Egypt – excerpts from Part 2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasilerias No 5 - Aria
Jerry Douglas Union House Branch
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12 in F major Op 96 ‘American’ – 1st mvt
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Prolgue
Sunday 29th May 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Nonsense
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of nonsense. Readers: Griff Rhys Jones and Debra Stephenson.

Erik Satie Valse du ‘mysterieux baiser dans l’oeil’ (La Belle Excentrique)
Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti
Max Richter Tokyo Riddle Song
Leos Janacek Bear sat on a Log (Rikadla – Nursery Rhymes)
(STANFORD) The Compleat Virtuoso
Anton Webern String Quartet Op.28
LEOPOLD MOZART (attrib. HAYDN) Finale: Allegro (Toy Symphony)
Daevid Allen Crocodile Nonsense Poem (Album: Now is the Happiest Time of Your Life)
GILBERT & SULLIVAN Love unrequited..When you're lying awake (Iolanthe Act 2 No.7)
Reinhard Goebel & Hajo Bass (violins), Henk Bouman (harpsichord) Quuarendo invenietis Canon 2 a 2 (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No.1 ‘Naughty Limericks’
György Ligeti Etude No.4: Fanfare
SCHWERTSIK Finale: Con Spirito, molto vivace (Divertimento Macchiato, Op.99)
György Ligeti The Lobster Quadrille (Nonsense Madrigals)
TRADITIONAL, arr. PEGGY LEE The Riddle Song (Album: Black Coffee and Sea Shells)
Johann Sebastian Bach Royal Theme (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 5, a 2 per Tonos (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
KNUSSEN Hum, continued, and Little Nonsense Song & Hum (instrumental) (Hums and Songs of Winnie-the-Pooh)
KNUSSEN Hum & The Hundred Acre Wood *nocturne) – Piglet meets a Heffalump (Hums and Songs of Winnie-the-Pooh)
Tuesday 5th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jamal Aliyev, Pavel Kolesnikov, Sarah Nicolls, New Year New Music
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music from pianist Pavel Kolesnikov, cellist Jamal Aliyev and pianist Sarah Nicolls.

Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, finale: presto
Jules Massenet Thais: Meditation
Rodion Shchedrin In the style of Albeniz
Henri Dutilleux The Shadows of Time: Les Heures
Igor Stravinsky Petruska
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 1st mvt
Sarah Nicolls Reason
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor (Op.33): 3rd mvt
Sir Michael Tippett String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin and La Danse de Puck
Luciano Berio O King (Sinfonia 2nd mvt)
Sarah Nicholls Sleep Scene - excerpt
Anna Disley Simpson Underneath
Sarah Nicolls Seedling
Friday 20th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Andrea Pozza, Peter Erskine, Graham McKenzie, Fine Arts Quartet
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live performances from jazz pianist Andrea Pozza and the Fine Arts Quartet.

Bach Siciliana
Cedar Walton Bolivia
Gershwin Love Walked In
Peter Erskine On The Lake
Rodion Shchedrin In the style of Albeniz
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet op.18, no.6 - i) Allegro con brio
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood on the Floor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.71, No.2 - Finale
Bedrich Smetana Jak je mi? (Milada’s aria) from Dalibor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - 3rd mvt
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Rigaudon
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 2; Sinfonia bellica
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Summer day - children's suite for small orch (Op.65a).., no.5; March
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Quartet No.1 - Romance
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 6 in C major Z.795 for 2 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris"..., 3rd movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118: O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht
Księżyc Mglista
Arriaga Quartet No. 3 - Finale
Friday 30th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Alexandra Dariescu
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from Romanian pianist Alexandra Dariescu.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor 'Winter', Op 8 No 4 (RV 297)
Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Patsy Montana I want to be a cowboy's sweetheart
Francesco Cavalli L'Ormindo (Che citta)
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal, Op 5 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Sosarme (Per le porte del tormento)
Gioachino Rossini Duet for two cats
Rodion Shchedrin Toccata
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Karol Szymanowski Prelude, Op 1 No 7
Karol Szymanowski Prelude, Op 1 No 8 (Andante ma non troppo)
arr. Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn Trad Railroad
Dmitri Shostakovich Preludes, Op 34 Nos 6, 10 and 16
Max Reger Fugue from Variations and fugue on a theme of Telemann, Op 134
Tuesday 27th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Julian Glover
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Frank Peter Zimmermann in Mozart's Violin Sonata in E minor.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Robert Johnson Have you seen the bright lily grow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano and Violin in E minor, K.304
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'If you go in you’re sure to win' (Iolanthe, Act II)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major, 'Rhenish', Op.97
Rodion Shchedrin XIII. Finale (Carmen Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus & Benedictus (Mass in B minor, BWV232)
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses, Nos 10, 11 & 12
Carl Czerny Variations on the aria, La Ricordanza, Op.23
Christian Hollander Dum transisset Sabbatum
William Byrd O salutaris hostia, for 6 voices
Robert Schumann 'Im Walde' (Romances and Ballades, Op.75 No.2)
anon. Have you seen the white lily grow
Wednesday 30th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Philharmonia Chamber Players, Opera North's Kiss Me, Kate and Ten Facts Ten Pieces
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Philharmonia Chamber Players and Jeni Bern and Tiffany Graves.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte for piano
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion from Kiss Me Kate
Cole Porter So In Love from Kiss Me Kate
Rodion Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz
Cole Porter I Hate Men from Kiss Me Kate
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, 3rd Mvt
Cole Porter Why Can’t You Behave from Kiss Me Kate
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings, 2nd Mvt.
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 for strings, 4th Mvt.
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Presto - piu lento)
James MacMillan Tryst - extract
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka La Séparation
Carl Nielsen String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 5, last Mvt.
Tuesday 11th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt suite: Tango
Erik Satie Le Picadilly
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e’l bel tempo rimena
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture
Jeno Hubay Suite for violin and piano/orchestra (Op.5); 4th mvt; finale
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch - original version (Op.228)
Ensemble Wien Polonaise in B for Violin and Orchestra (D.580)
Joseph Haydn 6 Original canzonettas - set 2; no.1; Sailor's song (High on the giddy bending)
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Rodion Shchedrin "Carmen" Suite - Toreador's Song
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.8 in F sharp minor;
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor; 3rd mvt; Adagio
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sir Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Heinrich Bach So oft ich meine Tabackspfeife
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Henri Herz Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 74; mvt III - Rondo: Allegro vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, [Act 4] no.27; Symphony
Friday 15th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.8 in A minor
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K545
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Sir Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.2; Tempo di minuetto
Sir Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus [no.3 in 'A Garland for the...
Carl Maria von Weber Horn Concertino in E minor: 3rd mvt Polacca
Isaac Albéniz Concerto in A minor Op.78 for piano and orchestra – 2nd mvt ‘Reverie et Scherzo’
Jacquet of Mantua Ave Maria
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 – 2nd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Vor deinen Thron tret' ich - chorale-prelude BWV.668 for organ
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.18.11 for keyboard and orchestra - 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg To Spring, op.43 no.6 - From Lyric Pieces
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Finale ...
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation) – 2nd mvt ‘Allegro Vivace’
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris for voice and piano
Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson, Lord Berners Polka - from The Triumph of Neptune
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings: Bolero & Torero
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando
Guirne Creith Adagio con intimo sentimento
Saturday 11th April 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 4 in D BWV 828 Minuet
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 In D Minor: 1st movement; Feierlich, misterioso
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet In G Minor Op.57 for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegretto)
Gabriel Jackson No Bird Sings As Nicely
Giovanni Pacini Saffo - Opera In 3 Acts: Final scene
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.75: no.3; Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No. 4 In G Major Op.58 For piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Nicola Porpora L'Agrippina: Mormorando Anch'Il Ruschello
Rodion Shchedrin The Left-Hander (extract)
Unsuk Chin Su - Concerto for cheng and orchestra
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Symphony No. 3
Monday 9th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francesco Landini Ecco la primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott - aria from St. Matthew passion (BWV.244)
E.J. Moeran 3 of 7 Songs of Springtime - 7 Elizabethan poemsmset for mixed chorus
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Life for the Tsar [Zhizn' za tsarya] - opera in 5 acts..: Act 2; Krakowiak
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder Op.29: no.1; Traum durch die Dammerung
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: no.4 in F minor
Rodion Shchedrin Bolero and Torero movements from Carmen Suite
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': Theme & Variations
Gaspar Sanz 2 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (from Suite No.2 in F for Wind band
Jan Dismas Zelenka Symphonia - Under the Olive Tree of Peace and the Palm Tree of Virtue ........
Jean Coulthard The Bird of Dawning Singeth all Night Long (1960)
Amilcare Ponchielli Andante sostenuto and Allegro scherzando 2 movts from Il Convegno (Op.76)
Leopold Koželuh Allegro (movt 1) from Sinfonie in G minor
Thursday 4th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra in Shchedrin's Carmen Suite.

Toru Takemitsu Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Rodion Shchedrin Humoresque
Rodion Shchedrin In imitation of Albeniz
Kenneth Young Portrait
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for violin and orchestra)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Flor Alpaerts Pallieter (1924)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Jacobus Vaet Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Johannes Joseph Hermann Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Tuesday 30th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
New Zealand Radio Symphony Orchestra
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the New Zealand Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Shchedrin's Carmen Suite.

Toru Takemitsu Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Kenneth Young Portrait
Rodion Shchedrin Humoresque
Rodion Shchedrin In imitation of Albeniz
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Arvo Prt Fratres (version for violin and orchestra)
Johannes Joseph Hermann Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Camille Saint-Sans Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Per Nrgrd Pastorale for string trio
Flor Alpaerts Pallieter (1924)
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Isaac Albniz Rapsodia espaola (Op.70)
Jacobus Vaet Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Thursday 8th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
08/05/2014
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents New Zealand Symphony Orchestra in Shchedrin's take on Bizet's Carmen.

Toru Takemitsu Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Rodion Shchedrin In imitation of Albeniz
Kenneth Young Portrait
Rodion Shchedrin Humoresque
Arvo Prt Fratres (version for violin and orchestra)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Flor Alpaerts Pallieter (1924)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Isaac Albniz Rapsodia espaola (Op.70)
Jacobus Vaet Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Tuesday 3rd July 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

stor Piazzolla Libertango
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Bob Chilcott Oculi Omnium
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture Op 92
William Lawes Aire a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.181a, Op.9`1 - La Cetra - for violin and orchestra, third movement
George Frideric Handel Comus - incidental music [Milton]: Happy, happy, happy plains!
Antonio Vivaldi The Nightmare Concerto - Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte) for flute and orchestra: final movement ? The Chase ? Allegro
Hector Berlioz La Prise de Troie [Acts 1 & 2 of 'Les Troyens'] Act 1 no.11; Trojan march (Du roi des dieux)
Hilary Hahn Ashes (Volker Bertelmann)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: third movement; Allegro molto
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo Sinfonia to La vendetta d?amore for trumpet, strings and continuo in C
Krzysztof Penderecki Part of Arche II from Symphony
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum from Children?s Corner
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4: third movement, Allegro Vivace ? Trio: Un poco meno mosso
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Opus 105 ? Un giro attraverso Mosca (a tour through Moscow)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 Prelude
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 for piano: no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion: Dance, Bolero and Torero, arranged for strings, timpani and four groups of percussion
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19)
Sir Malcolm Sargent An Impression of a windy day
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano