Go!

Playlists with tracks by Roderick Williams

Friday 26th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Janá?ek's Pohádka and Essential Dvo?ák
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Memories in Watercolour)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Jean Sibelius Impromptu [Andante lirico]
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Robert Schumann Märchenzählung, Op 132 No 3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Roderick Williams Goodwood by the Sea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K427 "Great" (Reconstr. H. Eder): Kyrie
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Friday 12th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rondos and Alberga's Snow White
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Frank Churchill Someday my prince will come
John Adams Grand Pianola Music - On the Dominant Divide
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Roderick Williams 3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Canto del gitano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for oboe and violin, RV 543
Aaron Copland Midsummer Nocturne
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Duke Ellington Sunset and the Mocking Bird
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
François Couperin Monsieur Lully's ascent to Mount Parnassus (Concert en forme d'apothéose)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Tuesday 26th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Edward Dusinberre, Abel Selaocoe
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Laurie Johnson Las Vegas
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F minor - 2nd mvt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Eleni Karaindrou Laura's Waltz (The Glass Menagerie)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor - 3rd mvt
Jerome Kern All the things you are (from Very Warm for May)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Op.73 "Emperor" - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Sunday 24th May 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
English Music
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What makes English music sound English?

Dizzee Rascal Bassline Junkie
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Brian Ferneyhough Carceri d'invenzione II for flute and chamber orchestra [no.4 in 'Carceri' cycle]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Roderick Williams Goodwood by the sea for piano
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Shadow of night for orchestra
Tansy Davies Loopholes and lynchpins for piano
Edward Elgar The Crown of India - imperial masque in 2 tableaux reconstructed and orchestrated by Anthony Payne
The Dufay Collective Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana for string quartet
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Edward Elgar Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
George Butterworth A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra [1912]
Benjamin Britten Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Michael Nyman A Zed and two noughts - music for the film
Brian Ferneyhough Missa brevis for 12 voices
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Tuesday 7th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Voices beyond the score
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and Chief Conductor Sofi Jeannin perform choral music from the Cutty Sark.

Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei For Chorus [& Kb Ad Lib], Arr. From Adagio Of Quartet For Strings
Percy Grainger Irish Tune From County Derry Vers. For Chorus Unacc.
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol Vers. Chorus
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z.15), Arr. Sandstrom For Chorus
Jan Sandström Es Ist Ein Ros' Entsprungen (There Is A Rose In Bloom)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Paul Drayton
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, Arr. Cameron For Chorus [from 'Nimrod' Of 'Enigma' Variations]
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Wednesday 11th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major, Op.102 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op.64 no.3
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Peggy Seeger The Mother
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Concert Paraphrase S.434
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op.13 no.3
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
William Mathias A Dance Overture Op.16
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Saturday 18th January 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's Symphony No 1 with Andrew McGregor and Richard Wigmore
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Wigmore recommends a recording of Beethoven's Symphony No 1 in C.

William Mathias The Owl and the Pussycat (No. 2, Learsongs)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major, Wq. 164 (H466): II. Largo e mesto, III. Allegro moderato
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D major 'London': I. Adagio - Allegro
Geminiano Giacomelli Quell'usignolo (Merope)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet No. 6 in A minor, Op. 122: III. Allegro scherzando
Luigi Rossi "Se dolente e flebil cetra"
Matthew Locke Consort of Four Parts, suite no. 2
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto, FS119
Dan Jones Music for Seven Ice Cream Vans (Live)
Roderick Williams Motor car (no.2, 3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy) (Live)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce Mars
André Campra "Charmant Père de l'harmonie" (Télèphe)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 7 in B flat major, HWV325: I. Largo; II. Allegro
Marin Marais Ariane et Bacchus: Rondeau
William Mathias Calico Pie (No. 1, Learsongs)
André Campra Quelle épaisse vapeur tout à coup m'environne? (Télèphe)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic Live
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Vaughan Williams and the BBC Singers perform on the Cutty Sark.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending For Violin And Orchestra
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei For Chorus [& Kb Ad Lib], Arr. From Adagio Of Quartet For Strings
Percy Grainger Irish Tune From County Derry Vers. For Chorus Unacc.
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol Vers. Chorus
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z.15), Arr. Sandstrom For Chorus
Jan Sandström Es Ist Ein Ros' Entsprungen (There Is A Rose In Bloom)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined For Chorus
Petra Strahovnik Prana
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, Arr. Cameron For Chorus [from 'Nimrod' Of 'Enigma' Variations]
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips And Part (From "Henry V"), Arr. Bob Chilcott For Chorus
Monday 13th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere performed by ORA Singers from Regensburg Early Music Festival.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
William Byrd Miserere mihi, Domine (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3, No 1
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48, No 2, [1927]
Wednesday 8th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
George Frideric Handel Dover, giustizia, amor (Ariodante)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 3 'for the great dooble base'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Friday 20th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Performing Groups Round Up of the Year
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers with contemporary Christmas Carols, live from Temple Church.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be merry
Trad. arr Cleobury Quittez, pasteurs
Naji Hakim Veni, veni Emmanuel
Betty Roe The Holly and the Ivy
Roderick Williams Queen Elizabeth's Winchester Carol
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Trad. arr. Nicholson The Lord of the Dance
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby
Toru Takemitsu Requiem for strings
Sir James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex Eva
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor
Francis Pott Improvisation on Adeste, Fideles
Richard Lloyd Love came down at Christmas
Roxanna Panufnik Jesus Christ is Born (Angels Sing)
Carl Rütti My Dancing Day
James Burton Balulalow
Michael Higgins The Angel Gabriel
Matthew Martin Novo profusi gaudio
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
O radiant dawn
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers' concert for Advent, featuring James MacMillan's seraphic motet O radiant dawn

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Roderick Williams O Adonai For A Capella Choir
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat On The 5th Tone For Ssat & Atbb Chorus
James Long Vigilate For Chorus
John Joubert There Is No Rose Op.14 For Chorus
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn For Chorus (Strathclyde Motets)
Matthew Whittall Christmas Hath A Darkness - 4 Carols For Advent For Chorus
Matthew Martin Adam Lay Y-Bounden - Carol For Chorus
Francis Jackson I Know a Flower
Matthew Martin A Rose Magnificat For Chorus
William Harris Bring Us, O Lord God - Motet For Double Choir
Alan Bullard Glory To The Christ Child For Chorus
Sarah MacDonald O come, o come Emmanuel
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano
Thursday 11th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinée: György Kurtág's Fin de partie
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere of Kurtág's first-ever stage work, based on Beckett, from La Scala, Milan.

Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung, Op. 17
Roderick Williams Three Songs from Ethiopia Boy (New Music Biennial 2019)
György Kurtág Fin de partie
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Monday 31st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Gerald Finzi Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Teddy Bor McMozart's Eine kleine bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
Innocento Alberti Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Sarah Dacey Down in Yon Forest
George Frideric Handel La paix (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite: i. In Church
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto (4th mvt)
John Tams The Year Turns Around Again (War Horse)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Sunday 11th November 2018
19:00
Radio 3 in Concert
New responses to the tragedy of war
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin and the BBC Singers present contemporary choral works for Remembrance Sunday.

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Roderick Williams World Without End (Von Ewigkeit zu Ewigkeit)
Bob Chilcott Move him into the sun
Wednesday 19th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825 (Sarabande, Minuets I & II, Gigue)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Klaus Badelt Moonlight Serenade (Pirates Of The Caribbean)
Judith Weir The Sweet Primeroses (Piano Concerto)
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Clara Schumann Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
François Couperin La Superbe (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 17)
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae - Second Nocturn 'Amicus meus'
Monday 10th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht D879
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major for violin, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Henry Wood Hornpipe (Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads be decked with flow'rs
Traditional Scottish Cock o' the North
Traditional English Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor WoO.80
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Manu Delago Parasol Woods; North Cluster; Listening Glacier
Frank Bridge The Bee
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.2 (4th mvt)
Friday 25th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Byrd The Bells
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Dick Mills Bugblatter beast of Traal - roars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
John Williams Star Wars (The Throne Room and End Titles)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (Assez vif, très rythmé)
George Frideric Handel Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby: His Rest
György Ligeti Melodien
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn, Op 29
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92
Irving Berlin Top Hat (Top Hat White Tie and Tails)
William Bolcom Raggin' Rudi
Friday 27th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (FAE Sonata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Delia Derbyshire Air
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Act 1 - extract)
Sidney Shaw Will I find my love today?
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Spike Milligan Have they gone?
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Gordon Jacob Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Thomas Morley Haec dies
Anonymous Empress of the joyous city
Jim Parker South London, 1944
Traditional Hyoujou no netori
Thursday 29th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV. 4
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Komitas Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite (Intermezzo - Garden Scene)
Robert Schumann Traumes Wirren, Op 12 No 7
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Friday 16th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Sunday 10th December 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
An irresistible mix of choral performances
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music.

Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Hector Berlioz Paimenten Jaahyvaiset Pyhalle Perheelle (Shepherds' Farewell)
Johannes Brahms How lovely is Thy dwelling place ('An English Requiem')
John Rutter Sans Day Carol
Luigi Cherubini Antifona sul canto fermo 8. tona
Michael Praetorius Wachet Auf!
Roderick Williams Christmas Bells
Benjamin Britten Sanctus (War Requiem)
Trad. Silent Night
Benjamin Britten Wolcum Yole! (A Ceremony of Carols)
Friday 1st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with the first of the daily Bach preludes and fugues.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka's Song to the Moon arr Gordon Langford
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Epilogue
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Henry Thacker Burleigh Deep River
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Traditional Spiritual Let Us Break Bread Together On Our Knees
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 2 in E flat major, D 946
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Tuesday 26th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
George Gershwin Overture to 'Oh Kay'
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Charles Ives Evening
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Claude Debussy Clair de lune ('Suite bergamasque')
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Ruth Crawford Seeger Sonata
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Lascia omai le brune (Delirio amoroso, HWV 99)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Thursday 22nd December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Claudio Arrau, featured performing Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2.

Roderick Williams O Adonai, O Dux Domus Israel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 in C Major Op. 60, "Leningrad": I. Allegretto
Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob. XVI: 25
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka Italienne
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op.91 No.2
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Bei dir es traut
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, orch. Lucien Cailliet
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite: Overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.83
Saturday 10th December 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
British Composer Awards 2016
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the 2016 British Composer Awards held at BFI Southbank in London.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Joe Cutler Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Leo Chadburn Freezywater
Mark Bowden Five Memos, no. 4: Visibility
Matt Kaner Dance Suite
Oliver Leith A Day at the Spa
Rebecca Saunders Alba
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Tansy Davies Between Worlds
Claudia Molitor Sonorama
Sunday 6th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn from The Four Seasons
John Field Kamarinskaya
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata (Op.47) in A major; "Kreutzer"; 2nd mvt.
Henry Purcell Fantasia in G minor in 7 parts 'In Nomine'
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Trish Clowes Pfeiffer and the Whales
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Sunday 3rd April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with depictions of water and the elements. Plus selected English music.

Francis Poulenc pou
Claude Debussy Preludes Book One: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel: Full Fathom Five
Alberto Ginastera Triste
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Gioachino Rossini Turco in Italia Act 1 Sinfonia
Marin Marais Airs pour les Matelots, Tempete, Chaconne pour les Tritons
Roderick Williams Ave verum corpus Re-imagined
Toru Takemitsu Water-Ways
Alberto Ginastera Argentinian Dances Op. 2
Saturday 13th February 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Guillaume de Machaut
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: the music of Guillaume de Machaut.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
William Byrd Christe qui lux es et dies
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 5 In F Sharp Minor Op.66 For Piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 In D Major H.7d.3 For Horn And Orchestra (ii. Adagio)
Marin Marais Suite - Book 1 No. 5 In D Minor For 2 Viols And Continuo
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Stimmungsbilder [8 Kartin Nastroyeniy] Op.1 For Piano
Robert Schumann Concerto In A Minor Op.54 For Piano And Orchestra
Robert Schumann Introduction And Allegro Appassionato In G Major Op.92 (ii)
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Thomas Tallis Miserere Nostri For 7 Voices
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry For Chorus
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch Ii - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Edward C. Bairstow Blessed City, Heavenly Salem Vers. For Chorus And Organ
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]