Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert White

Wednesday 3rd March 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Desires and Dreams
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hakan Hardenberger plays Henri Tomasi's 'unplayable' Trumpet Concerto. With Catriona Young

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Igor Stravinsky 4 Studies for piano Op.7
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
César Franck Piece heroique in B minor
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
César Franck Symphony in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto
Saturday 20th February 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius's Tapiola and Seventh Symphony conducted by Okko Kamu. John Shea presents.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 In C Major, Op 105
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op. 112 (1926)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Väinö Raitio The Swans
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Friday 19th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Somebody Loves Me
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Robert White Portio mea
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
George Frideric Handel Love sound the alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for clarinet and string quartet in B flat major K. Anh. 91
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Caroline Shaw Partita (Sarabande)
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F, Z.745
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice, Act II Scene 1
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 (4th mvt)
John Ireland Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother's Love
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Boléro de concert, Op 166
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note (Fantasia after Purcell)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Thursday 13th August 2020
12:00
BBC Proms
2020, Sarah Connolly sings Purcell's Dido
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Purcell?s Dido and Aeneas, featuring Sarah Connolly and Christopher Purves.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Matthew Martin A Rose Magnificat
Robert White Magnificat
Wednesday 1st July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Cecilia McDowall Church bells beyond the stars
Leo Brouwer Cuban landscape with bells
David Darling Indiana Indian
David Darling The Bell
Ivan Moody A Lion's Sleep
Peter Broderick Sinking/Falling
Joseph Tawadros We are memories
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat, Op 38
David Cunningham Invisible
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Nuno Bettencourt More than words (acapella version with congas)
Pierre Schaeffer Mexican Flute
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festive (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Shostakovich's Jazz Suite and essential music for children
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly

Erik Satie Parade
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Antonia Bembo Lamento della Vergine
Edward Elgar The Swimmer (Sea Pictures, Op. 37)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Robert White Portio mea, Domine
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Sarabande)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 4 for organ
Claude Debussy Jane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Wednesday 6th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Zagreb String Quartet's centenary
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel, Boccherini, Elgar and a premiere by Srdan Dedic. With Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (excerpts)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Srdan Dedic String Quartet No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Krzysztof Penderecki Kaddish
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' (2nd movt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, op 47
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Blagoje Bersa Sunny Fields
Imants Kalni Rock Symphony (1st mvt. Allegretto)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat
Cipriano de Rore O santo fior felice (O blest and happy flower)
Traditional Chinese Beautiful Fresh Flower
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Wednesday 11th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Colleen Moonlit Sky
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina: Prelude to Act 1
Paul Lansky Prelude (Threads)
Peter Gregson 6.4 Sarabande
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major H.17.9 for keyboard
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky: II. Sky with Four Moons
Sarah Oda Sleeping Wild
George Benjamin Meditation on Haydn's Name [1982] (Three studies for solo piano)
Jean de Sainte-Colombe XLIV. Tombeau les regrets for 2 viole da gamba
Denez Prigent Gwennilied - Portrait Version
Trish Clowes Arise
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Valgeir Sigurðsson Alone
Johan Johannsson Good Night, Day
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno
Sam Lee Jasper Sea
Sunday 1st September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Lully, Ravel and Delius
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Mary Lou Williams Medi I
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 TH. 14: Act II no. 13: Waltz of the Flowers
Robert White Christe, qui lux es et dies I
Frédéric Chopin Etude in B minor, Op. 25 no. 10
Shande Ding Rush Capture of the Luting Bridge
Trad. The Dancing Master: Gray's Inn
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 3 in E minor, HWV321
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Il Lacerato Spirito
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Extraits de la troisieme partie du ballet d'Alcidiane et Polexandre
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass iv) Veruju
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata Op. 12 no. 1
Sunday 2nd June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
The Heirs of Romania's Music
6 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florian Mitrea and Adela Liculescu in recital at the Radio Romania piano festival.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Adela Liculescu Arlecchino
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian Folksong and Dobrogean Dance (segue)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
George Enescu Pavane from 'Piano Suite no 2 in D major, Op 10'
Radu Paladi Rondo a capriccio
Dan Popescu Bagatelle for Andra, Op 13
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Sigismund Toduță Passacaglia: 12 Variations on a Romanian Carol
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Enrique Granados Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor (from 'Goyescas')
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, Op 53 ('Waldstein')
Monday 18th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jennifer Johnston, Ana de la Vega, Zane Dalal and Zakir Hussain
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Prelude)
Jean-Antoine Desplanes Intrada
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Razumovsky' Quartet No 2, Op 59 No 2 (4th mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale-Prelude 'Wir danken dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BuxWV 224
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck lieder)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Gabriel Fauré Cinq Melodies 'de Venise', Op. 58 - No. 1. Mandoline
Traditional Indian Pashto (excerpt)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata K.301(1st mvt) arr. for flute and piano
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert lieder)
Zakir Hussain Peshkar, concerto for tabla and orchestra (conclusion)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Monday 1st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Hannah Kendall Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 22 (Concentus musicus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
John Philip Sousa When my dreams come true
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Robert White Portio mea, Domine à 5
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle in G minor, Op 10 No 3 (Morceaux de salon)
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas no.7: Valenciana
Thursday 24th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Vox Luminis, Howard Goodall, Inon Barnatan
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Vox Luminis, Inon Barnatan and composer Howard Goodall.

Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard That Absalom Was Slain
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Blondel zu Marien, D626
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 1 in B flat minor (Andantino)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux: No 2 in A flat (Andantino)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 4 in E minor (Presto)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Howard Goodall Blackadder Goes Forth
Howard Goodall Spared
Monday 7th May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Rosemary Ashe, Jeremy Rose, Stefan Bednarcyzk, The Marian Consort
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Rosemary Ashe and The Marian Consort.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Music Box"
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Hearts and Flowers"
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Has Anybody Seen Our Ship?"
Estêvão Lopes Morago Versa est in luctum
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Men About Town"
Estêvão Lopes Morago Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Overture
Robert White Ad te levavi oculos meos
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829 (Tempo di minuetto)
Sunday 5th November 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Tallis Scholars at Bridgewater Hall
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform the winning pieces of 2017's NCEM Young Composers' Award.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Dominic Wills Salve regina
Frederick Viner Prayer from Afar
Robert White Exaudiat Te
William Byrd Ad dominum cum tribularer
Monday 9th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Derren Brown, Mozart's Exsultate, jubilate, Cigarettes and the Crimea
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan is joined by guest Derren Brown, who reveals his cultural influences.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K. 165
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johannes Brahms Begräbnisgesang, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Fancy
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Moriz Rosenthal Fantasia on themes by Johann Strauss II
Billy Mayerl Smoke gets in your eyes, after Kern
Richard Wagner Christopher Columbus - Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Christopher Tye In nomine a 6
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Samuel Scheidt Battle Suite arr Jones
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-juges (Overture)
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
William Byrd A Fancie, MB 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Thursday 30th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Nielsen's Violin Concerto.

Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles: "Au fond du temple saint"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus & Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: "Il mio Tesoro"
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Erik Satie Parade
Bernard Herrmann Psycho Suite
William Walton Crown Imperial
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Astor Piazzolla Tango-étude No.5 for flute solo
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Op.4 No.6
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow, Tabea Debus
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow and Tabea Debus.

Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 8: Largo, Spirituoso, Allegro
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op. 73
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in C major, BWV 943
John Gardner Petite Suite for Recorder and Strings: IV Marche funèbre, I Prélude
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell NEW
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Arthur Benjamin Wind's Work
Edgar Bainton Young Love Lies Dreaming
Robert White Regina caeli letare for 5 voices
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Sergei Prokofiev The Fiery angel - opera in 5 acts Op.37: Act 2; Zdes', bessporno, mnogo dragocennych ukazanij
Trad. Kaira Konkoba
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Henry Purcell 'When I am laid in earth' from Dido and Aeneas arr. for orch Leopold Stokowski
Wednesday 25th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Alice Coote, Trio Vitruvi
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Marin Alsop and mezzo-soprano Alice Coote.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Dominick Argento 'Parents' (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Robert White Regina Caeli
Robert Schumann 'Frage' and 'Stille Tränen' (Kerner Lieder)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet K 285 in D major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Symphony No 3 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 4th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 2
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Brett Dean, Strauss, Byrd, White and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Symphonic Suite
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
Robert White Exaudiat te Dominus
William Byrd Infelix ego
Brett Dean Knocking at the Hellgate
William Byrd The Great Service: Benedictus
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life) Op.40
Monday 3rd October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 1
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Helen Grime, Bruckner, Robert White, Walton, Berners and Arnold.

Robert White Domine, quis habitabit III
Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No. 1
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D minor
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
William Walton Crown Imperial
Lord Berners Valses bourgeoises
Peter Dickinson Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners
Jonathan Harvey Forms of Emptiness
Lord Berners Caprice Peruvian
Lord Berners Polka from Champagne Charlie
Thursday 30th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
15 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, in Mozart's Symphony No 41.

Gioachino Rossini ‘Una Voce Poco Fa' (Barber of Seville)
Franz Schubert Der liebliche Stern, D. 861
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
William Walton Popular Song (Facade)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Robert White Christe, qui lux es et dies
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
John Ireland A Downland Suite
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to Orfeo ed Euridice
Edward Elgar Speak, my Heart!
Edward Elgar Come, Gentle Night
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Haydn's Piano Sonata in C minor.

Max Richter Autumn 3 (The Four Seasons)
Benjamin Britten Old Abram Brown (Friday Afternoons)
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.9 in A minor;
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K.260
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh (excerpt)
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ritorna vincitor' (Aida, Act 1 Scene 1)
Richard Strauss III. Am Spieltisch (Four Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op.72)
Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff Duduki
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act III (I lombardi alla prima crociata)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C minor, Hob.XVI:20
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Heitor Villa-Lobos 5 Preludes for guitar, no.1 in E minor;
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150) [complete]
Franz Liszt Study in B flat minor 'Snow Drift' (Transcendental Studies, S.139)
Wednesday 16th December 2015
15:30
Choral Evensong
Chester Cathedral
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Chester Cathedral.

William Byrd Nunc Dimittis: Great Service
Robert White Ad te levavi
William Byrd Magnificat: Great Service
George MacFarren Psalms 82, 83, 84, 85
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Monday 16th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Neil
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. With Brahms's Handel Variations, featuring pianist Murray Perahia.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Johannes Brahms Handel Variations, Op.24
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite, Op.11)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
George Gershwin Swanee (The George Gershwin Song-book)
Joachim Raff Macbeth Overture
George Enescu Concert Overture on Popular Romanian Themes
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude No.5 in D major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 No.3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major, RV190
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a 22 (Canzone et Sonate)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio movement in B flat major, D28 ‘Sonata’
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies, No.4
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara
Malcolm Arnold I. Allegro non troppo (English Dances Op.33)
Gabriel Fauré In paradisum (Requiem Op.48)
Sunday 2nd November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Live from the Free Thinking Festival
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show from the 2014 Free Thinking Festival.

Robert White Lamentations for 6 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1
Nicola Porpora Polifemo - heroic opera in 3 acts
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Robert Wright Kismet - musical based on themes by Borodin
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Unico Wilhelm Graaf van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no. 6 in E flat major for 4 violins, viola and continuo [orig.no.5; formerly attrib. Pergolesi & Ricciotti]
Frederick Delius A Song before sunrise RT.6.24 for small orchestra
Jack Robson JACK ROBSON: The Cheviot Hills
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ
Jon Lord Durham concerto for violin, cello, northumbrian pipes, hammond organ and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.20`2 for strings
Thursday 16th October 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Camila Batmanghelidjh
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 10, K365.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C, BWV 1033
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata for Recorder and Two Violins in A minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 trumpets in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 10, K.365 for two pianos
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore - 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Charles-Valentin Alkan Petit conte
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeambulum for keyboard (BWV.924) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla K.135 - Overture: Molto allegro
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
Amy Beach Two Pieces Op.102 - Farewell to Summer; Dancing Leaves
Franz Liszt Hungarian Battle March S.119
Robert White Magnificat for 6 voices
Trad Le Baylere
Frank Bridge Threads - incidental music, [complete]
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste Suite (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Sursum corda Op.11
Thursday 29th May 2014
16:30
In Tune
Son Yambu, Shadwell Opera, Grange Park Opera
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from Cuban band Son Yambu.

Vincent Youmans I Want to be Happy
Philip Glass In The Penal Colony
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Suite No.4 in E flat major BWV 815
Camille Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Arsenio Rodríguez 72 Hacheros Pa'Un Palo
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning Interlude (Act 2)- from Peter Grimes
Benjamin Britten And do you prefer the storm - from Peter Grimes Act 1
Benjamin Britten Who holds himself apart, lets his pride rise - from Peter Grimes Act 3
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Philip Glass In the Penal Colony - excerpt
Philip Glass In the Penal Colony - scene 8
Wednesday 9th October 2013
16:30
In Tune
Thomas Allen, Helene Grimaud, L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include baritone Thomas Allen, pianist Helene Grimaud and L'Arpeggiata.

Johannes Brahms Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Johannes Brahms Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Henry le Bailly Yo soy la locura for voice and lute
Athanasius Kircher LA CARPINESE (TARANTELLA)
François Couperin Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins (Legerement et marquee) for keyboard from Ordre No.18
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Felix Mendelssohn I WOULD THAT MY LOVE OP.63 NO.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 97 in C major H.1.97
Saturday 7th September 2013
09:00
CD Review
Summer CD Review
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos 1-6.

William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Benjamin Britten Diversions Op. 21 (finale: tarantella)
Robert White Portio Mea
Thomas Tallis I Call And Cry To Thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G BWV1049
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata In B Flat D960 (2nd mvt.)
Paul Hindemith The Four Temperaments (3. phlegmatic)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor Op. 15 (1st mvt.)
Antonio de Cabezón Ultimi Miei Sospiri
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 In G Op. 58 (2nd mvt.)
Philippe Verdelot Ultimi Mei Sospiri
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet In F Minor Op. 34 (opening)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias Sobre El Canto De La Dama...
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude In C Sharp Minor Op. 9 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem (mvts. 1&2)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 In F Op. 90 (3rd mvt.)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 In A K488 (finale)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (end)