Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Schumann

Monday 18th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major (Op.42) (1871)
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Domenico Auletta Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Friday 15th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and music by Mahler and Schumann.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Bo Holten The Marriage of Heaven and Hell
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Maidens (Polovtsian Dances)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
08:00
New Generation Artists
Duparc, Schumann and Dauprat from Fatma Said, Alec Frank-Gemmill and Annelien Van Wauwe
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fatma Said sings Duparc and Alec Frank-Gemmill plays Dauprat's Scottish Airs for horn.

Louis-François Dauprat Air Ecossais for Horn and Harp, Op.22
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Robert Schumann Romances, Op.94
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Liverpool Philharmonic Chamber Music Series 2018, Episode 2
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pavel Haas Quartet plays Shostakovich and Stephen Hough with piano music by Debussy.

Robert Schumann Traumerei from Kinderszenen
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.68
Claude Debussy Images Book II
Tuesday 12th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No.2
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2
César Franck Psyché
Sunday 10th June 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Professor Carlos Frenk
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prof Carlos Frenk, cosmologist, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

The Beatles Eleanor Rigby
Mercedes Sosa Gracias a la Vida
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20, 2nd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd movement - Rondo Alla Polacca frenk
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, 'Scottish', 2nd movement
Robert Schumann Melodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Queen of the Night aria
anonymous El Son de la Negra
16:00
Through the Night
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of music by Weber, Liszt and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe op 81
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Schumann and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Kurt Weill My Ship
William Byrd Infelix ego
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder: i. Nicht schnell
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, SV318, Act 5: Sinfonie & Moresca
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A Minor 'Rosamunde'
Brian Wilson Don't talk (put your head on my shoulder)
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino op. 107
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor K30 "Cat's Fugue"
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E Flat minor Hob XV:31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 18 in F K.130
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on Swan Lake
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in B flat major HWV434: Aria con variazione
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in A minor Wq 1, H.403: iii Allegro Assai
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster Book 3: iv. Folk Humour, v. The Call of the Wild, vi. Under the Aspen Tree, vii. Many Years Hence
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere L'Oye: v. Le jardin feerique
Saturday 9th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Douglas Boyd
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Douglas Boyd introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Robert Schumann Abendlied
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Richard Strauss Capriccio - The Sonnett and Trio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - 3rd movement - Romance
Benjamin Britten Hymn of St Columba for chorus and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Act 2 Scenes 10 & 11
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4 - 3rd movement - Il tempo largo
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden Quartet No.14 in D minor D.810 - 3rd movement - Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus - Requiem
James MacMillan Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross No.7 'Father into thy hands'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No.5 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - 3rd movement - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat - 2nd movement Funeral March - Adagio Assai
Anton Webern Five pieces for string quartet Op.5 arranged for orchestra - movements 2 & 3
Friday 8th June 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's Musica callada
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of piano music by Brotons and Mompou from Barcelona.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
07:00
In Tune
Abel Selaocoe and The Manchester Collective, Herv Niquet, Quintetta
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Betty Roe Galliard Suite
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 - In te Domine speravi
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Traditional Ghanaian Little One Mine
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Pedro Iturralde Pequeña Czarda
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Traditional Norwegian O Fredik O Fredik
Lucy Pankhurst Pankhurst Anthem
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Victorian outlaws, Marin Alsop, Delibes's Sylvia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op 56 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Igor Stravinsky Ballade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
York Bowen Romance in A major for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Granville Bantock Pierrot of the Minute
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Michel Corrette Concert 'le phenix' in D major
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
Thursday 7th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie, Jurgita Dronina, Martin James Bartlett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie and Martin James Bartlett.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Pas de deux)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: vii) Träumerei (Dreaming)
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: viii) Am Kamin (At the Fireside)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: ix) Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Quanto fa quanto puote....L'alma mia fra le tempeste
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Recit + Voi ch'udite
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16 arr for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Tacerò pur che fedele
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano vi) Bittendes kind (Pleading Child)
Tuesday 5th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The paintings of Peter Lely, Marin Alsop, Tchaikovsky's The Seasons
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Alessandro Scarlatti Gli equivoci in amore: Sinfonia & prologue
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Antoine Reicha Andante No.1 in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Mathis der Maler; Prelude - Concert of Angels
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flûtes
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 11 in G minor, Op 105
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Monday 4th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Gergiev conducts Rachmaninov
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Behzod Abduraimov in Rachmaninov's third piano concerto.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony no. 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. anon [1945] [with composer's sanction]
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Sunday 3rd June 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Strictly Something Understood
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully takes the floor to challenge the traditional role of male and female dancers.

Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Leonard Bernstein Main Street
Louis Armstrong and Ella Fitzgerald I Won’t Dance
Robert Schumann Tanzlied, Op.78, No.1 - "Eia, wie flattert der Kranz"
Träd An Cailleach
Djembe Kaan Moribayassa
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Brahms and Mozart.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Thad Jones A Child is Born
George Butterworth Fantasia
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari in leta via
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op. 12
Eric Coates Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, op.30
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
John Adams Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Claude Debussy Epigraphes Antiques
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F minor
Toinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Isaac Albéniz España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 109
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Deirdre Gribbin Lovers of Aran
Saturday 2nd June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! is joined by 2016 BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op 94
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Wednesday 30th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the cello category finals from Bucharest.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2 arr. from Piano Sonata H.16.41
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Antonín Dvořák Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente, K.469
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2018 Hay Festival - Mendelssohn Plus performed by Tom Poster
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents Mendelssohn Plus performed by the pianist Tom Poster.

Felix Mendelssohn Andante con moto (Lieder Ohne Worte, Op.19)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetianisches Gondellied (Lieder ohne Worte, Op. 30)
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro non troppo (Lieder Ohne Worte, Op.53)
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in B flat major for piano
Robert Schumann Waldscenen for piano, Op.82
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirees Musicales)
Fanny Mendelssohn Nocturne in G minor for piano
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

The Doors Spanish Caravan
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Nikolay Tcherepnin Sketch for Wind Instruments, Op 45 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
George Antheil Over the Plains
Richard Strauss At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Robert Schumann Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina - Prelude to Act 1
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 for piano (El Puerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria à 8
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2018 Hay Festival - Mendelssohn Plus performed by Soraya Mafi and Simon Lepper
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents Mendelssohn Plus performed by Soraya Mafi and Simon Lepper.

Fanny Mendelssohn Die Mainacht (6 Songs, Op.9)
Robert Schumann Lied der Suleika (Myrthen, Op.25)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Op.8, No 3)
Robert Schumann Widmung (Myrthen, Op.25)
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (6 Songs, Op.34)
Felix Mendelssohn Adagio non troppo (Lieder ohne Worte, Op.30)
Felix Mendelssohn Suleika (6 Songs, Op.34)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Lieder, Op.2
Leonard Bernstein I Hate Music (5 Kid Songs)
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen (3 Lieder, Op.29)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband (4 Lieder, Op.36)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit (Op.12, No 2)
Richard Strauss Standchen (6 Lieder, Op.17)
Fanny Mendelssohn Warum sind die Rosen so blass (Songs, Op.1)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder, Op.27)
Monday 28th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Gyorgy Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Jacques Offenbach Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Robert Schumann Schlummerlied (Albumblätter, Op 124)
Sulpitia Cesis Pecco Signore
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Sunday 27th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich, Stravinsky and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian music of the revolution from the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Alina Ibragimova Violin Concerto No 1 in D major
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Trad. Song of the Volga Boatmen
Alina Ibragimova l'Aurore from Sonata No 5 Op 27 (1st mvmt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Antonio Cesti Filosofia's Aria 'Sciolta il crin' from the prologue of 'Orontea'
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
César Franck Pièce héroique in B minor (M.37) No.3 from 3 Pièces pour grand orgue (M.35-37)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3